Dorridge Bridge Club
 
Bulletin

yes

Championship Pairs

Congratulations

to

Ian & Charlie

on Winning the Championship

To See Positions

after 6th and Final Round

Go to Competitions 2017/18

smiley

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
22nd Jan 2018 11:23 GMT
Competition Winners
19th Jan 2018 12:58 GMT
Bulletin
19th Jan 2018 12:53 GMT
Competitions 2017/18
19th Jan 2018 12:45 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
 

E-mail Addresses

It would be most helpful to have the e-mail addresses of all members who are willing for the Committee to communicate with them in this way.  

 
Competitions 2017/18
 
 
Dorridge Bridge Club
Championship Pairs - 2017-18
      R1 28.9.17 R2 19.10.17 R3 02.11.17 R4 23.11.17 R5 05.01.18  R6 18.01.18  Total
1 Ian Folley Charlie Dobbie N 54.94 N 59.88 E 58.64 N 67.50 E 67.47     63.37
2 Mark  Pratt Carol Johnston N 55.56 N 48.77 N 56.88 E 54.77 N 63.30 E 67.56 60.82
3 Jo Horgan Peter Thompson     N 59.47 E 58.64 N 56.82 N 63.46 E 55.36 59.59
4 John Wright Maureen Wright N 54.94     N 63.13 N 63.86     E 45.24 56.79
5 Gordon Beaumont Margaret Beaumont     N 50.41 N 47.29 N 53.41 N 57.37     53.73
6 Diane Harvey Iris Shaw     E 53.29 E 53.64 E 56.82 E 48.88 N 49.40 53.28
7 Caroline Lassen Jean Brown E 39.92 E 52.26 N 46.46     E 51.60 N 57.44 51.94
8 Ann Brown Carol Stott E 53.50 N 33.54     N 58.86 E 58.81     51.17
9 David Adderley Lilla Baker     E 49.38 E 47.95 E 53.64 N 50.96 E 50.00 50.99
10 Karen Hickman Sue Robertson E 49.54 E 45.27 N 53.54 N 47.50         48.96
                               
This Championship was played over 6 evenings
.  To qualify for a place each Pair must play at least 4 Rounds and must have at least one score as N/S and one score as E/W.
If more than 4 Rounds are played the highest scores will be counted. 
Dorridge Bridge Club  
Championship Pairs - 2017-18  
      R1 28.9.17 R2 19.10.17 R3 02.11.17 R4 23.11.17 R5 05.01.18 Total  
1 Ian Folley Charlie Dobbie N 54.94 N 59.88 E 58.64 N 67.50 E 67.47 63.37  
2 John Wright Maureen Wright N 54.94     N 63.13 N 63.86     60.64 Req.E/W Score
3 Jo Horgan Peter Thompson     N 59.47 E 58.64 N 56.82 N 63.46 59.60  
4 Mark  Pratt Carol Johnston N 55.56 N 48.77 N 56.88 E 54.77 N 63.30 57.63  
5 Cliff Morris Marion Korn     E 60.08 E 60.00     E 50.00 56.69 Req.N/S Score
6 Diane Harvey Iris Shaw     E 53.29 E 53.64 E 56.82 E 48.88 54.58 Req.N/S Score
7 Gordon Beaumont Margaret Beaumont     N 50.41 N 47.29 N 53.41 N 57.37 53.73 Req.E/W Score
8 Roger Harriman Shirley Harriman N 51.44 N 46.09 N 50.83     N 54.33 52.20 Req.E/W Score
9 John Toy Les Eyre E 52.25 E 50.41 E 50.91     E 45.99 51.19 Req.N/S Score
10 Ann Brown Carol Stott E 53.50 N 33.54     N 58.86 E 58.81 51.18  
11 Frank Bacon Ray Diver E 52.25 E 50.82 E 43.86 E 49.77 E 43.91 50.95 Req.N/S Score
12 David Adderley Lilla Baker     E 49.38 E 47.95 E 53.64 N 50.96 50.48  
13 Margaret Johnson Patricia Eveson E 55.35 E 42.59     E 50.45     49.46 Req.N/S Score
14 John Brewerton Marjorie Miller N 45.68 N 53.50 N 38.13 N 29.55 N 48.56 49.25 Req.E/W Score
15 Karen Hickman Sue Robertson E 49.54 E 45.27 N 53.54 N 47.50     48.96  
16 Caroline Lassen Jean Brown E 39.92 E 52.26 N 46.46     E 51.60 47.56  
17 Caroline Walker Hilary Mayell N 40.33 N 48.56     N 35.45 N 31.73 41.45 Req.E/W Score
18 Isabel Mitchell Anne Wilson E 33.13     E 50.68 N 35.23     39.68  
                             
