Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Home
Fr. Doris Cup 2018
Fr. Doris Cup 2018

Fr. Doris Cup Winners 2018

Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid 

with Ardee Bridge Club President 

NIBU AUTUMN CONGRESS 2018
NIBU AUTUMN CONGRESS 2018

WINNERS OF THE NIBU AUTUMN CONGRESS TEAMS

DEIRDRE REID, CHRISTY TIERNEY  & PARTNERS

FRIDAY BRIDGE

   FRIDAY NIGHT'S 

are OPEN TO ALL

ALL WELCOME

 

 

 

 

Classes

BRIDGE CLASSES

BEGINNERS

ABCD BRIDGE CENTRE,

 Fairgreen, Drogheda.

Starting Thursday 13th September 2019

7.30 pm
Enquiries to  Paddy Bonner 041 9831883

 Aidan Hodgers 0863939449

New Members Welcome

All Grades

The Gate Bridge Club Charity Presentation
The Gate Bridge Club Charity Presentation

 

President Cathrina Bellew presenting the cheque

For €2000  To Irene McMahon Drogheda Hospice Homecare

from our recent charity

Paddy Brennan Cup 2018
Paddy Brennan Cup 2018

Winners of the Paddy Brennan Cup 2018  Moira Stewart & Anne Pentony

with Club President Paddy Brennan

Delia Leech Cup 2018
Delia Leech Cup 2018

Winners of the Delia Leech 2018

Carol Bonner & Helena Sheehan

Presenting the Cup is Paddy Bonner

T.C.O'Gorman Salver 2018
T.C.O'Gorman Salver 2018

Winners of the T.C.O'Gorman Salver 2018

Cathrina Bellew & Francis Bellew receiving

the Salver from Gate bridge club

President Paddy Brennan

BALBRIGGAN TEAM OF 4 WINNERS
BALBRIGGAN TEAM OF 4 WINNERS

Winners of the Team of 4 in Balbriggan 2018

 Brendan Byrne & Partner, Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney 

with Balbriggan Bridge Club President  Mary English

Frank Murphy Trophy Intermediate Player of the Year 2018
Frank Murphy Trophy Intermediate Player of the Year 2018

Joint Winners Cathrina Bellew & Heather Kilkelly of the

Intermediate Player of the Year for the

FRANK MURPHY cup presented by the

Murphy Family presenting the cup is

Anne Walsh with Club President Paddy Brennan

 

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR DANISH CUP WINNER 2018
PLAYERS OF THE YEAR DANISH CUP WINNER 2018

Winner Mary O'Gorman

Receiving the Danish Cup

from Club President 

Paddy Brennan

Slieve Foy Trophy Winners 2018
Slieve Foy Trophy Winners 2018

Winners of the Slieve Foy Trophy 2018

Patsy Gibney & Maura Hand

With Carlingford Bridge Club President

Anne Donnelly

 

Presidents Prize Novice
Presidents Prize Novice

Winners of the Novice Presidents Prize

Cathal Kelly & Ruth Kelly

with Club President Paddy Brennan

Noel Grimes Trophy 2018 Winners
Noel Grimes Trophy 2018 Winners

Sheila Grimes Presenting the Trophy

to the Winners Bernie O'Reilly & Liam O'Reilly

with Dundalk Bridge Club President 

Bernadette Brennan

 

Kells Cup 2018
Kells Cup 2018

Kells Cup Winners

Patsy Gibney & Maura Hand

With James Newman Kells Bridge Club

 

WILLIE BERRILL CUP 2018
WILLIE BERRILL CUP 2018

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE

WINNERS Paddy Bonner & Frank Davey

Presented with the Willie Berrill Cup

by Paddy Brennan

Gate Bridge Club President

 

 

 

Sheila Mullen Cup 2018 Winners
Sheila Mullen Cup 2018 Winners

Club President Paddy Brennan

Presenting the Sheila Mullen Cup 

to the Winners Martin T. O'Brien & Paul Brennan

Pairs Championship Winners 2018
Pairs Championship Winners 2018

Gate Club President Paddy Brennan 

Presenting The Pairs Championship Cups

To The Winners Maurice O'Leary & Philina Dowd

Intermediate Congress Mixed Pairs Winners
Intermediate Congress Mixed Pairs Winners

