Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Derbyshire Contract Bridge Association
 
 
Recent Updates
Home Page
10th Dec 2017 22:49 GMT
Old News
10th Dec 2017 22:43 GMT
 
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Old News

This page has information and news of interest to the members. For a full list of forthcoming events, see "Calendar" on the menu and for a list of results see "Results".

Tollemache Qualifier on 18-19th Nov

Well done to the DCBA team over the weekend!

Richard Edwards/ BobRoss Paul Madden/ John Squibb Andy Wells/ Roger Mallinson and Peter Kelly/ Alex Hogg and Harry Madden replacing Peter Kelly on the Sunday.

Derbyshire were lying half way down the table after Saturday but on Sunday staged a fightback failing by 1vp to qualify. Click here for list of qualifiers

Last updated : 10th Dec 2017 22:43 GMT
EBU Regional Improvers Event

There is a heat of the EBU Midlands Improvers Pairs being held at Spondon on 25th Nov start 2pm see details on MIP2017 side tab

Last updated : 10th Dec 2017 22:42 GMT
12-11-17 MCL match Away v Staffs & Shrop @ Wolverhampton BC

2.00pm start.

The teams are:
1st team -  John Squibb/Paul Madden, Roman Gembicki/Janusz Adamowicz, Roger Mallinson /Andy Wells(c), Alex Hogg/Harry Madden
Lost 3-17

2nd Team - John Griffin/Don Smedley, Derek Brookes/Steve Cave(c), John & Amanda Sowter, Mary & David Marshall
Won 16-4

3rd Team - Jim Tomlinson/David Briggs, Chris Challinor/Clive Case, Mike Douglas/Paul Knigton, Randy(c) & Doreen Curzon
Lost 9-11
res Alan Kenny/Malcolm Young

Last updated : 21st Nov 2017 15:03 GMT
MCL match 8th oct - Home to Notts 2pm start

The next match in the 2017-18 season is against Notts at Spondon on Sunday 8th October with a 2:00pm start

The selected teams are:

1st team Paul(c)/John  Roger/Richard  Alex/Peter David/Mary - Won 11-9

2nd team John(c)/Amanda  Alan/Malcolm Jim/David  Harry/Cedric - Lost 9-11

3rd team Randy(c)/Doreen  Mike/Paul  Richard/John  Ian/Chris - Won 19-1

Last updated : 7th Nov 2017 16:11 GMT
2017 SST Final placings

Please click here for result

Last updated : 11th Oct 2017 13:52 BST
Atkins Cup held at Bakewell on 17-09-17

Click here for link to results
Thanks to Bakewell Bridge Club for being excellent hosts!

Last updated : 11th Oct 2017 13:52 BST
Intermediate Bridge Masterclass on Oct 7th @ Spondon 9:30 - 17:00 (Lunch included)

Please click here for details

Last updated : 10th Oct 2017 12:47 BST
County Match Away to Leicestershire

1st team Lost 1-19
Paul Madden (capt)/John Squibb Don Smedley/John Griffin Roger Mallinson/Richard Edwards Harry Madden/Cedric Cockcroft

2nd team Won 18-2
John Sowter (capt)/Amanda Sowter Mary& David Marshall Alan Kenny/Malcolm Young Derek Brookes/Steve Cave

3rd team Won 18-2

Jim Parker(capt)/Ron McEwan Alastair McCance/John Gould Mike Douglas/Paul Knighton Ian&Chris Robson

Last updated : 2nd Oct 2017 15:23 BST
For Overall Results Smedley Salver 2017 please click here
Summer (Swiss) Pairs - Smedley Salver

This is a Swiss pairs event held at 7.00pm at Spondon fortnightly throughout the summer(6 sessions, 4 best scores count towards winning overall event), starting on Wednesday, 17th May playing 3 x 8 board matches per session. Players joining the event late during the summer will start in the middle of the table. Prizes are awarded on final finishing positions and to the highest scoring pair on the night. Scoring is by IMP's converted to Victory Points (EBU scale). Because of the competition format, pairs will find themselves in matches against pairs close to them, therefore, this event is suitable for players of all standards and it is possible for any Pair to win on the night.
Do not worry if you have not been playing long, this competition is one that all can enjoy. The normal DCBA contact for this event is Derek Turner email derekhome@hotmail.co.uk mobile 07851262493. Throughout the event please let Derek know if your partnership cannot play in a session.  Remember you can enter this event at any time throughout or even just play once, all are welcome.

Last updated : 22nd Aug 2017 14:26 BST
NCBA Green Point

Please click here for results

Last updated : 1st Aug 2017 12:57 BST
Staffs & Shropshire Congress

The 24th  Shropshire Congress

Green  Pointed  Swiss  Pairs

Saturday, 22nd   April 2017

starting at 1.30 p.m.; prize-giving c.9.30 p.m.

7 x 7 board matches;  interval for early supper after 4 matches

Green  Pointed  Swiss  Teams

Sunday, 23rd  April 2017

starting at 11.30 a.m.;  prize-giving c. 7.15 p.m.

7 x 7 board matches;  short interval for snack lunch after 2 matches

Click here to access event brochure

 

Last updated : 16th May 2017 22:39 BST
Final Positions Eric White/Winter Plate/Secretary's Cup

For competition results please click here.
Winners of Eric White were Andy Wells, Roger Mallinson, Paul Maden, John Squibb, Steve Cave & Derek Brookes
Winners of Winter Plate were Jim Parker, Maggie Beale, David Briggs & Jim Tomlinson
Winners of Secretary's Cup were Ian Robson, Chris Robson, Sally Douglas, Catherine Goodwin & Anne Townsend

Last updated : 16th May 2017 22:39 BST
AGM 4th May 2017 7:30 pm @ Spondon

Please note our AGM is being held on May 4th @ Spondon (7:30 pm), 

Members are invited to attend.

Could all trophy holders please return them ASAP so that they can be awarded as part of the prceedings.

Last updated : 16th May 2017 22:38 BST
Beck Cup

Derbyshire sent a team to play in this years Beck Cup on 23rd April 2017, click here for link to results.

Our Team:

Jim Parker (Capt), Rom McEwan. Jayne & Graham Burgess finished a creditable 3rd.

Last updated : 16th May 2017 22:38 BST
County Trial 14-05-17

On May 14th DCBA is holding a Trials Event with a view to selecting the team of eight to represent Derbyshire in this year's President's Cup - the 'Northern Tollemache' - which this year is on the weekend of 15th/16th July at Manchester BC (teams for Saturday and Sunday may differ so players do not have to be available for the whole weekend). 

The trials are on Sunday 14th in Spondon and start at 1.30pm. We have pledged to choose at least 3 pairs from the ranking list of this event and performances in this trial will be reviewed by selectors in picking teams for forthcomming inter county events. Players on the county teams list and players hoping to be included on the selection list should all be interested in participating in this event.

This is a first time that we have used trials in this way so it would be good to see the event being a success; feel free to make bridge players aware of this event.

If you wish to register to play in this event please advise the DCBA Secretary click for email link.

Contact info:
Jim Parker
Mob 07980716894 email jimparker@totalise.co.uk 

Last updated : 16th May 2017 22:37 BST
Midlands Mixed Pairs & Midlands Flitch 2017 Sun 30th April

The Mixed Pairs Championship
for
The East Midlands Bridge Academy Plate & Flitch Cup 2017

This competition is specifically for mixed pairs from all over the Midlands region. The event incorporates the Flitch Cup for married couples, a Midland League event. The competition will take place at 2.00pm on Sunday 30th April 2017 at The East Midlands Bridge Academy, The Old School, Chapel St., Spondon, Derby DE21 7JR. The entry fee is £34 per pair, which includes a two-course meal between the two sessions – a vegetarian option is available.
Click here to download an entry form.

Last updated : 3rd May 2017 14:51 BST
Final 2016-17 Midlnads Counties League Match Away to Oxfordshire 2nd April 14:30 Start

1st team - Lost 9-11

Andy Wells (c)/Roger Mallinson John Griffin /Don Smedley  John Squibb/Paul Madden Harry Madden /Cedric Cockcroft

2nd team Lost 7-13

Steve Cave (c)/Derek Brooks  Richard Horsley /John Shaw  Jim Tomlinson /David Briggs Mike Douglas /Paul Knighton

3rd team Lost 9-11

Alan Kenny (c)/Jeff Caledine  Jim Parker /Maggie Beale Alastair McCance /John Gould Mo Logan / Malcolm Young

Last updated : 20th Apr 2017 23:57 BST
Midlands counties League Match - Home to Gloucestershire 19-02-17 2:30 pm Start

1st team Andy Wells(c)/Roger Mallinson John Griffin/Don Smedley  Cedric Cockcroft/Harry Madden Dave & Mary Marshall result lost 6-14

2nd team Steve Cave(c)/Derek Brookes Jim Tomlinson/David Briggs Mike Douglas/Paul Knighton Richard Horsley & John Shaw result won 18-2

3rd team  Alastair McCance/John Gould Chris Challinor/Clive Case Malcolm Young/Jeff Calledine  Jennifer&Roger Floutier result lost 4-16

Res Randy&Doreen Curzon
For Butler Report and Hand Annalysis Report see side tabs via main heading County Matches.

