Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Recent Updates
Old News
12th Nov 2018 00:41 GMT
Home Page
12th Nov 2018 00:39 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
DCBA affiliated to the EBU
DCBA affiliated to the EBU

If you are looking for information that is older than 1-2 weeks try looking in our old news section

County Matches 2017/2018

The new MCL season (2018-18) starts in Sept with an away match against Notts on Sept 9th.Then:
home vs Staffs 14th Oct (TBC)
(Premises in use on 7th Oct)
away vs Worcs 11th Nov
home vs Gloucs 9th Dec
away vs Oxford 13th Jan
home vs Warks 10th Feb
home vs Leics 14th April

Old News

This page has information and news of interest to the members. For a full list of forthcoming events, see "Calendar" on the menu and for a list of results see "Results".

Intermediate Bridge Masterclass Sunday 7th Oct 2018

This has been cancelled as numbers for the planned workshops were lower than needed. It is hoped to reshedule the event on a more popular date.

Last updated : 15th Oct 2018 13:41 BST
Bridge festival

Oxfordshire, Gloucestershire and Worcestershire are hosting a bridge festival in Oxford from September 18 to 21 inclusive.  The festival is aimed at players who play for fun rather than master points. See side tab for details 

Last updated : 15th Oct 2018 13:39 BST
DCBA Competitions Rules

We will be holding our review of competitions rules on 5th July. Our current rules are available via a side tab on this website, if anyone has any suggested amendments or issues they feel need addressing please pass them in writing (or marked up existing version) to Ken Smith, Derek Turner or Jim Parker by Wed 4th July.

Last updated : 14th Aug 2018 14:32 BST
Vick Morris Cup Winners 2017-18

Winners Jim Parker, Mike Douglas, Alan Smith & Paul Knighton (Maggie Beale was 5th member of team)

Jim's team beat Jennifer Floutiers team in the Final (Don Smedley, John Griffin & Roger Floutier were in Jennifers team)

Last updated : 7th Aug 2018 15:46 BST
Smedley Salver Cancellation This Week

Due to the inconsiderate actions of the England football team there will be insufficient people at Spondon on Wednesday, 9th July to allow a viable competition to take place. This round has therefore been cancelled.

As a result the following changes have been made to the rules (for this year only)

1. Pairs need to play in at least 3 rounds out of the 5 available to qualify (from 4 out of 6)

2. The final score in the Smedley Salver will be calculated based on the best 3 scores acheived whilst playing in the event.

Unfortunately suggestions, such as another Wednesday (September!) or playing on a Thursday, may well be intrinsically unfair to a section of the people playing and, as such, are not viable alternatives.

Please let anyone you are aware of who does not look at this Web Site know.

Last updated : 21st Jul 2018 21:07 BST
Brigden Cup Winners

Congratulations to the 2018 Brigden Cup winners!

Roman Gembicki, Janusz Adamowicz, Cedric Cockcroft, Andy Wells

Below we have the DCBA's President Ian Blake handing over the cup to 3 of the Team

Brigden Cup Winners
Last updated : 11th Jun 2018 16:11 BST
Invitation Pairs and County Trial

Due to having to postpone the Invitation Pairs event to play an outstanding MCL match postponed in November due to poor weather, we are now holding a joint event on April 15th 2018. The event will also be a County trial with best placed pairs being offered places in this years Preidents Cup team. The event will start at 1pm.

Regarding Entries, Ian Blake will be inviting the County & Club competition winners to play in the Invitation Pairs event. The County Trial is an open even and any pairs interested should advise the DCBA Secretary

Jim Parker – jimparker@totalise.co.uk
or
Chaiman of Selectors Andy Wells - andywells140@gmail.com

Enterance Fee is £12 per person (£8 Juniors)

Last updated : 17th Apr 2018 12:39 BST
MCL Derbyshire v Wocestershire 11-03-18

1st Team won 11-9

2nd Team Won 13-7

3rd team lost 9-11

Last updated : 5th Apr 2018 23:21 BST

There will be lessons for beginners and intermediate players at EMBA Spondon on Monday evenings (7 p.m.) starting on September 4th.  For further details, please contact Mary on 01335 360582 or by email to msbmarshall@w3z.co.uk

Lessons are also run by affiliated clubs and Caledonian School of Bridge offer free coaching, for link to each affiliated club web site please click on our useful link's tab.

 

Last updated : 14th Mar 2018 00:22 GMT
DCBA Trophies

The DCBA are looking for a volunteer to manage our trophies, this will include monitoring their location, organising engraving (all costs reimbursed) and getting them returned for award at competitions/AGM.

Anyone interested please approach John Sowter 07811564518

Last updated : 11th Mar 2018 00:28 GMT
DCBA County Pairs

Winners of the County Pairs were Roman Gembicki & Janusz Adamowicz with Harry Madden & Alex Hogg 2nd

Winners of the Consolation Final were Peter & Susan Illsley with Elaine Madden & Ken Smith 2nd (Note Derek & Roy entered event at start of session 2)

Last updated : 24th Feb 2018 02:40 GMT
EBU Regional Improvers Event

There is a heat of the EBU Midlands Improvers Pairs being held at Spondon on 25th Nov start 2pm see details on MIP2017 side tab

Last updated : 10th Dec 2017 22:42 GMT
12-11-17 MCL match Away v Staffs & Shrop @ Wolverhampton BC

2.00pm start.

The teams are:
1st team -  John Squibb/Paul Madden, Roman Gembicki/Janusz Adamowicz, Roger Mallinson /Andy Wells(c), Alex Hogg/Harry Madden
Lost 3-17

2nd Team - John Griffin/Don Smedley, Derek Brookes/Steve Cave(c), John & Amanda Sowter, Mary & David Marshall
Won 16-4

3rd Team - Jim Tomlinson/David Briggs, Chris Challinor/Clive Case, Mike Douglas/Paul Knigton, Randy(c) & Doreen Curzon
Lost 9-11
res Alan Kenny/Malcolm Young

Last updated : 21st Nov 2017 15:03 GMT
MCL match 8th oct - Home to Notts 2pm start

The next match in the 2017-18 season is against Notts at Spondon on Sunday 8th October with a 2:00pm start

The selected teams are:

1st team Paul(c)/John  Roger/Richard  Alex/Peter David/Mary - Won 11-9

2nd team John(c)/Amanda  Alan/Malcolm Jim/David  Harry/Cedric - Lost 9-11

3rd team Randy(c)/Doreen  Mike/Paul  Richard/John  Ian/Chris - Won 19-1

Last updated : 7th Nov 2017 16:11 GMT
County Match Away to Leicestershire

1st team Lost 1-19
Paul Madden (capt)/John Squibb Don Smedley/John Griffin Roger Mallinson/Richard Edwards Harry Madden/Cedric Cockcroft

