Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19k
 
Important Notices
  1. If you think there's a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster and NOT Bridgewebs, using the menu-item below.
  2. If you do well in a tournament and think your success deserves a mention, please let the webmaster know promptly. 
  3. www.essexbridge.co.uk, or
    www.bridgewebs.com/essex
 
 
 
Recent Updates
Home Page
17th Oct 2017 12:21 BST
Metropolitan Cup
10th Oct 2017 13:26 BST
SIMS
10th Oct 2017 10:11 BST
Documents / Minutes
2nd Oct 2017 20:56 BST
Bridge Education
30th Sep 2017 19:18 BST
News Archive
29th Sep 2017 20:34 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
News Archive - 2014

This page shows old "News Items" published in, or relating to, the calendar year 2014. It includes hyperlinks to the detailed Results, where available.

Items are in reverse-date sequence: the most recent first. 

Your Web Master may in the near future initiate a project to sort these annual pages into a more meaningful Archive, but so far all that has been done is to tidy them up and make the context apparent. In the interim, suggestions from the membership are welcome!

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 15:09 GMT
London Year End Congress - 2014

Essex players had good results in the London Year End Congress.

In the Really Easy Afternoon, Chas Moore and Monica Watters (playing at First Class Bridge Academy in Billericay) were 2nd out of 63 pairs scored across the country.

Phil Mattacks  (Essex) and Partner were 2nd in the Mixed Pairs and 5th in the Swiss Teams.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 13:54 GMT
Essex Mixed Pairs - 07/12/2014

Well Done to Richard Register & Tanya Genthe who won the mixed pairs. Also well done to Richard Perryman & Mary Homer who were second and June Brown & Charles Hook who were third. 

Congratultions to Chris & Sue Taylor who won the Essex Flitch Trophy.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:01 GMT
Middlesex Swiss Teams - 30/11/2014

Essex players did well in the Middlesex Swiss Teams. Peter Scotting, Pat Johnson, Tony Verran and Brian Gladman won the event in a strong field of 61 teams. Chris and Sue Taylor with team mates came 3rd.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 13:55 GMT
Tony Kelvin Teams - 09/11/2014

Congratulations to Margaret Curtis & David Sherman with Peter Franklin & Frank Morrison on winning the Tony Kelvin Teams.

Also well done to Val Mollison & Brian Davies with Paul Mollison & Bernie Hunt on coming second and John Stimson & Colin Elliot with Peter Oake & Robert Elliott who were third.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:02 GMT
Daytime Pairs League - Autumn 2014

Ray Clarke and Bernie Hunt won the Autumn 2014 Pairs League.

Last updated : 29th Apr 2015 14:56 BST
League Cup - 2014

Taylor's Dummies beat Ultra Vires in the final of the ECBA League Cup. Their team was Sue and Chris Taylor with David Piper & Les Curtis.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:00 GMT
Children in Need SIMS - November 2014

On Monday 10th November Sue and Chris Taylor were 4th, Simon Moorman and Sheena Millins were 7th out of 2492. On Wednesday 12th November Jurek and Penny Szczuka were 7th out of 2032.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 13:56 GMT
Tony Kelvin - November 2014

Congratulations to Margaret Curtis, David Sherman, Frank Morrison and Peter Franklin - the  winners of this year's Tony Kelvin Trophy

The combined session results are now published here.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 13:58 GMT
EBU Autumn Congress - October 2014
EBU Autumn Congress - October 2014

At the EBU Autumn Congress in Eastbourne the Swiss Pairs was won by Essex player Gad Chadha and his partner, Richard Granville.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 13:56 GMT
Montenegro Congress - October 2014

Well done to the Essex participants in the EBU Overseas Congress in Montenegro.

  • In the Swiss Teams - 2nd Fran Alexander & Graham Foster with Mike Harbour & David Clark and 6th Mary Homer & Albert Kitchin with Peter Oake & Simon Moorman.
  • Also in the Swiss Pairs - 3rd Peter Oake & Simon Moorman.
Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 13:58 GMT
Grand Master - September 2014

Congratulations to Martin Smith on becoming a GRAND MASTER.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:00 GMT
SBBC Swiss Teams - September 2014
SBBC Swiss Teams - September 2014

Well done to Chris and Sue Taylor (with partners) on winning this Blue-pointed event at the South Bucks Bridge Centre

Click here for the detailed results

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 13:55 GMT
Club Trophy - September 2014

Congratulations to Mid Essex who won the Club Trophy for 2014.

Their team was Alan Aylott, Margaret Rastin, Jon Ward & Coral Fallon.

For the detailed results, click here

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:01 GMT
Fletcher Trophy - September 2014

Well done to Waltham Forest who won this year's Fletcher Trophy.

