Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19m
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

General Data Protection Regulations

ECBA Privacy Statement

Home Page
Information Page
Venues
Presidents & Chairmen
Awards
Constitution
AGM
AGM Minutes
Committee Meetings Minutes
Other Documents
Master Points
Landmark Promotions
Contact Web Master
Entry Form for Competitions
Entries Received
Partners or Team Mates Wanted
Essex Competitions
Championship & B Flight Pairs
Club Trophy - Cup for Clubs
Club Pairs
Fletcher
George Curtis
Gwen Herga
Mixed Pairs
Mixed Teams of Four
National Pairs Heat
Ray Cornell
Sue Taylor
Swiss Pairs
Essex Leagues
SE & West Essex - 2018/19
SE & West Essex - 2017/18
SE & West Essex - 2016/17
SE & West Essex - 2015/16
Essex Knock Out Cups
Teams of Four & Plate
Switch Cup
Teams of Four Past Results
Switch Cup Past Results
Eastern Counties League
ECL Duties & Conduct
ECL 2017/18 Teams & Results
ECL 2016/17 Teams & Results
ECL 2015/16 Teams & Results
ECL 2014/15 Teams & Results
Eve Goblets
Eve Goblets - Points Rules
Eve Goblets - Past Results
Warboys
Warboys Archive
Seniors\' Cup
Metropolitan Cup
Tollemache Qualifiers
SIMS
National KO Teams Competitions
Nat. KO Teams 2017-18
Nat. KO Teams 2016-17
Nat. KO Teams 2015-16
Nat. KO Teams 2014-15
Bridge Education
Youth Bridge
In Memoriam
Private Adverts
News Archive
News Archive - 2016
News Archive - 2015
News Archive - 2014
News Archive - 2013
News Archive - 2012
News Archive - 2011
Friendly League - 2016
Friendly League - 2015
Friendly League - 2014
Pro / Am - last held 2015
Really Easy Pairs - last held 2017
Premier League KO Archive
SE & West Essex - Archive
League Cup - last played 2016
Saxons & TGR Super League‏
→ SE & W Essex Archive
Play w.a. Expert - last played 2017
Site Search
Test Page
Webmaster\'s Reminder List
Useful Links
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
ECL 2014/15 Teams & Results
2014-2015

This page now includes links to the EBU tables and to the Butler-scored spreadsheets.

© =Team Captain "A" TEAM "B" TEAM "C" TEAM RESERVES:
EBU Division 1 EBU Division 2 EBU Division 3
Captain: Peter Oake Captain: Bernie Hunt Captain: Maureen Vede
Tel: 07967582715 Tel: 01268 533961
Mob: 07973925315
Tel: 01277-623379
 
Hertfordshire
13th April 2014: 1pm,
Thornwood Common
A Green © & I Green A Hartley © & A Kitchin B West © & A West A: M Curtis & D Sherman
E Cockle & M Smith V Mollison & P Mollison C Lovett & M Harbour B:   
G Foster & S Moorman Y Dias & A Greenstein A Clark & N Clark C: M Vede & G Vede
M Graham & I Moss T Verran & S Dunstan T Connett & S Ensor    
Won 12 - 8 Lost 4 -16 Lost 8 -12 Butlers
 
Suffolk
15th June 2014: 1:30,
Pakenham Village Hall, IP31 2JU
P Oake © & R Elliott B Hunt © & P Mollison J Birch © & M Cook A: B Hunt & P Mollison
A Cundy & J Sutcliffe V Mollison & B Davies J Ward & A Aylott B:  C Chorley & M Wren
P Franklin & F Morrison P Johnson & P Scotting B West & A West C: C Lovett & M Harbour
N Cook & R Clarke R Perryman & M Homer S French & P O'Gara   L Fleet
Lost 7 -13 Won 17 - 3 Won 19 - 1 Butlers
 