2nd team Won 18-2
John Sowter (capt)/Amanda Sowter Mary& David Marshall Alan Kenny/Malcolm Young Derek Brookes/Steve Cave

3rd team Won 18-2

Jim Parker(capt)/Ron McEwan Alastair McCance/John Gould Mike Douglas/Paul Knighton Ian&Chris Robson

Last updated : 2nd Oct 2017 15:23 BST
Summer (Swiss) Pairs - Smedley Salver

This is a Swiss pairs event held at 7.00pm at Spondon fortnightly throughout the summer(6 sessions, 4 best scores count towards winning overall event), starting on Wednesday, 17th May playing 3 x 8 board matches per session. Players joining the event late during the summer will start in the middle of the table. Prizes are awarded on final finishing positions and to the highest scoring pair on the night. Scoring is by IMP's converted to Victory Points (EBU scale). Because of the competition format, pairs will find themselves in matches against pairs close to them, therefore, this event is suitable for players of all standards and it is possible for any Pair to win on the night.
Do not worry if you have not been playing long, this competition is one that all can enjoy. The normal DCBA contact for this event is Derek Turner email derekhome@hotmail.co.uk mobile 07851262493. Throughout the event please let Derek know if your partnership cannot play in a session.  Remember you can enter this event at any time throughout or even just play once, all are welcome.

Last updated : 22nd Aug 2017 14:26 BST
AGM 4th May 2017 7:30 pm @ Spondon

Please note our AGM is being held on May 4th @ Spondon (7:30 pm), 

Members are invited to attend.

Could all trophy holders please return them ASAP so that they can be awarded as part of the prceedings.

Last updated : 16th May 2017 22:38 BST

On May 14th DCBA is holding a Trials Event with a view to selecting the team of eight to represent Derbyshire in this year's President's Cup - the 'Northern Tollemache' - which this year is on the weekend of 15th/16th July at Manchester BC (teams for Saturday and Sunday may differ so players do not have to be available for the whole weekend). 

The trials are on Sunday 14th in Spondon and start at 1.30pm. We have pledged to choose at least 3 pairs from the ranking list of this event and performances in this trial will be reviewed by selectors in picking teams for forthcomming inter county events. Players on the county teams list and players hoping to be included on the selection list should all be interested in participating in this event.

This is a first time that we have used trials in this way so it would be good to see the event being a success; feel free to make bridge players aware of this event.

If you wish to register to play in this event please advise the DCBA Secretary click for email link.

Contact info:
Jim Parker
Mob 07980716894 email jimparker@totalise.co.uk 

Last updated : 16th May 2017 22:37 BST
Final 2016-17 Midlnads Counties League Match Away to Oxfordshire 2nd April 14:30 Start

1st team - Lost 9-11

Andy Wells (c)/Roger Mallinson John Griffin /Don Smedley  John Squibb/Paul Madden Harry Madden /Cedric Cockcroft

2nd team Lost 7-13

Steve Cave (c)/Derek Brooks  Richard Horsley /John Shaw  Jim Tomlinson /David Briggs Mike Douglas /Paul Knighton

3rd team Lost 9-11

Alan Kenny (c)/Jeff Caledine  Jim Parker /Maggie Beale Alastair McCance /John Gould Mo Logan / Malcolm Young

Last updated : 20th Apr 2017 23:57 BST
Midlands counties League Match - Home to Gloucestershire 19-02-17 2:30 pm Start

1st team Andy Wells(c)/Roger Mallinson John Griffin/Don Smedley  Cedric Cockcroft/Harry Madden Dave & Mary Marshall result lost 6-14

2nd team Steve Cave(c)/Derek Brookes Jim Tomlinson/David Briggs Mike Douglas/Paul Knighton Richard Horsley & John Shaw result won 18-2

3rd team  Alastair McCance/John Gould Chris Challinor/Clive Case Malcolm Young/Jeff Calledine  Jennifer&Roger Floutier result lost 4-16

Res Randy&Doreen Curzon
For Butler Report and Hand Annalysis Report see side tabs via main heading County Matches.

Last updated : 27th Mar 2017 15:38 BST
WINTER SWISS STARTING 28-09-16

WINTER SWISS TEAMS of 4 ENCOMPASSING

THE ERIC WHITE CUP - THE WINTER PLATE - THE SECRETARY’s CUP 
(DCBA Team of Four Championship - Pachabo Cup qualifier)

This will be run as a Swiss Teams event, the team finishing 1st will be champion team
of four for Derbyshire and will be invited to represent the county in the Pachabo Cup
(providing all members have Derbyshire registered as their primary county of allegiance
with the EBU). The winners of the Winter Plate will be the highest placed team that have
an average team ranking of no higher than a J on the EBU NGS system, the winner of the
Secretary’s Cup will be the highest placed team that have an average ranking of no higher
than an 8 on the EBU NGS system. Latest change is highligted in yellow.
                     Additional Rules

1.  Teams may consist of up to 6 players but only 4 may play in any one match. 
Exceptionally a player may play for more than one team

2. Three matches of 8 boards will be played on each night.  If necessary a group
of three teams will be formed playing 4 board mini-matches, in which case a team
may have to play another team twice on the night.

3. On the first evening teams will draw lots; thereafter pairings will be based on teams'
cumulative scores.  Except in the case of a mini-match,teams will not meet twice on the
same night.

4.  There are no entry forms and teams may turn up to play unannounced at any event. 
Teams entering late or missing an event will be awarded a 50% score for all matches
missed. However, to qualify for a prize at the end of the competition teams must play
in at least two-thirds of the events.

 

Last updated : 27th Mar 2017 15:05 BST
Teams that have withdrawn from DCBA Leagues

Regretfully the following teams have advised they are unable to fulfil their fixtures
and have withrawn from the compitition:
Caledonian S of B
Burton
Belper A
The fixtures for the above teams have now been cancelled and the opposition teams
will have a sitout 

Last updated : 27th Mar 2017 15:05 BST
Invitation Pairs 26-02-17 2pm start

The Invitation Pairs will be held  at The East Midlands Bridge Academy, The Old School, Chapel Street, Spondon, Derby DE21 7JR on Sunday February 26th 2017 at 2:00 p.m.

This is aspecial invitation only event and the DCBA Committee invites pairs who have won or been highly placed in Club and County events to compete in this event.

 

 

Last updated : 27th Feb 2017 12:52 GMT

Click header to open the list!

This is the provisional qualification listing and can all pairs please confirm their intention to accept there place in our finals, also please advise if you are unable to accept your place.
Contact is Jim Parker jimparker@totalise.co.uk 
This list will also be sent to the clubs that held the qualifying heats. The finals will be held atSpondon on Sun 29th Jan 2017 13:30 start
Arrangements for finals day, you are welcome to bring your own tea, food will be available to be purchased from the bar. The menu is:

Jacket Potato with choice of filling and salad garnish (chilli, cheese or tuna mayo).

