Spade Heart Dunfermline Bridge Club Diamond Club
Dunfermline Bridge Club
 
Recent Updates
Home Page
15th Feb 2018 14:10 GMT
Competition Winners
16th Oct 2017 16:20 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
 
League teams 2017/18

The captains of the league teams for 2017/18 are: -

Dunfermline A - Bob Robertson

Dunfermline B - Christine Coutts

Diamonds - John Allen

Good luck to all of our teams.

Looking for a partner?

If you are looking for a partner please contact Bob Thomson on 01383 727890 or by email at robert215thomson@btinternet.com

Committee members 2017-18

The new committee members for 2017/18 are: -

President - Jane Carnegie

Vice President - John Allen

Secretary - Fiona McElhinney

Treasurer - Nicola Dean

Committee members -  Bob Thomson, Jim Dodds, Sue Smith, Helen Allan & Margaret Innes.

Thank you to all past committee members for your contributions for the benefit of the club and its members.  

Suggestions Wanted
Suggestions Wanted

We are seeking suggestions to improve the content of this site.  Thank you to all of you who have already provided suggestions.  They are very constructive and will be taken on board over the next few weeks.  Please continue to submit your ideas, they are most welcome.

Please send suggestions to Jane Carnegie by clicking this link.

 
Welcome to Dunfermline Bridge Club
The Club
The Club
Last updated : 17th Feb 2017 15:58 GMT
League results

Dunfermline A - had a winning draw on Wednesday 7 February against Marmion B.  Their next match is on Wednesday 21 February against Colinton Castle.

Dunfermline B - had a winning draw on Wednesday 7 February against Gullane.  Their next match is on Wednesday 21 February against Peebles.

Diamonds - beat Warriston on Tuesday 9 January.  Their next match is on Monday 26 February against Hermitage.

Last updated : 15th Feb 2018 14:08 GMT
Grand Slam Rollover

At the 2017 AGM it was agreed that we would trial a Grand Slam Rollover competition.  The latest winners are David Simmons and Agnes Munro who won on Thursday 1 February.

Last updated : 15th Feb 2018 14:10 GMT
Scorecards

To enable any errors to be corrected or results to be checked it is important that each pair leaves a scorecard at the end of play on every evening.  The committee has agreed that should it be necessary to check results and a vital scorecard is missing, any benefit of the doubt will be given to the pair who submitted a scorecard.  Additionally, a penalty may be imposed on the offending pair by the scorer.

Last updated : 20th Jun 2016 12:35 BST
Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Individual Trophy

Congratulations to John Bielski and Margaret Reid on being joint winners of the Individual Trophy.  Well done to Tony Hasler on coming third.

Bronze Challenge Pairs

Congratulations to David & Gill Simmons on winning the East District Bronze Challenge Pairs event on Saturday 3 February.

Grand Slam Rollover winners - again
Grand Slam Rollover winners - again

It's just like waiting for a bus.  You wait ages for one and then 3 come along all at once.  The latest Grand Slam winners are David Simmons & Agnes Munro with 7NT on Thursday 1 February.  Congratulations to Christine Coutts and Bill Bald on being the first winners of the Grand Slam Rollover with a 7NT Grand Slam on Monday 22 January.  Congratulations to Catherine Graham and Bruce Ferguson on being the 2nd winners on Monday 29 January.

Veitch Pairs Trophy

Congratulations to Ian Morrison & Ian McRoberts on winning the Veitch Trophy.  Well done to Nicola Dean & Fiona McElhinney on coming 2nd and Barbara Sandison & Christine Coutts on coming 3rd.

Bridge Lessons 2017/18

Bridge lessons will start again as follows: -

Beginners - Tuesday 3 October from 1.30pm to 3.30pm

Intermediate - Wednesday 4 October from 10am to 12.30pm

Advanced Intermediate - Tuesday 3 October from 10am to 12.30pm

Please contact Fiona McElhinney on 07746 247642 or email f.mce60@gmail.com to register for lessons or further details.

Special occasions
Special occasions

Do you know a club member who will be celebrating his or her 80th or 90th birthday soon?  If so, the committee would like to have a small celebration at the club.  If you know someone, or it might even be you, please let Helen Allan know the details.