This Championship is played over 6 evenings.  To qualify for a place each couple must play at least 4 Rounds and must have at  
least one score as N/S  and one score as E/W.  If more than 4 Rounds are played the highest scores will be counted. The final   
Round will be played on 19th January 2018.                        
Dorridge Bridge Club
Championship Pairs - 2017-18
      R1 28.9.17 R2 19.10.17 R3 02.11.17 R4 23.11.17   Total
1 John Wright Maureen Wright N 54.94     N 63.13 N 63.86   60.64
2 Ian Folley Charlie Dobbie N 54.94 N 59.88 E 58.64 N 67.50   60.24
3 Cliff Morris Marion Korn     E 60.08 E 60.00       60.04
4 Jo Horgan Peter Thompson     N 59.47 E 58.64 N 56.82   58.31
5 Diane Harvey Iris Shaw     E 53.29 E 53.64 E 56.82   54.58
6 Mark  Pratt Carol Johnston N 55.56 N 48.77 N 56.88 E 54.77   54.00
7 John Toy Les Eyre E 52.25 E 50.41 E 50.91       51.19
8 Neil Fricker Jan Johnson N 53.29     N 48.54       50.92
9 Gordon Beaumont Margaret Beaumont     N 50.41 N 47.29 N 53.41   50.37
10 David Adderley Lilla Baker     E 49.38 E 47.95 E 53.64   50.32
11 Margaret Johnson Patricia Eveson E 55.35 E 42.59     E 50.45   49.46
12 Roger Harriman Shirley Harriman N 51.44 N 46.09 N 50.83       49.45
13 Frank Bacon Ray Diver E 52.25 E 50.82 E 43.86 E 49.77   49.18
14 Karen Hickman Sue Robertson E 49.54 E 45.27 N 53.54 N 47.50   48.96
15 Ann Brown Carol Stott E 53.50 N 33.54     N 58.86   48.63
16 Caroline Lassen Jean Brown E 39.92 E 52.26 N 46.46       48.15
17 John Williams Liz Williams E 47.12 E 47.12           47.12
18 John Brewerton Marjorie Miller N 45.68 N 53.5 N 38.13 N 29.55   41.72
19 Caroline Walker Hilary Mayell N 40.33 N 48.56     N 35.45   41.45
20 Alan Mole Geoff Butler         N 38.96 E 43.86   41.41
21 Sue Nicol Cynthia Bather         E 32.50 E 47.27   39.89
22 Isabel Mitchell Anne Wilson E 33.13     E 50.68 N 35.23   39.68
                         
This Championship is played over 6 evenings.  To qualify for a place each couple must play at least 4 Rounds
and must have at least one score as N/S  and one score as E/W.  If more than 4 Rounds are played the highest
scores will be counted. The two Final Round will be played in January 2018.          
Aggregate Cup 2017/18 -  Rounds 1, 2, 3  & 4 - July  & August 2017 
        R1 R2 R3 R3 Total
1   Ian Folley Charlie Dobbie         1647   N   3281   E   -1065   N   4928
2   Mark Pratt Carol Johnston 2030   N   563   E           2165   E   4195
3   Cliff Morris Marion Korn 987   E   1137   N   2551   E   1565   N   4116
4   Ann Brown Carol Stott 787   E   707   N   -802   N   2355   N   3142
5   Fran Baxter Shirley Rowe 2227   E           58   N   325   N   2552
6   Iris Shaw Frank Bacon         2063   E           335   N   2398
7   Eleanor Walford Ralph Roberts -180   N                   435   E   -180
8   Roger Harriman Shirley Harriman -450   N                           -450
9   Geoff Butler John Jaffe 147   E   123   E   -882   N   -835   E   -735
10   Gordon Beaumont Margaret Beaumont -1280   N           331   E           -949
11   John Brewerton Marjorie Miller -560   N           -839   E   -1575   N   -1399
12   Mark Woolford Pam Macmichael                 -1529   E   -2475   N   -1529
13   Isabel Mitchell Anne Wilson -2023   E           -2109   E   -2855   N   -2023
Aggregate Cup 2017/18 - 4th Round - 17th  August
    Adjustment Score before Adj. Score after Adj.
1   Roger Catto John Moorhouse* N   545 2380 2925
2   Carol Stott Ann Brown N   545 1810 2355
3   Carol Johnston Mark Pratt E   -545 2710 2165
4   Cliff Morris Marion Korn N   545 1020 1565
5   Ros Roberts Shirley Lamb E   -545 1050 505
6   Una Duffy Janet Atherton N   545 -80 465
7   Eleanor Walford Ralph Roberts E   -545 980 435
8   Iris Shaw Frank Bacon N   545 -210 335
9   John Toy Les Eyre E   -545 880 335
10   Fran Baxter Shirley Rowe N   545 -220 325
11   Diane Harvey Ray Diver E   -545 760 215
12   Jean Brown Caroline Lassen E   -545 250 -295
13   Karen Hickman Sue Robertson E   -545 60 -485
14   Margaret Johnson Patricia Eveson E   -545 -100 -645
15   Geoff Butler John Jaffe E   -545 -290 -835
16   Ian Folley Charlie Dobbie N   545 -1610 -1065
17   Kathleen Holden Sheila Fildes E   -545 -850 -1395
18   John Brewerton Marjorie Miller N   545 -2120 -1575
19   Mark Woolford Pam Macmichael N   545 -3020 -2475
20   Isabel Mitchell Anne Wilson N   545 -3400 -2855
                 
