Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19k
 
Important Notices

Please note that there have been certain changes to the menu - in particular Entry Form for Competitions and Entries Received are now shown seperately.  If you think there's a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster and NOT Bridgewebs, using the menu-item below.   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

 
 
 
Recent Updates
News Archive
11th Dec 2017 08:58 GMT
Home Page
10th Dec 2017 11:26 GMT
Test Page
7th Dec 2017 18:14 GMT
Awards
7th Dec 2017 02:22 GMT
Presidents & Chairmen
6th Dec 2017 23:01 GMT
Entry Form for Competitions
6th Dec 2017 11:59 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
National KO Teams Competitions
National KO Teams Competitions

This page shows the progress in National knock-out competitions of teams which - while not formally representing the ECBA - as these are not County competitions - either represent ECBA-affilliated clubs or else have a significant number of Essex players participating. The blushes of those teams that fell at both the first and second hurdles are spared.

It would be helpful if Essex teams with victories to report could alert the Web Master of them via the menu item in the list to the left.

National Competitions - 2016/17

Main Competitions

Competition Team Name Essex Players R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6
 
NICKO (Web Link) Loughton A Michael Watson, Jacek Lapszys, Philip Collier, Peter Scotting Won Won Lost      
Mountnessing A David Tennet, Theo Todman, Tim Connett, Steve Ensor, Chris Megahey, Alaric Cundy Won Lost        
Chelmsford A Martin Smith, Ted Cockle, Tony Philpott, John C Williams Won Lost        
Thorpe Bay A Richard Register, Marc Chawner, Alan Cohen, Paul Spencer Won Lost        
 
Crockfords (Web Link) Verran Tony Verran, Andrew Barker, Stuart Dunstan, Phil Mattacks Won Bye Won Lost    
Chadha Peter Oake Won Bye Lost      
 
Gold Cup (Web Link) Peter Scotting Peter Scotting, Pat Johnson, Sandy Riach, Jacek Lapszys Won Lost        
Marc Chawner Marc Chawner, Paul Spencer, Richard Register & Alan Cohen Won Bye Lost      
 
Gerard Faulkner Salver
(Web Link)
  No Essex team progressed past R1            
 
Hubert Phillips Bowl
(Web Link)
  No Essex team progressed past R1            

Notes:

 

Plate Competitions (First Round Losers)

Competition Team Name Essex Players R1 R2 R3 R4 QF
 
NICKO Plate (Web Link)  Southend & Leigh  Graham & Jayne Randall, Ann Craig, Petra Bromfield  Won  Conc      
 
Crockfords Plate 
(Web Link)
 Marc Chawner  Marc Chawner, Tony Philpott, Alison Spencer, Paul Spencer  Won  Won Lost    
Hubert Phillips Plate 
(Web Link)
 Marc Chawner Marc Chawner, Tony Philpott, Alison Spencer, Paul Spencer Won Bye Conc    
 
Silver Plate (Web Link)    No Essex team progressed past R1          
 

 

National Competitions - 2015/16

Main Competitions

Competition Team Name Essex Players R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6
 
NICKO (Web Link) Southend & Leigh A Graham Foster, Frances Alexander; Graham Randall, Geoff Wootton Won Bye Lost
Chelmsford A Martin Smith, Ted Cockle, Tony Philpott, John C Williams Won Bye Won Lost
Mid Essex A Paul Mollison, Steve Cade-Bowyer, Bernie Hunt, Simon Moorman Won Bye Won Won Won Lost
Thorpe Bay A Richard Register, Marc Chawner, Alan Cohen, Tanya Genthe, Paul Spencer, Chris Taylor Won Bye Won Won Lost
Mountnessing B David Tennet, Theo Todman; Tim Connett, Steve Ensor Won Bye Lost
 
Crockfords (Web Link) Pollack G. Chris Taylor Won Lost
 
Gold Cup (Web Link) Tony Verran Tony Verran, Stuart Dunstan, Phil Mattacks, Andy Barker, Peter Scotting, Phil Collier Won Lost
 
