Claygate Bridge Club
 
Recent Updates
Home Page
21st Sep 2016 15:26 BST
Club Championships
20th Sep 2016 22:19 BST
Victor Ludorum
13th Jul 2016 17:35 BST
Constitution
13th Jul 2016 10:02 BST
 
Pages viewed in 2016
 
Contacts
Chairman: Jaime Bueno
☎  01372 464045
jaime.bueno@ntlworld.com
 

Secretary & Website:  

 Wendy Stainer

 : 07910713990

wendy.stainer@gmail.com

 

Treasurer: David Rotherham
 

 

 

Host Rota 2016/2017

From July 2016 to June  2017

in date order:  Please check your allocated date  for 2016 or 2017 and let Wendy Stainer know in advance if you cannot do that date so that she has time to find a replacement host .  Thanks

2016

Pat Orton                   4 July

Maria Christou          11 July

Elizabeth Adkins      18 July

Roy Stew                  25 July

Sue Allen                   1 Aug

CC No Host                8 Aug

Teams No Host          15 Aug

Frances Allwork         5 September

CC No Host               12 September

Kais Bahrani              19 September

Alison Tebboth             26 September

John Taylor                 3 October

CC No Host               10 October

Brian Barrow             17 October

Lay Choo Tan            24 October

Mary Blundell             31 October

Jonathan Spring         7 November

CC No Host                14 November

Valerie Bornhoft         21 November

Pam Harries               28 November

Sandra Simpson         5 December

CC No Host               12 December

Christmas Party        19 December

Philip Chan               19 December

2017

CC  No Host             9 January

Christine Chevalier  16 January

Moira Shearer             23 January

 Kay Wilson              30 January

Viki Royce                  6 February

CC No Host               13 February

Grethe Dejager-Tomten 20 February

David Rotherham       27 February

Joan Coates              6 March

June Rose                 13 March

Rosemary Collins       20 March

Bob Edmonds             27 March

Vanessa Reileen         3  April

Teams of 4 No Host    10 April

John French               24 April

George Gardiner          8 May

Stephanie Postlethwaite  15 May

Val Goodhart-Riley       22 May

Elizabeth Gray              5 June

Janet Adams                12 June

Jenny Hancox              19 June

Pam Normington          26 June

Members who have not been allocate a Host date and available for a swap - as at 19 June 2016

Sue Rawlins

Judy Reilly

Ken England

Margaret Shrimpton         

 

 

Scorer Rota

Here is the general time-tabling principle agreed between Carol, Tony and (Position Vacant):

  • 1st Monday in month: Carol Wildig
  • 2nd Monday: Tony Baker
  • 3rd Monday: (Position Vacant)
  • 4th Monday: (Position Vacant)
  • 5th Monday (if there is one): Tony
 
CLUB INFORMATION
CLUB INFORMATION

Meets every Monday (Bank Holidays excepted) at 7.30 pm

at Claygate Day Centre, Elm Road, Claygate.

Tel: 01372 463476    Map  

Visitors and new members are very welcome.

 

Table money, including refreshments, is £3.00 for members and £4.00 for visitors.

With over 100 members, Club Membership is now full and a waiting list is in operation.

If you wish to put your name down please email wendy.stainer@gmail.com 

NOTICE OF CHANGES TO COMPETITIONS AND TABLE MONEY

 

At a recent Committee meeting it was decided to cancel the Claygate Plate competition - introduced  at the time of going to print with the year’s programme - which substituted for the Lisa Hill (ladies only) and Christopher Blundell (men only) cups. This change of programme is due to the apparent lack of enthusiasm for this type of event. 
 

It was also decided that as from 1 October 2016 table money would be reduced to £2 for members and £3 for visitors until the Club needed to increase it for any reason.

VICTOR LUDORUM 2016

The running results for the Victor Ludorum have been updated.  To view - go to Competitions and click on Victor Ludorum

Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Results
26th Sep 2016
Pairs
Director: Gavin
Scorer: Anthony Baker
Duplimater: Gavin
19th Sep 2016
Pairs
Director: Gavin
Scorer: Jaime Bueno
Duplimater: Gavin
12th Sep 2016
Club Championship 2
Director: Nigel Barnes
Scorer: Rowena Austin
Duplimater: Gavin
5th Sep 2016
Pairs
Director: Nigel
Scorer: Carol
Duplimater: Gavin
Calendar
3rd Oct 2016
Pairs
Director: Rowena
Scorer: Rowena
Host: John Taylor
Duplimater: Gavin
10th Oct 2016
Club Championship 3
Director: Gavin
Scorer: Carol
Host: No Host
Duplimater: Gavin
17th Oct 2016
Pairs
Scorer: Jaime
Host: Brian Barrow
Duplimater: Gavin
24th Oct 2016
Pairs
Director: Rowena
Scorer: Tony
Host: Lay-Choo Tan
Duplimater: Gavin
31st Oct 2016
Pairs
Director: Nigel
Scorer: Rowena
Host: Mary Blundell
Duplimater: Gavin
7th Nov 2016
Pairs
Director: Julie
Scorer: Carol
Host: Jonathan Spring
Duplimater: Gavin
Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Results
26th Sep 2016
Pairs
Director: Gavin
Scorer: Anthony Baker
Duplimater: Gavin
19th Sep 2016
Pairs
Director: Gavin
Scorer: Jaime Bueno
Duplimater: Gavin
12th Sep 2016
Club Championship 2
Director: Nigel Barnes
Scorer: Rowena Austin
Duplimater: Gavin
5th Sep 2016
Pairs
Director: Nigel
Scorer: Carol
Duplimater: Gavin
Calendar
3rd Oct 2016
Pairs
Director: Rowena
Scorer: Rowena
Host: John Taylor
Duplimater: Gavin
10th Oct 2016
Club Championship 3
Director: Gavin
Scorer: Carol
Host: No Host
Duplimater: Gavin
17th Oct 2016
Pairs
Scorer: Jaime
Host: Brian Barrow
Duplimater: Gavin
24th Oct 2016
Pairs
Director: Rowena
Scorer: Tony
Host: Lay-Choo Tan
Duplimater: Gavin
31st Oct 2016
Pairs
Director: Nigel
Scorer: Rowena
Host: Mary Blundell
Duplimater: Gavin
7th Nov 2016
Pairs
Director: Julie
Scorer: Carol
Host: Jonathan Spring
Duplimater: Gavin