Ploughman's with ham or cheese.

Soup & sandwich.  

Price £5, purchased from bar on arrival on the day.
Please do not bring your own alcohol to the event

Last updated : 29th Jan 2017 23:06 GMT
DCBA Chairman.

Following the resignation by Arnold Chandler as Chairman of the DCBA earlier this week, Alistair McCance (Vice Chairman) has agreed to be Chairman of DCBA.

He will carry out the duties of Chairman, until the associations next AGM.

Last updated : 23rd Nov 2016 13:18 GMT
Home County Match v Leicester Oct 9th

The results of the Midlands County Home League match on 9th Oct are

1st team won 13-7

Paul Madden(capt)/John Squibb Alex/Peter Kelly  Roman Gembicki/Janusz Adamowicz  Roger Mallinson /Richard Edwards

2nd team won 14-6

Steve Cave(capt)/Derek Brookes Dave&Mary Marshall  Jim Tomlinson/David Briggs Cedric Cockcroft/Harry Madden

3rd team won 13-7

Alan Kenny/Jeff Calledine  Mike Douglas/Paul Knighton Jim Parker (capt)/Maggie Beale Alastair Mcance/John Gould

Reports and analysis to follow

 

Last updated : 4th Nov 2016 12:22 GMT
working party at Spondon 8th Oct

A working party is scheduled for Sat 8th, see notice boards or contact Andrew for details

Last updated : 9th Oct 2016 20:17 BST
Brigden 2015-16 Final

The Final was played last night and Brian Elliott's team beat Don Smedley's team by 62 imps

The winning team was Brian Elliott, John Sowter, Roger Mallinson & Richard Edwards.

Last updated : 8th Oct 2016 01:20 BST
Mixed Teams

On 21st of September we have the 2016 mixed teams (all play all) event (team of 4 with at least 1 Man and 1 Lady), there is no entry just turn up and play.

Last updated : 21st Sep 2016 14:15 BST
Vic Morris Plate

This years final of the Vic Morris Plate took place last Tuesday between Malcolm Young (Alan Kenny, Jeff Calladine and Richard Horsley) and David Briggs (Jim Tomlinson, Chris Rogers, and Richard Hodgkins).  Despite several swingy boards, Malcolm's team emerged the victors by just 630 aggregate points.  This was even more remarkable as David's team were fined 600 for late arrival.

Last updated : 4th Aug 2016 09:27 BST
NCBA Green Point

NCBA Green Point Results - DCBA team take the Notts silverware!
Click here for winners photo
Click here for link to results (Sat Pairs)
Click here for link to results (Sun Teams)

Last updated : 4th Aug 2016 09:26 BST
Winners of Improvers Pairs (joint 1st @ Spondon)

At the Spondon Event we had joint winners Jenny Roe & Sue Rhead; Linda Pritchard & Sue Wright

Click on link for overall winner http://www.bridgewebs.com/cgi-bin/bwom/bw.cgi?pid=display_rank&msec=1&event=20160703_2&wd=1&club=warwickshire

Last updated : 18th Jul 2016 12:15 BST
3rd Team Friendly - Home to Manchester 3rd July 2016

Team that played against Manchester on 3rd July was:

Randy/Doreen Curzon,  Mo Logan/Malcolm Young, Alistair McCance/John Gould, Mike Douglas/Paul Knighton, Steve Lemmings/Natasha Romaine,Chris Challinor/Clive Case

The result was a 15-5 win to Derbyshire by 32 imps

Last updated : 15th Jul 2016 15:09 BST
County Matches - Summer Friendlies

The result of the 1st Friendly on Sunday 22nd May at Sheffield Bridge Club was an 18-2 win for Derbyshire (+64 imps)

Jim Parker (capt) Maggie Beale, Geoff Alderman Derek Turner, Steve Lemmings Natasha Romaine, Malcolm Young Jeff Calladine,

Mike Douglas Paul Knighton, Clive Chase and Chris Challinor

Anyone interested in playing in the remaing friendlies should approach Andy Wells, Alan Kenny, John Griffin or David Marshal or email Andy at andywells140@gmail.com 

Last updated : 21st Jun 2016 18:21 BST
EGM May 25th - 6:15 pm

All members are invited to the DCBA EGM which is being held at Spondon @ 18:15 on 25th of May 2016.
This EGM has been called due to a quorum not being achieved at the recent AGM. Meeting will start once a quorum is achieved and is scheduled before the Summer Swiss Teams Event scheduled on that evening.

Last updated : 26th May 2016 11:28 BST
Amendment to clause 7 of DCBA Constitution

At the recent AGM the members agreed that we should amend clause 7 of our constitution. The vote to accept or decline this amendment will be held at the EGM on 25th May 2016.

The new proposed amendment for clause 7 is that highlighted in yellow:

7) GENERAL MEETINGS Each affiliated Club Secretary will be notified of the time and place of a General Meeting by written communication which may be posted, emailed or delivered by hand. Notice of fourteen days is required for a General Meeting. Clubs have the responsibility to inform their members. No other notification of members by the DCBA is required. All individuals in attendance who are members may vote at a General Meeting. The quorum for a General Meeting shall be 15. If there are insufficient members at the meeting to form a quorum, then the meeting may proceed except that any vote for an Officer where there is more than 1 candidate for that office must be delayed until an EGM is held in not less than 2 weeks and not more than 4 weeks after the AGM.
At the AGM further amendments were proposed:
In the event of only one applicant for officer positions that we should not need to call an EGM for the election.
Also
In the event of an EGM being called the number of attendees shall be a quorum.
These additional changes will be put to the members for acceptance at the EGM

Last updated : 26th May 2016 11:26 BST
VIC Morris Cup & Plate

This is a knockout pivot teams-of-four competition (in which each player must play 9 boards with each other player of his team in turn during the course of a 27-board match). Scoring is by aggregate points. All rounds in both events are handicapped (National Grading used, details supplied by Competitions Secretary prior to match). Teams defeated in the first round of the competition play in the Vic Morris Plate, which starts at round 2 of the Vic Morris Cup. Each member of each team carries a handicap, the aggregate of which becomes the team hadicap. Matches for rounds 1 & 2 of the Cup and the 1st round of the Plate, will be played at Spondon at 7.00pm on Wednesdays as prescribed in the calendar. Result is decided by Aggregate scoring. 
Entry form available via side tab

Last updated : 16th Apr 2016 18:22 BST
County Match away Gloucestershire 03-04-16

The final match for the 2015/6 season was away at Gloucs on 3rd April

As per Meatloaf song two out of three ain't bad, with the 1st team winning 14-6, 2nd team losing 8-12 and 3rd team winning 16-4.

