Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19m
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

General Data Protection Regulations

ECBA Privacy Statement

Home Page
Information Page
Venues
Presidents & Chairmen
Awards
Constitution
AGM
AGM Minutes
Committee Meetings Minutes
Other Documents
Master Points
Landmark Promotions
Contact Web Master
Entry Form for Competitions
Entries Received
Partners or Team Mates Wanted
Essex Competitions
Championship & B Flight Pairs
Club Trophy - Cup for Clubs
Club Pairs
Fletcher
George Curtis
Gwen Herga
Mixed Pairs
Mixed Teams of Four
National Pairs Heat
Ray Cornell
Sue Taylor
Swiss Pairs
Essex Leagues
SE & West Essex - 2016/17
SE & West Essex - 2015/16
SE & West Essex - 2014/15
→ SE & W Essex Archive
Essex Knock Out Cups
Teams of Four & Plate
→ Teams of Four & Plate Archive
Premier League KO
Switch Cup
→ Switch Cup Archive
Eastern Counties League
ECL Duties & Conduct
ECL 2017/18 Teams & Results
ECL 2016/17 Teams & Results
ECL 2015/16 Teams & Results
ECL Tables (Archive)
Eve Goblets
Eve Goblets - Points Rules
Eve Goblets - History
Warboys
Warboys Archive
Seniors\' Cup
Metropolitan Cup
Tollemache Qualifiers
SIMS
National KO Teams Competitions
Saxons & TGR Super League‏
Bridge Education
Youth Bridge
In Memoriam
Private Adverts
News Archive
News Archive - 2016
News Archive - 2015
News Archive - 2014
News Archive - 2013
News Archive - 2012
News Archive - 2011
Friendly League - 2016
Friendly League - 2015
Friendly League - 2014
Pro / Am - last held 2015
Really Easy Pairs - last held 2017
League Cup - last played 2016
Play w.a. Expert - last played 2017
Site Search
Test Page
Webmaster\'s Reminder List
Useful Links
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Eastern Counties League

Essex enters teams in the Eastern Counties League, the Metropolitan Cup and the Tollemache Trophy. The ECBA welcomes applications from members to join the county representative squad. Admission to the squad is decided by the selection sub-committee and is dependent on performance in county, regional and national events. If you wish to be considered to represent Essex please submit a summary of your results in recent years to the chair of selectors.

As well as the honour of representing your County, a victory is rewarded by Green Points on the scale of 1.0, 0.75 and 0.5 GPs respectively for A, B & C Teams. 

Three documents have been issued formalising various matters:

  1. ECBA Squad Captains' Duties
  2. ECBA Team Captains' Duties
  3. ECBA County Representation Players' Code
2018-2019 ECL Dates & Selection

The Selection Committee met in early January 2018 to decide the composition of the squads for the 2018-19 season. Availability forms were sent out to the selected individuals on 25th January with responses required by 21st February 2018. The Season Programme and the team election for the various matches have now been published - see the table below. Further details will be added when known. 

The Tollemache Qualifier is scheduled for 17th - 18th November 2018 at Solihull. For more information follow this link

The situation with regard to the Metropolitan Cup will be announced when confirmed. 

 

   © =Team Captain "A" TEAM "B" TEAM "C" TEAM               RESERVES
EBU ECL Division 1 EBU ECL Division 2 EBU ECL Division 3
Captain: Robert Elliott Captain: Bernie Hunt Captain: Jon Ward
Tel: 01708 727557 Tel: 01268 533961
Mob: 07973925315
Mob: 07493 300223
 
Camb & Hunts
22nd April 2018
Home, 13:00
Barleylands
R Register & J Sutcliffe P Scotting© & P Johnson J Ward & C Fallon A: P Spencer & A Cohen
G Beeton & R Clarke B Davies & V Mollison M Harbour & L Butler B:  A Kitchin & C Taylor
B Hunt©  & P Mollison A Greenstein & A Cohen G & M Vede C: K Thompson  & G Oliffe
F Morrison & P Franklin C Chorley & P Murray T Connett© & S Ensor  
Result: Lost 5-15 Result:  Won 16-4 Result:   Won 15-5 Butler Scoring
 
