Spade  Club
East Wales Bridge Association
 
Bulletin

09/06

Cautious Bidder 18

 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
 
EWBA Committee Meeting

The next meeting of the EWBA Committee will be on 7th June, 2018 at 3 p.m. at Gwent Bridge Academy (in the TV room).

 

WBU Master Points

Master Points by Name - Updated Mar 2018
Master Point Log In

 
Welcome to the EWBA web site.
Upcoming EWBA Events - Summer 2018

August Congress Entry Form 2018

398x575

 

 

Lisvane Bridge Festival
Lisvane Bridge Festival
Western League - Click here for Poster & Details (Copy)

Fixtures for 2018/2019


If you are interested in playing in the Western League A or B Teams email Steve Webb.
The C Team is organised by Richard Welsford of Gwent Bridge Academy.

 

Versus Home/Away Date Result

Somerset

GBA

15th Sept 2018

 

Devon

Away

6th Oct 2018

 

Herefordshire

Away 13th Oct 2018

 

Wiltshire

GBA

15th Dec  2018

 

Avon

Away

12th Jan 2019

 

Cornwall

Willand

23th March 2019

 

Dorset

Woolavington

Sun 12th May 2019 AGM

 


EWBA Western League Results 1718 

Western League Division 1
Western League Division 2
Western League Division 3

Western League - Click here for Poster & Details

The Western League Report for 2018 is now available here. Written by Steve Webb.

The Final Results are as follows

Fixtures for 2017/2018


If you are interested in playing in the Western League A or B Teams email Steve Webb.
The C Team is organised by Richard Welsford of Gwent Bridge Academy.

 

Versus Home/Away Date Result

Somerset

GBA

16th Sept 2017 - Players

A Team Lost 9-11

B Team Lost 5-15

C Team Won 16-4

Devon

Away

7th Oct 2017 - Players

A Team Lost 7-13

B Team Lost 1-19

C Team Lost 4-16

Herefordshire

Away 14th Oct 2017  - Players

A Team Won 17-3

B Team Lost 0-20

C Team Lost 9-11

Wiltshire

GBA

9th Dec  2017 - Players

A Team Won 14-6

B Team Tie 10-10

C Team Tie 10-10

Avon

Away

14th Jan 2018 - Players

A Team Won 11-9

B Team Lost 6-14

C Team Tie 10-10

Cornwall

Willand

24th March 2018 - Players

A Team Won 20-0

B Team Won 12-8

C Team Won 17-3

Dorset

Woolavington

Sun 13th May 2018 AGM - Players

A Team Won 18-2

B Team Won 19-1

C Team Won 13-7


EWBA Western League Results 1617

Western League Division 1
Western League Division 2
Western League Division 3

EWBA League

EWBA League 2017 - 2018

Congratulations to the Bridge Endplayers who will return to the top 
fight next year as champions of Division 2, following their 100% winning 
season.

The aim of the East Wales League is to provide friendly and competitive bridge in a team-of -four league format and we need more teams.
Each team has to play approx 6-8 matches over the winter at roughly one per month.

Cost is just £16 per team for the entire season and the team can contain as many players as you wish.
The league has 3 divisions which can cater for all levels of ability.

Players do not have to be members of the same club or even members of the WBU or EWBA.
If you wish to enter a new team or just need more information, please speak to Steve Webb

EWBA League 2017-2018

Please contact
Steve Webb
02920 217421
webbbirch@ntlworld.com

Click for the latest results
Congratulations Sarah!

A big congratulations to Sarah Amos who has been elected President of the WBU! A double win for her after her team won the Spickett Bowl representing North Wales.

We wish Sarah the best for the next 12 months we have her as president.

Perry Shield, Spickett Bowl and President's Cup 2018 Results

A very well done to all who participated in the WBU AGM. East Wales performed very well securing 1st for the Perry Shield and 2nd for the Spickett Bowl and President's Cup!

Perry Shield: Gwynn Davis (capt), Sue Ingham, Mike Best, Mark Roderick, Filip Kurbalija, Tony Ratcliff.

Spickett Bowl: Ceri Pierce (capt), Maggie Pierce, Mieke Deschepper, Helen Houston, Nalini Dewan, Vida Halford.

President's Cup: Patricia Roe, Anne Hughes, Gareth Jenkins, Mike Williams, Cherry Cadwallader and David Griffiths.

Full results can be obtained here:

Arthur James Bowl and Beatus Cup 29 April 2018

Winners of the Arthur James Bowl: Tim Barsby & Steve Webb

Second Liz Atkinson & Gilly Clench

Winners of the Beatus Cup: Mike Clarke & Guy Thomas

Western England Congresses

Please show your support to the following congresses

West of England Congress -  28th - 30th September 2018

EWBA Prizewinners 2017-2018

Prizes and trophies were presented at the AGM on Sunday 29th April 2018

The Julius Ernst Shield for Restricted Teams (No Fear Event)

First: Mike Clarke, Ceri Mowatt, Mary Atkins, Guy Thomas

Second: David Knight, Herrick Westcott, Joan Westcott, Sidney Nam

The East Wales Mixed Pairs Championship

First: Marion Shewell & Brian Harding

Second: Simon Gottschalk & Liz Atkinson

The Stan Berger Open Pairs Championship of East Wales

First: Filip & Diane Kurbalija 

Second: Trevor Towers & Geoff Evans

The Patrick Jourdain Open Teams Championship of East Wales

First: Ann & Mike Hirst, Diane & Filip Kurbalija

Second: Sue Ingham, Gwynn Davis, Liz Atkinson, Chris Rochelle

The East Wales Restricted Pairs (No Fear Event)