Bedfordshire
13th July 2014: 1pm,
Thornwood Common
P Oake © & R Elliott T Verran © & S Dunstan M Vede © & G Vede A: N Cook & R Clarke
M Curtis & D Sherman M Krimgoltz & C Leighton J Ward & A Aylott B: V Mollison & P Mollison
A Green & I Green B Hunt & M Harbour L Butler & D Warren C:   
G Foster & S Moorman Y Dias & A Greenstein M Homer & L Fleet    
Won 12 - 8 Won 14 - 6 Drew 10 - 10 Butlers
 
Norfolk
12th October 2014: 1pm
Wymondham
C Taylor © & S Taylor B Hunt © & P Mollison B West © & A West A: T Verran & G Wootton
J Sutcliffe & R Register V Mollison & B Davies S French & P O'Gara B: C Chorley & M Wren
P Franklin & F Morrison C Chorley & M Wren J Ward & A Aylott C: A Fenton & J Brown
G Wooton & T Verran P Scotting & M Watson P Johnson & P Watson    
Won 12 - 8 Drew 10 - 10 Won 13 - 7 Butlers
 
Cambs & Hunts
16th Nov 2014: 1 pm,
Thornwood Common
M Curtis © & D Sherman W Coldham © & P O'Gara J Birch © & M Cook A:  R Register & J Sutcliffe
P Franklin & F Morrison P Scotting & P Johnson S Ensor & T Connet B: R Clarke & B Hunt
S Riach & R Elliott P Mollison & V Mollison L Butler & D Warren C: M Vede & G Vede
T Philpott & N Bardsley M Homer & R Perryman C Lovett & M Harbour    
Drew 10 - 10 Won 12 - 8 Lost 9 - 11 Butlers
 
Northants
1st Feb 2015: 2 pm.
Stamford Bridge Club, Exeter Gardens, Stamford, PE9 2RN
V Mollison & B Davies W Coldham © & P O'Gara M Vede © & G Vede A: A Kitchen & D Tennet
C Taylor & S Riach B West & A West L Fleet & S Ensor B:   
R Register & J Sutcliffe D Valtisiaris & M Harbour R Clarke & C Fallon C:   
B Hunt & P Mollison © M Homer & R Perryman J Ward & A Aylott    
Lost 5 - 15 Lost 4 - 16 Lost 0 - 20 Butlers
 
Cambridge University
15th Feb 2015: 2 pm.
The University Centre, Granta Place, Cambridge CB2 1RU
C Taylor© & S Taylor   R Perryman © & P Murray A: R Register & J Sutcliffe
P Oake  & R Elliott   A Aylott & J Ward B: B Hunt & M Harbour
V Mollison & B Davies   L Butler & D Warren C:  J Birch & M Cook
B Hunt & P Mollison   F Alexander & D Valtisiaris    
Drew 10 - 10   Won 20 - 0 Butlers
 
  • In advance of the match date any problems or queries should be referred to the relevant Squad Captain (Peter, Bernie or Maureen).
  • Any problems on match day should be referred to the relevant team captain for the day.
  • Please would all reserves note that they are expected to remain available right up until the match start time as illness/emergencies can happen at any time.
  • The "A" Team Captain should send the match results sheets for all three teams, together with the completed and signed Result Sheet, (home matches only) to Nigel Bardsley as soon as possible after the match.

 

2013-2014

Click on the links below, by Division, for the tables of results on the EBU Website.

 

2013-2014 Division 1 Division 2 Division 3

 

2012-2013
'A' Teams Bed C&H Uni Ess Her Nfk Nth Suf TOTAL Played Average
Hertfordshire 12 20 17 15   17 16 10 107 7 15.3
Suffolk 20 20   1 10 14     65 5 13.0
Bedfordshire   20 15 10 8 17 14 0 84 7 12.0
Norfolk 3 15 16 15 3   16   68 6 11.3
Essex 10 14 17   5 5 0 19 70 7 10.0
Northants 6 0   20 4 4   6 40 6 6.7
Cambs & Hunts 0   13 6 0 5 20 0 44 7 6.3
Cambs University 5 7   3 3 4     22 5 4.4
 
