Folsom Bridge Center
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19k
 
 
 
Folsom Bridge Center

8680 Greenback Lane, Suite 107

Orangevale, CA 95662

Inside the California Family Fitness Center

916 353-1139

Email:

folsombridge@gmail.com

Directors

Mentor/Mentee Sundays

Roz Flynn

Ph. 530-409-3537

Susan Haynie

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Sundays

Ph. 916-212-9130

Al Beckner

Monday, Friday, Saturday

Thursday Swiss Teams

Sunday Special Events

Charles Smith

Call or Email for Partnerships

 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Congratulations

70% Game: Marvin Arnold &

Ann McClelland

Aug 25 73.40%

Dave Davies & Susan Haynie

Oct 18 82.07%

Master Point Leaders

Open - Phil Schiffert 101.84

199er - Joe Fischer 22.4

99er - LouAnn Wiles 14.22

Players of the Month

September 2017

Open - Carol Ross 8.89

199er - Dana Daugherty 2.96

99er - Dana Daughtery 2.96

 

 

 
Welcome to Folsom Bridge Center
Special Games for the Month

 

Continuing All Thursdays Swiss Teams!

With Traveling Champions Trophy!

(Last Thursday Pot Luck Swiss, as usual)

New: Sunday Oct. 8 NLM Pairs, with lesson by Jack Blyskal!

October is Club Appreciation Month!

Club Appreciation Games: 2, 11, 13, 15, 18 (@5:30), 26, 28, 31

Sunday, October 22 FBC Closed for Unit Game at SBC

Sunday, October 29 Coaching Sunday, NLM Pairs, Membership Game

Tuesday, October 31, Club Appreciation & Costume Contest!

 

Class/Lesson Schedule

Ongoing Lessons

Tuesdays 10:15 - 10:45 Free Open Forum Lesson, by Al

Fridays  9:00 - 10:30 Playing the Hand Lesson, by Al $5

Lessons

 2:30 - 5  on Tuesdays: Defense with review of  Play of the Hand

& 2:30 - 5 on Wednesdays: More Commonly Used Conventions

Drop-ins are welcome for $10 per session. 

Books are $15 each.

 

Latest Achievements

        Rank Changes Updated 7th of Month                                                              

NEW GOLD LIFE MASTERS David Baskin
NEW  RUBY LIFE MASTERS Gary Deatherage
NEW  RUBY LIFE MASTERS Valentine Vieru
NEW REGIONAL MASTERS Gerre Buehler
NEW REGIONAL MASTERS George Han
NEW REGIONAL MASTERS Gary McCormick
NEW SECTIONAL MASTER Dana Daugherty
NEW JUNIOR MASTER Marc Cunningham
 

Winners of Club Championships

September 16: Ann Derwin & Steve Holmes 67.26%

September 4 Labor Day Monday: Lori Choplin & Ann McClelland 67.13%

August 16: Bill Allgood & Tim Keller 65.48%

 

Non-Life Master & Mentor/Mentee Events

Non-Life Master Games:

Wednesdays 5:30 pm following the lessons $10

Fridays 11 am side game following the lesson $5

and ANY day there are 2 or more tables $5

New: Sunday, October 8 at Noon NLM Game with Lesson by Jack Blyskal!

Sunday, October 15, Mentor/Mentee Game & Club Appreciation!

Roz Flynn, Director & Coordinator: 530-409-3537

Cost is $5 Mentor/$10 Mentee

Next Coaching Sunday October 29th (Membership Game)

For NLM Pairs & Students

Cost is Regular Price $10

Judee Browning, Coordinator: 707-321-1775

 Weekend Games Start at Noon

Sign ups at the Club or

Call the Coordinator

Winners of Swiss Team Competitions

 Aug 24 Susan Haynie, George Han,

Umakant Dash & Takwah Tsang

Score: 57

Aug 31 Tie for 1st:

Bob Houghton, Doris Niemann, Dennis & Christine Stroiney and

Bob Null, George Han, Dan Blatt & Margaretha Logus

Score: 48

laughSeptember 28 Tie for 1st:

Lori Choplin, Blenda Schwartz, Karen Nelson

& Jack Blyskal and

Robert Null, Bill Allgood, Carol Ross

& Bob Donaldson

Score: 53

October 12

Carol Ross, Bill Allgood, Jim Loftus 

& Dennis Uthe

Score: 55

Results
Oct 18, 2017
Stratified Open Pairs
Director: Susan Haynie
Oct 18, 2017
Club Appreciation NLM Pairs
Director: Susan Haynie
Oct 17, 2017
Stratified Open Pairs
Director: Susan Haynie
Oct 16, 2017
Stratified Open Pairs
Director: Al Beckner
Oct 15, 2017
Mentor/Mentee Club Appreciation Pairs
Director: Roz Flynn
Oct 14, 2017
Stratified Open Pairs
Director: Stan Shamitz
Oct 13, 2017
Club Appreciation Open Pairs
Director: Al Beckner
Calendar
Oct 19, 2017
Swiss Teams
11:00
Director: Susan Haynie
Oct 20, 2017
Stratified Open Pairs
11:00
Director: Al Beckner
Oct 21, 2017
Stratified Open Pairs
12 Noon
Director: Al Beckner
Oct 22, 2017
Unit Game @ SBC - FBC Closed!
Oct 23, 2017
Stratified Open Pairs
11:00
Director: Al Beckner
Oct 24, 2017
Stratified Open Pairs
11:00
Director: Susan Haynie
Oct 25, 2017
Stratified Open Pairs
11:00
Director: Susan Haynie
Winners of Swiss Team Competitions

 Aug 24 Susan Haynie, George Han,

Umakant Dash & Takwah Tsang

Score: 57

Aug 31 Tie for 1st:

Bob Houghton, Doris Niemann, Dennis & Christine Stroiney and

Bob Null, George Han, Dan Blatt & Margaretha Logus

Score: 48

laughSeptember 28 Tie for 1st:

Lori Choplin, Blenda Schwartz, Karen Nelson

& Jack Blyskal and

Robert Null, Bill Allgood, Carol Ross

& Bob Donaldson

Score: 53

October 12

Carol Ross, Bill Allgood, Jim Loftus 

& Dennis Uthe

Score: 55

Results
Oct 18, 2017
Stratified Open Pairs
Director: Susan Haynie
Oct 18, 2017
Club Appreciation NLM Pairs
Director: Susan Haynie
Oct 17, 2017
Stratified Open Pairs
Director: Susan Haynie
Oct 16, 2017
Stratified Open Pairs
Director: Al Beckner
Oct 15, 2017
Mentor/Mentee Club Appreciation Pairs
Director: Roz Flynn
Oct 14, 2017
Stratified Open Pairs
Director: Stan Shamitz
Oct 13, 2017
Club Appreciation Open Pairs
Director: Al Beckner
Calendar
Oct 19, 2017
Swiss Teams
11:00
Director: Susan Haynie
Oct 20, 2017
Stratified Open Pairs
11:00
Director: Al Beckner
Oct 21, 2017
Stratified Open Pairs
12 Noon
Director: Al Beckner
Oct 22, 2017
Unit Game @ SBC - FBC Closed!
Oct 23, 2017
Stratified Open Pairs
11:00
Director: Al Beckner
Oct 24, 2017
Stratified Open Pairs
11:00
Director: Susan Haynie
Oct 25, 2017
Stratified Open Pairs
11:00
Director: Susan Haynie