Spade Heart Foxrock Bridge Club Diamond Club
Recent Updates
Foxrock Bridge Club
5th Jul 2018 13:48 BST
No Bridge on August 1st 2018
21st Jun 2018 07:48 BST
Constitution
15th Jun 2018 22:37 BST
display_page2
12th Jun 2018 18:18 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
No Bridge on August 1st 2018

We have been advised by Pastoral Centre Management that the hall will not be available for bridge on August 1st 2018 due to planned refurbishment of the floor.  

GDPR Compliance

Please note our Privacy notice on the news page

President's Prize 2018
President's Prize 2018

 

Winners

 

 

 

Ann & Michael Winners of the Tony Dunne Trophy
Ann & Michael Winners of the Tony Dunne Trophy

 

 

 

Winners of the First Session in Pairs Comp
Winners of the First Session in Pairs Comp
2nd Session Winners in Pairs Comp
2nd Session Winners in Pairs Comp
Winners in the president's Prize

1st = Jo Redmond and Vicky O'Connor Joint Winners with Olive Cullen and Anne Carey

3rd = Mary Murray and Maura Byrne

4th = Linda and Paddy Byrne

5th = Vera Curtis and Mary MacGiollariogh

6th = Gemma Costello and Roy Ball

7th = Dermot Ryder and Liam Ryan

8th = Marie and Jacques Ardoin

Congratulations to all the Winners and many thanks to everyone who played.

 

Foxrock Bridge Club
Welcome to Foxrock Bridge Club
Welcome to Foxrock Bridge Club

Our Mission is to provide a First Class Bridge Club where all our players can enjoy the wonderful game of bridge in a friendly competitive and challenging atmosphere. the No 1 objective is to enjoy!

Team of Four

HANDICAP PAIRS COMPETITION PRIZEWINNERS

1st.   Kay Kennedy & Eamonn Murphy

2nd. Joan Deasy & Claire Connaughton

3rd.  Brenda Dolly & Helen Keatings

Best Gross: Miriam Byrne & Joe Moore

4th.  Margaret Haughey & Roisin Moloney

5th.  Nancy Houlihan & Annette Dunne

6th.  Jim Brooks & Bunnie Mould

Congratulations to Kay and Eamonn and all the prizewinners.

Thanks to Anne Willis for the prizes and to Arthur for organising the Competition

Breda Byrne & Gemma O'Toole Pairs Competition Winners
Breda Byrne & Gemma O'Toole Pairs Competition Winners
2nd in Pairs Competition
2nd in Pairs Competition
Best A Pairs
Best A Pairs
Best B Pairs
Best B Pairs
Best Gross Score in Handicap Pairs
Best Gross Score in Handicap Pairs
Looking for a partner?

We do not have a standby during June, July and August.  However, players do come to the club looking for a partner.

Membership

Membership Subscriptions (Euro 40) are due Sept 1st 2018 and are currently being collected.  A blue Membership Form must be completed and enclosed with the annual sub.

 

Results

Results July 4th 2018.

Section 1 N/S

1

Mary Byrne & Maeve Maxwell

58.6

2

Anne Greenan & Eithne Doyle

54.3

2

Mary McGiollariogh & Olive Dooley

54.3

Section 1 E/W              

1

Breda Byrne & Kay Curtin

57.5

2

Mairead Larkin & Rodelle Reid

56.6

3

Frances Osborne & Lesley Byrne

55.9

Section 2 N/S

1

Maeve Barragry & Deirdre Clear

67.1

2

Eve Murphy & Monica Gray

56.7

3

Phyllis Mullan & Noreen Lyons

52.4

Section 2 E/W

1

Imelda Downey & Kathleen Flynn

56.0

2

Liz Beatty & Pat Blair

55.6

3

Ronnie L’Estrange & Sinead Gillette

54.7

Section 3 N/S

1

Stella Lawlor & Rosemary Sullivan

56.7

2

Kay Rooney & Claire O’Connor

54.8

3

Anne Fitzgibbon & Annette McCabe

52.8

Section 3 E/W

1

Peg O’Dwyer & Aileen McGovern

59.1

1

Cathy Slattery & Anne Shelley

59.1

3

Christine Coleman & Oonagh Young

58.7

Team of 4 Winners
Team of 4 Winners
Team of Four 2nd place
Team of Four 2nd place
Handicap Pairs Winner 2018
Handicap Pairs Winner 2018

 

 

 

Results
C
Scorer: Dermot Ryder
B
Scorer: Dermot Ryder
A
Scorer: Dermot Ryder