Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19k
 
Important Notices

Please note that there have been certain changes to the menu - in particular Entry Form for Competitions and Entries Received are now shown seperately.  If you think there's a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster and NOT Bridgewebs, using the menu-item below.   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

 
 
 
Recent Updates
News Archive
11th Dec 2017 08:58 GMT
Home Page
10th Dec 2017 11:26 GMT
Test Page
7th Dec 2017 18:14 GMT
Awards
7th Dec 2017 02:22 GMT
Presidents & Chairmen
6th Dec 2017 23:01 GMT
Entry Form for Competitions
6th Dec 2017 11:59 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
News Archive - 2013

This page shows old "News Items" published in, or relating to, the calendar year 2013. It includes hyperlinks to the detailed Results, where available.

Items are in reverse-date sequence: the most recent first. 

Your Web Master may in the near future initiate a project to sort these annual pages into a more meaningful Archive, but so far all that has been done is to tidy them up and make the context apparent. In the interim, suggestions from the membership are welcome!

The Year End Congress (London) - December 2013

Well done to Robert Elliott and Simon Moorman who were 4th in the Open Pairs and to John Stimson & Winnie Godber who were 6th in the Mixed Pairs.

Tollemache Cup - December 2013

Well done to the Essex team who came fourth in their qualifying heat. The team was:-

  • Peter Oake (C) & Rob Elliott, Margaret Curtis & David Sherman, Ted Cockle & Martin Smith and Alan Green & Frank Morrison.
The Middlesex Congress - November 2013

Well done to Gad Chadha and David Tennet who came second in the Swiss Pairs.

In the Swiss Teams Mike Wren & Chris Chorley with Steve Curran & Richard Perryman were Third, Gad and David (with partners) were fourth and Sue and Chris Taylor (with partners) were Fifth equal.

The Burlington Cup - October 2013
Sandy and Martin Smith came second in the Burlington Cup ("B" final) at the Autumn Congress in Stratford (along with Suffolk pair Mr & Mrs Tattersfield). They had victory snatched from them on this hand having led throughout
 
                   KJ84
                    K863
                    108
                    653
6                                A72                                7
AQ109754                      ....
QJ9                            AK643                    11            18
Q7                             AK842
                      Q10953                                        4
                      J2
                      752
                      J109.
 
They played in 4H and their opps played in 6NT making. Their opps being 3 Hacketts and 1 other!
Fletcher Trophy and Cup for Clubs - October 2013

Congratulations to:-

  • Fletcher Trophy: Richard Register, George Wilcox, Allan Greenstein, Bob Hair, Jill Hair, Alan Cohen, Roger Bright, Yvonne Dias representing Thorpe Bay Bridge Club.

  • Cup for Clubs: Robert Elliott, Ann Savory, Ann & Terence Clark representing Collier Row Bridge Club
Felixstowe Congress - October 2013

The Pairs

  • Very well done to Ray Clarke and Nicole Cook who won the Championship Pairs.
  • Sandy Riach and Robert Elliott came third in the Consolation Final
  • Laurie & Stephanie Burtt were 4th with Val & Paul Mollison 5th in the Open Pairs.

Swiss Teams

  • Peter Oake, Simon Moorman, Robert Elliott & Sandy Riach came 2nd equal,
  • Paul Mollison, Bernie Hunt, Val Mollison & Brian Davies were equal 4th with Sue Taylor & Chris Taylor & partners.
Team of Four Plate (2012/13) - July 2013

The Team of Four Plate (2012/13) was won by Val Mollison, Paul Mollison, John Williams and Brian Davies. They beat Dennis Valtisaris, Dave Clark, Nobby Clark and Ann Clark in the final.

Summer Seniors - July 2013

Well done to winners Richard Perryman and Michael Wren.