Report and analysis of the match is available via County match side tab at side or follow this link to Glouscestershire result page http://www.bridgewebs.com/cgi-bin/bwom/bw.cgi?pid=display_rank&msec=1&event=20160403_2&wd=1&club=gloucestershire

Final league table placings are also available via County Match side tab (highest placed Derbyshire team was the 3rd team finishing a mid table =4th)

Last updated : 16th Apr 2016 18:21 BST
County match Home to Worcestershire 21st Feb

The next match is against Worcs on 21st Feb at home (2.30 start)

The teams selected are:

1st team Andy Wells(c)/Roger Mallenson John Griffin/Don Smedley Dave/Mary Marshall Jim Tomlinson/David Briggs - 1st team won 15-5

2nd team Steve Cave(c)/Derek Brookes Alan Kenny/Jeff Calledine John/Amanda Sowter Cedric Cockcroft/John Squibb - 2nd team won 18-2

3rd team Jim Parker(c)/Maggie Beale Richard Horsley/John Shaw Randy/Doreen Curzon Alastair Mcance/John Gould - 3rd team drew 10-10

Reports available via the county matches tab on LHS

Last updated : 23rd Mar 2016 14:56 GMT
Hazel Whinfrey Plate


Winners Mike Douglas & Paul Knighton for results see that section

Last updated : 8th Feb 2016 12:02 GMT
County Pairs

 

Winners Don Smedley & John Griffin. Results are shown in that section

Last updated : 8th Feb 2016 12:00 GMT
County Pairs- Semi Finals

Our final qualifying event is being held at Spondon on January 13th, If you have played in one of the other qualifying events and haven't qualified, you are still welcome to play in our final qualifier at Spondon (if you finish in any top 1/3 you will be invited to participate in the DCBA County Pairs Final - Main event). Green Points will be awarded in this event.

The Finals will be held at Spondon on Sunday 31st January, There is also a consolation final being held in parallel with the main final, this is open to all and all you need to do is register your intent to play with our competitions secretary Mary Marshall by Monday 25th January. Mary can be reached on 01335 360582. The winners will be awarded the Hazel Whinfrey Plate. Blue Points will be awarded in this event

There are additional prizes in both events for best finishing partnerships, that are elligable to represent Derbyshire in National competitions (i.e, have registered their primaryalliegence as Derbyshire with the EBU).

Note no catering is being provided for the finals day, so please bring along your packed tea's, drinks will be available from the bar.

Last updated : 1st Feb 2016 11:09 GMT
Eric White Cup, Winter Plate and The Secretary's Cup 2015

These competitions have now started. We did not have enough entries to run a seperate newcomers event so the Secretaries Cup will now be presented to the best listed newcomer team playing in the Winter Plate.

The Winter Plate is open for any team to come along and play, so please come and join in.

Last updated : 14th Jan 2016 21:38 GMT
Tollemache Qualifier, 21st - 22nd November 2015

Derbyshire finished a creditable 3rd in their group, missing out by one place to qualify for the final.

Click here for results http://www.ebu.co.uk/documents/results-data/live/TolleD.htm

 

Last updated : 30th Nov 2015 16:00 GMT
Ximps scores for Tollemache Qualifier

Please click here http://www.ebu.co.uk/documents/results-data/2015/tollemache-qualifier/TolleDXImp.txt

Last updated : 30th Nov 2015 16:00 GMT
County match away to Leicestershire 01-11-15

1st team lost 6-14  

2nd team drew 10-10

3rd team lost 7-13

Match reports are available in the couty matches section

Last updated : 12th Nov 2015 12:15 GMT
Vic Morris Final

This years final was played on 29th Oct between team Elliott and Parker.
After a close match Jim Parker's team were the winners by  aggregate of 120 points (980 inc handicap).

Jim's teamates in the final were Maggie Beale, Mike Douglas and Paul Knighton (Pete Coxhill also played in an earlier round).
Brian's teamates were, Amanda Sowter, John Sowter and Mike Haytack
 

Last updated : 12th Nov 2015 12:15 GMT
County Match away @ Warwickshire on 11th Oct

Butler and match reports available via county match side tab.

1st team lost 9-11; 2nd team lost 1-19 and 3rd team had a winning draw 10-10

Last updated : 23rd Oct 2015 17:23 BST
The Brigden

Last years Brigden Final was won by team Madden (Paul, John Squibb, Derek Brooks and Steve Cave) they beat Team Wells.
This years Brigden (Round 1) started on September 17th and 14 Teams have entered.
Results 
(In triples there are 2 winners)

 

 

Winner

Winner

Madden

Madden

Chandler

Madden

Madden

Kelly

Madden

Winner

Chandler

Chandler

Kelly

Chandler

 

 

 

Winner

Winner

Curzon

Curzon

Lemmings

Curzon

Taylor

Lemmings

Taylor

Winner

Taylor

Curzon

Taylor

draw

 

 

 

Winner

Elliott

Young

Elliott

Watson

Reavy

Watson

Postponed Matches

 

 

Winner

Imps

Winner

Parker

Briggs

 

 

 

McEwan

Smedley

 

 

 

Last updated : 9th Oct 2015 15:46 BST
Derbyshire and Leicestershire CBAs and EBU

Green Pointed Swiss Weekend

26th and 27th September 2015

Click here for more details and entry form

Last updated : 27th Sep 2015 22:50 BST
County Matches

Derbyshire played Oxfordshire on 13th Sept 2015
1st team lost 2-18, 2nd team drew 10-10 and the 3rd team lost 2-18 open County Matches side tab to download match scores and match summary.

Last updated : 27th Sep 2015 22:49 BST
DCBA 2014-15 Members Handbook

Click on this article to access the DCBA 2014-15 Members Handbook incorporating our full calendar of events, if you want to save a copy please open up the document in a new window and select the save option.

Last updated : 27th Aug 2015 15:14 BST
Members Section

We are keen to to develop a members section for this website. Once a member you can then visit this new section (via tab on LHS). The code to register as a new member is dcba123, this will enable you to register your email address so that you can access this private section.

Jim Parker (Secretary) 

Last updated : 27th Aug 2015 12:34 BST
Brigden 2014-15

Brigden 2014/15 Semi Finals

  Imps

  Winner

    Elliott

   Wells

 

  Still to be played

   Smedley

   Madden

   6

  Madden

 

Last updated : 18th Aug 2015 11:46 BST
Summer Pairs start on 20th of May

Smedley Salver for the Summer Swiss Pairs 2015

Holders: John and Amanda Sowter

This competition begins on Wednesday May 20th.  There is a new format this year, the popular Swiss Pairs!

