Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19l
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

Home Page
Information Page
Venues
Presidents & Chairmen
Awards
AGM
Minutes & Other Documents
Master Points
Contact Web Master
Entry Form for Competitions
Entries Received
Partners or Team Mates Wanted
Essex Competitions
Championship & B Flight Pairs
Club Trophy - Cup for Clubs
Club Pairs
Fletcher
George Curtis
Gwen Herga
Mixed Pairs
Mixed Teams of Four
National Pairs Heat
Ray Cornell
Sue Taylor
Swiss Pairs
Essex Leagues
SE & West Essex - 2016/17
SE & West Essex - 2015/16
SE & West Essex - 2014/15
→ SE & W Essex Archive
Essex Knock Out Cups
Teams of Four & Plate
→ Teams of Four & Plate Archive
Premier League KO
Switch Cup
→ Switch Cup Archive
Eastern Counties League
ECL Duties & Conduct
ECL 2017/18 Teams & Results
ECL 2016/17 Teams & Results
ECL 2015/16 Teams & Results
ECL Tables (Archive)
Eve Goblets
Eve Goblets - Points Rules
Eve Goblets - History
Warboys
Warboys Archive
Seniors\' Cup
Metropolitan Cup
Tollemache Qualifiers
SIMS
National KO Teams Competitions
Saxons & TGR Super League‏
Bridge Education
Youth Bridge
In Memoriam
Private Adverts
News Archive
News Archive - 2016
News Archive - 2015
News Archive - 2014
News Archive - 2013
News Archive - 2012
News Archive - 2011
Friendly League - 2016
Friendly League - 2015
Friendly League - 2014
Pro / Am - last held 2015
Really Easy Pairs - last held 2017
League Cup - last played 2016
Play w.a. Expert - last played 2017
Site Search
Test Page
Webmaster\'s Reminder List
Useful Links
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Gwen Herga
Gwen Herga Trophies

Ladies’ Pairs & Men’s Pairs 

Click here for Entry Fees & Prizes for all ECBA Competitions

FOLLOW THIS LINK TO ENTER THE COMPETITION

***  Last Held ***

Date: Saturday 20th January 2018.  Venue: Barleylands.   Start time: 14:00 ( - 17:30)

Ladies holders: Pat Johnson & Fran Alexander.                Men’s holders: Graham Foster & Ashley Nicklin .

Tea/Coffee/Biscuits provided throughout

This is a single session event playing approx 24 boards. There will be two separate sections for Ladies’ Pairs and Men’s Pairs. 

Gwen Herga - History

Click on the Year or the Ladies / Men labels for the detailed results (where held)

 

 

 

2018 Ladies Winners Marcia Levan-Harris & Ann Morgan
Runners-up Angela Fenton & June Brown
 
Men Winners Alan Cohen & Allan Greenstein
Runners-up Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner
 
2017 Ladies Winners P Johnson & F Alexander
Runners-up A Savory & P Watkinson
 
Men Winners G Foster & A Nicklin
Runners-up J Lapszys & M Watson
 
2016 Ladies Winners J Hair & T Genthe
Runners-up J Brown & A Fenton
 
Men Winners A Cundy & C Megahey
Runners-up S Moorman & R Elliott
 
2015 Ladies Winners M Levan-Harris & C Fallon
Runners-up L Fleet & M Homer
 
Men Winners M Krimgoltz & C Leighton
Runners-up P Oake & R Elliott
 
2014 Ladies Winners J Brown & A Fenton
Runners-up S Smith & V Mollison
 
Men Winners G Wootton & T Verran
Runners-up C Megahey & A Cundy
 
2013 Ladies Winners W Coldham & P Watson
Runners-up W Godber & S Taylor
 
Men Joint Winners C Megahey & A Cundy*
J Williams & T Cockle
F Morrison & I Moss
  *won the trophy by the split tie procedure
2012 Ladies Winners C McCue & L Barker
Runners-up L Fleet & M Homer
 
Men Winners C Taylor & A Kitchen
Runners-up R Register & A Cohen
 
2011 Ladies Winners C Lovett & M Vede
Runners-up A Clark & H McVeigh
 
Men Winners M Wren & C Chorley
Runners-up J. Peacock & J. Vede
 
2010 Ladies Winners M Curtis & J Tattersfield
Runners-up J Hair & Y Dias
 
Men Winners S Riach & R Elliot
Runners-up M Wren & C Chorley
 
2009 Ladies Winners V Mollison & J Moorman
Runners-up C Lovett & M Vede
 
Men Winners J Birch & R Hudson
Runners-up S Cade-Bowyer & C Taylor
 
2008 Ladies Winners W Coldham & P Watson
Runners-up M Homer & L Fleet
 
Men Winners P Oake & G Chadha
Runners-up T Connett & S Ensor
 
2007 Ladies Winners J Hair & Y Dias
Runners-up M Curtis & J Tattersfield
 
Men Winners J Sutcliffe & C Megahey
Runners-up J Phillips & C Warwick
 
2006 Ladies Winners W Coldham & P Watson
Runners-up J Hair & Y Dias
 
Men Winners S Cade-Bowyer & D Cooper
Runners-up C Megahey & A Cundy
 
2005 Ladies Winners T Beer & J Curley
Runners-up A Savory & M Lamont
 
Men Winners B Harrison & D Duffy
Runners-up M Smith & R Tattersfield