Last updated : 27th Mar 2017 15:38 BST
WINTER SWISS STARTING 28-09-16

WINTER SWISS TEAMS of 4 ENCOMPASSING

THE ERIC WHITE CUP - THE WINTER PLATE - THE SECRETARY’s CUP 
(DCBA Team of Four Championship - Pachabo Cup qualifier)

This will be run as a Swiss Teams event, the team finishing 1st will be champion team
of four for Derbyshire and will be invited to represent the county in the Pachabo Cup
(providing all members have Derbyshire registered as their primary county of allegiance
with the EBU). The winners of the Winter Plate will be the highest placed team that have
an average team ranking of no higher than a J on the EBU NGS system, the winner of the
Secretary’s Cup will be the highest placed team that have an average ranking of no higher
than an 8 on the EBU NGS system. Latest change is highligted in yellow.
                     Additional Rules

1.  Teams may consist of up to 6 players but only 4 may play in any one match. 
Exceptionally a player may play for more than one team

2. Three matches of 8 boards will be played on each night.  If necessary a group
of three teams will be formed playing 4 board mini-matches, in which case a team
may have to play another team twice on the night.

3. On the first evening teams will draw lots; thereafter pairings will be based on teams'
cumulative scores.  Except in the case of a mini-match,teams will not meet twice on the
same night.

4.  There are no entry forms and teams may turn up to play unannounced at any event. 
Teams entering late or missing an event will be awarded a 50% score for all matches
missed. However, to qualify for a prize at the end of the competition teams must play
in at least two-thirds of the events.

 

Last updated : 27th Mar 2017 15:05 BST
Teams that have withdrawn from DCBA Leagues

Regretfully the following teams have advised they are unable to fulfil their fixtures
and have withrawn from the compitition:
Caledonian S of B
Burton
Belper A
The fixtures for the above teams have now been cancelled and the opposition teams
will have a sitout 

Last updated : 27th Mar 2017 15:05 BST
Leicestershire CBA - Green Point Event - Saturday 4 March 2017 - at THE OLD SCHOOL SPONDON

For results please click here

Last updated : 12th Mar 2017 17:58 GMT
Ringwood Anniversary Cup - 5th Feb 2017

This year Ringwood are celebrating their 35th year! The DCBA would like to congratulate them on this magnificent achievement and wish them many more years of fun bridge.

To celibrate the occaision they are holding a free bridge competion, click here for details.

Last updated : 27th Feb 2017 13:50 GMT
Invitation Pairs 26-02-17 2pm start

The Invitation Pairs will be held  at The East Midlands Bridge Academy, The Old School, Chapel Street, Spondon, Derby DE21 7JR on Sunday February 26th 2017 at 2:00 p.m.

This is aspecial invitation only event and the DCBA Committee invites pairs who have won or been highly placed in Club and County events to compete in this event.

 

 

Last updated : 27th Feb 2017 12:52 GMT
Midlands Counties League - Next match away to Worcestershire 15-01-17

Note home side have requested a 2pm start. Team selected:

1st team Andy Wells(c)/ Roger Mallinson David & Mary Marshall  Paul Madden /John Squibb  Harry Madden /Cedric Cockcroft 

Result lost 8-12

2nd team Richard Horsley /John Shaw Jim Tomlinson /David Briggs  Alan Kenny /Jeff Calledine  Mike Douglas /Paul Knighton

Result won 17-3

3rd team Randy & Doreen Curzon  Jennifer & Roger Floutier  Jim Parker (c)/Maggie Beale Derek Turner / Geoff Alderman Result Drew 10-10 (+1 imp)

Click here for link to Worcestershire web site for result info and ximp table

Last updated : 6th Feb 2017 12:56 GMT
2017 County Pairs - Provisional list of qualifiers

Click header to open the list!

This is the provisional qualification listing and can all pairs please confirm their intention to accept there place in our finals, also please advise if you are unable to accept your place.
Contact is Jim Parker jimparker@totalise.co.uk 
This list will also be sent to the clubs that held the qualifying heats. The finals will be held atSpondon on Sun 29th Jan 2017 13:30 start
Arrangements for finals day, you are welcome to bring your own tea, food will be available to be purchased from the bar. The menu is:

Jacket Potato with choice of filling and salad garnish (chilli, cheese or tuna mayo).

Ploughman's with ham or cheese.

Soup & sandwich.  

Price £5, purchased from bar on arrival on the day.
Please do not bring your own alcohol to the event

Last updated : 29th Jan 2017 23:06 GMT
Club/DCBA Heats to qualify for County Pairs Main & Consolation Finals

Ringwood BC held their Heat in Oct 2016
Bakewell BC Heat Tuesday 29th Nov 2016
British Rail BC Heat Friday 2nd Dec 2016
East Midlands BC Heat Monday 5th Dec 2016 
Derby BC Heat Mon afternoon 12th Dec 2016
Ripley BC Heat Monday 12th Dec 2016

Allestree BC Heat Thursday 22nd Dec 2016
DCBA Heat Wed 4th Jan 2017
Please note that apart from the evening events at Bakewell and Allestree, bridge starts at 19:00 so please arrive before 18:50, also if you are not regular players at the club, please advise them before hand that you are intending to play.
At Bakewell and Allestree bridge starts at 18:45 so please arrive before 18:35. Afternoon session starts at 13:00 so please arrive before 12:50.

Remember you can attempt to qualify as many times as you wish!

Last updated : 12th Jan 2017 22:49 GMT
Xmas Gift & Craft Fayre at Spondon on Dec 3rd 2016

Click here for details

Last updated : 3rd Jan 2017 13:08 GMT
Midlands Counties League

The results of the match on 11th Dec was:

1st team won 13-7 - Andy wells(c)/Roger Mallinson John Squibb/Paul Madden Don Smedley/John Griffin Roman Gembicki/Janusz Adamowicz

2nd team won 12-8 - Steve Cave(c)/Derek Brookes Dave&Mary Marshall Jim Tomlinson/David Briggs Cedric Cockcroft/Harry Madden

3rd team won 13-7 - Alan Kenny(c)/Jeff Calledine Randy&Doreen Curzon John Reavy/Mo Logon Jim Parker/Maggie Beale

Click here for butler report, next match away to Worcestershire on 15th Jan 2017.

Last updated : 3rd Jan 2017 13:00 GMT
County Match Away Notts on 13-11-16

County match away to Notts on 13-11-16. 

1st team Lost 5-15
Andy Wells (capt)/Roger Mallinson John Squibb/Paul Madden John Griffin/Don Smedley Roman Gembicki/Janusz Adamowicz

2nd team Lost 3-17
Steve Cave(capt)/Derek Brooks Jim Tomlison/David Briggs Harry Madden/Cedric Cockcroft Dave & Mary Marshall

3rd team Won 16-4
John(capt) & Amanda Sowter Mike Douglas/Paul Knighton Richard Horsley/John Shaw Jennifer & Roger Floutier

Report available via county match side tab, click here for butlers report.

For latest on league positions open County Matches side tab

Last updated : 28th Nov 2016 13:39 GMT
Derbyshire team win Nicko Plate Final

Please click here for link

Last updated : 23rd Nov 2016 13:18 GMT
DCBA Chairman.

Following the resignation by Arnold Chandler as Chairman of the DCBA earlier this week, Alistair McCance (Vice Chairman) has agreed to be Chairman of DCBA.

He will carry out the duties of Chairman, until the associations next AGM.

Last updated : 23rd Nov 2016 13:18 GMT
Training Course @ Nottingham Bridge Club 30-10-16

NCBA are hosting a subsidised training day suitable for all bridge players.
Topics include:

  • Role of TD
  • Key bridge Rules
  • Review of main book rulings
  • TD's only, review of more complicated TD calls

Click here for details

Last updated : 4th Nov 2016 12:29 GMT
Home County Match v Leicester Oct 9th

The results of the Midlands County Home League match on 9th Oct are

1st team won 13-7

Paul Madden(capt)/John Squibb Alex/Peter Kelly  Roman Gembicki/Janusz Adamowicz  Roger Mallinson /Richard Edwards

2nd team won 14-6

Steve Cave(capt)/Derek Brookes Dave&Mary Marshall  Jim Tomlinson/David Briggs Cedric Cockcroft/Harry Madden

3rd team won 13-7

Alan Kenny/Jeff Calledine  Mike Douglas/Paul Knighton Jim Parker (capt)/Maggie Beale Alastair Mcance/John Gould

Reports and analysis to follow

 

Last updated : 4th Nov 2016 12:22 GMT
working party at Spondon 8th Oct

A working party is scheduled for Sat 8th, see notice boards or contact Andrew for details

Last updated : 9th Oct 2016 20:17 BST
DCBA Atkins Cup Sept 25th 2016

This years event was hosted by Bakewell Bridge Club on Sunday 25th September 2016

The winners were Roger Mallinson and Andy Wells. Click here for link to results.

