DCBA Green Point Events 2024 |
Derbyshire CBA are hosting Two One Day Green Pointed Swiss Pair Events in 2024 on Sunday’s - 19th May & 20th October Start 1 pm 7 x7 board Matches
Programme:
1:00 pm Session 1 - 4x7 Boards
4.30pm (approx) - Tea interval – see below
5:15 pm Session 2 3x7 Boards
8:00 pm (approx) Results and Presentation of Prizes
Green Points to EBU Scales (1/4 point per match won or drawn plus ranking awards) these will be directly credited and EBU numbers must be supplied with entry form. Prizes awarded to top 3 pairs.
Free on site car parking 4 ½ miles from J25 M1 Map available (via Information Tab) – Venue has Facilities for disabled.
Refreshments are not included in entry fee, venue offers various filled sandwiches/rolls & homemade cakes for sale at the bar (Players are welcome to bring your own food for consumption during the tea break).
Entry fee – £40 per pair (Juniors under 25 - half price)
All enquiries to: Jim Parker DCBA Secretary jimparker@totalise.co.uk 07980716894
Entry forms to Event co-ordinator Clare Batten cpbatten@yahoo.com 07715 561889 (click header for entry form)
|
|
|
|
|
Brigden 2023-24 |
Brigden 2023-24, this years event has been changed to introduce a Plate event, the 2nd life criteria has been removed and groups are being introduced with all teams in each group playing each other in a mini league in rounds 1-3. The event then moves to the knock-out semi final stage with those not qualifying being entered in the Plate event (also a knock-out event).
A team can if they wish just enter the Plate event. Click here for entry form and event rules.
The preliminary rounds are now complete.
Group A results
Team 1(Young) has 2 wins with net imp aggregate of -84 they just missed out on a semifinal place and will now play in the plate.
Team 2 (Sowter) has 2 wins with net aggregate of +69 imps and are runners up and go through to semifinal
Team 5 (Marshall) has no wins and will now play in the plate
Team 7 (Edwards)has 2 wins with net aggregate of +196 imps and are group winners and go through to semifinal
Group B
Team 3 (Madden) won 2 matches and are group winners,
Team 4 (Horsley) lost both matches and now play in the plate
Team 6 (Briggs) won 1 match and are group runners up
Semi-finals to be played by 31st March
Madden v Sowter - won by Madden
Briggs v Edwards - won by Edwards
Final - Madden v Edwards
The draw for the Plate semifinals was drawn at EMBC on 18th March
Marshall v Horsley
Taylor v Reid (Taylor replaces Young who chose not to enter)
Matches to be played by 19th April
|
|
|
|
|
Play with a County Player |
The DCBA are running 3 events aimed at helping players interested in partnering a player that regularly participates in County events. Our hope is this may help players to take the next step and that they themselves will become regulars in County events. Anyone interested please forward their name and contact details to DCBA Secretary Jim Parker 07980716894 (text/phone/Whatsapp) or email jimparker@totalise.co.uk
These details will be passed on to the DCBA Event Organiser who will co-ordinate the 3 events which will be held at Spondon on Wednesday's 13th Dec, 3rd Jan & 13th March 7pm start, We hope that partnerships will try and play in all 3 events and there is a prize for the newcomer who gets best result(the best two scores in the 3 events will be used to declare the winner), newcomers will be permitted to retain all their scores irrespective of who their partner was for the overall prize.
At last night's event a mobile phone was left at Spondon venue, please contact Jim Parker 07980716894 if it is yours, John Sowter will be taking it to the venue tonight for the Thursday social bridge session.
|
|
|
|
|
DCBA Inter-Club T of 4 KO (DITKO) |
SEMIFINAL draw:
Derby A v Derby B (Won by Derby A)
BR C v BR B
DITKO Plate – Semi final
Ringwood A v Bakewell A - Won by Bakewell
EM A v Ripley B
Matches to be played by 11th April, please contact your opposition team and arrange your match ASAP!
