Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Gate Bridge Club
Pairs Championship 2017
Pairs Championship 2017

Pairs Championship 2017

1st Session 20th February 2017

2nd Session 27th February 2017

Seated 7.20pm Start 7.30pm

Click Here for Entries to Date

Presidents Prize 2017 Winners
Presidents Prize 2017 Winners

Presidents Prize Winners 

Tom Curran & Mary Madden

Receiving their prize from

Club President Theresa Mulroy

McQuillan Cup 2017 Winners
McQuillan Cup 2017 Winners

McQuillan Cup 2017

Gate Club Mary Delaney

Presenting the McQuillan to the winners

Seamus Costello & Deirdre Tuckey

Regional Master Pairs 2016
Regional Master Pairs 2016

Winners of the McGuirke Cup 2016

Mary Delaney & Liam Culligan

with Regional Secretary Seamus Costello

Joe Browne Memorial Cup 2016
Joe Browne Memorial Cup 2016

Joe Browne Cup Winners

Patsy Gibney & Maura Hand

With Ashbourne Bridge Club

President Louise Higgins

Viking Cup Winners 2016
Viking Cup Winners 2016

Viking Cup Winners

Tom Curran & Mary Madden

With Club President Theresa Mulroy

80th Anniversary 2016 Winners
80th Anniversary 2016 Winners

Winners of the 80th anniversary Bridge Competition

Patsy Gibney & Maura Hand

with Club President Theresa Mulroy

Peter MacMahon Cup 2016 Winners
Peter MacMahon Cup 2016 Winners

Winners of the Peter MacMahon Cup

Deirdre Daly & Sinead Kennedy

with Club President Theresa Mulroy

HILLTOWN CUP Winners
HILLTOWN CUP Winners

Winners of the Hilltown Cup 2016

Donek Szenejko, Joe Coyne,

John McNally & Mary Timoney

Receiving the Hilltown Cup

from Club President Theresa Mulroy

 

The Gate Bridge Club Charity Presentation
The Gate Bridge Club Charity Presentation

 

Gate Club Treasurer Aidan Hodgers

Secretary May Coyle and

President Theresa Mulroy presenting the Cheque to

Noel Heeney & Anne Shortt  Drogheda Alzheimers

Day Care Building Fund

Gallagher Cup Winners 2016
Gallagher Cup Winners 2016

Gallagher Cup Winners

Frank Davey, Eileen Davey, Tom Lawlor & Francis Bellew

With Club President Theresa Mulroy

Drogheda & District Bridge Congress 2016
Drogheda & District Bridge Congress 2016

Confined Pairs Winners

Congratulations to

Mary Delaney & Liam Culligan

who retained the Confined Pairs Title

At the Drogheda Congress 2016

With CBAI President Pat Duff and

Drogheda & District Bridge Congress

President Philina Dowd

Frank Murphy Trophy Intermediate Player of the Year 2016
Frank Murphy Trophy Intermediate Player of the Year 2016

Heather Rees Winner of the inaugural

Intermediate Player of the Year for the

FRANK MURPHY cup presented by the

Murphy Family presenting the cup is

Heather Kilkelly

with Club President Sinead Reilly

REGIONAL PRESIDENT 2016/2017
REGIONAL PRESIDENT 2016/2017

Congratulations to 

North Eastern Regional President 2016/2017

Mary Delaney with Paul Porteous Ceo CBAI

 

Friday Night Bridge
Friday Night Bridge

Friday Night Bridge 

Spare Partner Available

 Open and All very Welcome

Winners Novice Competition
Winners Novice Competition

Ruth Kelly & Ann McClean

Winners of the Novice Competition

With Paddy Bonner Presenting The Cup

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR 2016
PLAYERS OF THE YEAR 2016

