Cumbria County Duplicate Bridge Association
 
Recent Updates
Simple Systems
14th Oct 2017 20:34 BST
Home Page
8th Oct 2017 12:40 BST
Joint Swiss Weekend
24th Sep 2017 18:46 BST
Entry Fees & Prizes
23rd Sep 2017 22:10 BST
 
Latest County Result

Congratulations to

Alan Anderson & Sam Norman

who won the County 

IMP Pairs

 

English Bridge Education and Development.

For information on educational programmes and support for teachers; TD training for Clubs and Counties follow the link.

Vu-Bridge Beginner's Corner

Vu-Bridge (ACOL version)
choosen by the EBU!

Read more about the English Bridge Education Department and FREE V-Blue for all EBUTA Teachers: Click here

Saturday January 30th, 2016:
Careful Play by Paul Bowyer

Click here to play

V-Blue - The beginners e-newsletter: 20 hands to play every two weeks - ACOL and Standard American versions available

Vu-Bridge Hand of the Week

New: Vu-Bridge Defender
Try sample hands: Click here

Saturday, January 30th, 2016:
Diamonds, again! By David Bird


Click here to play this hand

V-Green e-Newsletter: improve your Bridge skills - all levels

 
2017 Winners Photos
Swiss Teams
Swiss Teams 1st
Swiss Teams 2nd
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

Full results can be found by clicking here

 

The winning tream of Liz Commins & David Stevenson with Adam Aitken & Ian Smith and the 2nd place team of Ian Reeves & Tony Bartlett with Nik Cockerill-Smith & Bev Godfrey

Championship Pairs
Championship Pairs 1st
Championship Pairs 2nd
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

Full results can be found by clicking here

 

The winning pair of Lesley Bridson & Catherine Thompson and the runners up Alan Anderson & Sam Norman

Consolation Pairs
Consolation Pairs

Full results can be found by clicking here

 

The winning pair of Jeff & Ann Wilkins

Open Pairs
Open Pairs

The Open Pairs winners were Liz & Bill Wattleworth 

Ladies Pairs
Ladies Pairs 1st
Ladies Pairs 2nd
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

The Ladies Pairs winners were Nik Cockerill-Smith & Bev Godfrey and second were Babs Matthews & Joyce White

Mixed Pairs
Mixed Pairs 1st
Mixed Pairs 2nd
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

The Mixed Pairs winners were Steve Mattinson & Pauline Lang and the second pair were Shelagh Flett & Neville Shorrick 

Gents Pairs
Mens Pairs 1st
Mens Pairs 2nd
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

The winners of the Men's Pairs were Paul Thornton & Gerry Weston and the runners up were Mike Baron & David Kaye