Northants
1st July 2018, 14:00
Kettering BC
 N Bardsley & T Philpott R Perryman© & M Homer A Nicklin & J Ward A: P Oake & S Moorman
R Elliott© & J Sutcliffe T Genthe & G Beeton A Bryant & G Webber B:  V Mollison & P Mollison
F Morrison & P Franklin C Chorley & P Murray J Brown & A Fenton C: P Bromfield & S Millins
R Register & A Cohen J Hair & A Greenstein D Tennet© & C Scott  
Result:  Won 11-9 Result:  Lost 3-17 Result:  Drew 10-10 Butler Scoring
 
Herts
2nd September 2018
Home, 13:00
Barleylands
 M Chawner & P Spencer© T Verran© & A Dunstan L & S Burtt A: R Register & R Elliott
A Cundy & J Sutcliffe G Beeton & S French G & M Vede B:  P Murray & C Chorley
F Morrison & P Franklin P Johnson & P Scotting K Thompson & G Oliffe C: T Connett & S Ensor
D Clark & R Clarke J Hair & A Greenstein P Bromfield© & S Millins  
Result:   Result:   Result:    
 
Suffolk
16th December 2018, 14:00
TBA
M Smith & T Philpott  T Verran© & P Scotting A Sawyer© & G Waller A: A Cundy & J Sutcliffe
P Spencer & M Chawner V Mollison & S Cade-Bowyer G & M Vede B: W Coldham & P O'Gara
R Elliott© & R Register M Krimgoltz & C Leighton J Brown & A Fenton C: C Fallon & L Fleet
C Taylor & S Moorman T Genthe & A Cohen D Tennet & C Scott    
Result:  Result:   Result:    
 
Beds
6th January 2019
Home, 13:00
Barleylands
R Elliott© & J Sutcliffe S Cade-Bowyer© & P Johnson A Sawyer & G Waller A: T Cockle & J Williams
M Chawner & P Spencer G Beeton & S French   M Krimgoltz & C Leighton B:  C Leighton & M Krimgoltz
P Franklin & F Morrison C Taylor & A Spencer K Thompson & G Oliffe C: A Bryant & G Webber
S Moorman & P Oake P O'Gara & W Coldham C Fallon & L Fleet©  
Result:   Result:  Result:    
 
Cambridge University
3rd February 2019, 14:00
TBA
T Cockle & J Williams No "B" Team No "C" Team A: G Beeton & T Genthe
A Cundy & J Sutcliffe B:  N/A
B Hunt & P Mollison C: N/A
P Spencer© & Alan Cohen    
Result:    
 
Norfolk
10th February 2019, 14:00
TBA
G Beeton & R Clarke T Verran© & S Dunstan A Sawyer & G Waller© A: B Hunt & P Mollison
P Franklin & F Morrison C Chorley & P Murray J Ward & A Aylott B:  A Cohen & A Greenstein
R Register & J Sutcliffe B Davies & V Mollison A Bryant & G Webber C: K Thompson & G Oliffe
R Elliott© & P Oake W Coldham & P O'Gara W Godber & L Fleet    
Result:   Result:  Result:     

 

General Notes
  • In advance of the match date any problems or queries should be referred to the relevant Squad Captain (Robert, Bernie or Jon).
  • Any problems on match day should be referred to the relevant team captain for the day.
  • Please would all reserves note that they are expected to remain available right up until the match start time as illness/emergencies can happen at any time.
  • If the relevant squad captain is not playing in a particular match, the team captain on the day should send the score sheet and match result to the squad captain immediately after the match - to be followed in due course by a short report on team performance, plus copies of the hands if they are not already available online.