Joint Winners Deirdre Reid & Christy Tierney

Receiving the Danish Cup

from Club President 

Sinead Reilly

Honorary Member Presentation
Honorary Member Presentation

Laura Burke receiving her

Honorary Member certificate 

From Club President Theresa Mulroy

Honorary Member Presentation
Honorary Member Presentation

Jim MacMahon Receiving his Honorary certificate

for his dedicated  services to the Gate Bridge Club

From outgoing Club President Sinead Reilly

TOM O'GORMAN SALVER 2016
TOM O'GORMAN SALVER 2016

Tom O'Gorman Salver Winners 2016

Francis Bellew & Cathrina Bellew with Mary O'Gorman 

and Club President Sinead Reilly

 

Gate Bridge Club 2016/2017

President Theresa Mulroy

Hon Secretary May Coyle

Hon Treasurer Aidan Hodgers

Competition Secretary Peter Byrne 0868049531

REGIONAL LADIES PAIRS 2016
REGIONAL LADIES PAIRS 2016

Regional Ladies Pairs Winners 2016

Bernie O'Reilly & Mary Delaney

Receiving the Frances Dunne Cup

from CBAI Regional President Seamus Costello

Balbriggan Team of 4 2016 Winners
Balbriggan Team of 4 2016 Winners

Winners of the Balbriggan Team of 4 2016

Tom Curran, Maura Hand, Mary Madden & Patsy Gibney

With Balbriggan Bridge Club President Shay Mangan

Lough Ramor Winners 2016
Lough Ramor Winners 2016

Congratulations to 

Lough Ramor Winners

Bernie O'Reilly & Liam O'Reilly

Clarke Cup 2016 Winners
Clarke Cup 2016 Winners

Clarke Cup 2016

Laura Burke Presenting the

Clarke Cup to the Winners

Christy Tierney, Elizabeth Hall,

Bernie Byrne & Deirdre Reid

Sheila Mullen Cup 2016 Winners
Sheila Mullen Cup 2016 Winners

Club President Sinead Reilly

Presenting the Sheila Mullen Cup 

to the Winners Heather Rees & Dave Doherty

John Lane Cup 2016 Winners
John Lane Cup 2016 Winners

Aileen Lane Presenting

The John Lane Cup to the winners 

Maura Hand And Patsy Gibney

Heron Trophy 2016 Winners
Heron Trophy 2016 Winners

Wnners of the Heron Trophy 2016

Brianne McHugh & Mary O'Gorman

with Balbriggan Bridge Club 

President Shay Mangan

Joan Kieran Memorial Sheild 2016 Winners
Joan Kieran Memorial Sheild 2016 Winners

Winners of the Joan Kieran Merorial Sheild 2016

Tom Curran, Mary Madden,

Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney

The Graham Cup

Congratulations to

Deirdre Reid & Christy Tierney

On winning the Graham Cup

Joe Browne Memorial Cup Winners

Congratulations to

Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney

on Winning the

Joe Browne Memorial Cup

Peter MacMahon Cup 2015
Peter MacMahon Cup 2015

 

Winners of the Peter MacMahon Cup

Doreen Green & Heather Kilkelly 

with Club President 

Mrs. Sinead Reilly

Viking Cup 2015
Viking Cup 2015

Deirdre Reid & Christy Tierney

Receiving the Viking Cup from 

Club President Mrs. Sinead Reilly

WILLIE BERRILL CUP 2016
WILLIE BERRILL CUP 2016

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE

WINNERS BRIAN CARROLL & RAY RYAN

Presented with The Cup by Marie Milne

with Gate Bridge Club President Sinead Reilly

 

 

 

