Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19m
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

General Data Protection Regulations

ECBA Privacy Statement

Home Page
Information Page
Venues
Presidents & Chairmen
Awards
Constitution
AGM
AGM Minutes
Committee Meetings Minutes
Other Documents
Master Points
Landmark Promotions
Contact Web Master
Entry Form for Competitions
Entries Received
Partners or Team Mates Wanted
Essex Competitions
Championship & B Flight Pairs
Club Trophy - Cup for Clubs
Club Pairs
Fletcher
George Curtis
Gwen Herga
Mixed Pairs
Mixed Teams of Four
National Pairs Heat
Ray Cornell
Sue Taylor
Swiss Pairs
Warboys
Warboys Archive
Seniors\' Cup
Essex Leagues
SE & West Essex - 2018/19
SE & West Essex - 2017/18
SE & West Essex - 2016/17
SE & West Essex - 2015/16
Essex Knock Out Cups
Teams of Four & Plate
Switch Cup
Teams of Four Past Results
Switch Cup Past Results
Eastern Counties League
ECL Duties & Conduct
ECL 2017/18 Teams & Results
ECL 2016/17 Teams & Results
ECL 2015/16 Teams & Results
ECL 2014/15 Teams & Results
Eve Goblets
Eve Goblets - Points Rules
Eve Goblets - Past Results
Metropolitan Cup
Tollemache Qualifiers
SIMS
National KO Teams Competitions
Nat. KO Teams 2017-18
Nat. KO Teams 2016-17
Nat. KO Teams 2015-16
Nat. KO Teams 2014-15
Bridge Education
Youth Bridge
In Memoriam
Private Adverts
News Archive
News Archive - 2016
News Archive - 2015
News Archive - 2014
News Archive - 2013
News Archive - 2012
News Archive - 2011
Friendly League - 2016
Friendly League - 2015
Friendly League - 2014
Pro / Am - last held 2015
Really Easy Pairs - last held 2017
Premier League KO Archive
SE & West Essex - Archive
League Cup - last played 2016
Saxons & TGR Super League‏
→ SE & W Essex Archive
Play w.a. Expert - last played 2017
Site Search
Test Page
Webmaster\'s Reminder List
Useful Links
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Warboys Archive
Warboys 2018

This competition is held from February to September 2018 on every 2nd Wednesday, 7.30pm except date in March is on 21 March 2018. 

By invitation only.

Warboys 2018

WARBOYS   TROPHY 2018

The Warboys trophy will be awarded to whoever has the highest IMPs per Board Score at the end of the season, provided they have played in at least 4 of the heats.

The winner could be an individual, or it could be a pair if they have played just with each other throughout.

This Competition is held from February to September 2018 on every 2nd Wednesday, 7.30pm, except the date in March is on 21 March 2018.

£5 per player per session

 

Overall Winners 2018:

Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer (average 1.01 Imps per board)

 

By invitation only. 

Selected pairs for Heat and B Flight sessions see below.

The Warboys Cup competition has been reinstated in a new format. Click on heading of this box for full details. Congratulations to Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner who won the last of the four heatsRobert Elliott & Richard Register, won the third heatPeter Franklin & Frank Morrison won the second heatAlaric Cundy & John Sutcliffe won the first heat

The second "B" Flight event was won by Roger Bright & Michael Rand. Alan Cohen & Tanya Genthe won the first heat, in August. Well done! 

Selection Heats 2018
Wednesday 14th February 2018 Wednesday 21st March 2018 Wednesday 11th April 2018 Wednesday 9th May 2018
Audrey Hartley & Ian Moss Val Mollison & Brian Davies Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray Paul Mollison & Bernie Hunt
Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray Paul Mollison & Bernie Hunt Chris Taylor & Simon Moorman  Mike Harbour & Steve Cade-Bowyer
Graham Beeton & David Piper Ted Cockle & John Williams Frank Morrison & Peter Franklin Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray
John Sutcliffe & Dennis Valtisiaris Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke Chris Taylor & Simon Moorman
Martin Smith & Sandy Smith Martin Smith & Sandy Smith Robert Elliott & John Sutcliffe Robert Elliott & John Sutcliffe
Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner Tanya Genthe & Graham Beeton Brian Davies & John Williams Alan Cohen & Tanya Genthe
Robert Elliott & Richard Register Frank Morrison & Peter Franklin Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke
Ted Cockle & John Williams Audrey Hartley & Ian Moss Martin Smith & Sandy Smith Ted Cockle & John Williams
Allan Greenstein & Alan Cohen Wendy Coldham & Pat O’Gara Audrey Hartley & David Embleton Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner
Tim Connett & Steve Ensor Richard Register & Alan Cohen Ian Moss & Peter Oake Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting
Chris Taylor & Albert Kitchin Simon Moorman & Albert Kitchin Wendy Coldham & Pat O’Gara Audrey Hartley & David Embleton
Pat Johnson & Steve Cade-Bowyer Robert Elliott & John Sutcliffe Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting  Val Mollison & Dennis Valtisiaris
Paul Mollison & Bernie Hunt Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting Mike Harbour & Bernie Hunt Ian Moss & Peter Oake
Val Mollison & Brian Davies Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray David Piper & Dennis Valtisiaris Martin Smith & Sandy Smith
        change of players
       
