Spade  Club
East Wales Bridge Association
 
Bulletin
Committee Meeting 2.00pm.
Thursday September 1st.
Cardiff Bridge Club.
 
Pages viewed in 2016
 
Information to Members

I am collecting e mail addresses so that I can send members details of EWBA events etc. If you would like to be included on such a mailing list then please e mail Bill Parkinson.

 
Stan Berger Pairs

The winners Filip & Dianne Kurbalija. 

Full results on the Gwent web site. 

Julius Ernst Teams

Please e mail Helen Houston to enter the Julius Ernst Teams (Below Regional Master) Friday September 30th 7.00pm start at the Gwent Bridge Academy.

Patrick Jourdain Teams

Please e mail Helen Houston to enter the Patrick Jourdain Teams (Formely the Louis Lermon Teams) Sunday October 9th 11.00am start at the Cardiff Bridge Club.

EWBA League

EWBA League 2016-2017.

The aim of the East Wales League is to provide friendly and competitive bridge in a team-of -four league format and we need more teams.
Each team has to play approx 6-8 matches over the winter at roughly one per month.

Cost is just £16 per team for the entire season and the team can contain as many players as you wish.
The league has 3 divisions which can cater for all levels of ability.

Players do not have to be members of the same club or even members of the WBU or EWBA.
If you wish to enter a new team or just need more information.

Please contact
Steve Webb
02920 217421
webbbirch@ntlworld.com

Tollemache Cup
Tollemache Cup

Tollemache Cup

19th - 20th November 2016, Birmingham; 11th - 12th February 2017, Solihull
The Tollemache Cup is the inter-county championships for teams of eight.Entry is open only to County Associations of the EBU and District Associations of the WBU please refer to the eligibility regulations for more details. Teams are limited to 12 playing members, although not necessarily the same 12 in the qualifying round and the final.

The qualifying event, on 18th - 19th November 2016 at the Holiday Inn, Birmingham Airport, will be played in four sections, in each of which every team plays every other. The composition of sections will be determined by advance draw, but the previous year’s finalists will be seeded, two into each section. Play starts at 1.30pm, with a finish at approximately 5.00pm on the Sunday. The top two teams in each section will qualify to play in the final on 11th - 12th February 2017, at St John's Hotel, Solihull.

The team to represent EWBA in the Tollemache is

Simon Gottschalk & Chris Rochelle
Steve Webb & Tim Barsby
Glyn Meredith & Jo Copping
Gwynn Davis (Captain) & Sue Ingham
Filippo Cavallar & Jason He

with Geoff Evans & Mieke Deschepper as reserve.

Western League

EWBA Western League Results 1617
Western League Division 1
Western League Division 2
Western League Division 3
If you are interested in playing in the Western League A or B Teams email Steve Webb.
The C Team is organised by Paul Relph of Gwent Bridge Academy.

Somerset Away Woolavington 10th September
Devon Home GBA 8th October
Herefordshire Home GBA 15th October
Wiltshire Away Trowbridge

3rd December

Avon Home GBA

8th January

Cornwall Away Willand 18th March
Dorset mid point Woolavington 14th May
Click for the latest results
Cautious Bidder

Short articles about the game of bridge.

101 102 103 104 105
106 107 108 109 110
111 112 113    
         
         

 

Welsh Foursomes

The winners
Filip Kurbalija & Diane Kurbalija
Peter Goodman & Jeremy Dhondy.

Welsh Foursomes
In second place
Rob Lawy & Colin Flood & Mike Cowling
Stefan Lindford & Warner Solomon.
EWBA Claret Jug
EWBA Claret Jug

Winners at Barrivale Irene Thomas & Mark Roderick.

EWBA Claret Jug
EWBA Claret Jug

Winners at Penarth Sheila Kavanagh & Carol Cochlin.

Results
Sun 4th Sep 2016
Welsh Foursomes
Sat 3rd Sep 2016
Welsh Foursomes - Saturday
Sun 7th Aug 2016
GP Swiss Teams
Calendar
Fri 30th Sep 2016
EWBA Restricted Teams Gwent
Sun 9th Oct 2016
Patrick Jourdain Teams Cardiff
Sun 13th Nov 2016
EWBA Mixed Pairs Cardiff
Sun 22nd Jan 2017
EWBA Heat Nat Open Pairs Gwent
Sat 11th Feb 2017
EWBA Congress
Sun 12th Feb 2017
EWBA Congress Lysaght's
Sun 19th Mar 2017
EWBA Heat Teams of 8 Cardiff
Mon 3rd Apr 2017
EWBA Restricted Pairs Cardiff
Sun 7th May 2017
EWBA AGM & Arthur James Pairs Gwent
Click for the latest results
Cautious Bidder

Short articles about the game of bridge.

101 102 103 104 105
106 107 108 109 110
111 112 113    
         
         

 

Welsh Foursomes

The winners
Filip Kurbalija & Diane Kurbalija
Peter Goodman & Jeremy Dhondy.

Welsh Foursomes
In second place
Rob Lawy & Colin Flood & Mike Cowling
Stefan Lindford & Warner Solomon.
EWBA Claret Jug
EWBA Claret Jug

Winners at Barrivale Irene Thomas & Mark Roderick.

EWBA Claret Jug
EWBA Claret Jug

Winners at Penarth Sheila Kavanagh & Carol Cochlin.

Results
Sun 4th Sep 2016
Welsh Foursomes
Sat 3rd Sep 2016
Welsh Foursomes - Saturday
Sun 7th Aug 2016
GP Swiss Teams
Calendar
Fri 30th Sep 2016
EWBA Restricted Teams Gwent
Sun 9th Oct 2016
Patrick Jourdain Teams Cardiff
Sun 13th Nov 2016
EWBA Mixed Pairs Cardiff
Sun 22nd Jan 2017
EWBA Heat Nat Open Pairs Gwent
Sat 11th Feb 2017
EWBA Congress
Sun 12th Feb 2017
EWBA Congress Lysaght's
Sun 19th Mar 2017
EWBA Heat Teams of 8 Cardiff
Mon 3rd Apr 2017
EWBA Restricted Pairs Cardiff
Sun 7th May 2017
EWBA AGM & Arthur James Pairs Gwent