Congratulations on a fine performance to Tony Verran & Stuart Dunstan, Laurie & Stephanie Burtt, Colin Elliot & Martin Baker and John Stimson & Ben Hackenbroch.

For detailed results, click here

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:03 GMT
Felixstowe Congress - October 2014

Congratulations to the following Essex Players in the Felixstowe Congress:-

  1. Paul Mollison, Bernie Hunt, Val Mollison and Brian Davies comfortably won the Swiss Teams, and
  2. Chris Chorley, Paddy Murray, Mike Wren and Richard Perryman came third.
  • Pairs:
  1. John Cosgrove and Charles Hook finished 7th out of 26 in the Pairs Final (top section). They were also the top Non Expert pair.
  2. Marcia Levan-Harris & John McCoy were second in the Consolation Final with Richard Perryman & Mike Wren third.

Follow the links (in blue) for more information. 

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 13:57 GMT
Charity Bridge Event - September 2014

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 13:34 GMT
Portland Pairs at BARLEYLANDS

The EBU have agreed to run the Portland Pairs event at Barleylands on Sunday 22nd March 2015. (Portland Pairs is a Green Pointed Mixed Pairs event run at various locations around the country with combined scoring). We congratulate Bernie Hunt on getting this recognition for his club and hope members will support him and reserve the date in their diaries.

Last updated : 22nd Mar 2015 20:20 GMT
Nice Birthday Present - August 2014
Nice Birthday Present - August 2014

Laurie and Stephanie Burtt celebrated Laurie's 80th birthday by winning the Sunday Stratified Swiss Pairs at Brighton. Well done!

Gad Chadha and partner were second. 

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:04 GMT
Friendly League - 2014
Friendly League - 2014

Congratulations to Hutton on winning the 2014 "Friendly League".

Thanks to Bernie Hunt for hosting the final series of matches and to Graham Foster who instigated the competition.

For more information, click here

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:04 GMT
Summer Seniors Congress - Eastbourne - July 2014

WELL DONE Laurie and Stephanie Burtt who came 6th in the B Final of the Championship Pairs at the EBU Summer Seniors Congress at Eastbourne and 7th in the Swiss Teams who with team-mates were the highest placed Veteran's team.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:13 GMT
New ECBA Chairman - August 2014

“The ECBA Committee members are very pleased to announce that Paul Mollison has accepted their invitation to be the Chairman of the ECBA for the remainder of the year.”

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 13:59 GMT
Club Pairs - June 2014

Well done to Keith Thomson & William Yeung who won the 2014 Club Pairs, with Alan Bryant & Geoff Webber second and Tanya Genthe & Paul Ewers third.

Click here for the full results. 

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:05 GMT
Warboys - June 2014

Well done to Monty Krimgoltz & Cecil Leighton who won the 2014 Warboys, and to John Williams & Ted Cockle who came second and to Paul Mollison & Bernie Hunt, third.

Click here for more detail. 

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:05 GMT
George Curtis Swiss Teams - June 2014

Well done on winning the George Curtis Swiss Teams for 2014:  Margaret Curtis & David Sherman with Frank Morrison & Peter Franklin.

Click here for more details. 

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:12 GMT
Crockfords Plate Finals - September 2014

Martin & Sandy Smith, with team mates Roger & Jill Tattersfield (Suffolk), have qualified for the 8 team Crockfords Plate finals weekend in September. Their third pair, Paul & Val Mollison, will join Martin and Sandy in the finals as Roger and Jill are unavailable. Well done and good luck!

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:06 GMT
Oxford Congress Swiss Teams - June 2014

Well done Sue and Chris Taylor who, with team mates, came 2nd in the Oxford Congress Swiss Teams.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:11 GMT
ECBA Chairman - Resignation - May 2014

With regret the ECBA Committee has accepted the resignation of the ECBA Chairman, John Williams. John has made a huge contribution to the development and promotion of bridge in Essex over the last four years.  


Minutes of the extra ECBA Committee Meeting held on Wednesday 21st May 2014 are now in the document section.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:07 GMT
TGR Super League - Spring 2014

Saxons - the official ECBA team in the TGR Super League - finished the season in 3rd place after a 17-13 VP win in the final match.  Promotion was missed by a few VPs but even a maximum win in the last match would not have helped.  Nevertheless it was a very creditable performance over the season to finish third.  Four members of the Saxons squad finished in the top ten of in the overall Butler IMP ranking out of 86 players in the 10 teams taking part in the Division.

For more information, see the Saxons page by clicking this box. 