There are 6 sessions in total (June 3rd, June 17th, July 1st, July 15th, and July 29th).  Play in as many or as few as you wish but your best 4 scores will count towards the trophy.  Prizes each evening and also prizes for final ranking.

Last updated : 22nd Jul 2015 13:19 BST
Vic Morris Plate

The Vic Morris Plate Final was played on 23rd June between John Reavy's team (Mo Logan, Keith Sherwood and Mike Spencer) and David Briggs team (Jim Tomlinson, Chris Rogers, Brian Woodall).Briggs won by just over 1100 aggregate points.Richard Hodgkins was also a member of the winning team.

Last updated : 10th Jul 2015 10:07 BST
EGM

Please be aware as we failed to get a quorum at the DCBA AGM, an EGM is now scheduled for Wednesday 10th June at Spondon (prior to summer Swiss event) commencing at 6:15 pm
 

All members are welcome to attend

Last updated : 11th Jun 2015 00:47 BST
Obituary

It is with sadness we announce the death of Anne McCarthy.  Anne played her bridge at various venues, winning the Beginners Pairs at National Level with Bob Dykes.  She was DCBA membership secretary for 5 years.  Unfortunately she had been ill for sometime.  The funeral will be on Monday 8th June at 11:00am at Markeaton Crematorium in the Round Chapel and then everyone is invited to the Mundy Arms, Ashbourne Road.

Last updated : 9th Jun 2015 09:48 BST
Winners of Winter Plate 2015
Winners of Winter Plate 2015

Brian Elliot's team (with Ian Hall, Amanda and John Sowter) receiving the Winter Plate

Last updated : 6th Jun 2015 12:24 BST
Brigden 2014-15

Click here for Draw & 1st Round Results

Click here for Round 2 Draw & Results

 

Last updated : 6th Jun 2015 12:22 BST
Vic Morris Round 1 Results

Vic Morris Results Round 1 April 22nd 2015

 

 

Head-to-head Matches

Score

Winner

Reavy

v

Elliott

300

Elliott

Pacey

v

Parker

5950

Parker

Briggs

v

Edwards

1850

Edwards

 

Triple (2 winners)

Score

Winner

Townsend

v

Floutier

2850

Floutier

Floutier

v

Madden

 

Floutier

Madden

v

Towsend

120

Townsend

 

Young had a bye

Last updated : 5th May 2015 22:47 BST
Swiss Teams 2015 - Starting 1st April 2015

You do not have to Register for the Summer Teams but if you want the same team number as last time you can complete the form here

 

FORM
Last updated : 1st Apr 2015 10:00 BST
Winners of our recent play with an experienced player - Derek and Jean
Winners of our recent play with an experienced player - Derek and Jean
Last updated : 30th Mar 2015 13:10 BST
County Matches

On 8th Feb we played against Notts (away).For the latest status please click on the tab on the left (Midlands Counties)
The teams were:
1st team   John G/Don S, Roman/Janusz, Roger M/Andy W(capt), Dave and Mary M  
Result -  Lost 8 - 12

2nd team  Jim T/David B, Steve C (capt)/Derek B, John and Amanda S, Alan K/Jeff C 
Result - Lost 0 - 20
3rd team   Jim P/Maggie B, Paul K/Mike D, John R(capt)/Mo L, Liz H/David T 
Result - Won 14 - 6
Reserves 
Richard H /John S + Alastair C/John Gould
Our last match of the season is against Leics on March 29th. Next season's matches start in Sept so we are hoping to arrange the 3 off 3rd team friendlies (Manchester, Sheffield and Mersyside & Cheshire) for May/June/July If you are interested in playing in thse freindlies and not already on the selection committes list please register your interest with Andy (email andy.wells140@yahoo.co.uk)

Last updated : 13th Mar 2015 17:13 GMT
Winners of Vic Morris 2014-15
Winners of Vic Morris 2014-15

John Reavy's team overcame the team that had won this event for previous two years (Team Marshall).

The picture on the left is Johns's team (Mo, Keith and Mike receiving their trophy. Well done!

 

Last updated : 13th Mar 2015 17:13 GMT
The County Pairs Championship 2015

Richard and Roger won the Pairs Championship.

Runners-up were Jim and David.  Jim and David have won it for the last 2 years and are the only pair to have won it twice followed by 2nd place.

Keith and Mike won the Whinfrey Plate.

The runners up were Stan Haywood and Jaqueline Starsmore

Congratulations to all

Last updated : 11th Feb 2015 18:16 GMT
County Match
Well done to the 2nd team (captained by John S) on winning 16-4
1st team lost 9-11 and 3rd team 3-17
Analysis for Derbys vs Staffs.  1st team lost 9-11, 2nd team won 16-4 and the 3rd team lost 17-3. The Butler Imp totals were:
2
-13
-23
35
36
-16
5
35
11
-17
-49
-14
AW/RM
DM/MM
DS/JG
JS/PM
CC/MC
SC/DB
DB/JT
JS/AS
JS/RH
LH/DT
ML/JR
DT/GA
Andy Wells
Last updated : 5th Feb 2015 13:49 GMT
Happy New Year

Forthcoming Events January 2015

We have a busy calendar during January.

Please give your entries to Mary for the County Pairs Weekend by Wednesday January 21st. See below for Form

Scheduled

Jan 4th County match v Staffs

Jan 7th Teams of Eight (6)

Jan 14th National Pairs Qualifying - Just turn up no prior entry required

Jan 21st Teams of Eight (7)

Jan 28th Winter Plate

Jan 31st - Feb 1st County Pairs Championship

Ongoing

Eric White Round 3 matches need to be played by Jan 30th

Brigden Round 3 matches need to be played by Jan 30th

Last updated : 2nd Feb 2015 15:24 GMT

Do you want to complete a TD Course?  Courses start at Spondon, Old School, 24th January 2015 click on header to obtain copy of Spondon courses.