    * Denotes non member            
Aggregate Cup 2017/18 - 3rd Round - 10th  August
            Adjustment Score before Adj. Score after Adj.
1   Ian Folley Charlie Dobbie E   2371 910 3281
2   Marion Korn Cliff Morris E   2371 180 2551
3   David Adderley Lilla Baker N   -2352 4480 2128
4   Roger Catto Jim Newman* N   -2352 3410 1058
5   Les Eyre John Toy N   -2352 2530 178
6   Caroline Lassen Jean Brown E   2371 -2210 161
7   Shirley Lamb Faye Doble N   -2352 2430 78
8   Carol Stott Ann Brown N   -2352 1550 -802
9   Shirley Rowe Fran Baxter N   -2352 2410 58
10   Gordon Beaumont Margaret Beaumont E   2371 -2040 331
11   Ray Diver Frank Bacon E   2371 -3106 -789
12   Sheila Masters Beryl Kinchin E   2371 -1830 541
13   Iris Shaw Alan Mole N   -2352 1767 -585
14   Claire Robinson Peter Robinson N   -2352 1590 -762
15   Marjorie Miller John Brewerton E   2371 -3210 -839
16   Ros Roberts Elizabeth Wilkin* N   -2352 1880 -472
17   Margaret Johnson Clare Christian E   2371 -4000 -1629
18   Mark Woolford Pam Macmichael E   2371 -3900 -1529
19   Geoff Butler John Jaffe N   -2352 1470 -882
20   Isabel Mitchell Anne Wilson E   2371 -4480 -2109
                 
    *Denotes non member            
Aggregate Cup 2017/18 - 2nd Round - 27th July 2017 
          Adjustment Score before Adj. Score after Adj.
1   Iris Shaw Frank Bacon E -927 2990 2063
2   Ian Folley Charlie Dobbie N 927 720 1647
3   Cliff Morris Marion Korn N 927 210 1137
4   Carol Stott Ann Brown N 927 -220 707
5   Carol Johnston Mark Pratt E -927 1490 563
6   Ros Roberts Elizabeth Wilkin N 927 -410 517
7   John Toy Les Eyre E -927 1340 413
8   Geoff Butler John Jaffe E -927 1050 123
9   Sheila Masters Beryl Kinchin E -927 950 23
10   Kathleen Holden Sheila Fildes E -927 900 -27
11   Claire Robinson Peter Robinson N 927 -1110 -183
12   Caroline Lassen Jean Brown E -927 200 -727
13   Alan Mole Marjorie Miller N 927 -1590 -663
14   Fran Baxter Isabel Mitchell N 927 -1820 -893
15   Caroline Walker Hilary Mayell N 927 -2050 -1123
16   Margaret Johnson Patricia Eveson E -927 -200 -1127
17   Faye Doble Shirley Lamb N 927 -2070 -1143
18   Ken Hornby Pauline Hornby E -927 -380 -1307
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
Aggregate Cup 2017/18 - 1st Round - 20th July 2017 (Amended)
          Adjustment Score before Adj. Score after Adj.
1   Fran Baxter Shirley Rowe E -2214 4240 2227
2   Mark Pratt Carol Johnston N 2200 -390 2030
3   Paul Callin Robert Hickman N 2200 -1000 1420
4   Faye Doble Margaret Johnson N 2200 -1150 1270
5   Cliff Morris Marion Korn E -2214 3000 987
6   Ann Brown Carol Stott E -2214 2800 787
7   David Adderley Lilla Baker E -2214 2660 647
8   Glenys Lamb Trish Taverner E -2214 2460 447
9   Maureen Wright John Wright N 2200 -2130 290
10   Diane Harvey Iris Shaw E -2214 2210 197
11   Geoff Butler John Jaffe E -2214 2160 147
12   Claire Robinson Peter Robinson N 2200 -2350 70
13   Karen Hickman Sue Robertson E -2214 1890 -123
14   Eleanor Walford Ralph Roberts N 2200 -2600 -180
15   Roger Harriman Shirley Harriman N 2200 -2870 -450
16   Caroline Lassen Jean Brown E -2214 1510 -503
17   Charlie Dobbie Alan Mole N 2200 -2970 -550
18   John Brewerton Marjorie Miller N 2200 -2980 -560
19   John Toy Les Eyre E -2214 1280 -733
20   Gordon Beaumont Margaret Beaumont N 2200 -3700 -1280
21   Isabel Mitchell Anne Wilson E -2214 -10 -2023