The DCBA wish to thank all at Bakewell Bridge Club for being excellent hosts and an excellently run competition.

Last updated : 8th Oct 2016 01:21 BST
Brigden 2015-16 Final

The Final was played last night and Brian Elliott's team beat Don Smedley's team by 62 imps

The winning team was Brian Elliott, John Sowter, Roger Mallinson & Richard Edwards.

Last updated : 8th Oct 2016 01:20 BST
Brigden 2015-16

Please click here to open

Last updated : 28th Sep 2016 12:07 BST
County Match home Warwickshire 11th Sept

Click here for Butler report, match analysis by Roger/And to follow shortly!

1st team lost 14-6
Paul Madden (capt) John Squibb
John Griffin Don Smedley
Dave & Mary Marshall
Roman Gembicki Janusz Adamowicz

2nd team drew 10-10
Jim Parker Ron McEwan
Steve Cave (capt) Derek Brookes
Harry Madden Cedric Cockcroft
John & Amanda Sowter

3rd team drew 10-10
Richard Horsley John Shaw
Alastair McCance John Gould
Randy (capt) & Doreen Curzon
Paul Knighton Mike Douglas

Reserves:
Jennifer & Roger Floutier
 

Last updated : 28th Sep 2016 12:05 BST
Mixed Teams

On 21st of September we have the 2016 mixed teams (all play all) event (team of 4 with at least 1 Man and 1 Lady), there is no entry just turn up and play.

Last updated : 21st Sep 2016 14:15 BST
Summer Swiss Final Positions 2016
The Old School Open Day Sat 10th Set 2016

Please click here for details

Last updated : 11th Sep 2016 11:04 BST
Green Point Date changed to 3rd & 4th Sept 2016

                            Green Pointed Swiss Weekend                                       

Swiss Pairs – 1 pm Saturday                                             Swiss Teams – 1 pm Sun
7 x7 board Matches                                                           7x7 Board Matches
1:00 pm Session      4x7 Boards                                        1:00 pm Session 1      4x7 Board
4.30pm (approx)     Tea – see below                                 5:00 pm (approx)      Tea – see below
5:15 pm Session 2    3x7 Boards                                        5:45 pm Session 2      3x7 Boards
8:00 pm (approx)     Results and  Presentation of Prizes   9:00 pm (approx) Results and   Presentation of Prizes     
Both Days: Green Point Awards and Prizes to EBU Scales (1/4 point per match won or drawn plus ranking awards)

These will be directly credited and EBU numbers must be supplied with entry form.

Free on site car parking (now extended) 4 ½ miles from J25 M1  Map available  – Facilities for disabled.
Light refreshments from 12 noon.  Various salads, sandwiches and cakes available during the tea interval (order on the day).

Click Here for entry form

 

Last updated : 7th Sep 2016 13:14 BST
Vic Morris Plate

This years final of the Vic Morris Plate took place last Tuesday between Malcolm Young (Alan Kenny, Jeff Calladine and Richard Horsley) and David Briggs (Jim Tomlinson, Chris Rogers, and Richard Hodgkins).  Despite several swingy boards, Malcolm's team emerged the victors by just 630 aggregate points.  This was even more remarkable as David's team were fined 600 for late arrival.

Last updated : 4th Aug 2016 09:27 BST
Midlands Improver's - Presentation

Click here for link to EBU web page, note Derbyshires Barrie Witcomb & Pamela Selden were third with 58.59%

Last updated : 4th Aug 2016 09:26 BST
NCBA Green Point

NCBA Green Point Results - DCBA team take the Notts silverware!
Click here for winners photo
Click here for link to results (Sat Pairs)
Click here for link to results (Sun Teams)

Last updated : 4th Aug 2016 09:26 BST
Winners of Improvers Pairs (joint 1st @ Spondon)

At the Spondon Event we had joint winners Jenny Roe & Sue Rhead; Linda Pritchard & Sue Wright

Click on link for overall winner http://www.bridgewebs.com/cgi-bin/bwoj/bw.cgi?pid=display_rank&msec=1&event=20160703_2&wd=1&club=warwickshire

Last updated : 18th Jul 2016 12:15 BST
3rd Team Friendly - Home to Manchester 3rd July 2016

Team that played against Manchester on 3rd July was:

Randy/Doreen Curzon,  Mo Logan/Malcolm Young, Alistair McCance/John Gould, Mike Douglas/Paul Knighton, Steve Lemmings/Natasha Romaine,Chris Challinor/Clive Case

The result was a 15-5 win to Derbyshire by 32 imps

Last updated : 15th Jul 2016 15:09 BST
Presidents Cup

Derbyshire started well and at close of play on 1st day were =4th Just 5vp below 2nd, however, the 2nd day did not go well and we finished 6th. Click here for link to results.

Last updated : 6th Jul 2016 09:29 BST
Presidents Cup-Butlers

Click here to open

Last updated : 6th Jul 2016 09:29 BST
Midlands Counties Improver's Event 3rd July 2:30 pm start

This event is taking place at 3 venues simultaneously with an EBU trophy for the overall wnners.

Open to all bridge players (from EBU affiliated, and non-EBU affiliated clubs) with less than 5 years bridge playing experience.  (EBU members should have no more than 5000 master points.)

Entry fee will be £10 per player to include afternoon tea and a printed commentary on the hands played.  There will also be local prizes, and Masterpoints. Closing date for entries 24th June 2016.

You can enter by adding your names to the entry sheet on the notice board at Spondon or click here for an entry form.

Last updated : 4th Jul 2016 08:09 BST
County Matches - Summer Friendlies

The result of the 1st Friendly on Sunday 22nd May at Sheffield Bridge Club was an 18-2 win for Derbyshire (+64 imps)

Jim Parker (capt) Maggie Beale, Geoff Alderman Derek Turner, Steve Lemmings Natasha Romaine, Malcolm Young Jeff Calladine,

Mike Douglas Paul Knighton, Clive Chase and Chris Challinor

Anyone interested in playing in the remaing friendlies should approach Andy Wells, Alan Kenny, John Griffin or David Marshal or email Andy at andywells140@gmail.com 

Last updated : 21st Jun 2016 18:21 BST
EGM May 25th - 6:15 pm

All members are invited to the DCBA EGM which is being held at Spondon @ 18:15 on 25th of May 2016.
This EGM has been called due to a quorum not being achieved at the recent AGM. Meeting will start once a quorum is achieved and is scheduled before the Summer Swiss Teams Event scheduled on that evening.

Last updated : 26th May 2016 11:28 BST
Amendment to clause 7 of DCBA Constitution

At the recent AGM the members agreed that we should amend clause 7 of our constitution. The vote to accept or decline this amendment will be held at the EGM on 25th May 2016.

The new proposed amendment for clause 7 is that highlighted in yellow:

7) GENERAL MEETINGS Each affiliated Club Secretary will be notified of the time and place of a General Meeting by written communication which may be posted, emailed or delivered by hand. Notice of fourteen days is required for a General Meeting. Clubs have the responsibility to inform their members. No other notification of members by the DCBA is required. All individuals in attendance who are members may vote at a General Meeting. The quorum for a General Meeting shall be 15. If there are insufficient members at the meeting to form a quorum, then the meeting may proceed except that any vote for an Officer where there is more than 1 candidate for that office must be delayed until an EGM is held in not less than 2 weeks and not more than 4 weeks after the AGM.
At the AGM further amendments were proposed:
In the event of only one applicant for officer positions that we should not need to call an EGM for the election.
Also
In the event of an EGM being called the number of attendees shall be a quorum.
These additional changes will be put to the members for acceptance at the EGM

Last updated : 26th May 2016 11:26 BST
VIC Morris Cup & Plate

This is a knockout pivot teams-of-four competition (in which each player must play 9 boards with each other player of his team in turn during the course of a 27-board match). Scoring is by aggregate points. All rounds in both events are handicapped (National Grading used, details supplied by Competitions Secretary prior to match). Teams defeated in the first round of the competition play in the Vic Morris Plate, which starts at round 2 of the Vic Morris Cup. Each member of each team carries a handicap, the aggregate of which becomes the team hadicap. Matches for rounds 1 & 2 of the Cup and the 1st round of the Plate, will be played at Spondon at 7.00pm on Wednesdays as prescribed in the calendar. Result is decided by Aggregate scoring. 
Entry form available via side tab

Last updated : 16th Apr 2016 18:22 BST
County Match away Gloucestershire 03-04-16

The final match for the 2015/6 season was away at Gloucs on 3rd April

As per Meatloaf song two out of three ain't bad, with the 1st team winning 14-6, 2nd team losing 8-12 and 3rd team winning 16-4.

