Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19l
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

Home Page
Information Page
Venues
Presidents & Chairmen
Awards
AGM
Minutes & Other Documents
Master Points
Contact Web Master
Entry Form for Competitions
Entries Received
Partners or Team Mates Wanted
Essex Competitions
Championship & B Flight Pairs
Club Trophy - Cup for Clubs
Club Pairs
Fletcher
George Curtis
Gwen Herga
Mixed Pairs
Mixed Teams of Four
National Pairs Heat
Ray Cornell
Sue Taylor
Swiss Pairs
Essex Leagues
SE & West Essex - 2016/17
SE & West Essex - 2015/16
SE & West Essex - 2014/15
→ SE & W Essex Archive
Essex Knock Out Cups
Teams of Four & Plate
→ Teams of Four & Plate Archive
Premier League KO
Switch Cup
→ Switch Cup Archive
Eastern Counties League
ECL Duties & Conduct
ECL 2017/18 Teams & Results
ECL 2016/17 Teams & Results
ECL 2015/16 Teams & Results
ECL Tables (Archive)
Eve Goblets
Eve Goblets - Points Rules
Eve Goblets - History
Warboys
Warboys Archive
Seniors\' Cup
Metropolitan Cup
Tollemache Qualifiers
SIMS
National KO Teams Competitions
Saxons & TGR Super League‏
Bridge Education
Youth Bridge
In Memoriam
Private Adverts
News Archive
News Archive - 2016
News Archive - 2015
News Archive - 2014
News Archive - 2013
News Archive - 2012
News Archive - 2011
Friendly League - 2016
Friendly League - 2015
Friendly League - 2014
Pro / Am - last held 2015
Really Easy Pairs - last held 2017
League Cup - last played 2016
Play w.a. Expert - last played 2017
Site Search
Test Page
Webmaster\'s Reminder List
Useful Links
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
SIMS
SIMS : Successes by Essex Players

This page shows all Essex players appearing in the top 5% of the national rankings (CiN top 100).  Those in the top 1% appear in bold. Those in the top 3 in a field of 1,000+, or winners in a field of 500+, will be announced on the ECBA home-page. Please let the webmaster know if your name should be mentioned on this page.

British Spring SIMS, Monday 9 - Thursday 12 April 2018

  • Monday (of  715):
    • 6th: Dennis Valtisiaris & David Clark (Hutton)
    • 20th: Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting (Monday BC)
    • 23rd: Bernie Hunt & Paul Mollison (Monday BC)
  • Tuesday (of 831):
    • 5th: Lionel Tucker & James Murray (Lingwood)
  • Wednesday (of 761):
    • 3rd: Bernie Harrison & Dave Duffy (Thorpe Bay)
    • 31st: Adrian Peters & Jon Edwards (Thorpe Bay)
  • Thursday (of 489):
    • no participating Essex clubs

Club Stratified Pairs, Monday to Thursday 12 -15 March 2018

  • Wednesday (of 188):
    • 4th: Graham Beeton & Albert Kitchin (Hutton)
    • 5th: Paul Spencer & Bernie Hunt (Thorpe Bay)

Bridge England, Tuesday 6 & Wednesday 7 February 2018

  • Wednesday (of 176):
    • 4th: Geoff Wootton & Yekky Sannie-Lamptey (Southend)
    • 9th: Paul Spencer & Bernie Hunt (Thorpe Bay)

British Winter SIMS, Monday 8 - Thursday 11 January 2018

  • Monday (of  771):
    • 8th: Dennis Valtisiaris & David Clark (Hutton)
    • 27th: Lionel Thacker & Alan Brabant (Woodham Ferrers)
    • 28th: Basil Letts & Peter Oake (Hutton)
  • Tuesday (of 747):
    • 17th: Jon Ward & Alan Aylott (Billericay Mayflower)
    • 31st: Ted Cockle & Angela Clarke (Lingwood)
  • Wednesday (of 495):
    • no participating Essex clubs
  • Thursday (of 431):
    • 16th: Albert Kitchin & Robert Elliott
    • 27th: John Sayer & Frank Hall