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:07 GMT
Burnham on Crouch BC - June 2014

WELCOME BACK to Burnham on Crouch Bridge Club, who have now re-affiliated to the EBU.

Club details can be found on their website by clicking this box.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:10 GMT
EBU - Top 50 clubs by players 2013/14

The EBU annually publishes figures for the top 50 Clubs in the country for the number of player sessions over the last 12 months. Congratulations to Thorpe Bay who are a new entry at No. 50 and Southend and Leigh who have moved up 2 places to 17.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:08 GMT
Yorkshire Congress - 2014

Sue and Chris Taylor and team mates won the Championship Teams Consolation Final.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:12 GMT
Oxford Midweek Swiss Teams - May 2014

The B stratification of the Swiss Teams was won by the team of Pat Johnson, Peter Scotting, Geoff Wootton and Tony Verran and were seventh overall.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:12 GMT
London Easter Bridge Festival - 2014

Tony Verran and Geoff Wootton won the Swiss Pairs B flight.

The B stratification of the Swiss Teams was won by the team of Pat Johnson, Peter Scotting, Geoff Wootton and Tony Verran, who were fifth overall.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:11 GMT
League Winners: 2013 - 2014

South East Essex Winners

  • Division 1 - Barleylands (Peter Oake, Robert Elliott, Alan Green and David Clark)
  • Division 2 - Ultra Vires (Graham Foster, Jill Hair, Simon Moorman and Steve Cade-Bowyer)
  • Division 3 - STC "A" (Charles Read, David Aquino, Steve Monk and Derek Roast)

 

West Essex Winners

  • Loughton Collier (Peter Scotting, Phil Collier, Michael Watson, Jacek Lapszys and Sandy Riach)
Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:08 GMT
Teams of Four - 2014

Well done to Alaric Cundy, Chris Megahey, Tony Philpott, Nigel Bardsley and Margaret Curtis who won the Teams of Four, the major Essex competition for teams. They will have the opportunity of representing Essex in the EBU Pachabo Cup. They beat Martin Smith, Ted Cockle, Ian Moss and Mike Graham in the final.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 14:11 GMT
Championship Pairs - April 2014

Well done Gad Chadha & Theo Todman who won the Essex Championship Pairs, with David Sherman & Margaret Curtis second. Equal third were Alan Greenstien & Yvonne Dias and Michael Watson & Nigel Bardsley.

Also well done to Simon Moorman & Peter Oake who won the consolation event.

Last updated : 14th Mar 2015 13:54 GMT
Teams of 4 Plate - April 2014

Sue Taylor, Chris Taylor, David Piper and Les Curtis won the Teams of Four Plate beating the Peter Scotting team in the final.

Last updated : 7th Mar 2015 18:51 GMT
Premier League Winners - April 2014

Congratulations to Peter Scotting and his team, Michael Watson, Phil Collier and Sandy Riach who beat the Barleylands team in the final of the Premier League.

Last updated : 7th Mar 2015 18:52 GMT
The Seniors Cup - March 2014

Congratulations to Mike Wren on winning the seniors cup, and also to Val and Paul Mollison for coming a very close second in this competition.

Last updated : 7th Mar 2015 18:54 GMT
Ray Cornell Trophy / Helliar - February 2014

Well done to the Barleylands Team who won the Helliar. (Paul Mollison & Gary Howchen and Simon Moorman & Steve Cade-Bowyer.)


Well done to Chelmsford who won the Ray Cornell Trophy and will represent Essex in the 'Garden Cities'. (Brian Davies & Val Mollison, Audrey Hartley & Alison Spencer, Ted Cockle & John C Williams and Neil Bresler & David Cooper.)

Last updated : 7th Mar 2015 18:56 GMT
The Gwen Herga - February 2014

Men - Congratulations to winners Geoff Wootton & Tony Verran and second Alaric Cundy & Chris Megahey.

Ladies - Congratulations to winners June Brown & Angela Fenton and second Sandy Smith & Val Mollison.

Last updated : 7th Mar 2015 18:58 GMT
EBU Overseas Congress (Malta) - February 2014

WELL DONE TO:-

  • The Malta Swiss Teams: Graham Foster, Simon Moorman, Albert Kitchin and David Clark who were second.
  • The Malta Swiss Pairs: Graham Foster and Simon Moorman who were 3rd equal.
Last updated : 7th Mar 2015 19:00 GMT
Essex Swiss Pairs - February 2014

Well Done to Paddy Murray and Chris Chorley who won this event

Last updated : 7th Mar 2015 19:02 GMT
Essex's Newest Grand Masters - January 2014

Well done to Chris and Sue Taylor who have recently earned their Grand Master titles.

Last updated : 7th Mar 2015 19:04 GMT