Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19k
 
Important Notices

Please note that there have been certain changes to the menu - in particular Entry Form for Competitions and Entries Received are now shown seperately.  If you think there's a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster and NOT Bridgewebs, using the menu-item below.   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

 
 
 
Recent Updates
News Archive
11th Dec 2017 08:58 GMT
Home Page
10th Dec 2017 11:26 GMT
Test Page
7th Dec 2017 18:14 GMT
Awards
7th Dec 2017 02:22 GMT
Presidents & Chairmen
6th Dec 2017 23:01 GMT
Entry Form for Competitions
6th Dec 2017 11:59 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
→ Teams of Four & Plate Archive
Teams of Four & Plate - Past Winners

Table of winners, runners-up & Plate winners immediately below; scroll down for detailed tables 2013-2016.

Year Placing Team
 
2017 Winners Marc Chawner, Paul Spencer, Peter Franklin & Frank Morrison
Runners-up Theo Todman, David Tennet, Chris Taylor & Albert Kitchin
Plate Winners Laurie & Stephanie Burtt, Sandy Smith, John Sutcliffe & Dennis Valtisiaris
 
2016 Winners Graham Foster, Steve Cade-Bowyer, Simon Moorman & Marc Chawner
Runners-up Ian Moss, Mike Graham, Ted Cockle & Martin Smith
Plate Winners Alaric Cundy, Tony Philpott, Nigel Bardsley, Chris Megahey & Margaret Curtis
 
2015 Winners Alaric Cundy, Tony Philpott, Nigel Bardsley, Chris Megahey & Margaret Curtis
Runners-up Ian Moss, Mike Graham, Martin Smith & Ted Cockle
Plate Winners Val & Paul Mollison, Brian Davies & John Williams
 
2014 Winners Alaric Cundy, Tony Philpott, Nigel Bardsley, Chris Megahey & Margaret Curtis
Runners-up Ian Moss, Mike Graham, Martin Smith & Ted Cockle
Plate Winners Sue Taylor, Chris Taylor, Dave Piper & Les Curtis
 
2013 Winners Martin Smith, Ted Cockle, Ian Moss & Mike Graham
Runners-up Peter Oake, Robert Elliott, Bernie Harrison, Dave Duffy & Gad Chadha
Plate Winners  
 
2012 Winners Peter Oake, Robert Elliott, Dave Duffy & Bernie Harrison.
Runners-up Graham Foster,  Richard Register, Alaric Cundy & Chris Megahey
Plate Winners Sandy Smith, John Sutcliffe, Linda Fleet & Mary Homer
 
2011 Winners Marc Chawner, Paul Spencer, Mike Graham & Ian Moss
Runners-up Peter Oake, Nicole Cook, Dave Duffy, Bernie Harrison & Gad Chadha.
Plate Winners Martin Smith, Ted Cockle, Roger & Jill Tattersfield
 
2010 Winners M Curtis, A Philpott, R Green, N Bardsley & D Sherman
Runners-up M Chawner, P Spencer, M Graham & I Moss
Plate Winners P & V Mollison, B Davies & J Williams
 
2009 Winners M Chawner, P Spencer, M Graham & I Moss
Runners-up P Scotting, M Watson, J Lapszys & S Riach
Plate Winners M Smith, E Cockle, R & J Tattersfield, A Cundy & C Megahey
 
2008 Winners D Valtisiaris, R Bright, S Moorman, A Drew & R Clarke
Runners-up M Smith, E Cockle, R & J Tattersfield, A Cundy & C Megahey
Plate Winners  
 
2007 Winners M Smith, E Cockle, R & J Tattersfield, A Cundy & C Megahey
Runners-up P Scotting, M Watson, R Elliott & S Riach
Plate Winners A & E Green, I Green, R Cornell & D Clark
 
2006 Winners M Chawner, P Spencer, C & B Kerr
Runners-up M Graham, I Moss, A Green & D Clark
Plate Winners P Oake, R Allen, B Harrison & D Duffy
 
2005 Winners M Chawner, P Spencer, C & B Kerr
Runners-up P Scotting, M Watson, S Lally & P Collier
Plate Winners M Smith, E Cockle, R & J Tattersfield, A Cundy & C Megahey