George Curtis Trophy - June 2013

Well done to winners Audrey Hartley, Allison Spencer, David Cooper & John Williams

Club Pairs Winners - June 2013
Club Pairs Winners - June 2013

Well done to winners Eric Field & Dave Brace

Photos from the 2013 Warboys
  • 2013 Warboys
  • 2013 Warboys second
  • 2013 Warboys third
  • 2013 Warboys winners
EBU Oxford Belfry Midweek Congress Swiss Teams - May 2013

Well done, Sue and Chris Taylor came fifth in this event.

EBU Spring Bank Holiday Congress‏ - May 2013

Well done to David Clark and Sandy Riach who came second at the Swiss Pairs in Bournemouth and came tenth in the Swiss teams with Chris and Sue Taylor. Cecil Leighton came 4th equal in the Swiss pairs.

Essex Mixed Teams - May 2013

Well Done to Margaret Curtis, David Sherman, Ian Moss & Frank Morrison who came first.

Lambourne Jersey Festival (Seniors) - May 2013

Essex Pair Marion Cook and John Birch won the Senior Teams event and the Mixed Pairs event.

Championship Pairs - April 2013

Well done to

Premier League Final - April 2013

Barleylands (P Oake, R Elliott, D Duffy & B Harrison) beat Crowstone (A Cohen, R Register, Y Dias & A Greenstein).

National Pairs Final - April 2013

Well done to Essex player Gad Chadha who won the final of the National Pairs.

NICKO - April 2013

Well done to Dennis Valtisaris, Simon Moorman, Dave Clark and Peter Oake who have won through to the last 32 in the Nicko.

EBU Easter Festival of Bridge - 2013
EBU Easter Festival of Bridge - 2013

Well done to Peter Oake, Simon Moorman, Ian Green, Alan Green who came 8th in the Swiss Teams 'A' Flight

Well done to Geoff Wootton & Tony Verran (pictured left) who won the Swiss Pairs 'B' Flight

Seniors' Cup (2012/13) - March 2013

Congratulations to Ian Moss and Peter Oake for winning this competition.

National Pairs Regional Finals - March 2013

At the Regional final in Peterborough:-

  • Sandy Riach & Jacek Lapszys were second and qualified for the A final.

  • And well done to Alan Aylott and Margaret Rastin who qualified for the B final.
Photos from the Gwen Herga - March 2013
  • Gwen Herga 2013 Ladies
  • Gwen Herga 2013 Men

Ladies: W Coldham & P Watson

Men (joint winners): C Megahey & A Cundy, J Williams & T Cockle, F Morrison & I Moss. 

Helliar Trophy - February 2013 Results
Helliar Trophy - February 2013 Results

Congratulations to Roger Bright, Bob Hair, Jill Hair and Paddy Murray from Thorpe Bay who are this year's winners of the Helliar Trophy. Further congratulations to the team, who along with their Club teammates - Richard Register, Graham Foster, Yvonne Dias and Allan Greenstein -  are the first recipients of the new Ray Cornell Prize and will represent Essex at the 2013 Garden Cities Qualifier.

Thanks to the kind generosity of Mrs Barbara Cornell, the ECBA is able to establish the “Ray Cornell Prize” which will be presented annually to the club whose teams achieve the best combined results and are going forward to represent Essex in the Garden Cities. The award is aimed at helping to offset the expenses of the eight team members involved. Any remainder will be used by the club to help their club players to enter ECBA events.

Swiss Pairs - February 2013
  • Swiss Pairs 2013
  • Swiss Pairs Winners

1st John Leake & Sheila Evans, 2nd Stuart Dunstan & Tony Verran and 3rd Peter Oake & Simon Moorman.

National Pairs Qualifier - January 2013

Well Done all 7 pairs who qualified for the regional finals, in particular to:-

  1. Jacek Lapszys & Sandy Riach,
  2. Peter Oake & Robert Elliott and
  3. Paul & Val Mollison.
British Winter Sim Pairs - January 2013

Well Done to:- 

  1. Paul Mollison & Bernie Hunt who won the Monday Sims (1310 entries) with Paul Nettingham & Godffrey Chasmer coming 5th and Albert Kitchen & Ray Clarke coming sixth.
  2. John Williams & David Cooper came third in the Tuesday Sims (1410 entries).