Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19k
 
Important Notices
  1. If you think there's a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster and NOT Bridgewebs, using the menu-item below.
  2. If you do well in a tournament and think your success deserves a mention, please let the webmaster know promptly. 
  3. www.essexbridge.co.uk, or
    www.bridgewebs.com/essex
 
 
 
Recent Updates
Home Page
17th Oct 2017 12:21 BST
Metropolitan Cup
10th Oct 2017 13:26 BST
SIMS
10th Oct 2017 10:11 BST
Documents / Minutes
2nd Oct 2017 20:56 BST
Bridge Education
30th Sep 2017 19:18 BST
News Archive
29th Sep 2017 20:34 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Gwen Herga
Gwen Herga Trophies

Ladies’ Pairs & Men’s Pairs 

Click here for Entry Fees & Prizes for all ECBA Competitions

FOLLOW THIS LINK TO ENTER THE COMPETITION

 

Date: Saturday 20th January 2018.  Venue: Barleylands.   Start time: 14:00 ( - 17:30)

Ladies holders: Pat Johnson & Fran Alexander.                Men’s holders: Graham Foster & Ashley Nicklin .

Tea/Coffee/Biscuits provided throughout

This is a single session event playing approx 24 boards. If there are sufficient entries there will be two separate sections for Ladies’ Pairs and Men’s Pairs. Otherwise the sections will be combined.

Gwen Herga - History

Click on the Year or the Ladies / Men labels for the detailed results (where held)

2017 Ladies Winners P Johnson & F Alexander
Runners-up A Savory & P Watkinson
 
Men Winners G Foster & A Nicklin
Runners-up J Lapszys & M Watson
 
2016 Ladies Winners J Hair & T Genthe
Runners-up J Brown & A Fenton
 
Men Winners A Cundy & C Megahey
Runners-up S Moorman & R Elliott
 
2015 Ladies Winners M Levan-Harris & C Fallon
Runners-up L Fleet & M Homer
 
Men Winners M Krimgoltz & C Leighton
Runners-up P Oake & R Elliott
 
2014 Ladies Winners J Brown & A Fenton
Runners-up S Smith & V Mollison
 
Men Winners G Wootton & T Verran
Runners-up C Megahey & A Cundy
 
2013 Ladies Winners W Coldham & P Watson
Runners-up W Godber & S Taylor
 
Men Joint Winners C Megahey & A Cundy*
J Williams & T Cockle
F Morrison & I Moss
  *won the trophy by the split tie procedure
2012 Ladies Winners C McCue & L Barker
Runners-up L Fleet & M Homer
 
Men Winners C Taylor & A Kitchen
Runners-up R Register & A Cohen
 
2011 Ladies Winners C Lovett & M Vede
Runners-up A Clark & H McVeigh
 
Men Winners M Wren & C Chorley
Runners-up J. Peacock & J. Vede
 
2010 Ladies Winners M Curtis & J Tattersfield
Runners-up J Hair & Y Dias
 
Men Winners S Riach & R Elliot
Runners-up M Wren & C Chorley
 
2009 Ladies Winners V Mollison & J Moorman
Runners-up C Lovett & M Vede
 
Men Winners J Birch & R Hudson
Runners-up S Cade-Bowyer & C Taylor
 
2008 Ladies Winners W Coldham & P Watson
Runners-up M Homer & L Fleet
 
Men Winners P Oake & G Chadha
Runners-up T Connett & S Ensor
 
2007 Ladies Winners J Hair & Y Dias
Runners-up M Curtis & J Tattersfield
 
Men Winners J Sutcliffe & C Megahey
Runners-up J Phillips & C Warwick
 
2006 Ladies Winners W Coldham & P Watson
Runners-up J Hair & Y Dias
 
Men Winners S Cade-Bowyer & D Cooper
Runners-up C Megahey & A Cundy
 
2005 Ladies Winners T Beer & J Curley
Runners-up A Savory & M Lamont
 
Men Winners B Harrison & D Duffy
Runners-up M Smith & R Tattersfield