Spade Heart County Bridge Club (CBC) Diamond Club
County Bridge Club (CBC)
 
Wednesday and Friday Afternoon Host

If you need a partner for a Wednesday afternoon session, Ring Anne C on Leicester 2414606.

Friday Afternoon.  If you are likely to be available with no partner, check to see if a host is available.  If there isn't, why not volunteer.  Hosts play free and, if you don't get a game, you will get a 'free play' voucher for another Friday.  Alternatively, ring Ruth on 2700181.

 
 
Recent Updates
Home
17th Oct 2017 08:54 BST
display_page14
11th Sep 2017 13:38 BST
display_page11
1st Sep 2017 10:34 BST
display_page19
27th Aug 2017 11:02 BST
Hurwich Results
10th Aug 2017 11:39 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Changes

If you want any information shown on this site or see any errors, please contact web master, Ian Dent.  Use the Committee icon and then Webmaster.

Communications

It is possible that we may need to send emails to members using the Bridgewebs email service.  It has been reported that these communications may be placed in your 'Junk Mail' box by your system.  To avoid this make members@bridgewebsmail.com one of your trusted addresses.  NOTE:  This email address will not receive any emails.  Should you wish to contact the committee, use the contacts menu item on the left of this screen.

 
Competition Winners.
This page has information and news of interest to the members. For a full list of forthcoming events, see "Calendar" on the menu and for a list of results see "Results".
Pairs League 2017 after 4 rounds

Final positions

2nd in Division 1  -  Mike Ayers & Richard Smith.

1st in Division 2   -  Ian Bruce & Mick Mahoney.  

3rd in Division 3   -   Beryl Allen and Richard Tyler.

Last updated : 4th Jun 2017 10:08 BST
Woodier and Cole
The Woodier Cup was presented by Arthur and Kitty Woodier founder members. Arthur was a member of the first committee.
 
The Cole Tankard was presented by Molly Cole a founder member and a member of the first committee.
 
Click HERE for the list of winners which includes the 2015-2016 results.
Last updated : 10th May 2016 16:31 BST
Don Smith and Staines Winners
Starting in 2014, The Win Stocker Trophy will be awarded to the the winners of the next non-mixed pairs competition.  The Don Smith Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the highest placed pair of the opposite sex. The Win Stocker Trophy was donated by his daughter in memory of Win who was a 'regular' player at the club until his death in 2013. The Don Smith was presented by the Club in memory of Don who was a founder member and held the post of treasurer for several years before he had to resign through ill health.  
 
The Staines Challenge Trophy was presented by Mrs Billie Staines.
 
For a list of previous winners click HERE.
Last updated : 4th Feb 2014 16:07 GMT
Richard Buckby and Cayless Winners
The Richard Buckby Trophy was presented by Richard and Margaret Buckby who were founder members and served on the committee.

The Cayless Cup was presented by Lloyd Cayless one of the founder members.

Click HERE to see the list of previous winners.
Last updated : 23rd Oct 2013 10:27 BST
Hammersley and Wightman
The Hammersley Cup was presented by Jack and Peggy Hammersley founder members who became the first secretary and assistant secretary when the club was formed.
 
The Wightman Trophy was presented by Jean Wightman who is still a frequent player at the club.  From the competition 2013-2014, this trophy is awarded to the 'amateur' winner of the Pro-Am competition.
 
Click HERE to see a list of previous winners.
Last updated : 30th Jan 2014 16:16 GMT
Williams
The Williams Trophy was presented by Ann and Norman Williams who still frequently play at the club.
 
Click here to see the list of winners.
Last updated : 25th Sep 2015 12:50 BST
Life Members
Life Members

Frank Travers, Chairman, being congratulated by Peter Halford after his election as Honorary Life Member.

List of Life Members:

2011 F S Travers
2007 P G Halford
2005 N A Williams
2002 D F Pollard
2000 B H Harris (Mrs)
1992 R A Smith
1992 H M Markham
1991 C E Chadwick (Mrs)
1986 N S Wilde
1986 A N Odams
1980 R W Buckby
1979 A B Hammersley
1975 D B Smith

Last updated : 19th Sep 2013 09:30 BST
HURWICH 2013 DATES AND RESULTS

Final Result

 
Click Here for final result.
 
Click HERE for week 8 result
 
Click HERE for week 7 result
 
 
Week 6 result:
DavidH 6   Mahoney 14,   Northage 5  Halford 15,
Ayres 7  Travers 13,  Preston 13  Stokes 7,
Loveday 5 JudyH 15.
 
Position after week 6.
 
Travers 85,  Preston 75, Mahoney 70, Halford 68, JudyH 66, Ayres 56, Loveday 56,
Stokes45, Northage 41 and DavidH 38
 
 
 
 
Click HERE for week 5 result
 
 
 
Click HERE for week 4 result
 
 
 
Click HERE for week 3 result
 
 
 
Click HERE for week 2 result
 
Week 1 result - Click HERE
 
 
Last updated : 27th Nov 2013 14:15 GMT