Get your club to sponsor you.  Clubs recieve an extra place when they book. (BOGOF)

For more information Click Here for link to EBU website
 

Last updated : 2nd Feb 2015 15:23 GMT
Winners of invitation pairs 2014 Cedric & John
Winners of invitation pairs 2014 Cedric & John
Last updated : 30th Nov 2014 13:49 GMT
Winners of India Cup DCBA Teams of 4
Winners of India Cup DCBA Teams of 4

Paul Madden, Harry Madden, Steve Cave & Jim Mason with the India Cup that their team won on Sept 10th 2014

Last updated : 27th Sep 2014 18:20 BST
3 Counties - Final Session

Final Result - Three Counties Swiss Teams 2014

Congratulations to Gambit on winning the event. Winners on the night were West Bridgford with 37and there were 4 teams a close joint 2nd on 36. A special mention is needed for Deby B on being the highest placed Derbyshire team in this event.
Finally a big thank you to all the teams that took part in the event

               
               
Position Team Name County Date Final Total
17th July 14th Aug 11th Sept
1 13 Nottingham Gambit N 45 41 36 122
2 7 Derby B D 40 39 36 115
3 3 British Rail 2 D 29 39 36 104
4 4 British Rail 1 D 38 46 18 102
5 12 Retford N 49 16 36 101
6= 9 Derby A D 29 39 32 100
6= 11 Stokes L 34 36 30 100
8 1 Ripley D 28 30 34 92
9 14 West Bridgford N 21 30 37 88
10 8 East Midlands Z D 29 25 30 84
11 5 Alderclarke N 38 28 14 80
12 2 Allestree D 8 37 30 75
13 6 East Midlands Y D 30 14 23 67
14 10 East Midlands X D 2 5 32 39
Last updated : 17th Sep 2014 19:29 BST
East Midlands Bridge Club - EVERY Monday Evening at the Old School Spondon

EMBC will welcome you to a game of bridge on every Monday including Bank Holidays. You choose whether you join the normal club night or the NEW IMPROVERS group.   Which ever you choose you wil be welcome.

Be there at 6:50 for 7:00 pm Start.   Computer scoring and pre-dealt boards all you need for a good night's bridge.
click here for EMBC website

Last updated : 27th Aug 2014 15:31 BST
DCBA Atkins Cup 2014 (Swiss Pairs) hosted by Chesterfield Bridge Club on 11th July

As a new initiative the DCBA decided to offer it's Atkins Cup event for affiliated clubs to host.

Chesterfield Bridge Club volunteered and were selected to host this years competition. It was a well attended and enjoyable event so thank you Chesterfield.

Clear winners were John & Amanda Sowter, well done!

Please click on the result tab if you want to see the final result.

Finally a big thank you to our events organiser Derek Turner who attended to help ensure that the event ran smoothly.
Jim Parker DCBA Secretary

Last updated : 20th Jul 2014 01:12 BST
Stratified Pairs

Come and join the DCBA's Stratified Pairs.

The Don Smedley Stratified Pairs is our 1st try at this unique competition where the field is broken into a number of groups.  In our case this is likely to be 3.

We have already played 1 session but that does not mean you cannot be a winner.  Each week the highest score in each group will win a cash prize and each group will be awarded Master Points.

It is an opportunity where the less experienced plays can compete against their peer group whilst learning what it is like to play against experienced players.

The experienced players learn how to compete against less experienced players and everyone's bridge experience improves.

Whether you are experienced, a beginner or an intermediate come and join in and make this a successful competition.

Last updated : 11th Jun 2014 10:01 BST
Vic Morris Cup Final 2013

After many months of delay the Vic Morris Cup Final was played yesterday at Spondon, between Richard Edwards' team (Pym Berry, David and Mary Marshall) and David Briggs' team (Jim Tomlinson, Chris Rogers and Richard Hodgkins).

 Team Edwards emerged winners, after a tight match, with the margin of 1380 aggregate points. This is the second year running that this team have won the cup.

Last updated : 12th Feb 2014 09:47 GMT
County Pairs

The county Pairs Champions are Jim Tomlinson & David Briggs  for the second year in a row.

They won on a split tie from Paul Madden & John Squibb.

The Plate was won by John Squires & Wendy Watson.

Photos coming shortly.

Last updated : 2nd Feb 2014 22:57 GMT
Derbyshire v Gloucestershire
In the Derbyshire v Gloucestershire matches on Sunday, 12th January; th 1st team lost 7-13 the 2nd team won 15-5 the 3rd team won 17-3
Last updated : 14th Jan 2014 13:57 GMT
Oxfordshire v Derbyshire 13th October

Derbyshire team results when away to Oxforshire on 13th September, 2013 were as follows:

1st Team won 12-8

2nd Team lost 2-18

3rd Team loast 2-18

Full details and Analysis will be on Ron's Site, County Matches, shortly

Last updated : 12th Dec 2013 11:26 GMT
Warwickshire v Derbyshire
  • On Sunday, 10th November Derbyshire were away to Warwickshire.
  • The 1st team lost 2-18
  • the 2nd team lost 1-19
  • the 3rd team won 17-3 (under liz's Superb captaincy)
  • Details will be posted on Ron's Old Site later in the week
Last updated : 12th Dec 2013 11:22 GMT

 

Derbyshire finished above average in Group D of the Tollemache national teams of eight championship at the week-end, but failed to qualify for the finals.

Click the heading for position details.

Roger and Andy were the best of our pairs.

For butler scores, click here:

http://www.ebu.co.uk/documents/results-data/2013/tollemache/GroupDX.txt

Last updated : 12th Dec 2013 11:20 GMT
Eric White 3

Congratulations to the winners on the night Mary & David Marshall  Andy Wells & Cedric Cockcroft with 41 imps

2nd were Janusz Adamowicz & Roman Gembicki   Paul Madden & John Squibb

Click here for Overall Positions

Last updated : 7th Nov 2013 09:03 GMT
29th September - GP Teams

Congratulations to Graham Jepsons team on winning the Sunday GP Teams

For full details:

click here

Last updated : 3rd Oct 2013 18:48 BST
GP Pairs - 28th September

Congratulations to Roman Gembicki & Janusz Adamowitz on winning Saturday's Green Point Pairs Championship.

For full details: click here

Last updated : 3rd Oct 2013 18:30 BST
Worcestershire v Derbyshire

Derbyshire were away to Worcestershire on Sunday, !5th September, 2013.

The 1st team lost 9-11, the 2nd team won 11-9 & the 3rd team lost 9-11

Go to useful links, Rons site, County Matches for details

For overall Midlands League positions go to http://www.bridgewebs.com/cgi-bin/bwom/display.cgi?pid=display_page6&club=worcestershire&sessid=

Last updated : 27th Sep 2013 19:09 BST
Bridge Lessons 1st/2nd years
Bridge Lessons 1st/2nd years

Bridge lessons for improvers and complete beginners will recommence on Monday September 2nd at 7.00 p.m. If you want further information or have friends who might want it, either e mail or phone 01335 360582.

 

e mail: mary@dcmarshall.freeserve.co.uk

Last updated : 17th Sep 2013 09:34 BST
India Cup
India Cup

Congratulations to the Winners 

with a score of 57 David Briggs & Jim Tomlinson James Parker & Maggie Beale

Second with 23 were Dave Robinson & Ron McEwan John Sowter & Brian Elliott

 

The photographer has agreed to have lessons in framing from Jim Parker.