Report and analysis of the match is available via County match side tab at side or follow this link to Glouscestershire result page http://www.bridgewebs.com/cgi-bin/bwoj/bw.cgi?pid=display_rank&msec=1&event=20160403_2&wd=1&club=gloucestershire

Final league table placings are also available via County Match side tab (highest placed Derbyshire team was the 3rd team finishing a mid table =4th)

Last updated : 16th Apr 2016 18:21 BST
County match Home to Worcestershire 21st Feb

The next match is against Worcs on 21st Feb at home (2.30 start)

The teams selected are:

1st team Andy Wells(c)/Roger Mallenson John Griffin/Don Smedley Dave/Mary Marshall Jim Tomlinson/David Briggs - 1st team won 15-5

2nd team Steve Cave(c)/Derek Brookes Alan Kenny/Jeff Calledine John/Amanda Sowter Cedric Cockcroft/John Squibb - 2nd team won 18-2

3rd team Jim Parker(c)/Maggie Beale Richard Horsley/John Shaw Randy/Doreen Curzon Alastair Mcance/John Gould - 3rd team drew 10-10

Reports available via the county matches tab on LHS

Last updated : 23rd Mar 2016 14:56 GMT
Brigden Round 2 results 2015-16
Brigden Round 3 2015-16 click here for details
Leicestershire Green Point Pairs click here for results

Best Derbyshire pairs were:
Ken Smith & Ron McEwan who finished 3rd, losing once to Don Smedley & John Griffin who finished =4th. Well done!

Last updated : 23rd Mar 2016 14:55 GMT
Staffs & Shrop 24-01-16 (A) - Match Analysis
Butler scores Staffs & Shrop (A) 24-01-16
Hazel Whinfrey Plate


Winners Mike Douglas & Paul Knighton for results see that section

Last updated : 8th Feb 2016 12:02 GMT
County Pairs

 

Winners Don Smedley & John Griffin. Results are shown in that section

Last updated : 8th Feb 2016 12:00 GMT
County Match 24-01-16 Away - Staffs & Shrops

!st team Lost 8-12; 2nd team won 13-7; 3rd team lost 3-17
Click here for butler report Analysis is available via County match tab

Last updated : 5th Feb 2016 14:02 GMT
County Pairs Qualifier - Ringwood

Click here for link to results

Last updated : 1st Feb 2016 11:10 GMT
County Pairs Qualifier Results @ Ripley

Click here for link to results

Last updated : 1st Feb 2016 11:09 GMT
County Pairs- Semi Finals

Our final qualifying event is being held at Spondon on January 13th, If you have played in one of the other qualifying events and haven't qualified, you are still welcome to play in our final qualifier at Spondon (if you finish in any top 1/3 you will be invited to participate in the DCBA County Pairs Final - Main event). Green Points will be awarded in this event.

The Finals will be held at Spondon on Sunday 31st January, There is also a consolation final being held in parallel with the main final, this is open to all and all you need to do is register your intent to play with our competitions secretary Mary Marshall by Monday 25th January. Mary can be reached on 01335 360582. The winners will be awarded the Hazel Whinfrey Plate. Blue Points will be awarded in this event

There are additional prizes in both events for best finishing partnerships, that are elligable to represent Derbyshire in National competitions (i.e, have registered their primaryalliegence as Derbyshire with the EBU).

Note no catering is being provided for the finals day, so please bring along your packed tea's, drinks will be available from the bar.

Last updated : 1st Feb 2016 11:09 GMT
Leicestershire v Derbyshire Butlers report
Leicestershire v Derbyshire Board review and Chuck annalysis
Eric White Cup, Winter Plate and The Secretary's Cup 2015

These competitions have now started. We did not have enough entries to run a seperate newcomers event so the Secretaries Cup will now be presented to the best listed newcomer team playing in the Winter Plate.

The Winter Plate is open for any team to come along and play, so please come and join in.

Last updated : 14th Jan 2016 21:38 GMT
County Match home to Notts on Sunday 6th Dec

There were a few last minute changes due to illness

1st team won 15-5
Team John Squibb/Paul Madden; Andy Wells(c)/Roger Mallinson; Steve Cave/Derek Brookes; Don Smedley/John Griffin
2nd team lost 6-14
Team Randy Curzon/Doreen Curzon; Harry Madden/Cedric Cockcroft; Jeff Calledine/Alan Kenny; John Sowter(c)/Amanda Sowter
3rd team won 17-3
Team Richard Horsley/John Shaw; Jim Parker(c)/Ron McEwan; Mike Douglas/Paul Knighton;Liz Hall/David Taylor

Click here for Butler Report

Last updated : 12th Jan 2016 13:06 GMT
Tollemache Qualifier, 21st - 22nd November 2015

Derbyshire finished a creditable 3rd in their group, missing out by one place to qualify for the final.

Click here for results http://www.ebu.co.uk/documents/results-data/live/TolleD.htm

 

Last updated : 30th Nov 2015 16:00 GMT
Ximps scores for Tollemache Qualifier

Please click here http://www.ebu.co.uk/documents/results-data/2015/tollemache-qualifier/TolleDXImp.txt

Last updated : 30th Nov 2015 16:00 GMT
County match away to Leicestershire 01-11-15

1st team lost 6-14  

2nd team drew 10-10

3rd team lost 7-13

Match reports are available in the couty matches section

Last updated : 12th Nov 2015 12:15 GMT
Vic Morris Final

This years final was played on 29th Oct between team Elliott and Parker.
After a close match Jim Parker's team were the winners by  aggregate of 120 points (980 inc handicap).

Jim's teamates in the final were Maggie Beale, Mike Douglas and Paul Knighton (Pete Coxhill also played in an earlier round).
Brian's teamates were, Amanda Sowter, John Sowter and Mike Haytack
 

Last updated : 12th Nov 2015 12:15 GMT
Warwickshire Butler Report 11-10-15

Click here for report

Last updated : 1st Nov 2015 22:58 GMT
Warwickshire match summary report 11-10-15

Click here for report

Last updated : 1st Nov 2015 22:57 GMT
County Match away @ Warwickshire on 11th Oct

Butler and match reports available via county match side tab.

1st team lost 9-11; 2nd team lost 1-19 and 3rd team had a winning draw 10-10

Last updated : 23rd Oct 2015 17:23 BST
“The Pym Berry Cup” and “The Warnock Trophy”

Coming up on the 24th of Oct we have two competitions:

“The Pym Berry Cup” this a pairs competition for those new to bridge.

“The Warnock Trophy” this is a pairs competition for players with an NGS grading of 8 or below. Click here for entry form

Last updated : 21st Oct 2015 00:20 BST
Derby v Oxford IMP report

Click here to download

Last updated : 14th Oct 2015 13:58 BST
Derby v Oxford assessors summary report

Click here to download

Last updated : 14th Oct 2015 13:58 BST
The Brigden

Last years Brigden Final was won by team Madden (Paul, John Squibb, Derek Brooks and Steve Cave) they beat Team Wells.
This years Brigden (Round 1) started on September 17th and 14 Teams have entered.
Results 
(In triples there are 2 winners)

 

 

Winner

Winner

Madden

Madden

Chandler

Madden

Madden

Kelly

Madden

Winner

Chandler

Chandler

Kelly

Chandler

 

 

 

Winner

Winner

Curzon

Curzon

Lemmings

Curzon

Taylor

Lemmings

Taylor

Winner

Taylor

Curzon

Taylor

draw

 

 

 

Winner

Elliott

Young

Elliott

Watson

Reavy

Watson

Postponed Matches

 

 

Winner

Imps

Winner

Parker

Briggs

 

 

 

McEwan

Smedley

 

 

 

Last updated : 9th Oct 2015 15:46 BST
Green Point Swiss Pairs Result click here to open result page
Green Point Swiss Teams Result click here to open result page
Derbyshire and Leicestershire CBAs and EBU

Green Pointed Swiss Weekend

26th and 27th September 2015

Click here for more details and entry form

Last updated : 27th Sep 2015 22:50 BST
County Matches

Derbyshire played Oxfordshire on 13th Sept 2015
1st team lost 2-18, 2nd team drew 10-10 and the 3rd team lost 2-18 open County Matches side tab to download match scores and match summary.

Last updated : 27th Sep 2015 22:49 BST
DCBA 2014-15 Members Handbook

Click on this article to access the DCBA 2014-15 Members Handbook incorporating our full calendar of events, if you want to save a copy please open up the document in a new window and select the save option.

Last updated : 27th Aug 2015 15:14 BST
Members Section

We are keen to to develop a members section for this website. Once a member you can then visit this new section (via tab on LHS). The code to register as a new member is dcba123, this will enable you to register your email address so that you can access this private section.

