Spade Heart  Diamond Club
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
2017 Waiting List

Helen Downing

Patricia Kelly

Betty Halligan

Anne Lawlor

Marie Dunne

Angela Harford

Patricia Bassett

Greta Kelly

Elaine Orr

Charles Corcoran

Maureen Grady

Gabrielle Dineen

Joan McAndrew

Margaret Tierney

Tony Owens

Frances Daly

Gerry Kyne

Marian Horkan

Anette Neil

James McCarthy

Pat Rooney

Roisin Troy

Rosie Alba



Last updated :  29/09/2017
2017 Committee

President:   Paul O'Meara

Vice President:  Vacant

Treasurer: Helen McDevitt

Secretary: David Melody

ex Officio:  Richie Fallon

Points Secretary:  Jean Neary

Match Maker:   Noreen Fleming


Kittly McCabe

Ethel Mulhern

Sally Burke

Theresa Conlon

Tony Smyth

Ger Maher

Welcome to Castleknock Bridge Club


Provisional starting arrangements for Team of 4 competition on 5th April

Both competitions have been balanced at 16 tables each,  changes to the runners may alter the arrangements.
If you wish to enter or withdraw or change anything -  please let me know by text - 085 8862241



Breda Tuite Blanaid Morris Willie O'Gorman Roisin O'Gorman A1 A 1
Nicholette McMahon Kittly McCabe Ethel Mulhern Rachel Dockrell A1 A 2
Margaret Fitzgerald Bernie Hickey Mary Finnegan Claire Grey A1 A 3
Vera Smyth Pauline mcDonald Miriam Macken John McKenna A1 A 4
Neil Burke Pat Hannon Peter Rooney Gaye Downs M A 5
Ann Moynigan Joe Coyne Barbara Burke Larry O'Sullivan M A 6
Deirdre Ridgway John Mcnamara Arthur McGrail Richie Fallon M A 7
Liz Dixon Sue Streek Bernie Fagan Claire McDonnell M A 8
Mary Brady Mairead Daly David Melody Ann More O'Ferrall M A 9
Jim Egan Sean McNamee Ann Clerkin Mary O'Sullivan M A 10
Paddy Daly Bernadette Lally Evelyn Blennerhasset Mary Lyons M A 11
Owen Cummin Renee Kelly Carmel Keenan Gerry More O'Ferrall M A 12
Michael Fitzgerald Patsy kelly Pat Connolly Maura Harte M A 13
Una Gillespie Eithne Loftus Tony Smyth Noreen Smyth M A 14
George Kerans Colette Keating Mary Kearns Colette Cleary A1 A 15
John Doyle Harry McDermott TBA TBA M A 16
Evelyn Quinn Mary McAleenan Ann Murphy Brigid McGuirk A1 B 1
Noreen Sullivan Sheila Healy John Moran Noelle Coughlan A1 B 2
Geraldine Keane Helen Rohan Rosemary Kennedy Margaret Lane A1 B 3
Paul O'Meara Sally Burke Ger Maher Ger Murphy A2 B 4
Margaret Fenton Brid Fallon Ann Carr Colette Cullen A2 B 5
Clare Shannon Mary MacLoughlin Ann Tier Mary Murphy A2 B 6
Sheila O'Mahony Mary Flynn Sheila Connolly Grainne Barton A2 B 7
Miriam Doyle Margaret Nardone Barbara Kenny Ann McNicholas A2 B 8
Phyllis Kenny Mary Jo Bergin Annette Keville Peg Bernie A2 B 9
Maura Kyne Majella Maguire Flannagan Noirin Casey Carmel Grimes A2 B 10
Peter Whitty  Ailish Ryan Brigid Connolly Hillary Rutledge A2 B 11
Helen McDevitt Mary Mullen Helena McIntyre Ann Moore A2 B 12
Louise Grogan Anne Holden Mary Myler Maura O'Driscoll B B 13
Grahan Smithers Fiona Smithers Pat Andrews Angela Massey  ?? B B 14
Bea Canavan Teresa Kilcline Mary Purcell Catherine Mooney B B 15
Angela Andrews Teresa Farrell Bernie Pearson Gordon Pearson A2 B 16







Club Volunteers


Comp A


Comp B


Comp C





8 Mar       Sean McNamee Paul O'Meara
15 Mar       Tony Smyth Paul O'Meara


Summary of Local Rules

Castleknock Bridge Club is a dynamic club with over 220 members many of whom joined the club in the last five years.  In addition, the introduction of Bridgemates has changed our operations and so it is necessary to update our local rules.  The following  summary details the main rules that apply each night and  should of course be read in conjunction with the Club’s constitution and rules of the CBAI.

1.    Bridge is a game and players are reminded that they should treat all players including their partners in a civilised and friendly manner.  Players are also reminded that your club is run by a committee of volunteers who are not paid for their services.

2.    The Bridgemate operator with be the overall Tournament Director on the night (unless otherwise arranged.)   They will provide support  and assistance to the  Tournament Director (TD) in each competition.

3.    One member of each partnership should be seated at their table 15 minutes prior to the start time (7:30pm) in order to facilitate the organisation of the competitions.

4.    All players are expected to put away their chairs after the game has finished.

5.    East West are expected to put away the Tables, Table cloths and Bidding boxes when the game is finished.  If they are not physically capable of same they should arrange for somebody else to do so.

6.    Whilst all players have a responsibility to ensure that boards are returned to their respective pockets,  South is expected to ensure that their cards are extracted and returned to the South pocket  and so prevent any possible misboarding.

7.    North will be responsible for operating the Bridgemate, entering information/scores and passing the Bridgemate to East/West for verification.    North will also ensure that the other players at the table have an opportunity to review the results screen.   

8.    The TD in each competition ends each round by calling “East West move please” .  When this call is made, players are prohibited from commencing a new board.    If however the lead card has already been faced up then play may continue but the players are expected to quickly finish the board  and forgo post-mortems etc., and are expected to speed up play during the next round

9.     North will pass the boards backwards when the TD calls “East West move please”   

10.  North will also ensure that the boards and table numbers are returned to the TD and     the Bridgemate returned to the Bridgemate Operator at end of night. 

11.  Fast players must wait for the TD ‘s call before moving or passing back boards.


When you have 10.5 tables  your choice is either 

(1) a Mitchell 22 board movement N/S play 22 boards and and the East West play 20 boards  or

(2) a Bowman Movement were N/S can play 27 boards  and E/W can play 24 boards.    The price you pay is that Table 1 and 10 share the boards all night.    Boards and people move like an ordinary Mitchell.

DRAFT Calendar 2017 -2018

Gilligan Cup         Mar 15th

Easter Egg            Mar 22nd

Team 4                 April 5th

Presidents             Apr 12th & 19th

Social                   Apr  26th

Section A
Section B