CiN SIMS, Friday 10th - Thursday 16th November 2017

  • Friday (57 Clubs, 958 Pairs)
    • 11th: Judith Loveridge & Jean Duthie (Alpha BC)
    • 60th: Bernie Hunt & Paul Spencer (Mid Essex)
  • Monday (148 Clubs, 2526 Pairs)
    • 6th: Basil Letts & Peter Oake (Hutton)
    • 47th: Liz Williams & Nick Hagan (Hutton)
    • 60th: Steve & Dot Greaves (Heather Hills)
    • 81st: Graham Beeton & Tanya Genthe (Monday BC)
    • 95th: Ann & John Riddleston ( Heather Hills)
    • 97th: Val Mollison & Brian Davies (Chelmsford)
  • Tuesday (112 Clubs, 1825 Pairs)
    • 26th: Albert Kitchin & Simon Moorman (Billericay Mayflower)
    • 33rd: Audrey Hartley & Richard Eason (Lingwood)
    • 38th: Michael Wren & Richard Perryman (Hamlet Court)
    • 41st: Lyn & Tony Gray (Ann Owen)
    • 47th: Irene Mamelok & Linda Seymour (Ann Owen)
    • 57th: Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke (Billericay Mayflower)
    • 96th: Brian Belcher & John Sargent (Hamlet Court)
  • Wednesday (112 Clubs, 1925 Pairs)
    • 62nd: Charles Read & Christine Keogh (Apple BC)
    • 83rd: Roger Bright & Andy Mundy (Thorpe Bay)
  • Thursday (115 Clubs, 1891 Pairs)
    • 21st: Bruce Smart & Sandy McPherson (Martello
    • 28th: Allison Barton & Carol Cashmore (Burnham-on-Crouch)
    • 49th: Terry Stevens & Bernie Hunt (Mid Essex)
    • 65th: Alison Osborne & Mel Lewis (Burnham-on-Crouch)
    • 66th: Wendy Ledwith & Barbara Elias (Burnham-on-Crouch )
    • 68th: Chris Comer & Sheena Millins (Mid Essex)

 

EBU British Autumn Pairs, Monday 2nd - Thursday 5th October 2017

  • Monday (of 606)
    • 1st: Peter Oake and Dennis Valtisiaris (Hutton)
  • Wednesday (of 765)
    • 10th: Chris Taylor & Alison Spencer (Thorpe Bay)
    • 11th: Dennis Valtisiaris & John Sutcliffe (Thorpe Bay)
    • 22nd: Michael Wren & Chris Chorley (Thorpe Bay)

 

EBED Autumn Pairs, Monday 4th - Friday 8th September 2017

  • Wednesday (of 289)
    • 3rd: Richard Perryman and Paddy Murray (Thorpe Bay)
  • Thursday (of 386)
    • 8th: Albert Kitchin and Robert Elliott (Collier Row)

 

EBU British Summer Pairs, Monday 24th - Thursday 27th July 2017

  • Monday (of 1,411)
    • 7th: Bernie Hunt & Sheena Millins (Monday Club)
    • 20th: Graham Beeton & Tanya Genthe (Monday Club)
    • 37th: Dave Brace & Dave Warren (Hutton)
  • Wednesday (of 513)
    • 20th: Mike Rand & Ron Misell (Thorpe Bay)

 

EBU British Spring Pairs, Monday 3rd - Thursday 6th April 2017

  • Monday (of 828)
    • 4th: Bernie Hunt & Paul Mollison (Monday Club)
    • 6th: Linda Fleet and Simon Moorman (Hutton)
    • 7th: Jon Ward and Coral Fallon (Hutton)
    • 17th: Alex Tanner and Bob Major (Hutton)
  • Wednesday (of 821)
    • 37th: Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner (Thorpe Bay)
    • 40th: Richard Perryman & Richard Register (Thorpe Bay)