 

Teams of Four 2015 - 2016

 

Round 1
Quarter Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner
 
Laurie Burtt
Dennis Valtisiaris
Val Mollison
Ian Moss
Graham Foster
v
Dennis Valtisiaris
 
v
Val Mollison
Val Mollison
v
Bye
 
v
Alaric Cundy
Alaric Cundy
Ian Moss
v
Bye
 
v
Ian Moss
Ian Moss
v
Bye
 
v
Graham Foster
Graham Foster
Graham Foster
Graham Foster
v
Bye
 
v
Sue Everitt
Sue Everitt
v
Bye
 
v
Peter Oake
Peter Oake
Peter Oake
v
Bye
 
v
Peter Scotting
Peter Scotting
v
Pat O'Gara
 
Round 1
Quarter Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner

 


Rounds to be completed by:-
  1. 1st Round by 30th September 2015
  2. Quarter-final by 6th December 2015
  3. Semi-final by 28th February 2016
  4. Final by ECBA AGM in May 2016
 
  • For the first two rounds the first name team is the home team.
  • For the semi-final and the final the home and away teams will be advised.

Results to Val Mollison - post, telephone or email.

 

Captain Phone Email Other Team Members
Laurie Burtt 02085-540193 LaurieBurtt@aol.com Stephanie Burtt, Sandy Smith, John Sutcliffe
Alaric Cundy 01277-622359 alaric.cundy@btinternet.com Nigel Bardsley, Tony Philpott, Chris Megahey, Margaret Curtis
Sue Everitt 01992-762934 susaneveritt@btopenworld.com Tim Haubrick , Marion Cook, John Birch
Graham Foster   graham.foster1508@btinternet.com Steve Cade-Bowyer, Simon Moorman, Marc Chawner
Val Mollison 01245-225283 Val@valmollison.com Brian Davies, John Williams, Paul Mollison
Ian Moss 01708-250151 imbridge7@gmail.com Mike Graham, Ted Cockle, Martin Smith
Patrick O'Gara 02085-084552 ogarafamily@hotmail.com Wendy Coldham, Pat Watson, Pat Johnson
Peter Oake 01375-400401 p.oake@sky.com Robert Elliott, Alan Green, David Clark, Frank Morrison
Peter Scotting 02089-893487 psscotting@gmail.com Phil Collier, Michael Watson, Sandy Riach
Dennis Valtisiaris 01268-734597 dvaxion@yahoo.co.uk Linda Fleet, Chris Taylor, Albert Kitchin

 

Teams of Four 2015 - 2016: Plate

 

Round 1
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner
 
Dennis Valtisiaris
Dennis Valtisiaris
Dennis Valtisiaris
Alaric Cundy
v
Peter Scotting
 
v
Pat O' Gara
Pat O' Gara
v
Bye
 
v
Sue Everitt
Sue Everitt
Alaric Cundy
v
Bye
 
v
Alaric Cundy
Alaric Cundy
v
Laurie Burtt
 
Round 1
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner

 

Round 1 to be completed by 7th February 2016
Semi-final to be completed by 20th March 2016
Final to be completed by 9th May 2016
 
For the first two rounds the first name team is the home team. For the final the home and away teams will be advised.
Results to Val Mollison - post, telephone or email.

 

Teams of Four 2014 - 2015

 

Round 1
Quarter Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner
 
Sue Taylor
Alan Cohen
Pat O'Gara
Ian Moss
Alaric Cundy
v
Alan Cohen
 
v
Pat O'Gara
Pat O'Gara
v
Sandy Smith
 
v
Audrey Hartley
Ian Moss
Ian Moss
v
Ian Moss
 
v
Peter Oake
Peter Scotting
v
Peter Scotting
 
v
Dennis Valtisaris
Dennis Valtisaris
Sue French
Alaric Cundy
v
Bye
 
v
Sue French
Sue French
v
Bye
 
v
Alaric Cundy
Alaric Cundy
Alaric Cundy
v
Bye
 
v
Val Mollison
Val Mollison
v
Bye
 
Round 1
Quarter Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner

 

Round 1 to be completed by 8th September
Quarter-final to be completed by 8th December
Semi-final to be completed by 23rd February
Final to be completed by ECBA AGM in May 2015
 
