Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19m
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

General Data Protection Regulations

ECBA Privacy Statement

Home Page
Information Page
Venues
Presidents & Chairmen
Awards
Constitution
AGM
AGM Minutes
Committee Meetings Minutes
Other Documents
Master Points
Landmark Promotions
Contact Web Master
Entry Form for Competitions
Entries Received
Partners or Team Mates Wanted
Essex Competitions
Championship & B Flight Pairs
Club Trophy - Cup for Clubs
Club Pairs
Fletcher
George Curtis
Gwen Herga
Mixed Pairs
Mixed Teams of Four
National Pairs Heat
Ray Cornell
Sue Taylor
Swiss Pairs
Essex Leagues
SE & West Essex - 2018/19
SE & West Essex - 2017/18
SE & West Essex - 2016/17
SE & West Essex - 2015/16
SE & West Essex - 2014/15
→ SE & W Essex Archive
Essex Knock Out Cups
Teams of Four & Plate
Switch Cup
Teams of Four & Plate Archive
Switch Cup Archive
Premier League KO Archive
Eastern Counties League
ECL Duties & Conduct
ECL 2017/18 Teams & Results
ECL 2016/17 Teams & Results
ECL 2015/16 Teams & Results
ECL Tables (Archive)
Eve Goblets
Eve Goblets - Points Rules
Eve Goblets - History
Warboys
Warboys Archive
Seniors\' Cup
Metropolitan Cup
Tollemache Qualifiers
SIMS
National KO Teams Competitions
Saxons & TGR Super League‏
Bridge Education
Youth Bridge
In Memoriam
Private Adverts
News Archive
News Archive - 2016
News Archive - 2015
News Archive - 2014
News Archive - 2013
News Archive - 2012
News Archive - 2011
Friendly League - 2016
Friendly League - 2015
Friendly League - 2014
Pro / Am - last held 2015
Really Easy Pairs - last held 2017
League Cup - last played 2016
Play w.a. Expert - last played 2017
Site Search
Test Page
Webmaster\'s Reminder List
Useful Links
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Master Points
ECBA Master Point Lists & Ranking Promotions
2017 All time Leaderboard
  Top Ten  local blue green total
1 Margaret Curtis 252,391 2,296 119,499 374,186
2 David Sherman 196,779 3,024 106,446 306,249
3 Michael Wren 214,971 2,751 83,224 300,946
4 Bob Hair 253,733 956 46,205 300,894
5 Peter Franklin 138,439 974 143,693 283,106
6 Cecil Leighton 177,562 767 103,235 281,564
7 Albert Kitchin 226,567 2,999 47,540 277,106
8 Laurie Burtt 202,565 1,538 67,889 271,992
9 Paul Spencer  155,069 3,333 101,140 259,542
10 Alan Greenstein 224,739 1,267 32,635 258,641
2017 Annual Leaderboard
  Top Ten  local blue green total
1 Chris Taylor 3,715 1,519 6,582 11,816
2 Paul Spencer  5,580 545 4,963 11,088
3 Marc Chawner 4,584 578 4,974 10,136
4 Paul Mollison 5,672 933 3,158 9,763
5 Simon Moorman 5,509 670 3,579 9,758
6 Pat Johnson 4,255 663 4,566 9,484
7 Peter Oake 3,775 809 4,441 9,025
8 Val Mollison 4,981 876 2,957 8,814
9 Michael Wren 6,395 675 1,630 8,700
10 Albert Kitchin 6,102 425 1,958 8,485
2017 Club Champions 
  Affiliated Club Club Champion(s) MP
1 Alpha Angela & Bill West 596
2 Ann Owen John & Janet L'Estrange 499
3 Apple Sandy Danby 937
4 Billericay Mayflower Chris Megahey 870
5 Brentwood & District Alex Tanner 399
6 Brevion Ron Perera 1,150
7 Chelmsford Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner 586
8 Collier Row Robert Elliott 641
9 Felsted Tim Potter 732
10 Hamlet Court Richard Perryman 492
11 Hutton Tony French 672
12 Ilford David Sherman & Alan Coral 702
13 Lingwood Richard Eason 798
14 Loughton Monty Krimgoltz 687
15 Mid Essex Sheena Millins 1,224
16 Monday Bernie Hunt 591
17 Mountnessing Chris Megahey 987
18 Old House Lorraine Butler 480
19 Rochford & Rayleigh John Sargent 393
20 Southend and Leigh Michael Wren 2,771
21 St. Annes Glyn Jackson & Robert Orange 820
22 Thorpe Bay Richard Perryman 3,061
23 Waltham Forest Colin Elliott 420
24 Westbury Marion Beecher 984
25 Witham Ted Munt 183
26 Woodham Ferrers Bill West 507
2017 End of Year Annual Competition
  National Awards Name     MP
  Category 1 No Essex Player amongst top 10  
  Category 2 5th    Pat Johnson 9,484
  Category 3 No Essex Player amongst top 10  
County Awards
Category 4 (top three) Tanya Genthe 5,630
Yekky Sannie-Lamptey 4,372
Michael Rand 4,247
Category 5 (top three) Chris Parmenter 3,320
Cath Fox 3,071
Tony French 3,039
Category 6 (top three) Tony Dwiar 2,100
Chris Hart 1,624
Sarah Mabey 1,515