Changes to Danish Cup

♠ 

PLEASE CLICK HERE

CHANGES TO VIEW CHANGES

BEGINNERS CLASSES

BEGINNERS CLASSES

STARTING THURSDAY

17TH SEPTEMBER 2015

All Welcome

NOVICE NIGHT

NOVICE NIGHT

EVERY WEDNESDAY COMMENCING

from 2nd Sept 2015 @ 7.45pm

New Members Welcome

The Patrick Taaffe Cup Winners
The Patrick Taaffe Cup Winners

Mary Delaney & Liam Culligan 

being presented with the cup from

Regional President Seamus Costello

BRIDGE CLASSES at THE GATE CLUB

PLEASE CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS

Dundalk Congress Winners
Dundalk Congress Winners

Patsy Gibney & Maura Hand

Winners of the Congress Pairs

Receiving the Cup from

CBAI President Fearghal O'Boyle

and Dundalk Congress President

Eileen McEntaggart

Second Tom Curran & Mary Madden

Honorary Life Membership
Honorary Life Membership

Honorary Life Membership was Conferred

on Paddy Bonner 

for his lifetime dedication and promotion of bridge

By outgoing President Mary Delaney

Dundalk Congress Intermediate Winners
Dundalk Congress Intermediate Winners

Paul Brennan & Martin T. O'Brien

on Winning the Intermediate Congress Pairs Cup

From CBAI President

Fearghal O'Boyle

Second Pearse Coyle & Claire Coyle

1st Session Pamela MacMahon & Mai Healy

ABCD BONUS BALL DRAW
 

Date  11/02/2017

Bonus Ball Drawn 37

Winner: Heather Rees

Next Jackpot €50.00

 

Need a Partner

Need a Partner?

 

Ring Pauline @ (041)9823185

(She's very helpful)

Results
17th Feb 2017
Club Competition
Scorer: paddy bonner
Dealer: Paddy Bonner
15th Feb 2017
Novices &
Director: Paddy Bonner & Aidan Hodgers
Scorer: paddy bonner
13th Feb 2017
Club Competition
Director: Liam Culligan
Scorer: Liam Culligan
Dealer: Paddy Bonner
10th Feb 2017
Club Competition
Scorer: paddy bonner
Dealer: Paddy Bonner
Calendar
20th Feb 2017
Pairs Championship & Sheila Mullen Cup (1)
Fair Street 7.30pm
Director: Liam Culligan
Scorer: Liam Culligan
Dealer: Paddy Bonner
22nd Feb 2017
Novices &
Gate Club 7.30 pm
Director: Paddy Bonner & Aidan Hodgers
24th Feb 2017
Club Competition
Fair Street 7.45pm
Dealer: Paddy Bonner
27th Feb 2017
Pairs Championship & Sheila Mullen Cup (2)
Fair Street 7.30pm
Director: Liam Culligan
Scorer: Liam Culligan
Dealer: Paddy Bonner
ABCD BONUS BALL DRAW
 

Date  11/02/2017

Bonus Ball Drawn 37

Winner: Heather Rees

Next Jackpot €50.00

 

Need a Partner

Need a Partner?

 

Ring Pauline @ (041)9823185

(She's very helpful)

Results
17th Feb 2017
Club Competition
Scorer: paddy bonner
Dealer: Paddy Bonner
15th Feb 2017
Novices &
Director: Paddy Bonner & Aidan Hodgers
Scorer: paddy bonner
13th Feb 2017
Club Competition
Director: Liam Culligan
Scorer: Liam Culligan
Dealer: Paddy Bonner
10th Feb 2017
Club Competition
Scorer: paddy bonner
Dealer: Paddy Bonner
Calendar
20th Feb 2017
Pairs Championship & Sheila Mullen Cup (1)
Fair Street 7.30pm
Director: Liam Culligan
Scorer: Liam Culligan
Dealer: Paddy Bonner
22nd Feb 2017
Novices &
Gate Club 7.30 pm
Director: Paddy Bonner & Aidan Hodgers
24th Feb 2017
Club Competition
Fair Street 7.45pm
Dealer: Paddy Bonner
27th Feb 2017
Pairs Championship & Sheila Mullen Cup (2)
Fair Street 7.30pm
Director: Liam Culligan
Scorer: Liam Culligan
Dealer: Paddy Bonner