Cumbria County Duplicate Bridge Association
 
Recent Updates
Home Page
11th Dec 2017 09:06 GMT
Championship Teams of Four
11th Dec 2017 09:00 GMT
Simple Systems
14th Oct 2017 20:34 BST
Joint Swiss Weekend
24th Sep 2017 18:46 BST
 
Latest County Result

Congratulations to

Ian Reeves & Tony Bartlett

Nicky Luckett & Angela Taylor

who won the County 

Pro-Am Teams

 

English Bridge Education and Development.

For information on educational programmes and support for teachers; TD training for Clubs and Counties follow the link.

Vu-Bridge Beginner's Corner

Vu-Bridge (ACOL version)
choosen by the EBU!

Read more about the English Bridge Education Department and FREE V-Blue for all EBUTA Teachers: Click here

Saturday January 30th, 2016:
Careful Play by Paul Bowyer

Click here to play

V-Blue - The beginners e-newsletter: 20 hands to play every two weeks - ACOL and Standard American versions available

Vu-Bridge Hand of the Week

New: Vu-Bridge Defender
Try sample hands: Click here

Saturday, January 30th, 2016:
Diamonds, again! By David Bird


Click here to play this hand

V-Green e-Newsletter: improve your Bridge skills - all levels

 
Whitehaven Trophy
Congress Swiss Teams

2017 Liz Commins, David Stevenson, Adam Aitken, Ian Smith

2016 Catherine Draper, Michael Prior, Andrew Woodcock, Keith Ashcroft

2015 Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, Joyce and Bill White

2014 Mr & Mrs N Woodcock, Mr & Mrs G McConkey

2013 Mrs C Draper, K Ashcroft, A Woodcock, M Prior

2012 Mrs C Draper, K Ashcroft, A Woodcock, M Prior

2011 Mr & Mrs D Oram, M Harris & Ms M Budd

2010 Mr & Mrs P Smith, P Mollart, J Halliwell

2009 Mr & Mrs I Blakey, J Pye, J Smith

2008 Miss C Draper, A Woodcock, K Ashcroft, M Prior

2007 Mr & Mrs N Woodcock, Mr & Mrs G McConkey

2006 Mr & Mrs D Oram, M Budd, M Harris

2005 Mr & Mrs N Woodcock, Mr & Mrs G McConkey

2004 N Davidson, J Clarke, P Collins, R Cumming-Bruce

2003 Mr & Mrs P Smith, P Mollart, J Halliwell

2002 R Taylor, Dr W Barraclough, R Pike, P Waterman

2001 N G Clarke, P A Clarke, A Sims, B A Sims

2000 D Mullany, C Woods, Mrs M Bamford, Mrs M Cooney

1999 S Haley, M Nicholson, Mr & Mrs P Williams

1998 Mrs C A Marlow, Mrs J Wadsworth, Mr & Mrs P Williams

1997 Mrs C A Marlow, Mrs J Wadsworth, Mr & Mrs P Williams

1996 A R Humphries, D J Latimer, J R Robinson, R T Soulsby

1995 R Morrish, Miss H Collier, Mrs E M McNamara, Mrs M Knowles

1994 R W Wilkin, A F Woollin, H Walker, W K Millington

1993 B W Boothroyd, R Wallwork, Mr & Mrs P J Webster

1992 A P Brown, Mrs P Downes, P R Ford, A V Russell

1991 Mrs F Kay, D Mills, Mrs M Watts, R Watts

1990 Mrs M Thompson, P Ashton, Z Kollard, K Benson

1989 Mr & Mrs R F Taylor, Mr & Mrs J H Mitchell

1988 C Bishop, D Huggett, J M Armstrong, G T Kirby

1987 A Aldred, A Williamson, P H Thompson, R Stretch

1986 R W Wilkin, A F Woollin, H Walker, W K Millington

1985 J & D Herbert, D & E Oldfield

1984 Mrs C A Marlow, Mrs J Wadsworth, Mr & Mrs P Williams

1983 Mr & Mrs W Newbigging, Mr & Mrs W B Eakin

1982 L G Roberts, N Anderson, D J Sim, S J Smollett

1981 P Laddin, M Burtt, M Dove, H Melbourne

1980 W E Lee, S.C Jury, D J Cole, J M Currie

1979 M Dove, Mrs C L Harris, G W Jepson, P Laddin

1978 Mrs E S Bilsborrow, Mrs W Woodcock, Mr & Mrs D N P Woodcock

1977 P H Thompson, J A Wlliamson, A Shephard, R Stretch

1976 J V Martin, J W Wilson, J L Boardman, R T Brunskill

1975 R A Wall, Mrs J.A Mumby, Mr & Mrs G K Catlow

1974 J M Armstrong, S G Barnfield, R J Benstead, R J Fleet

1973 S E Roberts, Mrs E Roberts, M J A Hodgson, F Wilson

1972 J L Boardman, R T Brunskill, M A Kaye, H Lee

1971 Miss P Hepworth, Mrs E M McNamara, Mrs C Harris, G P Hirst

1970 J E & M T Borrell, A P Brown, P V Carson

1969 I T McCrae, Dr Gibb, Mr & Mrs N Knowles

1968 J L Boardman, R T Brunskill, M A Kaye, H Lee

1967 F C  Hunter, C J Kinloch, C N Kyaw, K D Somerville

1966 Miss M Jacobs, F Tams, O Rice, E J Burrus

1965 J L Boardman, R T Brunskill, M A Kaye, G Dan

1964 J Langlands, Mrs H Ford, Mrs I Cowgill, Mrs M Knowles

1963 J H Tweddle, H V Lightfoot, Mrs D Humphreys, Dr M W Dewell, 

          Mr & Mrs L Robinson, H Lee, A Brostoff

1962 J L Boardman, A J M Hitchcock, R T Brunskill, M A Kaye

1961 Mrs N Haycocks, Mrs M Kirk, Mrs M Tinsley, D H Seddon

1960 I D T Macrae, K Macrae, G Pyke, M Howat

1959 Mr & Mrs F Farrington, Mr & Mrs J Ormerod

1958 Mrs H Rushton, Dr M Rushton, Dr D Dove, J Hochwald

1957 I D T Macrae, K Macrae, T Aspden, N G Mothersall