Heart  Diamond
Derryvolgie Bridge Club
 
Bulletin

 Congratulations to all our winners in 2016/2017

Winners listed on Competition Winners Page

 

 

 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
 
Welcome to Derryvolgie Bridge Club
Club Winners

 Congratulations to

Helen & Ron Hall winners of Club Pairs

Christine Stewart & Ed Davidson winners of Thursday Club Pairs

Marie Henry & Marie Hegarty winners of Pearl Murphy

Robb Cup

 Well done Anne Turkington & Geraldine Markey winners of the Robb Cup

Well done all entries. Hope to see you all next year.

Diane Greenwood Class restart

Diane's Improver's Class restarts Friday 16th February

New pupils welcome

 Please contact Diane re schedule

E-mail bridgequacker@yahoo.com

Mob 07493772768

Landline 02894228744

 

Register E-mails

 Click on above link for details on how to Register E-mails

Minutes

In order to improve communication within the Club, Committee meeting minutes will be published on the website.

October Minutes 

Click on link above

Anne Shannon Teams
Anne Shannon Teams

Congratulations to

Buster Cox, Aideen McCabe, Frank & Judy Young

Winners of the Anne Shannon Teams

Senior /Inter B winners
Senior /Inter B winners

Well done girls

And all who took part

Nuala's Classes

 Nuala's Classes restart

Monday 11th September Improvers 10.00 a.m / Noon

Tuesday 12th Seotenmber Improvers 10.00 a.m/ Noon

Tuesday 12th September Improvers 12.30 p.m./2.30 P.m.

Wednesday 13th September Improvers 10.00 a.m./Noon

Nuala hopes to start a Beginners class Monday 25th September @ 12.30 p.m./2.30. p.m.

Please contact Nuala for more information.

Mobile - 07805780754

Landline -02890201886

E-mail - nualamooney37@hotmail.co.uk

Gala Pairs Winners
Elspeth Cummings & Christine Crockett Inter A Winners
Linda Piper & Muriel Cairns Novice winners
Mary Brady & Judy Young 4th Inter B
Ron Perrott & Rae Seatn 3rd Inter B
Rosie Duffy & Olga Boyle 2nd Inter B
Helena McCambridge & Margaret Proctor 2nd Gala Pairs
Marian Diamond & Seamus Fyfe 2nd Inter A
Richard & Jenny Coulter Inter B winners
Rosaleen Gilmore & Joan McCloskey 3rd Inter A
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

 Well done all the prize winners.

Great day. Thank you all for turning up smiley

Winner Mon Ryan 2017
Winner Mon Ryan 2017

Well done Pat  

Club Pairs Winners 2017
Club Pairs Winners 2017

 Congratulations to Nuala & Leontia

Interprovincials
Interprovincials

Congratulations to the Ulster Intermediates winners of the Interprovincials in Athlone

Well done all ♦ 

Anne Shannon Teams
Anne Shannon Teams

Anne Shannon Team Winners 2016

John & Jackie Flynn

Brian Moore & Jim McDonnell

NIBU Handicapping System
Mon Ryan Handicap

After careful consideration the Committee has decided to implement a handicap system for this year's competition based on the NIBU Master Points rankings

This will be for one year initially.

Details of members' handicaps can be seen if you click the notice above. 

These will also be posted on club noticeboard.

These will remain unchanged throughout the Competition.

Would everyone please check that their Handicap is correct. 

Starting Time
 Bridge may not start until 7.30p.m but to allow time to set up Bridgemates players are requested on a Wednesday & Thursday to be present at 7.20p.m
Simple Guides

Some 'Simple Guides to The Laws' are  posted on RHS of this screen

Click for the latest results
Call out of turn
Commencement of play
Good Practice
Insufficent Bid
Lead out of turn
Major Penalty Card
The Revoke
Calendar
7th March 2018
4th Interclub
7.20.p.m.
21st March 2018
4th Mon Ryan
7.20.p.m.
Members Only
11th April 2018
Celtic Sim Pairs
7.20.p.m.
Click for the latest results
Call out of turn
Commencement of play
Good Practice
Insufficent Bid
Lead out of turn
Major Penalty Card
The Revoke
Calendar
7th March 2018
4th Interclub
7.20.p.m.
21st March 2018
4th Mon Ryan
7.20.p.m.
Members Only
11th April 2018
Celtic Sim Pairs
7.20.p.m.