Last updated : 13th Sep 2013 13:26 BST
Summer Swiss 11

Congratulations to the Winners on the night

with a score of 53 Andrew Billson & Steve Fieldhouse Miranda Vinecombe & Ray Jolland

Second with 52 were Dove & Dianna Fletcher  John & Linda Boadle

and Joint Third were Mike Clayton & Amanda Sowter  Judy Lomas & David Wright

 & Don Smedley & John Griffin Richard Edwards & Robert Ross with 48

Overall Don Smedleys team continue to lead (448), followed by  Trevor Pilkington's and Malcom Caporn's (377)

Last updated : 12th Sep 2013 09:24 BST
Manchester v Derbyshire
Manchester v Derbyshire

On 1st September,Debyshire overcame Manchester Bridge Club in a 3rd team Friendly.

The winning team stands proud :->>

Last updated : 9th Sep 2013 09:32 BST
Don Smedley Salver 2013
Don Smedley Salver 2013

Congratulations to the Winners

Alan & Pat Smith

Pat and Alan won the last round with 59.38% making them the overall winners with an average of 59.68%

for Summary Click here

Last updated : 9th Sep 2013 09:27 BST
British Rail Trophy
British Rail Trophy

Winners of this year's Summer Swiss event for  the British Rail Trophy were:

Robert Ross, John Griffin, Richard Edwards & Don Smedley

DCBA President, Judy Loamas presents the Trophy to the winning team.

Last updated : 9th Sep 2013 09:25 BST
Don Smedley Salver 2013

Congratulations to the Winners on the night

John Griffin & Don Smedley

Second were Jim Parker & Adrian Pilling

  for Summary Click here

Last updated : 29th Aug 2013 09:18 BST
Summer Swiss 10

Congratulations to the Winners on the night

with a score of 55 Don Smedley & John Griffin Richard Edwards & Robert Ross

Second with 53 were Ian Roxburgh & Timothy Hallam Janson Leung & Alastair McCance

and Joint Third were David Taylor & Liz Hall Graham Jackson & Clive Warbrick

 & Trevor Pilkington & Malcolm Young Keith Sherwood & Mike Spencer with 48

Overall Don Smedleys team continue to lead (400), followed by  Mary Marshall's and  Andy Well's (344)

Last updated : 22nd Aug 2013 02:50 BST
Summer Swiss 9

Congratulations to the Winners on the night

with the good score of 53 Arnold & Sandra Chandler  Mike Douglas & Paul Knighton

Second with 41 were Andrew Billson & Steve Fieldhouse Ray Jolland & Miranda Vinecombe

and joint Third were Roger & Jennifer Floutier Margaret Watson & Pat Hobson

 & Pat Smith & Adrian Pilling  Ian Blake & Jogindra Bakshi with 39

Overall Don Smedleys team continue to lead (345), followed by  Mary Marshall's (323) and 3rd Roger Mallison's (315)

Last updated : 15th Aug 2013 01:53 BST
Smedley Salver - 2013

Congratulations to the Winners on the night

Alan & Pat Smith

Second were Judy Lomas & David Wright

  for Summary Click here

Last updated : 15th Aug 2013 01:37 BST
Ladies and Mens Pairs 2013

Once I had unravelled the Ladies from the Mens results the actual results are different to those announced on the night.

Congratulations to

Ladies 1st with 58.33% was Judy Lomas & Amanda Sowter with Mary Marshall & Sheena Haytack 2nd with 57.14%

Mens 1st with 59.09% was Paul Madden & Steve Cave with John Sowter & Mick Haytack 2nd with 58.18%

Sorry to the pairs I disappointed

Last updated : 1st Aug 2013 09:14 BST
Mixed Pairs/Flitch on 5th May, 2013
Mixed Pairs/Flitch on 5th May, 2013
  • The Midlands Flitch 2013 has been won by John and Amanda Sowter.
  • John and Amanda Also won The East Midlands Plate with the best overall score.
  • Runners up in the plate were Dorothy Smith & 'Baron' Baranowski
  • More photos coming soon
  • Well done Adrian Pilling & Ken Smith for the smooth running of the event.
  • And also well done Tony and his team of caterers for a superb half-time 2 course meal.
  • Full details via the Results button.
Last updated : 25th Jul 2013 13:10 BST
Summer Swiss 8

Congratulations to the Winners on the night Peter & Sheila Kelly Malcolm Caporn & Andy Wells with 45

Second with 42 were Don Smedley & John Griffin Richard Edwards & Dave Robinson

and joint Third were Ian Blake & Adrian Pilling  Alan & Pat Smith

 & Arnold & Sandra Chandler  Mike Douglas & Paul Knighton

Overall Don Smedleys Team have taken the lead closely followed by Mary Marshall's and Roger Mallison's

Last updated : 25th Jul 2013 13:09 BST
Summer Swiss 7

Well done the Winners on the night with 47 were Alan & Pat Smith Ian Blake & Jogindra Bakshi with David Taylors Team on 45 and John Goulds third

It's still close at the top of the Ranks with Roger Mallinson & Ron McEwan Ian Hall & Brian Elliott top with 273, Don Smedley's team 270 and Mary Marshalls team with 263

For Full Ranks Listing see Menu on the Left - Competitions

Last updated : 11th Jul 2013 02:42 BST
Summer Swiss 6

On a difficult Night 1st were Roger Mallinson, Ron McEwan, Ian Hall and Brian Elliott with 53, 2nd were Andrew Bilson's team with 49 and 3rd were.Anne McLean's with 43

For the full list click here

Overall Roger Mallisons team has take the lead with Mary Marshall's team and Don Smedley's Team close behind.

For full results see Competition Menu on the left

Director, Adrian, has had to cope with a multiplicity of new requirements imposed by the EBU.

He and his team are to be congratulated on the excellent wasy they have coome to terms with the new challenges.

Perhaps those who have been sniping at them might consider the vast amount of effort being put in and offer to help rather than criticise.

Last updated : 1st Jul 2013 10:46 BST
Derbyshire v Merseyside & Cheshire

On Sunday, 23rd JUN3, 2013 Derbyshire won their 'friendly' match against Merseyside & Cheshire by 100 IMPS.

For details got to County Matches on  Ron's Old Site

by clicking here

Last updated : 25th Jun 2013 12:00 BST
National Counties' Teams of Four Championsip

On 22/23 June, 2013, Derbyshire performed well in the Pachabo Cup, finishing 5th out of 29 Counties, only a few VPs behind the winners, Cambridgeshire/Huntingdonshire .

Our team consited of last season's Eric White Cup Holders: Don Smedley, John Griffin, Alex Hogg, Peter Kelly, Richard Edwards and Bob Ross

They each earned a massive 6.24 Green Points, Taking Alex Hogg into the ranks of Super Grandmasters!

