Spade Heart Drogheda Bridge Congress Diamond Club
Drogheda Bridge Congress
 
Grand Prix Prize Sponsor

 

GRAND PRIX PRIZE 2017

Joe Walsh

 

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
9th Oct 2017 18:37 BST
Grand Prix Prize Sponsor
9th Oct 2017 09:24 BST
Parking for 2017
2nd Oct 2017 14:37 BST
Congress Past Presidents
22nd Apr 2017 11:36 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
CONFINED PAIRS 2016
CONFINED PAIRS 2016

HOLDERS : Ken Walsh & Brendan Byrne

Intermediate A Pairs 2016

Brigid Shearman & Michael Crawley Cup

Winners Bernie Bissett & Pat Mulholland

Sponsors: Dr. Frank Davey & Eileen Davey

Mixed Pairs Sponsor

Holders: Mary Brady & Donek Szenejko

Sponsers: Eileen Hogan & Deirdre Russell

 
Events
PROGRAMME OF EVENTS

FRIDAY 2nd OCTOBER 2015

7.30pm      Official Opening by:

                 Mr. Pat Duff  President C.B.A.I.

 

7.45pm      Mixed Pairs Championship

                   (One Session Event)

                   Holders: Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid

                   Sponsor:  Eileen Hogan & Deirdre Russell

 

7.45pm        Novice Pairs Championship

                  (One Session  Event) Pat Thornton  Salver                                    

                  Holders: Dympna Donegan & Roisin Brennan                                                           

                  Sponsors: Ms. Eileen Ferns

                                   Mrs. Pat Thornton

SATURDAY 3rd OCTOBER 2015

12.00 Noon Congress Pairs (two Sessions)

                       Donal Hayes Cup

                       Holders:Wojciech Gorczyca & MArcin Rudzinski

                       Sponsor:  Masterfire Protection Ltd.

 

                      (There will be a separate Confined Pairs

                      if there are 9 or more tables entered)

                      (Holders of less than 30 National Points)

                      Holders: Brian Kieran & Liam Farrell

                      Sponsor: North East Marquees (Cup)          

 

12.00 Noon Intermediate A Pairs (Two Sessions)

                      Michael Crawley & Brigid Shearman Perpetual Cup.

                      Holders:Ann McNee & Margaret McEneaney

                      Sponsors: Star & Crescent & Gate Bridge Club’s

 

12.00 Noon Intermediate B Pairs (Two Sessions)

                      The Glynis Kay Perpetual Cup

                      Holders: Marie James & Derek Mulvey

                      Sponsor: Philina Dowd

SUNDAY 4th OCTOBER 2015

12.00 Noon Congress Teams Championship Welsh Cup

                   Holders: Thomas MacCormac, Ronan McMaugh,

                                B.J. O'Brien & Ranald Milne                 

                               Sponsor: Westcourt Hotel

(There will be a best Confined Team Prize)

THE FRANK STACK PERPETUAL CUP 

            Holders: John Connolly, Aaron Bolger,                 

         Conor Boland & Nathan Doyle

SPONSORS: Patsy & Elaine Stack        

 

12.00 Noon Intermediate Teams Championship

                    Holders: Margaret Alyward, Jim Kennington,

                                 Roseleen White & Sean Mulvaney                                                                                                                                                                  

                    Sponsor: Ratoath & Slane Bridge Clubs

                                  (There will be a seperate B Teams

                                  Championship if there are more than

                                  8 Teams entered)

                     Holders: Aidan Synnott, Thomas Heary,

                                  Richard Trehy & Evelyn O'Donnell

                    Sponsor: Tony & Sinead Reilly