Kay Downes Trophy 2024 |
Kay Downes Trophy 2024
Novices and Beginners Pairs Competition
Open to Novices and Beginners from Dublin South Region Bridge Clubs
Wednesday, 17th April 2024
Arrive by 19:15. Competition Start @ 19:30
Milltown Golf Club, Lower Churchtown Rd, Dublin 14
CLICK HERE for COMPETITION ONLINE ENTRY FORM
For enquiries contact Competition Secretary Mairead Ni Oistin on 087 675 0393
|
|
|
|
Pigot Cup 2023 - Winners |
Pigot Cup 2023 - Master Teams - Winners
Qualifier for the Kelburne Cup
Martin Brady & David Dunne
Paul Delaney & Thomas Roche
|
|
|
|
Pigot Cup 2023 - 2nd Place |
Pigot Cup 2023 - Master Teams - 2nd Place
Qualifier for the Kelburne Cup
Peter Stewart & John Flavin
Luca Crone & Matthew O'Farrell
|
|
|
|
BJ O'Brien Cup 2023 - Winners |
BJ O'Brien Cup 2023 - Intermediate A Teams - Winners
Qualifier for the Bankers Trophy
John Coulter & Paul Clinch
Austin Leahy & Mark Ryan
|
|
|
|
BJ O'Brien Cup 2023 - 2nd Place |
BJ O'Brien Cup 2023 - Intermediate A Teams - 2nd Place
Qualifier for the Bankers Trophy
Jim Manning & Mary Kane
Su Li & Walter McNicholas
|
|
|
|
BJ O'Brien Cup 2023 - 2nd Session Prize |
BJ O'Brien Cup 2023 - Intermediate A Teams - 2nd Session Prize
Edel Dunleavy & Ciara O'Leary
Claire Counihan & Margaret Whitla
|
|
|
|
Ruth Giddings Cup 2023 - Winners |
Ruth Giddings Cup 2023 - Intermediate B & Novice Teams - Winners
Qualifier for the Tierney Trophy
Mary B Brady & June O'Dwyer
Teresa Murphy & Carmel Dowdall
|
|
|
|
Ruth Giddings Cup 2023 - 2nd Place |
Ruth Giddings Cup 2023 - Intermediate B & Novice Teams - 2nd Place
Qualifier for the Tierney Trophy
Pat O'Hanlon & Marian Nugent
Maeve Nolan & Roisin Rochford
|
|
|
|
Quin Cup 2023 - Winners |
Quin Cup 2023 - Master Pairs - Winners
Qualifier for the Davidson Cup
Brid Kemple and Terry Walsh
|
|
|
|
Quin Cup 2023 - 2nd Place |
Quin Cup 2023 - Master Pairs - 2nd Place
Qualifier for the Davidson Cup
Dermot O'Brien and Gerry McKenna
|
|
|
|
Quin Cup 2023 - 3rd Place |
Quin Cup 2023 - Master Pairs - 3rd Place
Luca Crone and Matthew O'Farrell
|
|
|
|
Quin Cup 2023 - 1st Session Prize |
Quin Cup 2023 - Masters Pairs - 1st Session Prize
Mairead Ni Oistin and Ruth O'Dea
|
|
|
|
Quin Cup 2023 - 2nd Session Prize |
Quin Cup 2023 - Master Pairs - 2nd Session Prize
Frances Kelly and Anne Keating
|
|
|
|
Joe Moran Cup 2023 - Winners |
Joe Moran Cup 2023 - Intermediate A Pairs - Winners
Qualifier for the Laird Trophy
Su Li and Walter McNicholas
|
|
|
|
Joe Moran Cup 2023 - 2nd Place |
Joe Moran Cup 2023 - Intermediate A Pairs - 2nd Place
Qualifier for the Laird Trophy
Mary Kane and Jim Manning
|
|
|
|
Joe Moran Cup 2023 - 1st Session Prize |
Joe Moran Cup 2023 - Intermediate A Pairs - 1st Session Prize
Emer O'Flaherty and Russell Down
|
|
|
|
Duffy Cup 2023 - Winners |
Duffy Cup 2023 - Intermediate B & Novice Pairs - Winners
Qualifier for the Civil Service Cup
Maria Baird and Paul Baird
|
|
|
|
Duffy Cup 2023 - Joint 2nd Place |
Duffy Cup 2023 - Intermediate B & Novice Pairs - Joint 2nd Place
Qualifier for the Civil Service Cup
Terry Kavanagh abd Adrienne Taylor
|
|
|
|
Duffy Cup 2023 - Joint 2nd Place |
Duffy Cup 2023 - Intermediate B & Novice Pairs - Joint 2nd Place
Qualifier for the Civil Service Cup
Charles Alken and Anthony Alken
|
|
|
|
Carroll Cup 2023 - 1st Place |
Carroll Cup 2023 - Winners
Kevin O'Dea & Breda Synnott
Maria Whelan & Seán Moynihan
|
|
|
|
Carroll Cup 2023 - 2nd Place |
Carroll Cup 2023 - 2nd Place
Paul Porteous & Fred Barry
Finian O'Donoghue & Jim McAndrew
|
|
|
|
Carroll Cup 2023 - 3rd Place |
Carroll Cup 2023 - 3rd Place
Declan Doyle & Jenny Caulfield
Liz Sherlock & Dónal O'Keeffe
|
|
|
|
Paul O'Reilly Trophy 2023 - 1st Place |
Paul O'Reilly Trophy 2023 - 1st Place
Marguerite Staunton & Theresa Walsh
Niall Barry & Mary Barry
|
|
|
|
Paul O'Reilly Trophy 2023 - 2nd Place |
Paul O'Reilly Trophy 2023 - 2nd Place
Mark Ryan & Austin Leahy
Paul Clinch & John Lysaght
|
|
|
|
Paul O'Reilly Trophy 2023 - 3rd Place |
Paul O'Reilly Trophy 2023 - 3rd Place
Nora Pat Stewart & Marian White
Rosemary Sullivan & Christine Coleman
|
|
|
|
|
Pictured: Newly elected DSR President,Teresa Gavin with outgoing president, Fiona O'Gorman
Dublin South Region AGM 2023
The Dublin South Region AGM took place on Friday 26th May at Templeogue Bridge Centre, where both the Secretary and Treasurer reported on the past year's activities. In her outgoing President's report, Fiona O'Gorman told us how much she enjoyed her year as President and was delighted to see that major events such as the Fanagan League were back on the DSR calendar and have been a great success, before handing over the Chain of Office to newly-elected President, Teresa Gavin.
Teresa, an active member of many Dublin South Bridge Clubs, addressed the meeting and spoke of how she is looking forward to her year and continuing the good work for the region. We wish Teresa the best of luck in her Presidency for the next bridge season.
The officers of the Committee for 23/24 season are as follows:
President: |
Teresa Gavin |
Deputy President |
Moya Murphy |
Hon Secretary |
Brid Kemple |
Hon Treasurer |
Ciara Gleeson |
Ex-officio |
Fiona O'Gorman |
Committee |
John Coulter, Derick Mulvey, Mairéad Ní Oistín, Marcin Rudzinski, Mike Gowie |
|
|
|
|