Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19l
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

Home Page
Information Page
Venues
Presidents & Chairmen
Awards
AGM
Minutes & Other Documents
Master Points
Contact Web Master
Entry Form for Competitions
Entries Received
Partners or Team Mates Wanted
Essex Competitions
Championship & B Flight Pairs
Club Trophy - Cup for Clubs
Club Pairs
Fletcher
George Curtis
Gwen Herga
Mixed Pairs
Mixed Teams of Four
National Pairs Heat
Ray Cornell
Sue Taylor
Swiss Pairs
Essex Leagues
SE & West Essex - 2016/17
SE & West Essex - 2015/16
SE & West Essex - 2014/15
→ SE & W Essex Archive
Essex Knock Out Cups
Teams of Four & Plate
→ Teams of Four & Plate Archive
Premier League KO
Switch Cup
→ Switch Cup Archive
Eastern Counties League
ECL Duties & Conduct
ECL 2017/18 Teams & Results
ECL 2016/17 Teams & Results
ECL 2015/16 Teams & Results
ECL Tables (Archive)
Eve Goblets
Eve Goblets - Points Rules
Eve Goblets - History
Warboys
Warboys Archive
Seniors\' Cup
Metropolitan Cup
Tollemache Qualifiers
SIMS
National KO Teams Competitions
Saxons & TGR Super League‏
Bridge Education
Youth Bridge
In Memoriam
Private Adverts
News Archive
News Archive - 2016
News Archive - 2015
News Archive - 2014
News Archive - 2013
News Archive - 2012
News Archive - 2011
Friendly League - 2016
Friendly League - 2015
Friendly League - 2014
Pro / Am - last held 2015
Really Easy Pairs - last held 2017
League Cup - last played 2016
Play w.a. Expert - last played 2017
Site Search
Test Page
Webmaster\'s Reminder List
Useful Links
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
→ Switch Cup Archive
Switch Cup - Past Results

Table of winners & runners-up immediately below; scroll down for detailed tables 2012-2016.  

 

Year Position Team
 
2017 Winners Peter Scotting, Michael Watson, Phil Collier & Sandy Riach
Runners-up Peter Oake, Robert Elliott, Simon Moorman & Steve Cade-Bowyer
 
2016 Winners Martin Smith, Sandy Smith, Tony Philpott & Ted Cockle
Runners-up Graham Foster, Steve Cade-Bowyer, Simon Moorman & Mike Harbour
 
2015 Winners Peter Scotting, Sandy Riach, Michael Watson & Phil Collier
Runners-up Paul & Val Mollison, Martin & Sandy Smith
 
2014 Winners Peter Oake, Simon Moorman, David Clark & Frank Morrison
Runners-up Bernie Hunt, Ray Clarke, Graham Foster & Steve Cade-Bowyer
 
2013 Winners Martin & Sandy Smith, Paul & Val Mollison
Runners-up Peter Scotting, Phil Collier, Sandy Riach & Michael Watson
 
2012 Winners M. Watson, P. Collier, S. Riach & P. Scotting
Runners-up S. Taylor, C. Taylor, W. Godber & J Stimson
 
2011 Winners M. Watson, P. Collier, S. Riach & P. Scotting
Runners-up M. Curtis, T. Philpott, N. Bardsley & D. Green
 
2010 Winners M. & S. Smith, P. & V. Mollison
Runners-up C. Lovett, M. Harbour, A. Kitchin & B. Hunt
 
2009 Winners M. Curtis, A. Philpott, R. Green & N. Bardsley
Runners-up M. & S. Smith, P. & V. Mollison
 
2008 Winners R. & J. Tattersfield, A. Cundy & C. Megahey
Runners-up P. Oake, R. Cornell, R. Clarke & D. Clark
 
2007 Winners M. Curtis, A. Philpott, S. Prince & N. Bardsley
Runners-up M. Chawner, P. Spencer, C. & B. Kerr
 
2006 Winners M. Chawner, P. Spencer, C. & B. Kerr
Runners-up M. Curtis, A. Philpott, S. Prince, N. Bardsley & D. Sherman
 
2005 Winners M. & S. Smith, P. & V. Mollison
Runners-up W. Coldham, P. O'Gara, P. Watson & J. Mansfield

 

Essex Switch Cup 2015/16 - Final Results
Round 1
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner
 
Audrey Hartley
Val Mollison
Graham Foster
Martin Smith
v
Val Mollison
 
v
Pat O'Gara
Graham Foster
v
Graham Foster
 
v
Peter Oake
Peter Oake
Martin Smith
v
Dennis Valtisiaris
 
v
Peter Scotting
Martin Smith
v
Martin Smith
 
Round 1
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner

 


Rounds to be completed by:-
  1. Quarter-final by 18th October 2015
  2. Semi-final by 21st February 2016
  3. Final by ECBA AGM in May 2016
 
  • For the first round the first name team is the home team.
  • For the semi-final and the final the home and away teams will be advised.

