Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19k
 
Important Notices

Please note that there have been certain changes to the menu - in particular Entry Form for Competitions and Entries Received are now shown seperately.  If you think there's a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster and NOT Bridgewebs, using the menu-item below.   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

 
 
 
Recent Updates
News Archive
11th Dec 2017 08:58 GMT
Home Page
10th Dec 2017 11:26 GMT
Test Page
7th Dec 2017 18:14 GMT
Awards
7th Dec 2017 02:22 GMT
Presidents & Chairmen
6th Dec 2017 23:01 GMT
Entry Form for Competitions
6th Dec 2017 11:59 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
ECL 2015/16 Teams & Results
2015-2016

This page now includes links to the EBU tables and to the Butler-scored spreadsheets (when available).

© =Team Captain "A" TEAM "B" TEAM "C" TEAM RESERVES:
EBU Division 1 EBU Division 2 EBU Division 3
Captain: Peter Oake Captain: Bernie Hunt Captain: Maureen Vede
Tel: 07967582715 Tel: 01268 533961
Mob: 07973925315
Tel: 01277-623379
 
Suffolk
19th April 2015
Home
Barleylands
13:00 Start
A Green & D Clark S Cade-Bowyer © & M Harbour M Vede © & G Vede A:  
M Curtis & D Sherman T Verran & S Dunstan A Aylott & J Ward B:  W Godber & J Stimson
R Register & J Sutcliffe V Mollison & B Davies A West & B West C: D Warren & L Butler
R Elliott & P Oake © W Coldham & P O'Gara T Connett & S Ensor    
Result: Lost 3 - 17 Result: Won 13 - 7 Result: Won 19 - 1 Butlers (Excel)
 
Hertfordshire
14th June 2015, 14:00
Gosling Stadium, Stanborough Rd, Welwyn Garden City, AL8 6XE
M Curtis & D Sherman B Hunt © & P Mollison J Birch © & M Cook A: E Cockle & J Williams
J Lapszys & S Riach V Mollison & B Davies L Fleet & C Fallon B:  S & L Burtt
R Register & J Sutcliffe P Johnson & P Scotting F Alexander & A Nicklin C: A Aylott & J Ward
S Moorman & P Oake © T Verran & G Wootton C Chorley & M Wren    
Result: Lost 6 - 14 Result: Lost 0 - 20 Result: Lost 1 - 19 Butlers (Excel)
 
Norfolk
12th July 2015
Home
Thornwood Common
13:00 Start
P Franklin & F Morrison P Johnson & P Scotting © B Hunt © & S Millins A:  
J Sutcliffe & A Cundy © P Murray & C Chorley G Allen & H McVeigh B:   
S Cade-Bowyer & G Foster V & P Mollison D Tennet & A Kitchin C:  
D Clark & A Green I Moss & A Hartley F Alexander & A Nicklin    
Result: Won 13 - 7 Result: Drew 10 - 10 Result: Won 18 - 2 Butlers (Excel)
 
Bedfordshire
6th September 2015
Away
Wilstead Village Hall
13:00 Start
A Green & D Clark P Johnson & P Scotting © M Vede © & G Vede A: E Cockle & J Williams
P Franklin & F Morrison C Leighton & M Krimholtz L Fleet & A Kitchin B:  V & P Mollison
P Oake © & R Elliott M Homer & R Perryman P Murray & M Wren C: A & B West
T Verran & S Dunstan S & L Burtt S Ensor & T Connett    
Result: Won 15 - 5 Result: Lost 9 - 11 Result: Lost 2 - 18 Butlers (Excel)
 
Cambs & Hunts
20th September 2015
Trumpington Village Hall, Trumpington High Street, CB2 9HZ
14:00 Start
M Curtis © & D Sherman B Hunt © & R Clarke S Ensor © & T Connett A: TBA
F Morrison & P Franklin A Hartley & I Moss A Fenton & J Brown B:  TBA
S Moorman & R Elliott W Coldham & P O'Gara S Curran & L Moran C: J Birch & M Cook
T Verran & G Wootton W Godber & J Stimson J Ward & A Aylott    
Result: Lost 1 - 19 Result: Lost 8 - 12 Result: Won 13 - 7 Butlers (Excel)
 

Northants
8th November 2015
Home
Barleylands
13:00 Start

I Moss © & M Graham B Davies & V Mollison G Allen © & K Nicholl A: C Taylor & R Elliott
E Cockle & M Smith P Johnson & P Scotting © L Butler & D Warren B:  P Mollison & B Hunt
A Philpott & N Bardsley M Homer & R Perryman T Genthe & J Hair C: M & G Vede
S Riach & J Lapszys D Valtisiaris & J Sutcliffe L Moran & S Curran Results (Text File)
Result: Won 14-6 Result: Won 15-5 Result: Lost 8-12 Butlers (Excel)
 
Cambridge University
7th February 2016
University Centre, Granta Place, Cambridge
CB2 1RU
14:00 Start
P Oake & F Morrison   D Warren © & L Butler A: TBA
I Moss © & M Graham   K Thompson & P Johnson B:  N/A
P Spencer & M Chawner   A & B West C: S Curran & L Moran
R Register & J Sutcliffe   A Fenton & J Brown    
Result: Lost 7 - 13   Result: Won 16 - 4 Butlers (Excel)
 

 

  • In advance of the match date any problems or queries should be referred to the relevant Squad Captain (Peter, Bernie or Maureen).
  • Any problems on match day should be referred to the relevant team captain for the day.
  • Please would all reserves note that they are expected to remain available right up until the match start time as illness/emergencies can happen at any time.
  • The "A" Team Captain should send the match results sheets for all three teams, together with the completed and signed Result Sheet, (home matches only) to Nigel Bardsley as soon as possible after the match.