EBU Club Stratified Pairs, Wednesday 15th March 2017 (of 309): Thorpe Bay

  • 8th: Jill Hair & Tanya Genthe
  • 16th: Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner

 

Bridge England Pairs, 7th - 8th February 2017

  • Tuesday (of 299): Southend & Leigh
    • 2nd: Geoff Wootton and Yekky Sannie-Lamptey
    • 4th: Graham Foster and Ashley Nicklin
  • Wednesday (of 176): Thorpe Bay
    • 6th: Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner

 

ECatsBridge / WBF Charity Pairs Thursday 26th January 2017 (of 224): Mountnessing

  • 1st: Chris Megahey & Alaric Cundy

 

CiN SIMS, Friday 11th - Thursday 17th November 2016

  • Monday (of 2559)
    • 9th: Barbara Osborn & Ray Lenger (Heather Hills)
    • 68th: Bernie Hunt & Paul Mollison (Monday Club)
    • 69th: Audrey Hartley & Alison Spencer (Chelmsford)
    • 112th: Ted Cockle & Kingsley Matthews (Chelmsford)
  • Tuesday (of 1840)
    • 5th: Paul Hickson (Waltham Forrest; with Gill Hutchinson at MCC BC) 
    • 75th: Julie Payne & Ivan McLauchlan (Lingwood)
    • 85th: Paul Mollison & Bernie Hunt (Mayflower)
  • Wednesday (of 1870)
    • 11th: John Shade & Richard Glasby (Jubilee)
    • 22nd: Richard Register & Tanya Genthe (Thorpe Bay)
  • Thursday (of 2049)
    • 24th: Lynne Hall & Betty Roberts (Brevion)
    • 44th: Chris Taylor & Paul Spencer (Mid Essex)

 

EBED Autumn Pairs, 5th - 9th September 2016

  • Monday (of 732)
    • 1st: Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner (Hutton)
    • 13th: Bernie Hunt & Paul Mollison (Monday Club)
    • 16th: David Sherman & Alan Coral (Loughton)
    • 23rd: Simon Moorman & Peter Oake (Hutton)
  • Tuesday (of 822): St. Anne's
    • 4th: Zuby Skinner and John Francis
  • Wednesday (of 324): Thorpe Bay
    • 14th: Jill Hair & Yvonne Dias
  • Thursday (of 388): Collier Row
    • 16th: Simon Moorman & Chris Taylor

 

British Summer Sim Pairs, 25th - 28th July 2016

  • Monday (of 1426): Woodham
    • 7th: Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner
  • Wednesday (of 634): Thorpe Bay
    • 14th: Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner
    • 28th: Bob Hair & Patrick Instone

 

WBF SIMS, 3rd June 2016 (3,437 pairs)

  • Thorpe Bay: 
    • 15th: Paul Spencer & Chris Taylor
    • 163rd: Dennis Valtisiaris & Angela Fenton

 

EBED SIMS, 3rd-9th May 2016

  • Tuesday (of 819):
    • 14th: Winnie Godber (playing at Woodberry Bridge Club)
  • Wednesday (of 639): Thorpe Bay
    • 9th: Mike Rand & Gerry Seal
    • 26th: Paul Spencer & Chris Taylor
  • Thursday (of 595): Collier Row
    • 6th: Jeffery Conway & Charles Hook
    • 28th: Jon Ward & Coral Fallon
  • Monday (of 334): Hutton
    • 3rd: Ray Clarke and David Clark

 

EBU SIMS, 4th-7th April 2016

  • Monday (of  836):-
    • 18th: Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer
    • 40th: John Sutcliffe and Len Williams
    • 42nd: Keith Williams and Irene Mamelok
  • Tuesday (of 843):-
    • 18th: Audrey Hartley and Richard Eason
    • 19th: David Cooper and John Williams
  • Wednesday (of 977):-
    • 8th: Paul Spencer and Chris Taylor