Jim Parker (Secretary) 

Last updated : 27th Aug 2015 12:34 BST
IMPROVER'S BRIDGE

From Tuesday April 21st and weekly till mid-September, Mary and David Marshall and John Griffin will be running Supervised Play Sessions.

These will consist of two hours of informal duplicate pairs, playing random hands, followed by a discussion session to look at any points that have arisen plus any that are asked.

The sessions start at 7.00pm and will finish by 10.00. These evenings are intended for relatively inexperienced players.The usual table money will be charged. For more details, look at the notice at Spondon or call Mary on 01335 360582 or

 e-mail: msbmarshall@w3z.co.uk

Last updated : 27th Aug 2015 12:34 BST
Brigden 2014-15

Brigden 2014/15 Semi Finals

  Imps

  Winner

    Elliott

   Wells

 

  Still to be played

   Smedley

   Madden

   6

  Madden

 

Last updated : 18th Aug 2015 11:46 BST
NCBA Green Point 18th July 2015 Results Swiss Pairs click here
NCBA Green Point 19th July 2015 Results Swiss Teams click here
England U15 finished 4th in recent European Championships

Derbyshires Harry Madden played in the England team that finished 4th in the recent European Championships. They were only 9 VP behind the winners Poland whom they covincingly beat on the 1st day. Well done Harry.
For details on the results please click here.

Last updated : 31st Jul 2015 17:44 BST
Summer Pairs start on 20th of May

Smedley Salver for the Summer Swiss Pairs 2015

Holders: John and Amanda Sowter

This competition begins on Wednesday May 20th.  There is a new format this year, the popular Swiss Pairs!

There are 6 sessions in total (June 3rd, June 17th, July 1st, July 15th, and July 29th).  Play in as many or as few as you wish but your best 4 scores will count towards the trophy.  Prizes each evening and also prizes for final ranking.

Last updated : 22nd Jul 2015 13:19 BST
Vic Morris Plate

The Vic Morris Plate Final was played on 23rd June between John Reavy's team (Mo Logan, Keith Sherwood and Mike Spencer) and David Briggs team (Jim Tomlinson, Chris Rogers, Brian Woodall).Briggs won by just over 1100 aggregate points.Richard Hodgkins was also a member of the winning team.

Last updated : 10th Jul 2015 10:07 BST
Presidents Cup

The DCBA are hosting the Presidents Cup on 27th + 28th June 2015, this is a Northern Counties teams of 8 competition. Click here for link to results

Derbyshires team was:
Don Smedley + John Griffin, Andy Wells + Roger Mallinson, Paul Madden + John Squibb & Mary + David Marshall.

Last updated : 7th Jul 2015 15:07 BST
Sponsored walk in aid of St Giles Hospice

Sue completed her sponsored walk on 20th June and together with her daughter Fiona raised over £500 for St Giles Hospice.
She has asked me to say thank you to her bridge friends for their support.

Well done Sue & Fiona!

Sponsored walk in aid of St Giles Hospice
Last updated : 1st Jul 2015 13:28 BST
EGM

Please be aware as we failed to get a quorum at the DCBA AGM, an EGM is now scheduled for Wednesday 10th June at Spondon (prior to summer Swiss event) commencing at 6:15 pm
 

All members are welcome to attend

Last updated : 11th Jun 2015 00:47 BST
Obituary

It is with sadness we announce the death of Anne McCarthy.  Anne played her bridge at various venues, winning the Beginners Pairs at National Level with Bob Dykes.  She was DCBA membership secretary for 5 years.  Unfortunately she had been ill for sometime.  The funeral will be on Monday 8th June at 11:00am at Markeaton Crematorium in the Round Chapel and then everyone is invited to the Mundy Arms, Ashbourne Road.

Last updated : 9th Jun 2015 09:48 BST
Winners of Winter Plate 2015
Winners of Winter Plate 2015

Brian Elliot's team (with Ian Hall, Amanda and John Sowter) receiving the Winter Plate

Last updated : 6th Jun 2015 12:24 BST
Corwen Trophy

Don Smedley and John Griffin finished a creditable 23rd (in a field that contained 104 of each counties best pairs) in last weekends Corwen Trophy, our other pair (David Briggs and Jim Tomlinson finished 76th). Well done to both pairs. For link to the final results please click here.

One of the winners, David Robinson played in the Glenmorangie team in our recent winter teams of 8 competition.

Last updated : 6th Jun 2015 12:23 BST
Brigden 2014-15

Click here for Draw & 1st Round Results

Click here for Round 2 Draw & Results

 

Last updated : 6th Jun 2015 12:22 BST
Vic Morris Round 1 Results

Vic Morris Results Round 1 April 22nd 2015

 

 

Head-to-head Matches

Score

Winner

Reavy

v

Elliott

300

Elliott

Pacey

v

Parker

5950

Parker

Briggs

v

Edwards

1850

Edwards

 

Triple (2 winners)

Score

Winner

Townsend

v

Floutier

2850

Floutier

Floutier

v

Madden

 

Floutier

Madden

v

Towsend

120

Townsend

 

Young had a bye

Last updated : 5th May 2015 22:47 BST
Coming soon the Vic Morris Teams of Knockout

This is a knockout pivot teams-of-four competition (in which each player must play 10 boards with each other player of his/her team in turn during the course of a 30-board match). Scoring is by aggregate points. All rounds in the Vic Morris Cup are handicap rounds. Teams defeated in the first round of the competition play in the Vic Morris Plate which is also run on a handicap basis. In both events each member of the team carry's a handicap (based on NGS grades), the aggregate of which is the handicap of the team. Matches for rounds 1 & 2 will be played at Spondon at 7.00pm on Wednesday's 22nd April & 6th May the remainder of the ties are to be played as agreed by the captains of the teams involved. Click here for copy of entry form

Last updated : 26th Apr 2015 12:34 BST
Swiss Teams 2015 - Starting 1st April 2015

You do not have to Register for the Summer Teams but if you want the same team number as last time you can complete the form here

 

FORM
Last updated : 1st Apr 2015 10:00 BST
Winners of our recent play with an experienced player - Derek and Jean
Winners of our recent play with an experienced player - Derek and Jean
Last updated : 30th Mar 2015 13:10 BST
County Matches

On 8th Feb we played against Notts (away).For the latest status please click on the tab on the left (Midlands Counties)
The teams were:
1st team   John G/Don S, Roman/Janusz, Roger M/Andy W(capt), Dave and Mary M  
Result -  Lost 8 - 12

2nd team  Jim T/David B, Steve C (capt)/Derek B, John and Amanda S, Alan K/Jeff C 
Result - Lost 0 - 20
3rd team   Jim P/Maggie B, Paul K/Mike D, John R(capt)/Mo L, Liz H/David T 
Result - Won 14 - 6
Reserves 
Richard H /John S + Alastair C/John Gould
Our last match of the season is against Leics on March 29th. Next season's matches start in Sept so we are hoping to arrange the 3 off 3rd team friendlies (Manchester, Sheffield and Mersyside & Cheshire) for May/June/July If you are interested in playing in thse freindlies and not already on the selection committes list please register your interest with Andy (email andy.wells140@yahoo.co.uk)

Last updated : 13th Mar 2015 17:13 GMT
Winners of Vic Morris 2014-15
Winners of Vic Morris 2014-15

John Reavy's team overcame the team that had won this event for previous two years (Team Marshall).

The picture on the left is Johns's team (Mo, Keith and Mike receiving their trophy. Well done!

 

Last updated : 13th Mar 2015 17:13 GMT
The County Pairs Championship 2015

Richard and Roger won the Pairs Championship.

Runners-up were Jim and David.  Jim and David have won it for the last 2 years and are the only pair to have won it twice followed by 2nd place.

Keith and Mike won the Whinfrey Plate.

The runners up were Stan Haywood and Jaqueline Starsmore

Congratulations to all

Last updated : 11th Feb 2015 18:16 GMT
County Match
Well done to the 2nd team (captained by John S) on winning 16-4
1st team lost 9-11 and 3rd team 3-17
Analysis for Derbys vs Staffs.  1st team lost 9-11, 2nd team won 16-4 and the 3rd team lost 17-3. The Butler Imp totals were:
2
-13
-23
35
36
-16
5
35
11
-17
-49
-14
AW/RM
DM/MM
DS/JG
JS/PM
CC/MC
SC/DB
DB/JT
JS/AS
JS/RH
LH/DT
ML/JR
DT/GA
Andy Wells
Last updated : 5th Feb 2015 13:49 GMT
Happy New Year

Forthcoming Events January 2015

We have a busy calendar during January.

Please give your entries to Mary for the County Pairs Weekend by Wednesday January 21st. See below for Form

Scheduled

Jan 4th County match v Staffs

Jan 7th Teams of Eight (6)

Jan 14th National Pairs Qualifying - Just turn up no prior entry required

Jan 21st Teams of Eight (7)

Jan 28th Winter Plate

Jan 31st - Feb 1st County Pairs Championship

Ongoing

Eric White Round 3 matches need to be played by Jan 30th

Brigden Round 3 matches need to be played by Jan 30th

Last updated : 2nd Feb 2015 15:24 GMT
TD Courses - Starting 24th January 2015

Do you want to complete a TD Course?  Courses start at Spondon, Old School, 24th January 2015 click on header to obtain copy of Spondon courses.

Get your club to sponsor you.  Clubs recieve an extra place when they book. (BOGOF)

For more information Click Here for link to EBU website
 

Last updated : 2nd Feb 2015 15:23 GMT
County Matches

The next county match is at home on 4th Jan against Staffordshire and Shropshire.

The team selection is as follows:
First team
John S/Paul M, John G/Don S, Dave and Mary M, Andy W/Roger M
2nd team
Jim T/David B, 
Cedric C/Malcolm C, Jeff  C/Alan K, Steve C/Derek B
3rd team
Malcolm Y/Derek G, John and Amanda S, Geoff A/Derek T, Richard H/John S
Reserves
John R/Mo L, Liz H/David T

There are two more matches this season, Notts away 8th Feb, Leics away 29th March. If you want to look at the league position then click on this article and the current competition standings page will open in a new window. Unfortunately the DCBA are not doing that well this season especially in the Porter and Markham.
The first two dates for the new season are 10th May and June 28th before the summer break.
Merry Christmas all from County selectors AW, JG & AK

Last updated : 7th Jan 2015 17:05 GMT
Christmas Party

Tickets are on sale for our annual Christmas Party.

Please see Mary Marshall, Anne Townsend, Miranda Vinecombe or Liz Hall for tickets (price £11 each)

Tickets are also available from the bar!

Last updated : 22nd Dec 2014 10:31 GMT
Winners of invitation pairs 2014 Cedric & John
Winners of invitation pairs 2014 Cedric & John
Last updated : 30th Nov 2014 13:49 GMT
Inter County Events - Click on Header for Midland counties fixtures and status

The next Midland County League is on October 12th at home to Warwick and we have a 3rd team friendly match against Sheffield (at Sheffield) on 19th October (36 boards with tea provided at half time). 

Team to play Warwickshire on 12th Oct @ Spondon is:

            1st           Alex/Peter (capt)  Don/John   John/Paul  Dave/Mary Result lost 7-13

            2nd          Andy(capt)/Malcolm   Jeff/Alan     Derek/Steve   Malcolm/Derek Result lost 5-15

            3rd           Ron/Pym  Jim/Maggie  Dave/Liz  Randy(capt)/Doreen Result lost 1-19

           Reserves John/Mo

           The next match is Dec 7th

Team to play in 3rd team friendly away at Sheffield is:

Paul(capt)/Harry   Geoff/Derek     Derek/Malcolm   Dave/Liz  Wendy/John    Chris/Clive  John/Richard 

Reserves Ron/Pym

Last updated : 21st Nov 2014 18:15 GMT
County Matches (click on header for competition status)

There are eight County Matches (1st, 2nd and 3rd teams) each season and three friendly matches against Merseyside, Manchester and Sheffield. If there are any players/pairs who would like to be considered for any of these events (who are not currently known to the selectors) please contact any one of the selectors (Andy Wells, John Griffin, Alan Kenney) or e-mail andy.wells140@yahoo.co.uk 
Oxford took all of the honors in the weekends county match:

1st team lost 7-13
2nd team lost 4-16
3rd team lost 4-16

The next Midland County League is on October 12th at home to Warwick and we have a 3rd team friendly match against Sheffield (at Sheffield) on 19th October (36 boards with tea provided at half time). 

Last updated : 11th Oct 2014 18:26 BST
Green Point - Sun Swiss Teams Results

Results of recent swiss teams event

Last updated : 11th Oct 2014 01:15 BST
Results Green Point - Sat Swiss Pairs

Results of recent swiss pairs event

Last updated : 11th Oct 2014 01:15 BST
Winners of India Cup DCBA Teams of 4
Winners of India Cup DCBA Teams of 4

Paul Madden, Harry Madden, Steve Cave & Jim Mason with the India Cup that their team won on Sept 10th 2014

Last updated : 27th Sep 2014 18:20 BST
Derbyshire Green Point Weekend 27th & 28th Sept 2014

Its not too late to enter the Derbyshire September Green Point event, contact Amanda Sowter to enter a team or pair (click on header and the event documentation with contact details will open in a new window).

Updated 17th Sept 2014
 

 

Last updated : 27th Sep 2014 18:20 BST
Edgar Foster Cups 24th Sept 2014

4 pairs represented Derbysire in the Midlands leagues Edgar Foster Cup, finishing 13th, 16th,19th & 22nd. Click on header to open link.to results.

Last updated : 25th Sep 2014 14:33 BST
3 Counties - Final Session

Final Result - Three Counties Swiss Teams 2014

Congratulations to Gambit on winning the event. Winners on the night were West Bridgford with 37and there were 4 teams a close joint 2nd on 36. A special mention is needed for Deby B on being the highest placed Derbyshire team in this event.
Finally a big thank you to all the teams that took part in the event

               
               
Position Team Name County Date Final Total
17th July 14th Aug 11th Sept
1 13 Nottingham Gambit N 45 41 36 122
2 7 Derby B D 40 39 36 115
3 3 British Rail 2 D 29 39 36 104
4 4 British Rail 1 D 38 46 18 102
5 12 Retford N 49 16 36 101
6= 9 Derby A D 29 39 32 100
6= 11 Stokes L 34 36 30 100
8 1 Ripley D 28 30 34 92
9 14 West Bridgford N 21 30 37 88
10 8 East Midlands Z D 29 25 30 84
11 5 Alderclarke N 38 28 14 80
12 2 Allestree D 8 37 30 75
13 6 East Midlands Y D 30 14 23 67
14 10 East Midlands X D 2 5 32 39
Last updated : 17th Sep 2014 19:29 BST
East Midlands Bridge Club - EVERY Monday Evening at the Old School Spondon

EMBC will welcome you to a game of bridge on every Monday including Bank Holidays. You choose whether you join the normal club night or the NEW IMPROVERS group.   Which ever you choose you wil be welcome.

Be there at 6:50 for 7:00 pm Start.   Computer scoring and pre-dealt boards all you need for a good night's bridge.
click here for EMBC website

Last updated : 27th Aug 2014 15:31 BST
DCBA Atkins Cup 2014 (Swiss Pairs) hosted by Chesterfield Bridge Club on 11th July

As a new initiative the DCBA decided to offer it's Atkins Cup event for affiliated clubs to host.

Chesterfield Bridge Club volunteered and were selected to host this years competition. It was a well attended and enjoyable event so thank you Chesterfield.

Clear winners were John & Amanda Sowter, well done!

Please click on the result tab if you want to see the final result.

Finally a big thank you to our events organiser Derek Turner who attended to help ensure that the event ran smoothly.
Jim Parker DCBA Secretary

Last updated : 20th Jul 2014 01:12 BST
Stratified Pairs

Come and join the DCBA's Stratified Pairs.

The Don Smedley Stratified Pairs is our 1st try at this unique competition where the field is broken into a number of groups.  In our case this is likely to be 3.

We have already played 1 session but that does not mean you cannot be a winner.  Each week the highest score in each group will win a cash prize and each group will be awarded Master Points.

It is an opportunity where the less experienced plays can compete against their peer group whilst learning what it is like to play against experienced players.

The experienced players learn how to compete against less experienced players and everyone's bridge experience improves.

Whether you are experienced, a beginner or an intermediate come and join in and make this a successful competition.

Last updated : 11th Jun 2014 10:01 BST
Edgar Foster Cups

Derbyshire players performed well in the recent inter-county Edgar Foster Cups event:

David & Liz were 2nd and Randy & Doreen were 4th in the pairs.

The derbyshire team were 2nd overal to Worcestershire.

For Details, click the heading.

 

Last updated : 9th Mar 2014 10:25 GMT
Vic Morris Cup Final 2013

After many months of delay the Vic Morris Cup Final was played yesterday at Spondon, between Richard Edwards' team (Pym Berry, David and Mary Marshall) and David Briggs' team (Jim Tomlinson, Chris Rogers and Richard Hodgkins).

 Team Edwards emerged winners, after a tight match, with the margin of 1380 aggregate points. This is the second year running that this team have won the cup.

Last updated : 12th Feb 2014 09:47 GMT
Pym Berry Trophy

The Pym Berry Trophy was won by Janina Malinowski and Brian Abthorpe, closely followed by John and Eileen Jordan. Tricia Alderman and Mary Cater finished third.  You can see how you did in each session ny looking at the results section on this page, but the full overall result has to be recalculated using individual match points not percentages so cannot appear in the results section. It will appear here as an add on shortly. Clicking on this item should give it.

