Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19k
 
Important Notices

Please note that there have been certain changes to the menu - in particular Entry Form for Competitions and Entries Received are now shown seperately.  If you think there's a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster and NOT Bridgewebs, using the menu-item below.   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

 
 
 
Recent Updates
News Archive
11th Dec 2017 08:58 GMT
Home Page
10th Dec 2017 11:26 GMT
Test Page
7th Dec 2017 18:14 GMT
Awards
7th Dec 2017 02:22 GMT
Presidents & Chairmen
6th Dec 2017 23:01 GMT
Entry Form for Competitions
6th Dec 2017 11:59 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
League Cup - last played 2016
Entry Qualification & Schedule

Note: This competition has been discontinued. 

The League Cup (was) open to any team entering one of the Essex Leagues. 

It used to be scheduled to complete after the annual AGM, so the points accrued to the Eve Goblets apply to the following year. However, it has now been "regularised". 

League Cup 2016

The competition for 2016-17 contained 8 teams, and is now complete - with Ultra Llama (Marc Chawner, Graham Foster, Simon Moorman and Steve Cade-Bowyer) defeating Loughton Collier in the final.  

Schedules and results are now recorded on the EBU website. Click this box for a direct link.

League Cup 2015

Barleylands (Peter Oake, Robert Elliott, Alan Green & David Clarke) beat Academics (Paul Mollison, Bernie Hunt, Ray Clarke & Gary Howchen) by 99-56 IMPs in the Final. Hanley and May & Baker were the losing semi-finalists.

Round 1
Round 1 Winners
Quarter Finals (Redrawn)
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals (Redrawn)
Final
Winner
 
Taylors Dummies (Sue Taylor)
Loughton Collier
(by default)
Academics
Academics
(16 IMPs)
Hanley
Barleylands
(35 IMPs)
Barleylands
(43 IMPs)
v
Loughton Collier (Peter Scotting)
 
v
Chelmsford Blue (Val Mollison)
Hanley
Weakenders
v
Hanley (Rick Hanley)
 
v
Weakenders (Coral Fallon)
Weakenders
Loughton Collier
May & Baker
(6 IMPs)
Barleylands
v
Bye 2
 
v
Silent Trumpers (Angela Fenton)
May & Baker
May & Baker
v
May & Baker (Jill Tattersfield)
 
v
Academics (Paul Mollison)
Academics
Never On Mondays
Barleylands
Academics
Academics
v
Bye 3
 
v
Never On Mondays (Marcia Levan-Harris)
Never On Mondays
Barleylands
v
Upstarts (Janice Ashby)
 
v
Loughton Cookies (Marion Cook)
Ultra Vires
Hanley
Hanley
(10 IMPs)
May & Baker
v
Ultra Vires (Graham Foster)
 
v
Barleylands (Peter Oake)
Barleylands
Ultra Vires
v
Bye 3
 
Round 1
Round 1 Winners
Quarter Finals (Redrawn)
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals (Redrawn)
Final
Winner

 

Notes:

  • All matches to be played by 31st May 2015.
  • If a match is not played both teams will be eliminated.
  • Away captains to offer home captains four dates (not weekends) and only two dates may be on the same day of the week.
  • The draw for the Quarter Finals was made by Carolyn & Alan Veats and Len Webb & Brian Smith at Mid Essex Bridge club, Thursday 2nd April 2015.
  • The draw for the Semi-Finals was made on Friday 5th June at Barleylands by Val Mollison witnessed by Richard Register and John Sutcliffe.

 

League Cup 2014
League Cup 2013
League Cup 2012