Club Contact Details:
Allestree 1 team
A Team Captain Stephen Read
01332 832051
sjrderby@gmail.com
BR 3 teams
A Team Captain Amanda Sowter
07812 369243
amandasowter667@gmail.com
B Team Captain Mary Marshall
01335 360582 or 07815 541513
msbmarshall@w3z.co.uk
C Team Captain Jim Parker
07980 716894
jimparker@totalise.co.uk
Derby 4 Teams
A team Captain John Griffin
01332 204054
j.griffin93@btinternet.com
B Team Captain Malcolm Young
malcolm70@tiscali.co.uk
01332 559820
C Team Captain Janet Jaques
07939 876009
jjbridge4@gmail.com
D Team Captain Derek Turner
07851262493
derekhome@hotmail.co.uk
EM 2 Teams
A Captain Mike Douglas
07925 009598
msabedouglas@hotmail.com
B team Captain David Taylor
07908 861333
davidtaylor417@hotmail.com
Ripley 2 Teams
A Team Captain Alan Kenny
07534 205 906
alankexp@hotmail.com
B Team Captain Alastair McCance
07500 976475
ajmccance@hotmail.com
Ringwood 2 teams
A Team Captain Clive Case
07923 385247
clivecase@btinternet.com
B Team Captain George Nash
07938 597077
gatnash@gmail.com
Bakewell 1 team (Plate only)
A Team Captain Stuart Sutton
07803 928049
stuart.sutton1945@btinternet.com
The knockout events will run through to a main final and consultation final (All 1st time losers, including any teams having a bye in round 1 and losing in round 2 are invited to participate in the Consolation Plate event. The Jamboree event was won by BRA (see results section for further details)
Teams playing at Spondon to pay DCBA £18 each towards table hire and completion fees, matches played elsewhere need teams to agree table fees due and both teams to pay DCBA £6 each to cover competition fees.
|
|
|
|
|
Are you interested in playing in a county match? |
Regular Pairs interested in playing for Derbyshire in County Matches can register interest by email to:
richardwynedwards@gmail.com
Additionally we need more pairs to play in our Realbridge County Matches.(usually 2nd Sunday in Sept-Apr starting at 2pm)
If anyone is interested in attending a Debyshire taster session on Realbridge (to be held on either a Thurs or Sun evening @ 7pm, lasting approx 1 hr) then please contact Jim Parker
jimparker@totalise.co.uk / 07980716894
|
|
|
|
|
New Social Bridge sessions |
|
|
|
Midlands Counties League 2023-24 |
The fixture list for Derbyshire is:
10 September -home v Leicestershire
8 October -away at Oxfordshire
19 November - home v Warwickshire
10 December - away at Nottinghamshire
14 January - away at Worcestershire
11 February - home v Gloucestershire
10 March (might be 17/03) home v Staffs & Shrops
THE VP SCALES
|
10-10
|
11-9
|
12-8
|
13-7
|
14-6
|
15-5
|
16-4
|
17-3
|
18-2
|
19-1
|
20-0
|
Team-of-8 doing maximum cross-imps
|
0-6
|
7-20
|
21-35
|
36-51
|
52-70
|
71-90
|
91-114
|
115-141
|
142-174
|
175-215
|
216+
|
Team-of-8 scoring a two T-of-4 and adding
|
0-3
|
4-10
|
11-17
|
18-25
|
26-35
|
36-45
|
46-57
|
58-70
|
71-87
|
88-107
|
108+
|
Team-of-4
|
0-2
|
3-7
|
8-12
|
13-18
|
19-24
|
25-32
|
33-40
|
41-50
|
51-61
|
62-76
|
77+
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current Trophy Winners |
Summer Swiss (BR Trophy): Team Madden
Winter Swiss (Eric White): Alistair McCance, Amanda Sowter, John Sowter and Brian Elliott (Winter Plate) Malcolm Young, Mike Spencer, Trevor Pilkington and Keith Sherwood (Secretary’s Cup) David Taylor, Liz Hall, Mike Douglas and Paul Knighton
Brigden: John Griffin, Roger Mallinson, Paul Madden and John Squibb
India Cup: John Griffin, Roger Mallinson, David & Mary Marshall
Mixed Teams: Bethany Madden, David Briggs, Alex Hogg and Paul Madden
Vic Morris: Paul Madden, John Squibb, David Briggs and Alex Hogg
VM Plate: Jim Parker, Maggie Beale,Mike Douglas, Paul Knighton
County Pairs: Janusz Adamowicz & Roman Gembicki
John Armstrong Trophy : John and Amanda Sowter
Atkins Cup: Richard Edwards and Pravin Tailor
Hazel Whinfrey Plate: Pat Hobson and Margaret Watson
Smedley Salver: John Griffin and Roger Mallinson
Invitation Pairs: J Griffin & M Young
Bill Pratt Trophy: Sandy Davies & Roman Gembicki
Lady’s Pairs: Amanda Sowter & Judy Langworthy Men’s Pairs: Janusz Adamowicz & Roman Gembick
Gerry Fletcher Cup: Ian Blake
|
|
|
|
|
Derbyshire Contract Bridge Association |
- Promotes Contract Bridge in the Derbyshire Area.
- Affiliated to the English Bridge Union.
- Runs many County based events during each year including 6 teams-of eight leagues.
- Most DCBA County Events are held on Wednesday evenings at The Old School, Spondon. There is bridge most days of the week at The Old School, Spondon click here to see.
- Touch the 'Useful Links' Button to get to the websites of various DCBA Clubs
|
|
|
|
|