For details,Click here

Last updated : 24th Jun 2013 17:58 BST
Derbyshire v Lincolnshire

Home to Lincolnshire on 9th June , 2013, Derbyshire teams had mixed fortunes in the 2nd match of the new season.

1st team lost7-13

2nd team won 20-0

3rd team won 16-4

  • Go to Ron's site for all the scores
  • For Midlands League Positionsclick here
Last updated : 24th Jun 2013 09:22 BST
DCBA Officers for 2013-2014

At the AGM on 20th June the following officers were elected.

The secretary will be publishing the new handbook shortly with all the relevant emails and phone numbers.

President - Judy Lomas

Chairman - Arnold Chandler

Vice-Chairman - Jim Parker

Secretary - Mick Gavigan

Treasurer - John Sowter

County TD - Richard Edwards

Events Organiser - Adrian Pilling

Tournament Secretary - Mary Marshall

MP Secretary - Liz Hall

Membership Secretary - Pat Smith

Webmaster - Ron McEwan

Auditor - Malcolm Young

County Clubs Representaive - Mick Gavigan

Please refer to the 2012-1013 handbook for contact details in the short term

Last updated : 22nd Jun 2013 18:48 BST
3 Counties Events
  • There will be three 3-counties events between Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Leicestershire this Autumn.
  • The format will be Swiss Teams of Four.
  • Each DCBA Club may enter as many teams of four as they wish
  • Please contact Mary Marshall if your club would like to play.
  • All events are on the following Thursdays, starting at 7:15 p.m.
  • July18th
  • August 15th
  • September 12th
  • email: mary@dcmarshall.freeserve.co.uk
  •  
Last updated : 17th Jun 2013 12:11 BST
Summer Swiss 5

The winners on the Night were John Griffin & Don Smedley Richard Edwards & Robert Ross With 48 VP.

2nd was Roger Mallinson & Ron McEwan  John Sowter & Brian Elliott  with 43 and

3rd with 40 June Lippitt & Dorothy Smith  Steve Lemmings & Margaret Pacey

Overall Mary Marshall team are winning but the top three on now closer together. See Ranking

Last updated : 6th Jun 2013 08:23 BST
Derbyshire v Leicestershire

Home to Leicestershire on 12 May, 2013, Derbyshire teams had mixed fortunes in the 1st match of the new season.

1st teamwon 14-6

2nd team won 18-2

3rd team lost 7-13

  • WGo to Ron's site for all the scores
  • For Midlands League Positionsclick here
Last updated : 14th May 2013 11:33 BST
Summer Swiss Session 2

Congratulations to Team 22 Geoff Alderman, Derek Turner, Chris Rogers, Richard Hodgkins Top on the night with 50 VPs

Overall Team 11 Mary Marshall, David Marshall, Steve Cave, Pym Berry are Top with 84 VPs and Team 9 Wilson Howden, Derek Robinson, Richard Horsley, Jeff Calladine are Second with 80 VPs

There is a problem with uploading the results to the Bridgewebs site below are some files which will give you information on Session

Click Here for Ranks, Click Here for Travllers, Click Here for Match Scores

Click Here for Cumulative in Rank order, Click Here for Overall Summary

I have left the Bridgewebs result showing.  If you are interested please have a look.  If you have any observations about the anomalies please e-mail me at adrian@aapilling.plus.com

Last updated : 20th Apr 2013 10:05 BST
Staffordhire Match
,
  • The much postponed Derbyshire v Staffordshire match was played on Sunday, 14th April./li>
  • The 1st team won 20-0, winning the Midlands League 1st Division Dawes Trophy.
  • The 2nd team won 17-3, finishing runners up in he 2nd Division Porter Cup.
  • The 3rd team didn't play, finishing in the middle of the 3rd Dvision.
  • Full details can be found via Ron's Site, County Matches button
Last updated : 15th Apr 2013 20:52 BST
Summer Swiss (1)
  • Congratulations to Beth Wilson's team for winning the 1st Round of the Summer Swithss with 49 VPs.
  • Congratulations also to Adrian, Mick and Anne for running a very smooth event using duplimated boards and bridgemates for the first time.
  • And of course congratulations to our Australian International, Barbara,  for keeping Howard on  a tight rain.
  • For details, follow the Results button.

Last updated : 11th Apr 2013 13:24 BST
Atkins Cup
  • The Atkins Cup has been convincingly won by Judy Lomas and David Wright
  • Click on Results for the details.
Last updated : 8th Apr 2013 09:05 BST
Eric White Cup
  • The 2012/2013 Eric White Cup has been won by the usual suspects Peter Kelly, Alex Hogg, Don Smedley, John Griffin, Richard Edwards and Bob Ross
  • just ahead of Brian Elliott, John Sowter, Ron McEwan, & Roger Mallinson
  • There is one outstanding match to play, but its result will have no effect on the final positions
  • Click here for details
Last updated : 1st Apr 2013 13:40 BST
Annual General Meeting -20th June 2013

Please note that the DCBA AGM has been postponed until 20th June, 2013 This is to allow our President, Mick Gavigan to convene a small sub-committee of club members to tighten up clauses in the  new DCBA Constitution to be presented for adoption at the AGM If you would like to help, please contact Mick(07970103217) or Ron (01773 778118)

Last updated : 26th Mar 2013 10:34 GMT
National Pairs Regional Finals

Congratulations to the Winners of the Solhull Regional Final of the National Pairs:

Jim Tomlinson & David Briggs

Click here for full results

Last updated : 18th Mar 2013 10:09 GMT
News from Abroad

At the 42nd Canberra Summer Festival of Bridge, Howard Melbourne partnering Ishmael Del'Monte were:

1st in the National Open Swiss Pairs

2nd in the South West Pacific Teams

1st in the National Open Teams

click here for Photo and details

Last updated : 18th Mar 2013 10:09 GMT
Brigden - Round 4
  •  Round 4 Brigden Cup matches were played on 5th and 6th March.
  • To view the details: Click Here
Last updated : 18th Mar 2013 10:09 GMT
Annual 2012 Master points Reports Index

Click here to see the Index

Last updated : 18th Mar 2013 10:08 GMT
County Pairs Final and Hazel Winfrey Plate 2013
County Pairs Final and Hazel Winfrey Plate 2013

County Pairs Champions are David Briggs & Jim Tomlinson, 2nd Cedric Cockcroft & Zbignew Baronovski and 3rd Amanda & John Sowter.  Session 1 Session 2 Result

 

Hazel Winfrey Plate 1st Mike Spencer & Keith Sherwood, 2nd Miranda Vinecombe & Trevor Pilkington, 3rd Maggie Beale & Jim Parker.  Session 1  Session 2 Result

 

Qualifier Session 1 Session 2 Result

Last updated : 28th Jan 2013 14:41 GMT