Dorridge Bridge Club
 
Bulletin

smiley

Annual General Meeting

Officers & Committee

Chairman - Fran Baxter

Secretary - David Adderley

Treasurer - John Brewerton

Ann Brown

Roger Harriman

Karen Hickman

Margaret Johnson

Carol Stott

Shirley Rowe

 

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
19th Aug 2018 22:44 BST
Bulletin
18th May 2018 08:24 BST
Competition Winners
27th Mar 2018 10:19 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
 

E-mail Addresses

It would be most helpful to have the e-mail addresses of all members who are willing for the Committee to communicate with them in this way.  

 
Welcome to Dorridge Bridge Club

Welcome to Dorridge Bridge Club

The Club meets on Thursday Evenings at:-

"Old Sils"

The Silhillians Sports Club & Conference Centre,

The Memorial Clubhouse & Ground,

Warwick Road, Copt Heath,

Solihull

B93 9LW

 7  for 7.15 PM Prompt

Do come and join us for friendly, competitive, duplicate bridge
♠     ♣ 

Click here to see details of where we are

We usually play in the Windsor Room at 'The Old Sils' and hope you will join us there.

The address and postcode are above

OR Click on Link above

Park up by the Side Entrance

Contact a Committee Member if you require a lift.

Brilliant Bridge & Company !

          

  Aggregate Cup 2018 - Rounds 1; 2 & 3              
      Round 1 Round 2 Round 3  Score
1 Roger Harriman Shirley Harriman 3487 N 1030 E -381 E 4517
2 Jo Horgan Peter Thompson     2880 N 1249 E 4129
3 Marion Korn Cliff Morris     3060 E     3060
4 Gordon Beaumont Margaret Beaumont         1919 N 1919
5 Ian Folley Charlie Dobbie 797 N 430 E 849 E 1646
6 Sue Robertson Karen Hickman 268 E     1109 E 1109
7 Eleanor Walford Ralph Roberts         1039 N 1039
8 Mark Pratt Carol Johnston 787 N     929 N 929
9 Caroline Lassen Jean Brown -782 E 920 E     920
10 Maureen Wright John Wright     810 N -341 N 810
11 Tony Whitehouse John Pickering 538 E -100 E 759 E 759
12 Julie Nicholson Marjorie Miller 657 N 400 N     657
13 Cliff Morris Marion Korn 107 N         107
14 Kathleen Holden Sheila Fildes         -191 N -191
15 Alan Mole Isabel Mitchell     -1520 E -231 E -231
16 Diane Harvey Iris Shaw 838 E     -1111 N -273
17 Shirley Lamb Faye Doble         -361 N -361
18 John Brewerton Julie Nicholson         -571 N -571
19 Shirley Rowe Fran Baxter -293 N     -321 E -614
20 Fran Baxter Les Eyre     -800 N     -800
21 Ann Brown Carol Stott -12 E -810 E -531 E -810
22 Mark Woolford Pam Macmichael     610 N -1431 E -821
23 Glenys Lamb Erica Corney -1032 E         -1032
24 Ros Roberts Cynthia Bather -1052 E -1730 E     -1052
25 Margaret Johnson Patricia Eveson     -1280 E     -1280
26 Caroline Walker Hilary Mayell         -1331 N -1331
27 John Brewerton Jan Johnson -1853 N -1470 N     -1470
28 Frank Bacon Ray Diver 1108 E -2660 N     -1552
29 David Adderley Lilla Baker -2022 E 230 N     -1792
30 Anne Liggins Clare Christian -1993 N         -1993

 

Aggregate Cup 2018

Round 3

Roger & Shirley have leapt back into the lead; Cliff & Marion 

missed this round but are still in contention if they can play round 4;     Jo & Peter have a good score - and we can never forget the Beaumonts ! 

Final Round is on the 23rd 

surprise

(see Adjusted & Unadjusted Scores Below in Results)

 

 

Calendar 2018

23rd Aug. Aggregate R4

4th Oct. Championship R1

18th Oct. Qualifying Walter Siddall Cup

25th Oct. Championship R2

8th Nov. Championship R3

22nd Nov. Walter Siddall Final

29th Nov. Championship R4 

 

 

 

 

 

Results
16th Aug 2018
Aggregate - 3rd Round (Scores Not Adjusted)
Director: Iris Shaw
Scorer: Shirley Rowe
16th Aug 2018
Aggregate Cup 3rd Round - Scores Adjusted
9th Aug 2018
Pairs
Director: David Stead
Scorer: David Stead
2nd Aug 2018
Aggregate - 2nd Round - Scores not Adjusted
Director: Fran Baxter
Scorer: Fran Baxter
Calendar
23rd Aug 2018
Aggregate - 4th Round
Director: John Brewerton
30th Aug 2018
Pairs
Director: Karen Hickman
6th Sep 2018
Pairs
Director: Paul Callin
13th Sep 2018
Pairs
Director: Roger Harriman
20th Sep 2018
Pairs
Director: Fran Baxter

 

Aggregate Cup 2018

Round 3

Roger & Shirley have leapt back into the lead; Cliff & Marion 

missed this round but are still in contention if they can play round 4;     Jo & Peter have a good score - and we can never forget the Beaumonts ! 

Final Round is on the 23rd 

surprise

(see Adjusted & Unadjusted Scores Below in Results)

 

 

Calendar 2018

23rd Aug. Aggregate R4

4th Oct. Championship R1

18th Oct. Qualifying Walter Siddall Cup

25th Oct. Championship R2

8th Nov. Championship R3

22nd Nov. Walter Siddall Final

29th Nov. Championship R4 

 

 

 

 

 

Results
16th Aug 2018
Aggregate - 3rd Round (Scores Not Adjusted)
Director: Iris Shaw
Scorer: Shirley Rowe
16th Aug 2018
Aggregate Cup 3rd Round - Scores Adjusted
9th Aug 2018
Pairs
Director: David Stead
Scorer: David Stead
2nd Aug 2018
Aggregate - 2nd Round - Scores not Adjusted
Director: Fran Baxter
Scorer: Fran Baxter
Calendar
23rd Aug 2018
Aggregate - 4th Round
Director: John Brewerton
30th Aug 2018
Pairs
Director: Karen Hickman
6th Sep 2018
Pairs
Director: Paul Callin
13th Sep 2018
Pairs
Director: Roger Harriman
20th Sep 2018
Pairs
Director: Fran Baxter