Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19k
 
Important Notices
  1. If you think there's a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster and NOT Bridgewebs, using the menu-item below.
  2. If you do well in a tournament and think your success deserves a mention, please let the webmaster know promptly. 
  3. www.essexbridge.co.uk, or
    www.bridgewebs.com/essex
 
 
 
Recent Updates
Home Page
17th Oct 2017 12:21 BST
Metropolitan Cup
10th Oct 2017 13:26 BST
SIMS
10th Oct 2017 10:11 BST
Documents / Minutes
2nd Oct 2017 20:56 BST
Bridge Education
30th Sep 2017 19:18 BST
News Archive
29th Sep 2017 20:34 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
George Curtis
George Curtis Memorial Trophy

Now a Blue Pointed Event

HoldersWinnie Godber & Anne Catchpole, Rick Hanley & Graham Beeton

Click here for Entry Fees & Prizes for all ECBA Competitions

FOLLOW THIS LINK TO ENTER THE COMPETITION

**** WHEN LAST HELD ****

Date: Sunday, 11 June 2017.    Venue:     Barleylands.  Starting at: 13:00 (- 20.00)

This is a two session Swiss teams event for teams of four open to all members of the EBU.  The organizers reserve the right to change the competition to multi-teams if there are too few entries.

George Curtis - History

Click on the Year for detailed results.

2017 1st Winnie Godber & Anne Catchpole; Rick Hanley & Graham Beeton
2nd Richard Register & Robert Elliott; Ian Moss & Peter Oake
 
2016 1st John Stimson & Winnie Godber; Rick Hanley & Graham Beeton
2nd Bernie Hunt & Sheena Millins; Val & Paul Mollison
 
2015 1st Margaret Curtis, David Sherman, Peter Franklin, Frank Morrison
2nd Malcolm Harris, Maria Budd, Graham Beeton, Rick Hanley
 
2014 1st M Curtis, D Sherman, P Franklin, F Morrison
2nd P Scotting, P Johnson,T Verran, G Wootton
 
2013 1st A Spencer, A Hartley, J Williams, D Cooper 
2nd B Davies, V Mollison, B Hunt, P Mollison
 
2012 1st R Elliott, P Oake, W Godber, L Stimson
2nd A Cundy, C Megahey, J & R Tattersfield
 
2011 1st M Curtis, D Sherman, I Moss, F Morrison
2nd J Birch, M Cook, L Garcia, S French
 
2010 1st  Nicole Cook, Peter Oake, Peter Franklin, Alan Mayo
2nd M Curtis, D Sherman, I Moss, F Morrison
 
2009 1st Sue & ChrisTaylor, Sandy Riach, Robert Elliott
2nd R Hair, Y Dias, Jill Hair, A Greenstein
 
2008 1st M Watson, J Lapszys, P Collier, P Scotting
2nd S Riach, R Elliott, N & A Clark
 
2007 1st M Watson, J Lapszys, P Collier, P Scotting
2nd R Hair, Y Dias, Jill Hair, A Cohen
 
2006 1st W Coldham, P O'Gara, I Sheril, J Mansfield
2nd J Williams, L Fleet, N Bresler, R Allen