Gerard Faulkner Salver
(Web Link)
Dennis Valtisiaris Dennis Valtisiaris, John Sutcliffe, Alaric Cundy, Peter Oake, Frank Morrison, Ian Moss Won Lost
Peter Scotting Peter Scotting, Pat Johnson, Marion Cook, John Birch Lost Won Won Lost
 
Hubert Phillips Bowl
(Web Link)
  The two Essex teams were eliminated in R1  
Notes:
  • NICKO R3 - Mid Essex A defeated Cambridge A, a seeded team containing some international players.
  • NICKO R5 - Mid Essex A continued their run and are through to the last 16, though Thorpe Bay A fell to an expert YCBC team.
  • NICKO R6 - Mid Essex A's run came to an end against TGR's team of internationals.
  • Gerard Faulkner Salver R2 - Peter Scotting's team lost to Dennnis Valtisiaris's team in the first round, but then won a repechage match which put them in R3, where they defeated Rick Hanley's team who had defeated Dennis's team in R2!

 

Plate Competitions (First Round Losers)

Competition Team Name Essex Players R1 R2 R3 R4 QF
 
NICKO Plate (Web Link) Loughton A Peter Scotting, Phil Collier, Jacek Lapszys, Sandy Riach, Michael Watson Won Lost
Loughton B Patrick O'Gara, Wendy Coldham, Pat Johnson, Pat Watson Won Won Lost
 
Crockfords Plate 
(Web Link)
Tony Verran Andrew Barker, Stuart Dunstan, Phil Mattacks, Remi Tatur Won Bye Won    
 
Silver Plate (Web Link) Gad Chadha Simon Moorman, Peter Oake Won Bye Won Withdrew
 

 

National Competitions - 2014/15

Main Competitions

Competition Team Name Essex Players R1 R2 R3 R4 R5
 
NICKO (Web Link) Mountnessing B David Tennet, Tim Connett, Steve Ensor, Albert Kitchin, (Theo Todman) Won Bye Won Lost
Mountnessing A Alaric Cundy, Chris Megahey, Les Curtis, David Piper, Jill & Roger Tattersfield Won Bye Lost
Southend & Leigh A Graham Foster, Fran Alexander, Graham Randall, Geoff Wootton Won Bye Won Won Lost
Chelmsford A Martin Smith, Ted Cockle, Tony Philpott, John C Williams Won Bye Won Won Lost
 
Crockfords (Web Link) Chadha, G Gad Chadha, (David Tennet, Theo Todman,) ... Won Bye Won Lost
Verran, T Tony Verran, Andrew Barker, Stuart Dunstan, Phil Mattacks Won Bye Lost
 
Gold Cup (Web Link) Tony Verran Tony Verran, Stuart Dunstan, Phil Mattacks, Andy Barker, Peter Scotting, Phil Collier Won Lost
 
Gerard Faulkner Salver
(Web Link)
Dennis Valtisiaris Dennis Valtisiaris, John Sutcliffe, Peter Oake, Frank Morrison, Ian Moss & Mike Graham Won Won Won Lost
 
Hubert Phillips Bowl
(Web Link)
Sue Taylor Sue & Chris Taylor, Sue & Paul Chapman, Graham Pollack Won Lost
 

 

Plate Competitions (First Round Losers)

Competition Team Name Essex Players R1 R2 R3 R4 QF
 
NICKO Plate (Web Link) Loughton A Peter Scotting, Phil Collier, Jacek Lapszys, Sandy Riach, Michael Watson Won Won Lost
Loughton B Patrick O'Gara, Wendy Coldham, Susan French, Pat Johnson, Pat Watson Won Lost
Chelmsford B Audrey Hartley, David Cooper, Richard Eason, Alison Spencer Won Won Won Lost  
Young Chelsea D Gad Chadha, Mike Graham, ... Won Won Won Won Lost
 
Crockfords Plate 
(Web Link)
Taylor S Sue and Chris Taylor, Graham Pollack, Paul Chapman Won Bye Lost
 
Silver Plate (Web Link) Tony Verran Tony Verran, Andrew Barker, Phil Collier, Stuart Dunstan, Phil Mattacks, Peter Scotting Won Bye Lost