Spade Heart Chichester Bridge Club Diamond Club
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Trying to find the Minutes of our Meetings? Who is on the Committee? When and where does play start?

Press the information button above for the answer to all of these.

Evening Sessions

Please be sure to arrive at the club at least ten minutes before play begins, that is before 6.50 pm so that play is not delayed. It may not be possible to accommodate latecomers. 

Want to Play but don't have a partner

Perhaps you are new to the Bridge club or a regular member whose partner is unavailable one evening.  What to do?  If it is our Thursday evening session there should be no problem as we run a host system and if you come along to the session, preferably a few minutes earlier, we should be able to arrange a partner.  For other sessions there are people who may be able to help you find a partner.

Our Monday Partners contact is Thea Sydenham tel.  01243  776540

Our Tuesday Partners contact is  Mary Sharp tel.  07879 828304

please note Tuesday sessions start at 3.30pm and you should not arrive before 3.15pm.  Greater care must be taken driving through the playground at this time as there may be pupils present

Our Saturday Partners contact is Anne Dudley-Smith,    tel.  01243 528854

For general help regarding duplicate sessions, Liz Peavot will help on 01243 786095

Random Seeded Teams

This competition will take place on the fourth Thursday of each month from October to June.   In December, the proximity of the fourth Thursday to Christmas day may mean the bridge club is closed and the competition will not run that month.   It is proving very popular but for administration purposes and to ensure we do not end up with an odd number of pairs you must sign on the notice board to indicate you wish to take part by the Monday preceding the event.  The current scores can be seen under the "Competition" menu and "Random Seeded Teams Points".

Honours Board
Random Seeded Teams Points winner
Random Seeded Teams points winner run from October to June on 4th Thursday by David Telfer
  WINNER RUNNER UP                        
2017 - 2018 Liz Peavot Chris Coote/Mary Sharp/Pat Sparkes                        
2016 - 2017  Liz Peavot Cliff Vince/Chris Bury/Angela Payne                        
2015 - 2016 David Telfer Chris Bury                        
Last updated : 3rd Jul 2018 14:10 BST
RAY MEREDITH CUP LADDER PAIRS
competition organized by Cliff Vince
2017- 2018   David Telfer   & Gerry Hegan        
2016- 2017   David Telfer   & Anne Dudley-Smith        
2015- 2016   David Telfer   & Chris Bury        
2014- 2015   David Telfer   & Chris Bury        
2013- 2014   Mike Campbell   & Francesca Campbell        
2012- 2013   David Telfer   & Chris Bury        
2011- 2012   Peter Dunne   & Cliff Vince        
2010- 2011   Peter Dunne   & Cliff Vince        
2009- 2010   Peter Dunne   & Cliff Vince        
2008- 2009   Peter Dunne   & Cliff Vince        
2007- 2008   Peter Dunne   & Cliff Vince        
2006- 2007   Bill Davies   & Enid Connell        
2005- 2006   Peter Dunne   & Cliff Vince        
2004- 2005   Ken Haines   & Penny Haines        
2003- 2004   John Pearson   & Margaret Paterson        
2002- 2003   Brian Melbourn   & Pam Pottage        
2001- 2002   Peter Dunne   & Cliff Vince        
2000- 2001   Ken Haines   & Penny Haines        
1999- 2000   Angela Saker   & Ruth Low-Beer        
1998- 1999   Mike Saunders   & Anne Saunders        
1997- 1998   Tony Brereton   & Jill Wright        
1996- 1997   Graham Vincent   & Barbara Vincent        
1995- 1996   Eric Paterson   & Margaret Paterson        
1994- 1995   Peter Oates   & Brian Melbourn        
Last updated : 3rd Jul 2018 14:03 BST
NATONAL GRADING SCHEME COMPETITION

NATONAL GRADING SCHEME PLAYED ONE THURSDAY PER MONTH

                                                                          

2015          1st David Telfer      2nd  Sheila Peers

2014        Joint 1st         Chris Bury and Cliff Vince

2013       Joint 1st            David Telfer and Mike Campbell                  

                     

Last updated : 17th Jul 2015 18:25 BST
PERFECT PARTNER

Highest scorer, with different partners, played on

 

 

Thursdays, over 6 winter months of year.

 

 

competition introduced by Philip Lewis

 

 

 

 

 

…….

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012-

2013

 

Francesca

Campbell

 

 

 

 

2011-

2012

 

Francesca

Campbell

 

 

 

 

2010-

2011

 

Francesca

Campbell

 

 

 

 

2009-

2010

 

Mike

Campbell

 

 

 

 

2008-

2009

 

Tony

Whiteley

 

 

 

 

2007-

2008

 

Philip

Lewis

 

 

 

 

2006-

2007

 

Bill

Peerless

 

 

 

 

2005-

2006

 

Mike

Parks

 

 

 

 

2004-

2005

 

Mike

Parks

 

 

 

 

2003-

2004

 

Mike

Parks

 

 

 

 

2002-

2003

 

Gill

Peppercorn

 

 

 

 

2001-

2002

 

Michael

Kent

 

 

 

 

2000-

2001

 

Philip

Lewis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last updated : 17th Jul 2015 17:28 BST
SATURDAY LADDER

Ladder Competition for Saturday Players                                             

                                                                             

          2013  Judy    Hole    with    Liz    Senior         

 

Last updated : 29th Dec 2013 15:53 GMT
WEDNESDAY LADDER

Ladder Competition for Wednesday Players

                                                      

      2013     Christine  Burnard  with  Ros  Brandon        

      2012    Robin  Birtley  with  John  Parr       

      2011     Edward  Johnson  with  Ros  Brandon        

      2010    Martin  Stubbs  with  Carol  Stubbs       

      2009     Roger Saunders  with Heather Haskoll

Last updated : 29th Dec 2013 15:46 GMT