'B' Teams Bed C&H Uni Ess Her Nfk Nth Suf TOTAL Played Average
Hertfordshire 20 17 18 15   15 6 17 108 7 15.4
Northants 18 16   11 14 13   7 79 6 13.2
Essex 3 11 20   5 18 9 20 86 7 12.3
Norfolk 14 20 20 2 5   7   68 6 11.3
Bedfordshire   14 15 17 0 6 2 8 62 7 8.9
Cambs & Hunts 6   20 9 3 0 4 12 54 7 7.7
Suffolk 12 8   0 3   13   36 5 7.2
Cambs University 5 0   0 2 0     7 5 1.4
 
'C' Teams Bed C&H Ess Her Nfk Nth Suf   TOTAL Played Average
Hertfordshire 14 20 15   10 15 16   90 6 15.0
Northants 11 20 12 5 15   20   83 6 13.8
Bedfordshire   11 9 6 10 9 19   64 6 10.7
Cambs & Hunts 9   18 0 17 0 20   64 6 10.7
Essex 11 2   5 17 8 5   48 6 8.0
Norfolk 10 3 3 10   5     31 5 6.2
Suffolk 1 0 15 4   0     20 5 4.0

 

2011-2012

 

A team PLAYED WON DRAWN LOST VPs
SUFFOLK 7 6 0 1 101
HERTS 7 5 0 2 94
BEDS 7 4 0 3 73
NORFOLK 7 3 1 3 71
ESSEX 7 2 1 4 63
CAMBS&H 7 1 0 6 56
NORTHANTS 6 3 0 3 52
CAMB UNI 6 2 0 4 30

 

B team PLAYED WON DRAWN LOST VPs
ESSEX 7 6 0 1 101
HERTS 7 4 0 3 90
NORTHANTS 6 5 0 1 89
CAMBS&H 7 5 0 2 71
NORFOLK 7 3 0 4 68
BEDS 7 3 0 4 60
CAMB UNI 6 0 0 6 21
SUFFOLK 7 1 0 6 40

   

C team PLAYED WON DRAWN LOST VPs
NORTHANTS 6 6 0 0 95
HERTS 6 4 0 2 77
NORFOLK 6 4 0 2 70
ESSEX 6 3 0 3 70
CAMBS&H 6 3 0 3 59
BEDS 6 1 0 5 34
SUFFOLK 6 1 0 5 15

 

2010-2011

A Team

  Beds Cambs & Hunts Cambs Univ Essex Herts Norfolk Northants Suffolk TOTAL
Beds   16 18 14 14 20 12 4 98
Cambs & Hunts 4   7 8 1 7 7 5 39
Cambs Univ 2 13   8 8 8 7 10 56
Essex 6 12 12   3 10 1 7 51
Herts 6 19 12 17   17 14 17 102
Norfolk 0 13 12 10 3   20 5 63
Northants 8 13 13 19 6 0   16 75
Suffolk 16 15 12 13 3 15 4   78

 

B Team

  Beds Cambs & Hunts Cambs Univ Essex Herts Norfolk Northants Suffolk TOTAL
Beds   13 10 5 12 10 10 15 75
Cambs & Hunts 7   10 6 2 7 2 3 37
Cambs Univ 10 10   0 14 9 13 15 71
Essex 15 14 20   9 1 7 17 83
Herts 8 18 6 11   12 4 7 66
Norfolk 10 13 11 19 8   1 8 70
Northants 10 18 7 13 16 19   11 94
Suffolk 5 17 5 3 13 12 9   64

 

C Team

  Beds Cambs & Hunts Cambs Univ Essex Herts Norfolk Northants Suffolk TOTAL
Beds   4 20 3 12 13 4 17 73
Cambs & Hunts 16   X18 13 0 3 12 3 65
Cambs Univ 0 X   X 0 X X 11 11
Essex 17 7 X18   7 14 14 16 93
Herts 8 20 20 13   18 14 4 97
Norfolk 7 17 X18 6 2   14 9 73
Northants 16 8 X18 6 6 6   17 77
Suffolk 3 17 9 4 16 11 3   63