Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Crowborough Bridge Club
 
Teams Events

PLEASE ENTER THE FOLLOWING INTO YOUR DIARY:

Due to the stunning success of Teams Night we are holding teams events every last Friday of every month.

The previous one was 9 tables!!!!!

There was the additional bonus of having home made biscuits, cakes and even chocolate biscuits!

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
15th May 2017 17:32 BST
Teams Events
3rd May 2017 13:42 BST
News Page
20th Nov 2016 20:10 GMT
 
Pages viewed in 2017
 
DISABLED PARKING PLACES

DISABLED PARKING SPACES

Would members please not park in the disabled parking spaces unless they possess and display a blue disabled badge.

EBU News
EBU News

To access latest EBU Rules and information - left hand menu - click on bridgewebs and then click on EBU Information and all will be revealed!!

Directors and Scorers Rota

Directors and scorers rota in news page.

 
Introduction to Crowborough Bridge Club
Introduction to Crowborough Bridge Club

We are a relaxed and very friendly club, comprised of players with a wide range of abilities.

We run a host service on Thursdays and Fridays. Please read the Host Notice for updates in the caption below.

Conventions are mostly Acol. If you are unfamiliar with duplicate bridge, experienced players will be available to help you.

Would visitors for all sessions please refer to the Information Section.

Greenhill Cup Winners

We are pleased to announce the winners of the Greenhill Cup

John Burke and Bob Kydd

HOSTING SYSTEM

HOSTING SYSTEM

Fridays

The system is as follows:

If you phone the host on a Friday please phone as early as possible:

2nd Friday: Moira Taylor 01825 768203    moiratee@hotmail.com  

phone or e-mail before 10pm on Thursday

3rd Friday: Linda Reed 01892 652404    lindajanereed@aol.co.uk 

phone or e-mail before 10pm on Thursday

4th Friday: Nigel Osler 01892 669555 (contact Nigel before midday Friday)

Please note that there is no host on the first Friday.

Thursdays

A host will be available every Thursday, however, on the first Thursday of the month, Diane is available BUT she would need to know the day before up to 10pm.

Diane's number is:  01892 853754

Mondays and Fridays (when too late to contact Friday hosts)

Contact Adele by e-mail or phone 01892 888001.

 

EBU Monday Stratified SIMS Success

Monday 13th March Stratified SIMS Success

Bob Kydd and John Burke came 8th out of 555 participents in the country.

They acheived 65.46%.

 

Membership List

MEMBERSHIP LIST

 This is now available. 

Moira is our Membership Secretary.

If you require a copy of the list, please e-mail her: moiratee@hotmail.com.

There are a few paper copies at the club.

Police
Police number to call if necessary is 0845-6070-999
Click for the latest results
Future Events

May

♣  Friday 26th May

    Trevor Cup.

    This is our annual teams event.

July

AGM

♣  Monday 10th July

September

♣  Friday 8th September

   EBED SIM Pairs

♣  Friday 22nd September

   Sussex Pairs Heat

Spring Congress News

Our congratulations go to the following pairs who took part in The Sussex Spring Congress.

Mixed Pairs

  Sylvia and William came 2nd.

Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs

Out of  40  participants:

  Eddie and Jean came 6th

  Nick Levine and Nick Warren came 13th

  William Bourne and Richard Clark came 20th

  Pat Warren and Angela Coates came 30th

Swiss Teams

  Richard Clark and Eddie,

  Jean Smallwood and Lindsay Geddes came 4th

  Nick Levine and Richard Penticost,

   Richard Bird and Chris Bailey came 12th

 

 

 

Evening Session Start Time

Evening Session Start Time

Arrival time 7.15pm with 7.20pm being the very latest.

Movement and Scoring decisions can be made for a prompt start at 7.30pm.

Cup Events
Information about our Cup events are on the "General Information" page.
Results
25th May 2017
Club Duplicate
Scorer: David Fellows
22nd May 2017
Club duplicate
Scorer: Pat Warren
19th May 2017
Club Duplicate
Scorer: William Bourne
18th May 2017
Club Duplicate
Scorer: Joy Byford
15th May 2017
Club duplicate
Scorer: Pat Warren
12th May 2017
Club Duplicate
Scorer: Chris Bailey
11th May 2017
Club Duplicate
Scorer: loinda reed
Calendar
26th May 2017
Teams Event
29th May 2017
Club duplicate
1st Jun 2017
Club Duplicate
2nd Jun 2017
Club Duplicate
5th Jun 2017
Club duplicate
8th Jun 2017
Club Duplicate
9th Jun 2017
Club Duplicate
Click for the latest results
Future Events

May

♣  Friday 26th May

    Trevor Cup.

    This is our annual teams event.

July

AGM

♣  Monday 10th July

September

♣  Friday 8th September

   EBED SIM Pairs

♣  Friday 22nd September

   Sussex Pairs Heat

Spring Congress News

Our congratulations go to the following pairs who took part in The Sussex Spring Congress.

Mixed Pairs

  Sylvia and William came 2nd.

Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs

Out of  40  participants:

  Eddie and Jean came 6th

  Nick Levine and Nick Warren came 13th

  William Bourne and Richard Clark came 20th

  Pat Warren and Angela Coates came 30th

Swiss Teams

  Richard Clark and Eddie,

  Jean Smallwood and Lindsay Geddes came 4th

  Nick Levine and Richard Penticost,

   Richard Bird and Chris Bailey came 12th

 

 

 

Evening Session Start Time

Evening Session Start Time

Arrival time 7.15pm with 7.20pm being the very latest.

Movement and Scoring decisions can be made for a prompt start at 7.30pm.

Cup Events
Information about our Cup events are on the "General Information" page.
Results
25th May 2017
Club Duplicate
Scorer: David Fellows
22nd May 2017
Club duplicate
Scorer: Pat Warren
19th May 2017
Club Duplicate
Scorer: William Bourne
18th May 2017
Club Duplicate
Scorer: Joy Byford
15th May 2017
Club duplicate
Scorer: Pat Warren
12th May 2017
Club Duplicate
Scorer: Chris Bailey
11th May 2017
Club Duplicate
Scorer: loinda reed
Calendar
26th May 2017
Teams Event
29th May 2017
Club duplicate
1st Jun 2017
Club Duplicate
2nd Jun 2017
Club Duplicate
5th Jun 2017
Club duplicate
8th Jun 2017
Club Duplicate
9th Jun 2017
Club Duplicate