Results to Val Mollison - post, telephone or email.

 

Captain Phone Email Other Team Members
Graham Foster   graham.foster1508@btinternet.com Steve Cade-Bowyer, Simon Moorman, Mike Harbour
Audrey Hartley 01268-533961 ja.hartley@btinternet.com David Cooper, John Williams, Richard Eason
Val Mollison 01245-225283 val@valmollison.com Paul Mollison, Bernie Hunt, Gary Howchen
Patrick O'Gara 02085-084552 ogarafamily@hotmail.com Wendy Coldham, Pat Watson, Pat Johnson
Peter Oake 01375-400401 p.oake@sky.com Robert Elliott, Alan Green, Chris Taylor
Peter Scotting 02089-893487 psscotting@gmail.com Phil Collier, Michael Watson, Sandy Riach
Martin Smith 01245-443096 martin_smith7@hotmail.com Sandy Smith, Tony Philpott, Ted Cockle
Dennis Valtisiaris 01268-734597 dvaxion@yahoo.co.uk David Clark, Albert Kitchin

 

Essex Switch Cup 2014/15

 

Round 1
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner
 
Alan Cohen
Peter Scotting
Peter Scotting
Peter Scotting
v
Peter Scotting
 
v
Margaret Curtis
Margaret Curtis
v
Dennis Valtisaris
 
v
Audrey Hartley
Audrey Hartley
Martin Smith
v
Pat O'Gara
 
v
Martin Smith
Martin Smith
v
Sue Taylor
 
Round 1
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner

 

Round 1 to be completed by 8th October
Semi-final to be completed by 19th January 2015
Final to be completed by ECBA AGM in May 2015
 
For the first round the first named team is the home team. For the semi-final and the final the home and away teams will be advised.
Results to Ted Cockle - post, telephone or email.
Hon Tournament Secretary
E R Cockle
Aelfgar
Chelmerton Avenue
Chelmsford
CM2 9RE
Tel: 01245 471315
Essexbridge@googlemail.com

 

Captain Phone Email Other Team Members
Margaret Curtis 020 8504 3109   David Sherman, Nigel Bardsley & Tony Phillpott
Dennis Valtisiaris 01268 734597 dvaxion@yahoo.co.uk  
Martin Smith 01245 443096 martin_smith7@hotmail.com Sandy Smith, Val & Paul Mollison
Patrick O'Gara 020 8508 4552 ogarafamily@hotmail.com  
Sue Taylor 01702 584433 sue.taylor21@btinternet.com  
Audrey Hartley 01268 533961 ja.hartley@btinternet.com David Cooper, John Williams & Richard Eason
Alan Cohen 01702 349219 aicohen@waitrose.com  
Peter Scotting 020 8989 3487 psscotting@gmail.com Peter Scotting, Sandy Riach, Michael Watson & Philip Collier

 

Switch Cup 2013 / 2014

 

Round 1
Quarter Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner
 
Sandy Smith
Sandy Smith
(Walk Over)
Dennis Valtisaris
Dennis Valtisaris
Dennis Valtisaris
v
Margaret Curtis
 
v
Dennis Valtisaris
Dennis Valtisaris
v
Bye
 
v
Sue Taylor
Sue Taylor
Audrey Hartley
v
Bye
 
v
Audrey Hartley
Audrey Hartley
v
Bye
 
v
Peter Scotting
Peter Scotting
Patrick O'Gara
Bernie Hunt
v
Bye
 
v
Patrick O'Gara
Patrick O'Gara
v
Bye
 
v
Alan Cohen
Alan Cohen
Bernie Hunt
v
Bye
 
v
Bernie Hunt
Bernie Hunt
v
Bye
 
Round 1
Quarter Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner

 

Switch Cup 2012/2013

 

Round 1
Quarter Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner
 
Michael Watson
Michael Watson
Michael Watson
Michael Watson
Martin Smith
v
Audrey Hartley
 
v
Dennis Valtisaris
Alan Cohen
v
Alan Cohen
 
v
Bernie Hunt
Bernie Hunt
Bernie Hunt
v
Bye
 
v
Margartet Curtis
Margartet Curtis
v
Bye
 
v
Sue Taylor
Sue Taylor
Sue Taylor
Martin Smith
v
Bye
 
v
Roger Tattersfield
Roger Tattersfield
v
Bye
 
v
Martin Smith
Martin Smith
Martin Smith
v
Bye
 
v
Patrick O'Gara
Patrick O'Gara
v
Bye
 
Round 1
Quarter Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner