Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19l
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

General Data Protection Regulations

ECBA Privacy Statement

Home Page
Information Page
Venues
Presidents & Chairmen
Awards
Constitution
AGM
AGM Minutes
Committee Meetings Minutes
Other Documents
Master Points
Landmark Promotions
Contact Web Master
Entry Form for Competitions
Entries Received
Partners or Team Mates Wanted
Essex Competitions
Championship & B Flight Pairs
Club Trophy - Cup for Clubs
Club Pairs
Fletcher
George Curtis
Gwen Herga
Mixed Pairs
Mixed Teams of Four
National Pairs Heat
Ray Cornell
Sue Taylor
Swiss Pairs
Essex Leagues
SE & West Essex - 2016/17
SE & West Essex - 2015/16
SE & West Essex - 2014/15
→ SE & W Essex Archive
Essex Knock Out Cups
Teams of Four & Plate
→ Teams of Four & Plate Archive
Premier League KO
Switch Cup
→ Switch Cup Archive
Eastern Counties League
ECL Duties & Conduct
ECL 2017/18 Teams & Results
ECL 2016/17 Teams & Results
ECL 2015/16 Teams & Results
ECL Tables (Archive)
Eve Goblets
Eve Goblets - Points Rules
Eve Goblets - History
Warboys
Warboys Archive
Seniors\' Cup
Metropolitan Cup
Tollemache Qualifiers
SIMS
National KO Teams Competitions
Saxons & TGR Super League‏
Bridge Education
Youth Bridge
In Memoriam
Private Adverts
News Archive
News Archive - 2016
News Archive - 2015
News Archive - 2014
News Archive - 2013
News Archive - 2012
News Archive - 2011
Friendly League - 2016
Friendly League - 2015
Friendly League - 2014
Pro / Am - last held 2015
Really Easy Pairs - last held 2017
League Cup - last played 2016
Play w.a. Expert - last played 2017
Site Search
Test Page
Webmaster\'s Reminder List
Useful Links
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Welcome to Essex Contract Bridge Association
ECBA Competitions - Club Pairs

         PLEASE BOOK EARLY AS PLACES ARE LIMITED      

 

Summer Seniors on 18 July 2018 - Summer Seniors Entry Form

Essex/Herts Swiss Pairs & Teams on 21 & 22 July 2018 - Essex/Herts Information

♠   ♣

Kent BP Swiss Pairs on 24 June 2-018 - Kent Entry Form

 

ECBA Competitions - George Curtis

♠      ♣    

Congratulations to the Winners of the George Curtis

Peter Oake & Simon Moorman, Ian Moss & Frank Morrison

Results

Senior European Championship

          

Congratulations to 

Alan Mayo

whose Senior Team came 8th in the European Championships in Ostend, Belgium and thus securing a place to respresent England in the World Championships in China next year.

EBU Competitions - Pachabo Trophy

Well done to Team Essex  (Marc Chawner, Peter Franklin, Richard Register, Robert Elliott) for a very respectable 7th (of 25) place in the Pachabo Cup.

ECBA Competitions - Club Pairs

 

C   ♦ B       P   I   S

Winner Pairs

♠    John McCoy & Alan Aylott   ♠ 

Runners-Up

♣     Jon Ward & Carol Fallon   ♣  

Winners Club

    Mayflower Bridge Club (114.04)    

 

Congratulations to the Winners and  Thank You to all the Players for Taking Part in this Competition.

EBU Competitions - Corwen Trophy

     STOP PRESS     

92 pairs played over five sessions to win the coveted Corwen Trophy. 

The Essex Pairs finished in respectable places.

19 S Moorman & M Chawner  20 S Riach & J Lapszys  41 G Beeton & R Clarke  53 R Elliott & T Genthe

Results

EBU Statistics - Top 50 Clubs by Players

          

Well done to our Essex clubs who are amongst the 50 most active clubs in the country. 

surprise    yes    smiley

ECBA Competitions - Mixed Teams

♠      ♣    

Congratulations to the Winners of the Mixed Teams

Paul & Val Mollison, Bernie Hunt & Sheena Millins

Results

ECBA - AGM
  • Championship Pairs
  • Gwen Herga Ladies
  • Mayflower - Fletcher
  • Chelmsford - Club Teams
  • Mid Essex - Ray Cornell
  • Eve Goblets Ladies
  • Eve Goblets Men
  • Teams of Four
  • Switch Teams
  • Teams Plate
  • Club Pairs
  • Mixed Pairs
  • Mixed Teams
  • George Curtis Teams
  • Sue Taylor Memorial

The ECBA Committee would like to thank everyone who attended the AGM.

 

Eve Goblets 2017/18

Congratulations to the   ♠   EVE GOBLETS   ♠    Men & Ladies Winners:

Marc Chawner (56)

and

Pat Johnson (27.5)

Leagues - Winners 2017/18

                        ♥  CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNING TEAMS  

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1

Nailbiting suspense at the final match,ending in a 3 way tie of 57VP !!

1st Ultra Llama (Marc Chawner, Paul Spencer, Chris Taylor, Albert Kitchin)

2nd Hanley (Rick Hanley, Andre Gray, Graham Beeton, Ray Clarke, Mike Sherer)

3rd Barleylands (Peter Oake, Frank Morrison, Simon Moorman, Robert Elliott)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 2

May & Baker (Jill & Roger Tattersfield, Alaric Cundy, Chris Megahey)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 3

Hadleigh Castle (Geoff Webber, Alan Bryant, Linda Barker, Peter Bailey)

WEST LEAGUE

Waltham Foresters (Tony Verran, Stuart Dunstan, Andrew Barker, Phil Mattacks)

SBU Overseas Congress

Success for Essex in Pathos

Winner Mixed Pairs             Peter Oake & Debbie Sandford

Winner Men's Pairs              Colin Scott & Gad Chandra

2nd Ladies Pairs                  Linda Fleet & Julie Chowdhary (beginner )     

       

Jersey Congress

  ♥  ♠  ♣ 

Congratulations to Cath Fox and her mum Ann Owen.

Winners of the non-expert prize in the Swiss Pairs at Jersey.

smileyyes

ECBA Leagues

ECBA LEAGUE SECRETARY'S REPORT 2017/18

We still have a South East League of three divisions.  Fifteen teams with six teams in division 1, five teams in division 2 and four teams in division 3.  Division 3 was short due to a team pulling out after the season had started.

Teams are on Schedule to finish their matches before the AGM.

A suggestion has been put forward that we look towards having a county Premier Division.  There are 23 teams currently playing, this could increase or decrease next season.  Assuming it stays at 23 it is not clear what is the best way to divide the divisions.

OPTION 1: Stay as we are but the South East go to two divisions (one of seven teams and one of eight)

OPTION 2: A premier league of nine teams, a west division of six teams and a South East division of 8 teams

OPTION 3: A premier league of five teams playing home and away, a West division of six teams and two South East divisions

League captains will be canvassed before the AGM.

ECBA Competitions
ECBA Competitions

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS

Congratulations to the 4 Essex Pairs who secured the opportunity to play at the Corwen Trophy.

1st      Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke

2nd     Marc Chawner & Simon Moorman

3rd     Robert Elliott & Tanya Genthe

4rd     Jacek Lapszys  & Sandy Riach

Results

Eastern Counties League

     First Game of the Season      

Essex played Camb & Hunts home as follows:

A Team lost 5-15      B Team won 16-4      C Team won 15-5

Results

Garden Cities Regional Finals

 

!! Well done !!   to    MID ESSEX  

they won 6 out of 8 matches, with an overall respectable 4th place (out of 9)

  Congratulations to Marc and Paul who came top of the Cross Imps

(Robert Elliott & Chris Taylor, Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer, Paul Mollison & Bernie Hunt, Steve Cade-Bowyer & Pat Johnson)

Cross Imps                       Overall Results

Nicko

smiley    yes

Loughton B has won Round 4 and reached the last 16 of the NICKO.

!!  Well Done  and Keep Winning !!

 

EBU Competitions

NATIONAL PAIRS FINAL

Well done for securing a place at the National Pairs Final to

Sandy Riach & Jacek Lapszys, Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer, Robert Elliott & David Piper, Ray Clarke & Graham Beeton, Richard Register & John Sutcliffe, Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray. 

Congratulations to

     Sandy & Jacek for 3rd place

Marc & Paul for 6th place

 

Session Results                    Overall Results

ECBA Competitions

MIXED PAIRS

Congratulations to:

  Graham Beeton & Susan French

♠   ♣ 

FLITCH TROPHY

Congratulations to:

Martin & Sandy Smith

Results

Nicko

smiley    yes

Two Essex teams  - Chelmsford A and Loughton B - have reached the last 32 of the NICKO.