SBU MEMPAD

The club's Master Points are now uploaded directly to the MEMPAD.  There are some paper Master Points in the cupboard for some players.  You should now submit your paper Master Points, after checking that there are no more in the cupboard, to the address on the MEMPAD webpage. You can find this by going to the SBU website and clicking on MEMPAD in the top right hand corner.  See the details below if you haven't already accessed MEMPAD.

You will need to register to be able to access your personal details.  The MEMPAD system can be accessed at www.mempad.co.uk or at www.scottishbridge.co.uk  You can request a login to MEMPAD by clicking on the Contact SBU button and it will generate an email to the Master Point Secretary.  Complete the details required and ask for a login.
 
 
 
 
Calendar
5th March 2018
Club Ballot Teams of Four
12th March 2018
Andrew Carnegie Trophy
15th March 2018
Finlay Stalker
Results
22nd February 2018
Scorer: Jane Carnegie
20th February 2018
Aardvark
Director: bob
Scorer: Jane Carnegie
14th February 2018
Club Individual Trophy
Director: Mike Rixon
Scorer: Jane Carnegie
13th February 2018
Director: John Allen
Scorer: Jane Carnegie
12th February 2018
Director: Jane Carnegie
Scorer: Jane Carnegie
Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Individual Trophy

Congratulations to John Bielski and Margaret Reid on being joint winners of the Individual Trophy.  Well done to Tony Hasler on coming third.

Bronze Challenge Pairs

Congratulations to David & Gill Simmons on winning the East District Bronze Challenge Pairs event on Saturday 3 February.

Grand Slam Rollover winners - again
Grand Slam Rollover winners - again

It's just like waiting for a bus.  You wait ages for one and then 3 come along all at once.  The latest Grand Slam winners are David Simmons & Agnes Munro with 7NT on Thursday 1 February.  Congratulations to Christine Coutts and Bill Bald on being the first winners of the Grand Slam Rollover with a 7NT Grand Slam on Monday 22 January.  Congratulations to Catherine Graham and Bruce Ferguson on being the 2nd winners on Monday 29 January.

Veitch Pairs Trophy

Congratulations to Ian Morrison & Ian McRoberts on winning the Veitch Trophy.  Well done to Nicola Dean & Fiona McElhinney on coming 2nd and Barbara Sandison & Christine Coutts on coming 3rd.

Bridge Lessons 2017/18

Bridge lessons will start again as follows: -

Beginners - Tuesday 3 October from 1.30pm to 3.30pm

Intermediate - Wednesday 4 October from 10am to 12.30pm

Advanced Intermediate - Tuesday 3 October from 10am to 12.30pm

Please contact Fiona McElhinney on 07746 247642 or email f.mce60@gmail.com to register for lessons or further details.

Special occasions
Special occasions

Do you know a club member who will be celebrating his or her 80th or 90th birthday soon?  If so, the committee would like to have a small celebration at the club.  If you know someone, or it might even be you, please let Helen Allan know the details.

SBU MEMPAD

The club's Master Points are now uploaded directly to the MEMPAD.  There are some paper Master Points in the cupboard for some players.  You should now submit your paper Master Points, after checking that there are no more in the cupboard, to the address on the MEMPAD webpage. You can find this by going to the SBU website and clicking on MEMPAD in the top right hand corner.  See the details below if you haven't already accessed MEMPAD.

You will need to register to be able to access your personal details.  The MEMPAD system can be accessed at www.mempad.co.uk or at www.scottishbridge.co.uk  You can request a login to MEMPAD by clicking on the Contact SBU button and it will generate an email to the Master Point Secretary.  Complete the details required and ask for a login.
 
 
 
 
Calendar
5th March 2018
Club Ballot Teams of Four
12th March 2018
Andrew Carnegie Trophy
15th March 2018
Finlay Stalker
Results
22nd February 2018
Scorer: Jane Carnegie
20th February 2018
Aardvark
Director: bob
Scorer: Jane Carnegie
14th February 2018
Club Individual Trophy
Director: Mike Rixon
Scorer: Jane Carnegie
13th February 2018
Director: John Allen
Scorer: Jane Carnegie
12th February 2018
Director: Jane Carnegie
Scorer: Jane Carnegie