For the first two rounds the first name team is the home team. For the semi-final and the final the home and away teams will be advised.
Results to Ted Cockle - post, telephone or email.
Hon Tournament Secretary
E R Cockle
Aelfgar
Chelmerton Avenue
Chelmsford
CM2 9RE
Tel: 01245 471315
Essexbridge@googlemail.com

 

Captain Phone Email Other Team Members
Alan Cohen 01702 349219 aicohen@waitrose.com  
Ian Moss 01708 250151 imbridge@rocketmail.com Mike Graham, Ted Cockle & Martin Smith
Patrick O'Gara 020 8508 4552 ogarafamily@hotmail.com Wendy Coldham, Pat Watson & Pat Johnson
Sue Taylor 01702 584433 sue.taylor21@btinternet.com  
Val Mollison 01245 225283 Val@valmollison.com Brian Davies, John Williams & Paul Mollison
Peter Oake 01375 400401 p.oake@sky.com  
Sandy Smith 01245 443096 sandycsmith@btopenworld.com  
Dennis Valtisiaris 01268 734597 dvaxion@yahoo.co.uk  
Sue French 01992 762934 susaneveritt@btopenworld.com John Birch, Marion Cook & Tim Haubrick
Alaric Cundy 01277 622359 alaric.cundy@btinternet.com Nigel Bardsley, Tony Philpott, Chris Megahey & Margaret Curtis
Peter Scotting 020 8989 3487 psscotting@gmail.com Phil Collier, Michael Watson, Sandy Riach & Jacek Lapszys
Audrey Hartley 01268 533961 ja.hartley@btinternet.com  

 

Teams of Four 2014 - 2015: Plate

 

Round 1
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner
 
Val Mollison
Val Mollison
Val Mollison
Val Mollison
v
Sandy Smith
 
v
Dennis Valtisiaris
Dennis Valtisiaris
v
Bye
 
v
Peter Scotting
Peter Scotting
Peter Scotting
v
Bye
 
v
Sue Taylor
Sue Taylor
(Withdrew)
v
Bye
 
Round 1
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner

 

Round 1 to be completed by 15th February 2015
Semi-final to be completed by 29th March 2015
Final to be completed by ECBA AGM in May 2015
 
For the first two rounds the first name team is the home team. For the final the home and away teams will be advised.
Results to Ted Cockle - post, telephone or email.

 

Captain Phone Email Other Team Members
Sue Taylor 01702 584433 sue.taylor21@btinternet.com  
Val Mollison 01245 225283 Val@valmollison.com Brian Davies, John Williams & Paul Mollison
Sandy Smith 01245 443096 sandycsmith@btopenworld.com  
Dennis Valtisiaris 01268 734597 dvaxion@yahoo.co.uk  
Peter Scotting 020 8989 3487 psscotting@gmail.com Phil Collier, Michael Watson, Sandy Riach & Jacek Lapszys

 

Teams of Four 2013 - 2014

 

Round 1
Quarter Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner
 
Sue French
Patrick O'Gara
Alan Cohen
Ian Moss
Alaric Cundy
v
Patrick O'Gara
 
v
Alan Cohen
Alan Cohen
v
Peter Oake
 
v
Peter Scotting
Peter Scotting
Ian Moss
v
Sandy Smith
 
v
Bernie Hunt
Ian Moss
v
Ian Moss
 
v
Dennis Valtisaris
Dennis Valtisaris
Alaric Cundy
Alaric Cundy
v
Bye
 
v
Alaric Cundy
Alaric Cundy
v
Bye
 
v
Sue Taylor
Sue Taylor
Val Mollison
v
Bye
 
v
Val Mollison
Val Mollison
v
Bye
 
Round 1
Quarter Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner

 

Teams of Four 2013 - 2014: Plate

 

Round 1
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner
 
Peter Scotting
Peter Scotting
Peter Scotting
Sue Taylor
v
Dennis Valtisaris
 
v
Sue French
Sue French
v
Bye
 
v
Sandy Smith
Sandy Smith
Sue Taylor
v
Bye
 
v
Sue Taylor
Sue Taylor
v
Bye
 
Round 1
Semi-Finals
Final
Winner