!!  Well Done  and Good Luck for the next rounds !!

 

Warboys 2018

 

 Thank you   to Ian Moss for writing a Commentary on the Warboys Session 2 (21/3/18) Deals

 

EBU Competitions

PORTLAND  PAIRS

Congratulations to the Essex Players who came in the Top 10%:

 

  12th Graham Beeton & Susan French

             30th Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting

       

Billericay Heat S 1   Billericay Heat S 2    Billericay Heat Overall    National Overall

EBU Competitions

NATIONAL PAIRS

Congratulations to the Essex Players who came in the Top 10%:

  6th Sandy Riach & Jacek Lapszys

      11th Richard Register & John Sutcliffe

 Eastern Heat S 1    Eastern Heat S 2    Eastern Heat Overall    Regional Finals Overall

ECBA Competitions

SENIORS' CUP  2017/18

Congratulations to Overall Winner

RAY CLARKE

with outstanding 32/36 points.

 

SPRING SENIORS' PAIRS

Winners: Ian Moss & Audrey Hartley

Results

Senior European Trials Playoff

          

Congratulations to 

Alan Mayo

whose Shelley Team won the trials to represent England in the Senior team at the European Championships in Ostend, Belgium, on 6th-16th June.

Norfolk Congress

♠   ♣ 

Congratulations to George & Maureen Vede for their 5th place (out of 55) in the Championship Pairs and, as Team with Angela Fenton and June Brown, for their 3rd place in the Neville Cup.

yes    smiley

Charity Bridge Marathon

Everyone had an amazing day at the Charity Bridge Marathon.

A big 

    THANK YOU     

from Hollie for an incredible £1,470.50 raised for St John's Ambulance.

Academy Award Oscar for Best Director: Bernie, for dealing 120 boards

Ascenders Prize: Ray Clarke and Graham Beeton

Result Summary and Results in Detail 

EBU Competitions
EBU Competitions

                   Masters Pairs and Ranked Masters Pairs

     Congratulations to all the Essex Players who ranked in the top 10:

Paul Spencer and Marc Chawner 5th  Grand Masters Pairs
Ann Owen and Cath Fox 4th  Regional Masters Pairs
Tony French and Colin Scott 5th  Masters Pairs
ECBA Competitions

Winners Ray Cornell Trophy 

Team Mid Essex B 

Robert Elliott & Simon Moorman, Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer

Winners Ray Cornell Prize

Team Mid Essex

Robert Elliott & Simon Moorman, Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer, Paul Mollison & Bernie Hunt, Steve Cade-Bowyer & Pat Johnson

Congratulations to Team Mid Essex for representing Essex in the Garden Cities Competition.

Eastern Counties League

     Final Game of the Season      

Essex played Bedfordshire away as follows:

A Team lost 4-16      B Team won 12-8      C Team won 14-6

WELL DONE to B Team (Paul Mollison & Frank Morrison, Val Mollison &Brian Davies, Geoff Wootton & Ashley Nicklin, Richard Perryman & Mary Homer) and C Team (Alan Bryant & Geoff Webber,  Gary Waller & Ashley Sawyer,  Keith Thompson & Graham Oliffe, Jon Ward & Alan Aylott).

Butler Scoring
EBU Overseas Congresses

    News from Budapest    

Pre-Congress                     2nd Chris Taylor and David Wing

Swiss Pairs                         9th Val and Paul Mollison

Open Pairs                         4th Cath Fox and Marc Chawner

                                             6th Chris Taylor and David Wing

Combined Pairs                 2nd Val and Paul Mollison

Pivot Team Red S              1st Linda Fleet (with M Jones, D Jones, N Morley)

Swiss Teams                       5th Linda Fleet, M Jones, Mark Chawner, Cath Fox

           !! Congratulations to all our successful Essex players !!