Well done to everyone involved and especial thanks to Pym who presented the trophy to the winners.

PS Apologies to Rosemary and Ian, who were placed 11th in my chart but actually scored 203.5, which puts them up to 7th.

Last updated : 2nd Feb 2014 22:58 GMT
County Pairs

The county Pairs Champions are Jim Tomlinson & David Briggs  for the second year in a row.

They won on a split tie from Paul Madden & John Squibb.

The Plate was won by John Squires & Wendy Watson.

Photos coming shortly.

Last updated : 2nd Feb 2014 22:57 GMT
Derbyshire v Gloucestershire
In the Derbyshire v Gloucestershire matches on Sunday, 12th January; th 1st team lost 7-13 the 2nd team won 15-5 the 3rd team won 17-3
Last updated : 14th Jan 2014 13:57 GMT
Oxfordshire v Derbyshire 13th October

Derbyshire team results when away to Oxforshire on 13th September, 2013 were as follows:

1st Team won 12-8

2nd Team lost 2-18

3rd Team loast 2-18

Full details and Analysis will be on Ron's Site, County Matches, shortly

Last updated : 12th Dec 2013 11:26 GMT
Warwickshire v Derbyshire
  • On Sunday, 10th November Derbyshire were away to Warwickshire.
  • The 1st team lost 2-18
  • the 2nd team lost 1-19
  • the 3rd team won 17-3 (under liz's Superb captaincy)
  • Details will be posted on Ron's Old Site later in the week
Last updated : 12th Dec 2013 11:22 GMT
Tollemache Qualifier

 

Derbyshire finished above average in Group D of the Tollemache national teams of eight championship at the week-end, but failed to qualify for the finals.

Click the heading for position details.

Roger and Andy were the best of our pairs.

For butler scores, click here:

http://www.ebu.co.uk/documents/results-data/2013/tollemache/GroupDX.txt

Last updated : 12th Dec 2013 11:20 GMT
Eric White 3

Congratulations to the winners on the night Mary & David Marshall  Andy Wells & Cedric Cockcroft with 41 imps

2nd were Janusz Adamowicz & Roman Gembicki   Paul Madden & John Squibb

Click here for Overall Positions

Last updated : 7th Nov 2013 09:03 GMT
29th September - GP Teams

Congratulations to Graham Jepsons team on winning the Sunday GP Teams

For full details:

click here

Last updated : 3rd Oct 2013 18:48 BST
GP Pairs - 28th September

Congratulations to Roman Gembicki & Janusz Adamowitz on winning Saturday's Green Point Pairs Championship.

For full details: click here

Last updated : 3rd Oct 2013 18:30 BST
Worcestershire v Derbyshire

Derbyshire were away to Worcestershire on Sunday, !5th September, 2013.

The 1st team lost 9-11, the 2nd team won 11-9 & the 3rd team lost 9-11

Go to useful links, Rons site, County Matches for details

For overall Midlands League positions go to http://www.bridgewebs.com/cgi-bin/bwoj/display.cgi?pid=display_page6&club=worcestershire&sessid=

Last updated : 27th Sep 2013 19:09 BST
Bridge Lessons 1st/2nd years
Bridge Lessons 1st/2nd years

Bridge lessons for improvers and complete beginners will recommence on Monday September 2nd at 7.00 p.m. If you want further information or have friends who might want it, either e mail or phone 01335 360582.

 

e mail: mary@dcmarshall.freeserve.co.uk

Last updated : 17th Sep 2013 09:34 BST
Three Counties Swiss

The new 3 Counties Swiss competition was won by the Notts team, Gambit with Notts Alderclarke second. The best placed Derbyshire teams were third equal: British Rail A and Derby B.

Last updated : 13th Sep 2013 16:42 BST
India Cup
India Cup

Congratulations to the Winners 

with a score of 57 David Briggs & Jim Tomlinson James Parker & Maggie Beale

Second with 23 were Dave Robinson & Ron McEwan John Sowter & Brian Elliott

 

The photographer has agreed to have lessons in framing from Jim Parker.

Last updated : 13th Sep 2013 13:26 BST
Summer Swiss 11

Congratulations to the Winners on the night

with a score of 53 Andrew Billson & Steve Fieldhouse Miranda Vinecombe & Ray Jolland

Second with 52 were Dove & Dianna Fletcher  John & Linda Boadle

and Joint Third were Mike Clayton & Amanda Sowter  Judy Lomas & David Wright

 & Don Smedley & John Griffin Richard Edwards & Robert Ross with 48

Overall Don Smedleys team continue to lead (448), followed by  Trevor Pilkington's and Malcom Caporn's (377)

Last updated : 12th Sep 2013 09:24 BST
Manchester v Derbyshire
Manchester v Derbyshire

On 1st September,Debyshire overcame Manchester Bridge Club in a 3rd team Friendly.

The winning team stands proud :->>

Last updated : 9th Sep 2013 09:32 BST
Vic Morris Plate Winners
Vic Morris Plate Winners

Congratulations to Roger & Jennifer Floutier, Don Smedley and John Griffin on winning the Vic Morris Plate.

Touch the Vic Morris 2013 button on the left for details.

Last updated : 9th Sep 2013 09:28 BST
Don Smedley Salver 2013
Don Smedley Salver 2013

Congratulations to the Winners

Alan & Pat Smith

Pat and Alan won the last round with 59.38% making them the overall winners with an average of 59.68%

for Summary Click here

Last updated : 9th Sep 2013 09:27 BST
British Rail Trophy
British Rail Trophy

Winners of this year's Summer Swiss event for  the British Rail Trophy were:

Robert Ross, John Griffin, Richard Edwards & Don Smedley

DCBA President, Judy Loamas presents the Trophy to the winning team.

Last updated : 9th Sep 2013 09:25 BST
Don Smedley Salver 2013

Congratulations to the Winners on the night

John Griffin & Don Smedley

Second were Jim Parker & Adrian Pilling

  for Summary Click here

Last updated : 29th Aug 2013 09:18 BST
Summer Swiss 10

Congratulations to the Winners on the night

with a score of 55 Don Smedley & John Griffin Richard Edwards & Robert Ross

Second with 53 were Ian Roxburgh & Timothy Hallam Janson Leung & Alastair McCance

and Joint Third were David Taylor & Liz Hall Graham Jackson & Clive Warbrick

 & Trevor Pilkington & Malcolm Young Keith Sherwood & Mike Spencer with 48

Overall Don Smedleys team continue to lead (400), followed by  Mary Marshall's and  Andy Well's (344)

Last updated : 22nd Aug 2013 02:50 BST
Summer Swiss 9

Congratulations to the Winners on the night

with the good score of 53 Arnold & Sandra Chandler  Mike Douglas & Paul Knighton

Second with 41 were Andrew Billson & Steve Fieldhouse Ray Jolland & Miranda Vinecombe

and joint Third were Roger & Jennifer Floutier Margaret Watson & Pat Hobson

 & Pat Smith & Adrian Pilling  Ian Blake & Jogindra Bakshi with 39

Overall Don Smedleys team continue to lead (345), followed by  Mary Marshall's (323) and 3rd Roger Mallison's (315)

Last updated : 15th Aug 2013 01:53 BST
Smedley Salver - 2013

Congratulations to the Winners on the night

Alan & Pat Smith

Second were Judy Lomas & David Wright

  for Summary Click here

Last updated : 15th Aug 2013 01:37 BST
Ladies and Mens Pairs 2013

Once I had unravelled the Ladies from the Mens results the actual results are different to those announced on the night.

Congratulations to

Ladies 1st with 58.33% was Judy Lomas & Amanda Sowter with Mary Marshall & Sheena Haytack 2nd with 57.14%

Mens 1st with 59.09% was Paul Madden & Steve Cave with John Sowter & Mick Haytack 2nd with 58.18%

Sorry to the pairs I disappointed

Last updated : 1st Aug 2013 09:14 BST
Mixed Pairs/Flitch on 5th May, 2013
Mixed Pairs/Flitch on 5th May, 2013
  • The Midlands Flitch 2013 has been won by John and Amanda Sowter.
  • John and Amanda Also won The East Midlands Plate with the best overall score.
  • Runners up in the plate were Dorothy Smith & 'Baron' Baranowski
  • More photos coming soon
  • Well done Adrian Pilling & Ken Smith for the smooth running of the event.
  • And also well done Tony and his team of caterers for a superb half-time 2 course meal.
  • Full details via the Results button.
Last updated : 25th Jul 2013 13:10 BST
Summer Swiss 8

Congratulations to the Winners on the night Peter & Sheila Kelly Malcolm Caporn & Andy Wells with 45

Second with 42 were Don Smedley & John Griffin Richard Edwards & Dave Robinson

and joint Third were Ian Blake & Adrian Pilling  Alan & Pat Smith

 & Arnold & Sandra Chandler  Mike Douglas & Paul Knighton

Overall Don Smedleys Team have taken the lead closely followed by Mary Marshall's and Roger Mallison's

Last updated : 25th Jul 2013 13:09 BST
Summer Swiss 7

Well done the Winners on the night with 47 were Alan & Pat Smith Ian Blake & Jogindra Bakshi with David Taylors Team on 45 and John Goulds third

It's still close at the top of the Ranks with Roger Mallinson & Ron McEwan Ian Hall & Brian Elliott top with 273, Don Smedley's team 270 and Mary Marshalls team with 263

For Full Ranks Listing see Menu on the Left - Competitions

Last updated : 11th Jul 2013 02:42 BST
Summer Swiss 6

On a difficult Night 1st were Roger Mallinson, Ron McEwan, Ian Hall and Brian Elliott with 53, 2nd were Andrew Bilson's team with 49 and 3rd were.Anne McLean's with 43

For the full list click here

Overall Roger Mallisons team has take the lead with Mary Marshall's team and Don Smedley's Team close behind.

