Spade Heart Dublin South Region Diamond Club
Dublin South Region
 
Recent Updates
Home Page
23rd May 2017 15:54 BST
Featured Clubs
25th Apr 2017 16:21 BST
Fanagan League
24th Apr 2017 13:07 BST
Liverpool Fixture
17th Mar 2017 18:44 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Welcome to Dublin South Region
Welcome

Welcome to the Dublin South website. We are pleased to present the calendar and results for the 2016/17 season.

The Fanagan League final night was held in Templeogue on Sunday 7 May, and was a great success.  Unfortunately we are having some technical difficulties in uploading the results and pictures from the final night.  We hope the have them uploaded shortly.

Please note two changes of date: (1) the 4Fun Teams national final will now be held on 3 June, not 27 May as previously advised, and (2) the Dublin Summer Congress will be held over the weekend of 28/30 July.  Both events will be in Westmanstown.

 

Kay Downes Trophy

The Kay Downes Trophy, for Novice pairs, was held in Leopardstown Hospital on Monday 30 January, and saw an excellent entry of 24 pairs. Our thanks to the King Of Clubs for hosting, and to Thomas MacCormac and his assistants for directing. We were delighted that Kay Downes herself was able to attend to present the trophy.

Home advantage paid off for the winners Patricia McDonald & Theresa Connell (King Of Clubs).  Well done to all who took part.   

Regional Teams Results
BJ OBrien Trophy 2017 Winners
Pigot Cup Seamus Dowling Trophy Winners 2017
Ruth Giddings Trophy 2017 Winners
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

The Dublin South Regional Teams competitions were held in the Templeogue Bridge Centre on Saturday 28 January.  Our thanks to Tournament Directors Brian Lawlor and Bernard Higgins for an excellent job.  These events are qualifiers for the national teams finals to be held in Ballinasloe on 22/23 April 2017, the Open Team via a series of playoffs.

The winners were:

Pigot Cup (Open):  Petra & Tony O'Neill, Liz Taaffe, and Kathleen Vaughan

BJ O'Brien Trophy (Intermediate A):  Paul & Sheila Williams, Frank Kennedy, and Kazimierz Noga

Ruth Giddings Trophy (Intermediate B):  Donla Twomey, Triona Glacken, Mia Nelson, and Jeremy James

The Pigot Cup winners also took home the Seamus Dowling Trophy (Dublin South County qualifier for the IBU Burke Trophy) which this year was played in conjunction with the Pigot.

All the winners are pictured with Dublin South President Dermot O'Brien, and, in the case of the BJ O'Brien Trophy, the man it honours.

Regional Pairs Results
Duffy Cup 2016 Winners
Joe Moran Trophy 2016 Winners
Quin Cup 2016 Winners
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

The Dublin South Regional Pairs competitons were held in the Templeogue Bridge Centre on Saturday 3 December.  Our thanks to Tournament Directors Brian Lawlor and John Crimmins for three excellently run competitions.  These events are qualifiers for the national pairs finals to be held in Ballinasloe on 18/19 March 2017.

The winners were:

Quin Cup (Open) - BJ O'Brien & David Jackson (for the third time in the past four years!)

Joe Moran Trophy (Intermediate A) - Maire O'Connor & John O'Mara

Duffy Cup (Intermediate B) - Lillian Swaine & Mary Whooley

Congratulations to the winners, shown pictured with Dublin South President Dermot O'Brien. 

Congratulations Carroll Cup Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the Carroll Cup, held recently in the Regent BC - BJ O'Brien, Terry Walsh, Padraig O Briain, and Micheal O Briain, pictured receiving the trophy from Dublin South President Dermot O'Brien.

The Carroll Cup is the Dublin City qualifier for the IBU Burke Trophy.  Our thanks to the Regent BC for hosting this event and to John Royds for his excellent direction of the competition.

 

Congratulations Carroll Cup Winners
Congratulations Paul O'Reilly Trophy Winners
Congratulations Paul O'Reilly Trophy Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the Paul O'Reilly Trophy, held recently in the Regent BC - Donal Garvey, Eimer Beirne, Evgenia Gladysheva, and Vivienne Nealon. The winners are pictured with LizAnn O'Reilly, wife of the late Paul, who made the presentation and said a few words in his memory.