CBAI President Jim O'Sullivan

Presenting the Mixed Pairs Trophy to

Marion Doherty & Dave Doherty

at the Intermediate Congress in Donegal

Presidents Prize 2018 Winners
Presidents Prize 2018 Winners

Presidents Prize Winners 

Deirdre Russell & Cathrina Bellew

Receiving their prize from

Club President Paddy Brennan

McQuillan Cup 2018 Winners
McQuillan Cup 2018 Winners

McQuillan Cup 2018

 Congratulations to

Seamus Costello & Deirdre Tuckey

On Retaining the McQuillan Cup

With Gate Bridge Club President Paddy Brennan

Rose Bowl Winners 2018
Rose Bowl Winners 2018

Winners of the Rose Bowl 2018

Mary Delaney & Liam Culligan

Bernie O'Reilly & Liam O'Reilly

with Regional President Phil Geoghegan

Peter MacMahon Cup 2017 Winners
Peter MacMahon Cup 2017 Winners

Winners of the Peter MacMahon Cup

Laura Burke & May Byrne

Presenting the cup Pamela MacMahon

Viking Cup Winners 2017
Viking Cup Winners 2017

Viking Cup Winners 2017

Patsy Gibney & Maura Hand

With Club President Paddy Brennan

 

HILLTOWN CUP Winners 2017
HILLTOWN CUP Winners 2017

Winners of the Hilltown Cup 2017 

Ken Walsh, Maura Hand,

Patsy Gibney & Brendan Byrne

Receiving the Hilltown Cup

from Club President Paddy Brennan

 

Gallagher Cup Winners 2017

Winners of the Gallagher Cup 

Tom Curran, Mary Madden, Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid

With Club President Paddy Brennan

 

 

Gallagher Cup Winners 2017
Regional Mixed Pairs 2017
Regional Mixed Pairs 2017

Winners of the Regional Mixed Pairs 2017/2018

Christ Tierney & Deirdre Reid

with Regional President 

Phil Geoghegan

Pat Taaffe Trophy 2017 Winners
Pat Taaffe Trophy 2017 Winners

Winners of the Pat Taaffe Trophy 2017

Frank Davey & Paddy Bonner

With Regional President Phil Geoghegan

Dublin Summer Congress Winners
Dublin Summer Congress Winners

Winners of the Intermediate Teams at the Dublin Summer Congress in Westmanstown

Martin J.O'Brien Martin T. O'Brien Mary Moriarty & Paul Brennan with CBAI President Jim O'Sullivan

also in Photo Rory Egan

Gate V Balbriggan 2017
Gate V Balbriggan 2017

Gate Bridge Club President Theresa Mulroy

presenting the Shield to the victorious

Balbriggan Bridge Club President Maura Levins

With Regional President Mary Delaney

New Bridge Centre Update
New Bridge Centre Update

Work has started on our new bridge centre

in the Fairgreen

Phase 1 Removal and Replacing of roof

ABCD BONUS BALL DRAW
 

Date  22/09/2018

Bonus Ball Drawn 39

Winner: Regina Lynch

Next Jackpot €50.00

 

Results
Novices &
Director: Paddy Bonner
Scorer: Liam Culligan
Gallagher Cup Team of Four (1)
Director: Liam Culligan
Revised Result Novices &
Director: Paddy Bonner
Scorer: Liam Culligan
Club Night
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Calendar
19th Oct 2018
Club Competition
ABCD Fairgreen 7.45pm
Director: Liam Culligan
22nd Oct 2018
Gallagher Cup Team of Four (2)
ABCD Fairgreen 7.30pm
Director: Liam Culligan
24th Oct 2018
Novices &
Gate Club 7.30 pm
Director: Paddy Bonners
26th Oct 2018
Club Competition
ABCD Fairgreen 7.45pm
Director: Liam Culligan