Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19m
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

General Data Protection Regulations

ECBA Privacy Statement

Home Page
Information Page
Venues
Presidents & Chairmen
Awards
Constitution
AGM
AGM Minutes
Committee Meetings Minutes
Other Documents
Master Points
Landmark Promotions
Contact Web Master
Entry Form for Competitions
Entries Received
Partners or Team Mates Wanted
Essex Competitions
Championship & B Flight Pairs
Club Trophy - Cup for Clubs
Club Pairs
Fletcher
George Curtis
Gwen Herga
Mixed Pairs
Mixed Teams of Four
National Pairs Heat
Ray Cornell
Sue Taylor
Swiss Pairs
Essex Leagues
SE & West Essex - 2018/19
SE & West Essex - 2017/18
SE & West Essex - 2016/17
SE & West Essex - 2015/16
Essex Knock Out Cups
Teams of Four & Plate
Switch Cup
Teams of Four Past Results
Switch Cup Past Results
Eastern Counties League
ECL Duties & Conduct
ECL 2017/18 Teams & Results
ECL 2016/17 Teams & Results
ECL 2015/16 Teams & Results
ECL 2014/15 Teams & Results
Eve Goblets
Eve Goblets - Points Rules
Eve Goblets - Past Results
Warboys
Warboys Archive
Seniors\' Cup
Metropolitan Cup
Tollemache Qualifiers
SIMS
National KO Teams Competitions
Nat. KO Teams 2017-18
Nat. KO Teams 2016-17
Nat. KO Teams 2015-16
Nat. KO Teams 2014-15
Bridge Education
Youth Bridge
In Memoriam
Private Adverts
News Archive
News Archive - 2016
News Archive - 2015
News Archive - 2014
News Archive - 2013
News Archive - 2012
News Archive - 2011
Friendly League - 2016
Friendly League - 2015
Friendly League - 2014
Pro / Am - last held 2015
Really Easy Pairs - last held 2017
Premier League KO Archive
SE & West Essex - Archive
League Cup - last played 2016
Saxons & TGR Super League‏
→ SE & W Essex Archive
Play w.a. Expert - last played 2017
Site Search
Test Page
Webmaster\'s Reminder List
Useful Links
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Metropolitan Cup
Metropolitan Cup 2018

 

The 2018 Metropolitan Cup took place on Sunday 30th September at East Grinstead Sports Club, starting at 12pm.

The County entered one team in each of the three Divisions, as below. Results were varied  - A Team 10/10; B Team 2/9; C Team 6/9. 

The competition is very tough, but it is good experience.

 

Results

 

 

This year's event was on Sunday 8th October at East Grinstead Sports Club, starting at 1pm.

The County entered one team in each of the three Divisions, as below. Results were even more disappointing than usual (A Team 6/6; B Team 6/7; C Team 10/10). The competition is very tough, but good experience:-

 

The A Team: Click here for Cross-Table; Teams of 4 Detail

  • Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer
  • Alaric Cundy & John Sutcliffe
  • Stuart Dunstan & Tony Verran
  • Peter Scotting & Phil Collier
  • David Embleton & Audrey Hartley
  • Frank Morrison & Ian Moss

 

The B Team: Click here for Cross-Table; Teams of 4 Detail

  • Bernie Hunt (c) & Mike Harbour
  • Tanya Genthe & Graham Beeton
  • Chris Chorley & Mike Wren
  • Allan Greenstein & Alan Cohen
  • Wendy Coldham & Pat O'Gara
  • Jon Ward & Coral Fallon

 

The C Team: Click here for Cross-Table; Teams of 4 Detail

  • Sheena Millins & Petra Bromfield
  • Ashley Sawyer & Gary Waller
  • Angela Fenton & June Brown
  • Geoff Webber & Alan Bryant

 

Click here for the flyer

Metropolitan Cup 2016

Event not held.

Metropolitan Cup 2015

VENUE: Sunday 11th October, Leatherhead Leisure Centre, Guildford Rd, Leatherhead, Surrey KT22 9BL.

PROGRAMME: 1.00 pm start. All teams play a minimum of 40 boards. Exact numbers depend on the entry.

LICENCE: Level 4. Standard EBU conditions.

REFRESHMENTS: There is a break during play for refreshments. Bar facilities, including hot beverages & snacks, are available throughout the day.

CAR PARKING: There is adequate parking close to the playing area.

 

Team Team Members
A No team entered.
B Steve Cade-Bowyer © & Mike Harbour, John Stimson & Winnie Godber, Richard Perryman & Mike Wren, Tony Verran & Geoff Wooton, Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting, Paul Mollison & Bernie Hunt.
Reserves: N/A
C Jon Ward © & Alan Aylott, Angela Fenton & June Brown, Petra Bromfield & Mike Rand, Keith Thompson & Graham Olliffe, Alan Bryant & Geoff Webber, Linda Moran & Steve Curran
Reserves: N/A

 

Results were somewhat disappointing (click on the links below):-

Metropolitan Cup 2014

VENUE: Sunday 7th September 2014, East Grinstead Sports Club, Saint Hill Road, East Grinstead, West Sussex, RH19 4JU.

PROGRAMME: 1.00 pm start. All teams play a minimum of 40 boards. Exact numbers depend on the entry.

LICENCE: Level 4. Standard EBU conditions.

REFRESHMENTS: There is a break during play for refreshments. Bar facilities, including hot beverages & snacks, are available throughout the day.

CAR PARKING: There is adequate parking close to the playing area.

 

Team Team Members
A Alaric Cundy, John Sutcliffe, John Williams, Ted Cockle, Cecil Leighton, Monty Krimgoltz, Tony Verran, Stuart Dunstan, Alan Green, Ian Green, Jacek Lapszys, Sandy Riach
B Richard Perryman, Mary Homer, Chris Chorley, Mike Wren, Pat Johnson, Peter Scotting, Pat O'Gara, Sue French, Graham  Foster, Frances Alexander, Steve Cade-Bowyer , Mike Harbour
C John Birch, Marion Cook, Steve Ensor, Tim Connett, Angela Fenton, June Brown, Alan Aylott, Jon Ward, Keith Thompson, William Yeung, Alan Bryant, Geoff Webber

 

Team Position Results X-IMPs Scorecards Travellers
A 6 / 6 Results X-IMPs Scorecards Travellers
B 4 / 7 Results X-IMPs Scorecards Travellers
C 5 / 9 Results X-IMPs Scorecards Travellers
VP Scales

 

Metropolitan Cup 2013: Team Selections

 

Team Team Members
A Margaret Curtis ©, David Sherman, Alan Green, Ian Green, Yvonne Dias, Allan Greenstein, Richard Register, Alan Cohen, Sandy Riach, David Clark, Simon Moorman, Graham Foster. Reserves: Peter Oake, Ian Moss
B Bernie Hunt, Ray Clarke, Mary Homer, Richard Perryman, Cecil Leighton Monty Krimgoltz, Audrey Hartley, Albert Kitchin, Sandy Smith, Martin Smith, John Sutcliffe, Dennis Valtisiaris
C 1 Rod Hudson, Sue French, John Birch, Marion Cook, Mike Harbour, Catriona Lovett, Steve Ensor, Tim Connet, Stuart Dunstan, Tony Verran, Linda Fleet, Theo Todman
C 2 Maureen Vede, George Vede, David Tennet, Angela Spittal, Eric Field, Dave Brace, John Peacock, Carol Mccue, Alan Aylott, Jon Ward, Angela Fenton, June Brown
Reserves Phyllis Skull, Audrey Nicholas, Ann Morgan, Fran Alexander