The Paul O'Reilly Trophy is the Dublin South qualifier for the IBU Michael O'ConnorTrophy.  Our thanks to Thomas MacCormac (Session 1) and John Royds (Session 2) for directing the competition, and to the Regent BC, and their club manager Declan Byrne for hosting it.

Dublin South Wins; Fanagan League Update

Congratulations to the Dublin South pairing of Conor Boland and Karel de Raeymaker on winning the Davidson Trophy (national pairs championship) on 18/19 March - the first of many senior national titles, we hope, for the members of the recent successful junior teams, and another in a long list of victories for the senior member of the pairing (whose work in coaching and developing the junior players should also be commended).

Dublin South teams also did us proud in the IBU national teams events, held in Citywest on 15/16 February, completing the double of both Masters and Intermediates victories for the second successive year.  The Burke Trophy (Masters) was won by the holders from 2016, Terry Walsh, Padraig O Briain, BJ O'Brien, and Thomas MacCormac, while the Michael O'Connor Trophy (Intermediates) was won by Donal Garvey, Eimer Beirne, Evgenia Gladysheva, and Vivienne Nealon.   Well done to both teams. We will be looking for a hat-trick of doubles in 2018!

Up-to-date results through 16 April for this year's Fanagan Leagues are included in the Fanagan League section of the website.

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

The this year's Dublin South Region Annual General Meeting will be held in the Templeogue Bridge Centre on Friday 26 May, starting at 8:00 p.m.  All members of clubs within the region are entitled to attend, and we hope to see at least one representative of your club there if at all possible. 

4Fun Teams national final - Saturday 3 June (please note change of date), Westmanstown, start 12 noon.

Dublin Summer Congress - 28/30 July, Westmanstown.

 

 

Results
30th January 2017
Kay Downes Trophy
Director: Thomas MacCormac
Description: Novice & Beginners Pairs
Entries: No pre-entry required
28th January 2017
Ruth Giddings Trophy
Director: Brian Lawlor
Entries: dsrbridge@gmail.com
28th January 2017
Pigot Cup
Director: Brian Lawlor
Dublin South Wins; Fanagan League Update

Congratulations to the Dublin South pairing of Conor Boland and Karel de Raeymaker on winning the Davidson Trophy (national pairs championship) on 18/19 March - the first of many senior national titles, we hope, for the members of the recent successful junior teams, and another in a long list of victories for the senior member of the pairing (whose work in coaching and developing the junior players should also be commended).

Dublin South teams also did us proud in the IBU national teams events, held in Citywest on 15/16 February, completing the double of both Masters and Intermediates victories for the second successive year.  The Burke Trophy (Masters) was won by the holders from 2016, Terry Walsh, Padraig O Briain, BJ O'Brien, and Thomas MacCormac, while the Michael O'Connor Trophy (Intermediates) was won by Donal Garvey, Eimer Beirne, Evgenia Gladysheva, and Vivienne Nealon.   Well done to both teams. We will be looking for a hat-trick of doubles in 2018!

Up-to-date results through 16 April for this year's Fanagan Leagues are included in the Fanagan League section of the website.

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

The this year's Dublin South Region Annual General Meeting will be held in the Templeogue Bridge Centre on Friday 26 May, starting at 8:00 p.m.  All members of clubs within the region are entitled to attend, and we hope to see at least one representative of your club there if at all possible. 

4Fun Teams national final - Saturday 3 June (please note change of date), Westmanstown, start 12 noon.

Dublin Summer Congress - 28/30 July, Westmanstown.

 

 

Results
30th January 2017
Kay Downes Trophy
Director: Thomas MacCormac
Description: Novice & Beginners Pairs
Entries: No pre-entry required
28th January 2017
Ruth Giddings Trophy
Director: Brian Lawlor
Entries: dsrbridge@gmail.com
28th January 2017
Pigot Cup
Director: Brian Lawlor