First: Philip Ansell & Mary Morse

Second: Penney Saunders & Arthur Sylvester

The Arthur James Bowl Open Pairs 2017

First: Sue Ingham & Gwynn Davis

Second: Tony Ratcliff & Julian Pottage

Jack Beatus Cup (Restricted Pairs) 2017

Tony Harris & John James

 

 

Cautious Bidder 2018

Short articles about the game of bridge written by Gwynn Davis

 

001 002 003 004 005 006 007 008
009 010 011 012 013 014 015 016
017 018            

 

 

 

Results
Sun 29th Apr 2018
Arthur James AGM
Cardiff Bridge Club
Thu 26th Apr 2018
No Fear Pairs
Rhiwbina Bridge Club
Sun 8th Apr 2018
EWBA Mixed Pairs
Cardiff Bridge Club
Sun 11th Mar 2018
EWBA Teams of 8
Sat 10th Feb 2018
EWBA Winter Congress
Lysaught Institute Newport
Calendar
Mon 23rd Jul 2018
Sun 5th Aug 2018
EWBA & WWBA Summer Congress Teams
Lysaught Institute
Sun 16th Sep 2018
Stan Berger
Gwent Bridge Academy 11:00
Sun 14th Oct 2018
Patrick Jourdain Teams
Cardiff Bridge Club 11:00
Sun 9th Dec 2018
WBU Teams of Eight
Cardiff Bridge Club 11:00
Sun 7th Apr 2019
EWBA Mixed Pairs
Gwent Bridge Academy 11:00
Sun 28th Apr 2019
EWBA AGM Arthur James / Beatus Cup
Gwent Bridge Academy 11:00
Click for the latest results
Congratulations Sarah!

A big congratulations to Sarah Amos who has been elected President of the WBU! A double win for her after her team won the Spickett Bowl representing North Wales.

We wish Sarah the best for the next 12 months we have her as president.

Perry Shield, Spickett Bowl and President's Cup 2018 Results

A very well done to all who participated in the WBU AGM. East Wales performed very well securing 1st for the Perry Shield and 2nd for the Spickett Bowl and President's Cup!

Perry Shield: Gwynn Davis (capt), Sue Ingham, Mike Best, Mark Roderick, Filip Kurbalija, Tony Ratcliff.

Spickett Bowl: Ceri Pierce (capt), Maggie Pierce, Mieke Deschepper, Helen Houston, Nalini Dewan, Vida Halford.

President's Cup: Patricia Roe, Anne Hughes, Gareth Jenkins, Mike Williams, Cherry Cadwallader and David Griffiths.

Full results can be obtained here:

Arthur James Bowl and Beatus Cup 29 April 2018

Winners of the Arthur James Bowl: Tim Barsby & Steve Webb

Second Liz Atkinson & Gilly Clench

Winners of the Beatus Cup: Mike Clarke & Guy Thomas

Western England Congresses

Please show your support to the following congresses

West of England Congress -  28th - 30th September 2018

EWBA Prizewinners 2017-2018

Prizes and trophies were presented at the AGM on Sunday 29th April 2018

The Julius Ernst Shield for Restricted Teams (No Fear Event)

First: Mike Clarke, Ceri Mowatt, Mary Atkins, Guy Thomas

Second: David Knight, Herrick Westcott, Joan Westcott, Sidney Nam

The East Wales Mixed Pairs Championship

First: Marion Shewell & Brian Harding

Second: Simon Gottschalk & Liz Atkinson

The Stan Berger Open Pairs Championship of East Wales

First: Filip & Diane Kurbalija 

Second: Trevor Towers & Geoff Evans

The Patrick Jourdain Open Teams Championship of East Wales

First: Ann & Mike Hirst, Diane & Filip Kurbalija

Second: Sue Ingham, Gwynn Davis, Liz Atkinson, Chris Rochelle

The East Wales Restricted Pairs (No Fear Event)

First: Philip Ansell & Mary Morse

Second: Penney Saunders & Arthur Sylvester

The Arthur James Bowl Open Pairs 2017

First: Sue Ingham & Gwynn Davis

Second: Tony Ratcliff & Julian Pottage

Jack Beatus Cup (Restricted Pairs) 2017

Tony Harris & John James

 

 

Cautious Bidder 2018

Short articles about the game of bridge written by Gwynn Davis

 

001 002 003 004 005 006 007 008
009 010 011 012 013 014 015 016
017 018            

 

 

 

Results
Sun 29th Apr 2018
Arthur James AGM
Cardiff Bridge Club
Thu 26th Apr 2018
No Fear Pairs
Rhiwbina Bridge Club
Sun 8th Apr 2018
EWBA Mixed Pairs
Cardiff Bridge Club
Sun 11th Mar 2018
EWBA Teams of 8
Sat 10th Feb 2018
EWBA Winter Congress
Lysaught Institute Newport
Calendar
Mon 23rd Jul 2018
Sun 5th Aug 2018
EWBA & WWBA Summer Congress Teams
Lysaught Institute
Sun 16th Sep 2018
Stan Berger
Gwent Bridge Academy 11:00
Sun 14th Oct 2018
Patrick Jourdain Teams
Cardiff Bridge Club 11:00
Sun 9th Dec 2018
WBU Teams of Eight
Cardiff Bridge Club 11:00
Sun 7th Apr 2019
EWBA Mixed Pairs
Gwent Bridge Academy 11:00
Sun 28th Apr 2019
EWBA AGM Arthur James / Beatus Cup
Gwent Bridge Academy 11:00