Wednesday 13th June 2018 Wednesday 11th July 2018 Wednesday 8th August 2018 Wednesday 12th September 2018
Paul Mollison & Bernie Hunt   Paul Mollison & Bernie Hunt Paul Mollison & Bernie Hunt
Val Mollison & Brian Davies Cancelled due to Val Mollison & Brian Davies   Gary Waller & Ashley Sawyer
Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray England playing in the Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray
Chris Taylor & Simon Moorman Football World Cup Chris Taylor & Simon Moorman Peter Oake & Simon Moorman
Robert Elliott & Tanya Genthe Semifinal  Frank Morrison & Peter Franklin Albert Kitchin & David Piper
Alaric Cundy & John Sutcliffe   Alaric Cundy & John Sutcliffe

 John McCoy & M Levan-Harris

Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke   Robert Elliott & Tanya Genthe Alaric Cundy & John Sutcliffe
  Susan French & Pat O'Gara   Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke  Richard Register & Tanya Genthe
Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner    Sue French & Pat O'Gara Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner
Pat Johnson & Steve Cade-Bowyer   Pat Johnson & Steve Cade-Bowyer Steve Cade-Bowyer & Mike Harbour
Audrey Hartley & Ian Moss   Audrey Hartley & David Embleton Audrey Hartley & David Embleton
Frank Morrison & Peter Oake   Martin Smith & Sandy Smith Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke
Martin Smith & Sandy Smith   Ian Moss & Peter Oake   Wendy Coldham & Pat O'Gara
 David Embelton & Dennis Valtisiaris   Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner Frank Morrison & Ian Moss
Warboys 2017

ESSEX EXPERT EVENT FOR THE WARBOYS CUP 2017

Holders: Monty Krimgoltz & Cecil Leighton

Dates: Monthly, four 2nd Wednesdays              Venue: Barleylands                  Starting at: 19.30 (- 22:30)

The four heats are on Wednesdays 14th June, 12th July, 9th August and 13th September.

Due to the change of format and purpose of the competition, the Warboys Cup will not be awarded this year.

The awarding of the Warboys Cup for next year and the formula for this will be subject to next selection committee meeting.


Results ("A" Flight):-


Results ("B" Flight):-


The ECBA has reinstated the Warboys competition. Instead of a one-off annual event this is now a rolling event taking place on the second Wednesday of every month from June to September, at Barleylands, start time 7.30pm.

The purpose of the event is to bring together pairings who are considered as suitable for selection to represent Essex at A squad level and in national events, both to help the Selection Committee in assembling the best possible teams for these events, and to afford the pairs concerned an opportunity to play regularly in a higher standard field than they would usually experience at club level, thereby helping them to develop their bidding system and playing skills. Butler scoring will be used, and Table Money of £5 per person will be charged. The event will take place in four heats. Participation will be by invitation only.  

The movement will be 7 tables all play all. It is therefore very important that all turn up, or let Robert Elliott know urgently if anything is going to stop them from doing so, so a reserve pair can be substituted.


As of August 2017, as a new initiative, a "B" Flight competition was introduced, with the same parameters as the "A" Flight, but with a view to the selection of the "B" and "C" squads. 


