Heart  Diamond
Derryvolgie Bridge Club
 
Bulletin

 Congratulations to all our winners in 2016/2017

Winners listed on Competition Winners Page

 

 

 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
 
Welcome to Derryvolgie Bridge Club
Minutes

In order to improve communication within the Club, Committee meeting minutes will be published on the website.

October Minutes 

Click on link above

Robb Cup

 Rescheduled Robb Cup will be held in Derryvolgie Monday 19th February

Click on link above for details

Please enter with Pat Johnston

patmjohnston@hotmail.com

Landline 02890667737

Moble 07815840315

Diane Greenwood Class restart

Diane's Improver's Class restarts Friday 19th January

New pupils welcome

 Please contact Diane re schedule

E-mail bridgequacker@yahoo.com

Mob 07493772768

Landline 02894228744

 

Afternoon Duplicate

 Wednesday Afternoon Duplicate restarts

Wednesday 17th January @ 1.15 p.m SHARP

Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to Ron & Helen Hall 3rd in Swiss Pairs

& Philsie Mulholland & Betty O'Neill Best Inter A's

Anne Shannon Teams
Anne Shannon Teams

Congratulations to

Buster Cox, Aideen McCabe, Frank & Judy Young

Winners of the Anne Shannon Teams

Senior /Inter B winners
Senior /Inter B winners

Well done girls

And all who took part

Nuala's Classes

 Nuala's Classes restart

Monday 11th September Improvers 10.00 a.m / Noon

Tuesday 12th Seotenmber Improvers 10.00 a.m/ Noon

Tuesday 12th September Improvers 12.30 p.m./2.30 P.m.

Wednesday 13th September Improvers 10.00 a.m./Noon

Nuala hopes to start a Beginners class Monday 25th September @ 12.30 p.m./2.30. p.m.

Please contact Nuala for more information.

Mobile - 07805780754

Landline -02890201886

E-mail - nualamooney37@hotmail.co.uk

Gala Pairs Winners
Elspeth Cummings & Christine Crockett Inter A Winners
Linda Piper & Muriel Cairns Novice winners
Mary Brady & Judy Young 4th Inter B
Ron Perrott & Rae Seatn 3rd Inter B
Rosie Duffy & Olga Boyle 2nd Inter B
Helena McCambridge & Margaret Proctor 2nd Gala Pairs
Marian Diamond & Seamus Fyfe 2nd Inter A
Richard & Jenny Coulter Inter B winners
Rosaleen Gilmore & Joan McCloskey 3rd Inter A
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

 Well done all the prize winners.

Great day. Thank you all for turning up smiley

Winner Mon Ryan 2017
Winner Mon Ryan 2017

Well done Pat  

Club Pairs Winners 2017
Club Pairs Winners 2017

 Congratulations to Nuala & Leontia

Interprovincials
Interprovincials

Congratulations to the Ulster Intermediates winners of the Interprovincials in Athlone

Well done all ♦ 

Anne Shannon Teams
Anne Shannon Teams

Anne Shannon Team Winners 2016

John & Jackie Flynn

Brian Moore & Jim McDonnell

NIBU Handicapping System
Mon Ryan Handicap

After careful consideration the Committee has decided to implement a handicap system for this year's competition based on the NIBU Master Points rankings

This will be for one year initially.

Details of members' handicaps can be seen if you click the notice above. 

These will also be posted on club noticeboard.

These will remain unchanged throughout the Competition.

Would everyone please check that their Handicap is correct. 

Starting Time
 Bridge may not start until 7.30p.m but to allow time to set up Bridgemates players are requested on a Wednesday & Thursday to be present at 7.20p.m
Simple Guides

Some 'Simple Guides to The Laws' are  posted on RHS of this screen

Click for the latest results
Call out of turn
Commencement of play
Good Practice
Insufficent Bid
Lead out of turn
Major Penalty Card
The Revoke
Calendar
17th January 2018
3rd Interclub
7.20.p.m.
31st January 2018
3rd Mon Ryan
7.20.p.m.
Members Only
21st February 2018
Club Pairs
7.20.p.m.
Members Only
Click for the latest results
Call out of turn
Commencement of play
Good Practice
Insufficent Bid
Lead out of turn
Major Penalty Card
The Revoke
Calendar
17th January 2018
3rd Interclub
7.20.p.m.
31st January 2018
3rd Mon Ryan
7.20.p.m.
Members Only
21st February 2018
Club Pairs
7.20.p.m.
Members Only