For full results see Competition Menu on the left

Director, Adrian, has had to cope with a multiplicity of new requirements imposed by the EBU.

He and his team are to be congratulated on the excellent wasy they have coome to terms with the new challenges.

Perhaps those who have been sniping at them might consider the vast amount of effort being put in and offer to help rather than criticise.

Last updated : 1st Jul 2013 10:46 BST
Derbyshire v Merseyside & Cheshire

On Sunday, 23rd JUN3, 2013 Derbyshire won their 'friendly' match against Merseyside & Cheshire by 100 IMPS.

For details got to County Matches on  Ron's Old Site

by clicking here

Last updated : 25th Jun 2013 12:00 BST
National Counties' Teams of Four Championsip

On 22/23 June, 2013, Derbyshire performed well in the Pachabo Cup, finishing 5th out of 29 Counties, only a few VPs behind the winners, Cambridgeshire/Huntingdonshire .

Our team consited of last season's Eric White Cup Holders: Don Smedley, John Griffin, Alex Hogg, Peter Kelly, Richard Edwards and Bob Ross

They each earned a massive 6.24 Green Points, Taking Alex Hogg into the ranks of Super Grandmasters!

For details,Click here

Last updated : 24th Jun 2013 17:58 BST
Derbyshire v Lincolnshire

Home to Lincolnshire on 9th June , 2013, Derbyshire teams had mixed fortunes in the 2nd match of the new season.

1st team lost7-13

2nd team won 20-0

3rd team won 16-4

  • Go to Ron's site for all the scores
  • For Midlands League Positionsclick here
Last updated : 24th Jun 2013 09:22 BST
DCBA Officers for 2013-2014

At the AGM on 20th June the following officers were elected.

The secretary will be publishing the new handbook shortly with all the relevant emails and phone numbers.

President - Judy Lomas

Chairman - Arnold Chandler

Vice-Chairman - Jim Parker

Secretary - Mick Gavigan

Treasurer - John Sowter

County TD - Richard Edwards

Events Organiser - Adrian Pilling

Tournament Secretary - Mary Marshall

MP Secretary - Liz Hall

Membership Secretary - Pat Smith

Webmaster - Ron McEwan

Auditor - Malcolm Young

County Clubs Representaive - Mick Gavigan

Please refer to the 2012-1013 handbook for contact details in the short term

Last updated : 22nd Jun 2013 18:48 BST
3 Counties Events
  • There will be three 3-counties events between Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Leicestershire this Autumn.
  • The format will be Swiss Teams of Four.
  • Each DCBA Club may enter as many teams of four as they wish
  • Please contact Mary Marshall if your club would like to play.
  • All events are on the following Thursdays, starting at 7:15 p.m.
  • July18th
  • August 15th
  • September 12th
  • email: mary@dcmarshall.freeserve.co.uk
  •  
Last updated : 17th Jun 2013 12:11 BST
Summer Swiss 5

The winners on the Night were John Griffin & Don Smedley Richard Edwards & Robert Ross With 48 VP.

2nd was Roger Mallinson & Ron McEwan  John Sowter & Brian Elliott  with 43 and

3rd with 40 June Lippitt & Dorothy Smith  Steve Lemmings & Margaret Pacey

Overall Mary Marshall team are winning but the top three on now closer together. See Ranking

Last updated : 6th Jun 2013 08:23 BST
Derbyshire v Leicestershire

Home to Leicestershire on 12 May, 2013, Derbyshire teams had mixed fortunes in the 1st match of the new season.

1st teamwon 14-6

2nd team won 18-2

3rd team lost 7-13

  • WGo to Ron's site for all the scores
  • For Midlands League Positionsclick here
Last updated : 14th May 2013 11:33 BST
Summer Swiss Session 2

Congratulations to Team 22 Geoff Alderman, Derek Turner, Chris Rogers, Richard Hodgkins Top on the night with 50 VPs

Overall Team 11 Mary Marshall, David Marshall, Steve Cave, Pym Berry are Top with 84 VPs and Team 9 Wilson Howden, Derek Robinson, Richard Horsley, Jeff Calladine are Second with 80 VPs

There is a problem with uploading the results to the Bridgewebs site below are some files which will give you information on Session

Click Here for Ranks, Click Here for Travllers, Click Here for Match Scores

Click Here for Cumulative in Rank order, Click Here for Overall Summary

I have left the Bridgewebs result showing.  If you are interested please have a look.  If you have any observations about the anomalies please e-mail me at adrian@aapilling.plus.com

Last updated : 20th Apr 2013 10:05 BST
Staffordhire Match
,
  • The much postponed Derbyshire v Staffordshire match was played on Sunday, 14th April./li>
  • The 1st team won 20-0, winning the Midlands League 1st Division Dawes Trophy.
  • The 2nd team won 17-3, finishing runners up in he 2nd Division Porter Cup.
  • The 3rd team didn't play, finishing in the middle of the 3rd Dvision.
  • Full details can be found via Ron's Site, County Matches button
Last updated : 15th Apr 2013 20:52 BST
Summer Swiss (1)
  • Congratulations to Beth Wilson's team for winning the 1st Round of the Summer Swithss with 49 VPs.
  • Congratulations also to Adrian, Mick and Anne for running a very smooth event using duplimated boards and bridgemates for the first time.
  • And of course congratulations to our Australian International, Barbara,  for keeping Howard on  a tight rain.
  • For details, follow the Results button.

Last updated : 11th Apr 2013 13:24 BST
Atkins Cup
  • The Atkins Cup has been convincingly won by Judy Lomas and David Wright
  • Click on Results for the details.
Last updated : 8th Apr 2013 09:05 BST
Eric White Cup
  • The 2012/2013 Eric White Cup has been won by the usual suspects Peter Kelly, Alex Hogg, Don Smedley, John Griffin, Richard Edwards and Bob Ross
  • just ahead of Brian Elliott, John Sowter, Ron McEwan, & Roger Mallinson
  • There is one outstanding match to play, but its result will have no effect on the final positions
  • Click here for details
Last updated : 1st Apr 2013 13:40 BST
Annual General Meeting -20th June 2013

Please note that the DCBA AGM has been postponed until 20th June, 2013 This is to allow our President, Mick Gavigan to convene a small sub-committee of club members to tighten up clauses in the  new DCBA Constitution to be presented for adoption at the AGM If you would like to help, please contact Mick(07970103217) or Ron (01773 778118)

Last updated : 26th Mar 2013 10:34 GMT
National Pairs Regional Finals

Congratulations to the Winners of the Solhull Regional Final of the National Pairs:

Jim Tomlinson & David Briggs

Click here for full results

Last updated : 18th Mar 2013 10:09 GMT
News from Abroad

At the 42nd Canberra Summer Festival of Bridge, Howard Melbourne partnering Ishmael Del'Monte were:

1st in the National Open Swiss Pairs

2nd in the South West Pacific Teams

1st in the National Open Teams

click here for Photo and details

Last updated : 18th Mar 2013 10:09 GMT
Brigden - Round 4
  •  Round 4 Brigden Cup matches were played on 5th and 6th March.
  • To view the details: Click Here
Last updated : 18th Mar 2013 10:09 GMT
Annual 2012 Master points Reports Index

Click here to see the Index

Last updated : 18th Mar 2013 10:08 GMT
County Pairs Final and Hazel Winfrey Plate 2013
County Pairs Final and Hazel Winfrey Plate 2013

County Pairs Champions are David Briggs & Jim Tomlinson, 2nd Cedric Cockcroft & Zbignew Baronovski and 3rd Amanda & John Sowter.  Session 1 Session 2 Result

 

Hazel Winfrey Plate 1st Mike Spencer & Keith Sherwood, 2nd Miranda Vinecombe & Trevor Pilkington, 3rd Maggie Beale & Jim Parker.  Session 1  Session 2 Result

 

Qualifier Session 1 Session 2 Result

Last updated : 28th Jan 2013 14:41 GMT