"A" Flight Selection

Pair Session → 1 2 3 4
 
Alan Cohen and Tanya Genthe  
 
 
 
X
Alaric Cundy and John Sutcliffe  
X
 
X
 
Albert Kitchin and David Piper    
 
  X
Albert Kitchin and Ian Moss    
X
   
Albert Kitchin and Dennis Valtisiaris      
X
 
Bernie Hunt and Paul Mollison  
X
 
X
X
Brian Davies and Val Mollison  
X
 
X
X
Brian Davies and John Williams    
X
   
Chris Chorley and Paddy Murray  
X
X
X
X
David Clark and Albert Kitchin  
X
     
David Embleton and Audrey Hartley  
X
X
X
X
Dennis Valtisiaris and John Williams  
 
 
 
X
Frank Morrison and Peter Oake  
 
 
 
X
Ian Moss and Peter Oake  
X
     
Jacek Lapszys and Sandy Riach  
 
X
 
 
John Sutcliffe and Dennis Valtisiaris    
X
   
Marc Chawner and Paul Spencer  
X
X
X
X
Martin Smith and Sandy Smith    
X
X
X
Mike Graham and Ian Moss      
X
X
Monty Krimgoltz and Cecil Leighton  
X
X
X
 
Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting   X  
 
X
Pat Johnson & Pat Watson      
X
 
Paul Mollison and Val Mollison    
X
   
Peter Franklin and Frank Morrison  
X
X
X
 
Richard Register and John Sutcliffe  
 
 
 
X
Robert Elliott and Richard Register  
X
X
X
 
Simon Moorman and Chris Taylor  
X
X
X
X
Stuart Dunstan and Tony Verran    
X
 
 
Ted Cockle and John Williams  
X
     

 

Last Updated: 14/09/2017

Warboys 2017

ESSEX EXPERT EVENT FOR THE WARBOYS CUP

Holders: Monty Krimgoltz & Cecil Leighton

Dates: Monthly, four 2nd Wednesdays              Venue: Barleylands                  Starting at: 19.30 (- 22:30)

The four heats are on Wednesdays 14th June, 12th July, 9th August and 13th September.

Due to the change of format and purpose of the competition, the Warboys Cup will not be awarded this year.

The awarding of the Warboys Cup for next year and the formula for this will be subject to next selection committee meeting.


Results ("A" Flight):-


Results ("B" Flight):-


The ECBA has reinstated the Warboys competition. Instead of a one-off annual event this is now a rolling event taking place on the second Wednesday of every month from June to September, at Barleylands, start time 7.30pm.

The purpose of the event is to bring together pairings who are considered as suitable for selection to represent Essex at A squad level and in national events, both to help the Selection Committee in assembling the best possible teams for these events, and to afford the pairs concerned an opportunity to play regularly in a higher standard field than they would usually experience at club level, thereby helping them to develop their bidding system and playing skills. Butler scoring will be used, and Table Money of £5 per person will be charged. The event will take place in four heats. Participation will be by invitation only.  

The movement will be 7 tables all play all. It is therefore very important that all turn up, or let Robert Elliott know urgently if anything is going to stop them from doing so, so a reserve pair can be substituted.


As of August 2017, as a new initiative, a "B" Flight competition was introduced, with the same parameters as the "A" Flight, but with a view to the selection of the "B" and "C" squads. 


"A" Flight Selection

Pair Session → 1 2 3 4
 
Alan Cohen and Tanya Genthe  
 
 
 
X
Alaric Cundy and John Sutcliffe  
X
 
X
 
Albert Kitchin and David Piper    
 
  X
Albert Kitchin and Ian Moss    
X
   
Albert Kitchin and Dennis Valtisiaris      
X
 
Bernie Hunt and Paul Mollison  
X
 
X
X
Brian Davies and Val Mollison  
X
 
X
X
Brian Davies and John Williams    
X
   
Chris Chorley and Paddy Murray  
X
X
X
X
David Clark and Albert Kitchin  
X
     
David Embleton and Audrey Hartley  
X
X
X
X
Dennis Valtisiaris and John Williams  
 
 
 
X
Frank Morrison and Peter Oake  
 
 
 
X
Ian Moss and Peter Oake  
X
     
Jacek Lapszys and Sandy Riach  
 
X
 
 
John Sutcliffe and Dennis Valtisiaris    
X
   
Marc Chawner and Paul Spencer  
X
X
X
X
Martin Smith and Sandy Smith    
X
X
X
Mike Graham and Ian Moss      
X
X
Monty Krimgoltz and Cecil Leighton  
X
X
X
 
Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting   X  
 
X
Pat Johnson & Pat Watson      
X
 
Paul Mollison and Val Mollison    
X
   
Peter Franklin and Frank Morrison  
X
X
X
 
Richard Register and John Sutcliffe  
 
 
 
