Spade Heart Dublin South Region Diamond Club
Dublin South Region
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19k
 
Latest News

Congratulations to the Dublin South regional pairs and teams winners.  The Quin Cup (Open Pairs) was won by Martin Brady & Paul Delaney, the Joe Moran Trophy (Intermediate A Pairs) by Niamh Harty & Marie James, and the Duffy Cup (Intermediate B Pairs) by Paul & Maria Baird.  The Pigot Cup (Open Teams) winners were Paul Delaney, Sean O Lubaigh, Ronan McMaugh, Conor Boland; the BJ O'Brien Trophy (Intermediate A Teams) was won by Fergus O'Rafferty, Erika Nasickyte, Adrienne & Martin Purdy; and the Duffy Cup (Intermediate B Teams) top prize went to Mary Whooley, Susan Lennox, George & Anna Mellotte. Thanks to the Templeogue Centre for hosting, and to Brian Lawlor and John Crimmins for directing.  Results are in the "Results" tab, and pictures and lists of all the prize-winners are on the News Page.  The successful pairs and teams from each competition will qualify for the national pairs finals in Athlone on 24/25 March 2018 and national teams finals in Ballinasloe on 21/22 April 2018. We will be in touch with all qualifiers to confirm closer to the date.

 

 
 
 
Recent Updates
News Page
7th Dec 2017 12:37 GMT
Latest News
7th Dec 2017 12:23 GMT
Home Page
6th Dec 2017 16:39 GMT
Fanagan League
30th Nov 2017 12:45 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
News Page
 
 
  Regional Teams Results
BJ O Brien Runners-Up
Pigot Cup Runners-Up
Ruth Giddings Runners-Up
BJ O Brien Winners
Pigot Cup Winners
Ruth Giddings Winners
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

The Dublin South Regional Teams competitions were held in the Templeogue Bridge Centre on Sunday 2 December.  Our thanks to Tournament Directors Brian Lawlor and John Crimmins for an excellent job.  These events are qualifiers for the national teams finals to be held in Ballinsloe on 21/22 April 2018, the Open Team via a series of playoffs.

The results were:

Pigot Cup (Open) - 1st Paul Delaney, Sean O Lubaigh, Ronan McMaugh, Conor Boland; 2nd John Connolly, Stephen Barr, David Synnott, Hugh Gormally; 3rd Paul Porteous, Fred Barry, Heidi Lillis, Michael McGloughlin

BJ O'Brien Trophy (Intermediate A) - 1st Martin & Adrienne Purdy, Erika Nasickyte, Fergus O'Rafferty; 2nd Suzanne Hill, Elaine Fitzpatrick, Michelle Purcell, Rosalind O'Brien; 3rd Frank Kennedy, Philip Robinson, Paul & Sheila Williams

Ruth Giddings Trophy (Intermediate B) - 1st Mary Whooley, Susan Lennox, George & Anna Mellotte; 2nd David Connolly, Deirdre Linnane, Giles & Carmel Murnin

Prizewinners are pictured with Dublin South President Sheila Horkan.  Congratulations to all the prizewinners and potential qualifiers for the national finals.  We will be in touch with you in the new year to confirm the qualification details.

 

Last updated : 6th Dec 2017 17:22 GMT
  Regional Pairs Results
Duffy Cup RunnersUp 2017
Joe Moran Trophy 2nd Place 2017
Joe Moran Trophy 4th Place 2017
Quin Cup 3rd Place 2017
Quin Cup RunnersUp 2017
Duffy Cup Winners 2017
Joe Moran Trophy 3rd Place 2017
Joe Moran Trophy Winners 2017
Quin Cup 4th Place 2017
Quin Cup Winners 2017
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

The Dublin South Regional Pairs competitons were held in the Templeogue Bridge Centre on Saturday 2 December.  Our thanks to Tournament Directors Brian Lawlor and John Crimmins for three excellently run competitions.  These events are qualifiers for the national pairs finals to be held in Athlone on 24/25 March 2018.

The results were:

Quin Cup (Open) - 1st Paul Delaney & Martin Brady; 2nd David Synnott & Hugh Gormally; 3rd Heidi Lillis & Michael McGloughlin; 4th Cathy Bearpark & LizAnn O'Reilly

Joe Moran Trophy (Intermediate A) - 1st Marie James & Niamh Harty; 2nd Joan McDonald & Catherine Hynes, 3rd Deirdre Fallon & Ruth Peare; 4th Gillford D'Souza & Roughan Moloney

Duffy Cup (Intermediate B) - 1st Paul & Maria Baird; 2nd Donla Twomey & Brendan Ruddy; 3rd Giles Murnin & David Connolly

Prizewinners are pictured with Dublin South President Sheila Horkan.  Congratulations to all the prizewinners and potential qualifiers for the national finals.  We will be in touch with you in the new year to confirm the qualification details.

 

Last updated : 7th Dec 2017 12:37 GMT
  Carroll Cup Result
Carroll Cup Result

Congratulations to the winners of the Carroll Cup, held recently in the Regent BC - Tom Hanlon, John Carroll, Grainne Barton, and Mark Moran, pictured receiving the trophy from Dublin South President Sheila Horkan.

Second place went to the team of Tomas Roche, Dave Ryan, Heidi Lillis, and Michael McGloughlin.

The Carroll Cup is the Dublin City qualifier for the IBU Burke Trophy, and both the winners and the runners-up will qualify for the Burke, along with the holders, also a Dublin South team.

Thanks to the Regent BC and their club manager Declan Byrne for hosting, and to Brian Lawlor for directing.

Last updated : 21st Nov 2017 11:44 GMT
  Paul O'Reilly Trophy
Paul O'Reilly Trophy

Congratulations to the winners of the Paul O'Reilly Trophy, held recently in the Regent BC - Fergus O'Rafferty, Martin Purdy, Erika Nasickyte, and Adrienne Purdy, pictured with Dublin South President Sheila Horkan. 

The runners-up were Elizabeth Meagher, John Flavin, Edward Span, and Deirdre Leopold, and third place was won by Michael McInerney, Philip Robinson, Teresa Gavin, and Keith McDonald.

The Paul O'Reilly Trophy is the Dublin South qualifier for the IBU Michael O'ConnorTrophy, and both the winners and the runners-up will qualify for the O'Connor, along with the holders, another Dublin South team.  Our thanks to Brian Lawlor for directing the competition, and to the Regent BC, and their club manager Declan Byrne, for hosting it.

Last updated : 21st Nov 2017 11:49 GMT