                

Woodham Ferrers Congress

   Congratulations to 

       Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner      

winner of Swiss Pairs

and

♠      Sandy Riach & Chris Taylor, Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer    ♣ 

winner of Swiss Teams

ECBA Competitions

GWEN HERGA

Congratulations to 

   ♥     Marcia Levan-Harris & Ann Morgan    

winner of Ladies' Pairs

and

♠    Alan Cohen & Allan Greenstein    

winner of Men's Pairs

EBU TD COURSE

Barbara Osborn is organising the next 

EBU Tournament Directors Course

   Venue: Little Baddow Memorial Hall  CM3 4T

10 March 2018       How to run club Duplicate

17 March 2018       Day 1 Book/Ruling

07 April 2018         Day 2 Book/Ruling

14 April 2018         Assessment

E.B.U Member  £54 per day  -  Non Member  £60 per day

Payment to E.B.U either by Club or individual

Entry is via the EBU - Link to EBU

ECBA Competitions

Congratulations to

Jacek Lapszys & Michael Watson

for defending their title and winning the 

Essex Swiss Pair Championship

Eastern Counties League

STOP PRESS !!!  CHANGE OF RESULT !!!

Essex played Suffolk at home as follows:

A Team won 18-2      B Team won 13-7      C Team drew 10-10 won 11-9

A very good start into the new year, and a WELL DONE to all our teams: A Team (R Elliott© & R Register, P Spencer & M Chawner, P Franklin & F Morrison, A Cundy & J Sutcliffe), B Team (P Scotting© & P Johnson,  J Stimson & W Godber,  P O'Gara & W Coldham,  J Hair & T Genthe), C Team (G Allen© & H McVeigh, G Waller & A Sawyer,  M & G Vede,  J Brown & A Fenton).

Butler Scoring
ECBA Masterclass

smiley   To bid or Not to bid - that is no more the question ..  wink

A big   THANK YOU   to

Marc Chawner

for another great seminar.

(A constituent member of the English Bridge Union)

The ECBA was formed in 1946. We have around 2,100 members and 26 affiliated clubs. 

We now have 3 clubs that are amongst the 50 most active in the country. 

More.....

 

The Warboys trophy will be awarded to whoever has the highest IMPs per Board Score at the end of the season, provided they have played in at least 4 of the heats.  Click heading above for Leaderboard Session 1 to 5, click below for B-flight Leaderboard.

Upcoming Competitions - ECBA & Elsewhere

Reminders & Alerts:   

     Click the links above for full details.

Essex Clubs - Mayflower

A message from John McCoy:

Mayflower Bridge Club is now hosted and single players can just turn up on the night.

Essex/Herts GP Event - 21 & 22 July 2018

Entries can be made online:

Postal entries can be made to Mrs Linda Fleet, 64 Gandalfs Ride, South Woodham Ferrers, Essex, CM3 5WS.

Payment should be made in advance, either

  • by bank transfer to Herts & Essex, account number 00252078, sort code 30-90-69; or
  • by sending a cheque to the address above. Cheques should be payable to "H&E Swiss".

The Competition Programme 2018-19 has now been emailed to Club Secretaries. Please note that the Programme may get out of date, so check the website Calendar and onward links for current information. 

Click on the heading above (or links below) for more information on:

County News

This column in the EBU magazine was discontinued at the end of 2017 as the majority of members were sourcing more up-to-date information from county websites and newsletters, and a survey of the readership indicated that other content should be given priority.  For County News Archive click here.  

Top Clubs

Based on the EBU's statistics for 1st April 2017 to 31st March 2018 we have 3 clubs amongst the 50 most active in the country. 

The annual lists showing Master Points gained in 2016, and ranks at the end of the year, have been published by the EBU.

A host of new reports showing master-point lists and promotions, enhancing the EBU reports, have been developed by your webmaster. Click the box heading if interested. 

Play It Again (Sam)

Some Website users may be unaware of a wonderful new and updated Bridgewebs feature for reviewing your results. Go to "Results", and click on "Scorecards". Under each hand, there's a "Play It Again" button that's been around for a while. A new feature - the "Results Analysis" button - gives all sorts juicy statistics, including X-IMPs for teams events. It only applies where automated deal files have been uploaded. See the Help File for a full explanation. 

Results
George Curtis Overall
Warboys A
Warboys B
Club Pairs
Barleylands, CM11 2UD
Calendar
Sun 24th Jun 2018
Kent BP Swiss Pairs Championship
Tunbridge Wells BC 11:00
 Click for more information
Sun 1st Jul 2018
ECL v Northants (away)
Kettering 14:00
 Click for more information
Wed 11th Jul 2018
Warboys
Barleylands, CM11 2UD 19:30
 Click for more information
Wed 18th Jul 2018
Summer Seniors
Thorpe Bay Bridge Club 10:30
 Click for more information