X
Robert Elliott and Richard Register  
X
X
X
 
Simon Moorman and Chris Taylor  
X
X
X
X
Stuart Dunstan and Tony Verran    
X
 
 
Ted Cockle and John Williams  
X
     

 

Last Updated: 14/09/2017

Selection B Flight 2018

 

Warboys B-Flight
Wednesday 14 February 2018 Wednesday 21 March 2018 Wednesday 11 April 2018 Wednesday 9 May 2018
Alan Bryant & Geoff Webber Alan Bryant & Geoff Webber Alan Bryant & Geoff Webber Cathrine Gilmore & Ann Morgan
Angela Fenton &  Linda Fleet Angela Fenton &  Tony French Angela Fenton & Tony French David Patten & Gary Waller
Ashley Sawyer & Gary Waller Ashley Sawyer & Gary Waller Ashley Sawyer & Gary Waller Colin Scott & David Tennet
Graham Olliffe & Keith Thompson Colin Scott & David Tennet Colin Scott & David Tennet George & Maureen Vede
John McCoy & Marcia Levan-Harris Graham Olliffe & Keith Thompson George & Maureen Vede Graham Olliffe & Keith Thompson
Jon Ward &  Ashley Nicklin John McCoy & Marcia Levan-Harris Graham Olliffe & Keith Thompson Jayne & Graham Randall
Jayne & Graham Randall Jon Ward &  Ashley Nicklin Jayne & Graham Randall Patick O'Gara & Susan French
David Tennet & Colin Scott Linda Fleet &  Winnie Godber John McCoy & Marcia Levan-Harris Monica Watters & Terry Stevens
Peter Sullivan & Michael Rand Terry Stevens & Monica Watters Mike Rand &  Peter Sullivan Myrna & David Gilbert
Petra Bromfield & Sheena Millins Peter Sullivan & Sheila Mednick Pat Watkinson & Ann Savory John McCoy & Marcia Levan-Harris
Petra Bromfield & Sheena Millins Petra Bromfield & Sheena Millins Petra Bromfield & Sheena Millins
Sarah Street &  Alison Spencer Sarah Street &  Alison Spencer Sarah Street &  Alison Spencer
John Sutcliffe & Cath Fox Winnie Godber & Linda Fleet Linda Fleet & Jon Ward
Cathrine Gilmore & Ann Morgan Jon Ward & Carol Fallon Carol Gedda & Mary Perkin
Wednesday 13 June 2018 Wednesday 11 July 2018 Wednesday 8 August 2018 Wednesday 12 September 2018
Alan Bryant & Geoff Webber Alan Bryant & Geoff Webber   Jayne & Graham Randall
Ann Morgan & Cath Gilmore Cancelled due to Angela Fenton & June Brown Mary Perkin & Carol Gedda
Ashley Sawyer & Gary Waller England playing in the  Ann Morgan & Cath Gilmore John Cosgrove & Charlie Hook
Carol Gedda & Mary Perkin Football World Cup Ashley Sawyer & Gary Waller George & Maureen Vede
George & Maureen Vede Semifinals Colin Scott & David Tennet Graham Olliffe & Keith Thompson
Graham Olliffe & Keith Thompson   George & Maureen Vede Linda Fleet &   Coral Fallon
Jayne & Graham Randall   Graham Olliffe & Keith Thompson   Ashley Nicklin & Jon Ward
Linda Fleet &  Jon Ward John McCoy & Marcia Levan-Harris   Ann Morgan & Terry Stevens
Mike Rand &  Peter Sullivan Jon Ward  &   Coral Fallon Myrna & David Gilbert
Monica Watters & Terry Stevens Mike Rand &  Peter Sullivan Pat Watkinson & Ann Savory
Albert Kitchin & David Piper Myrna & David Gilbert Petra Bromfield & Sheena Millins
Petra Bromfield & Sheena Millins Petra Bromfield & Sheena Millins Sarah Street &  Alison Spencer
Sarah Street &  Alison Spencer Monica Watters & Terry Stevens  
Myrna & David Gilbert Jayne & Graham Randall  
Warboys Cup - History

Click on Year to see more detailed results (where available)

2014 1st Monty Krimgoltz & Cecil Leighton
2nd John Williams & Ted Cockle
3rd Paul Mollison & Bernie Hunt
 
2013 1st Allan Greenstein & Yvonne Dias
2nd Richard Register & Alan Cohen
3rd Graham Foster & Simon Moorman
 
2012 1st David Clark & Sandy Riach
2nd Yvonne Dias & Allan Greenstein
3rd Val Mollison & Brian Davies