Education
 

 

 

Novice/Invitational Workshops:
 Monday Mornings, 9:00-11:00 am

February Classes:

  • Feb 18: No workshop: Play in President's Day game
  • Feb 25: Exploiting long suits!
  • Mar 4:  What's Invitational?  What's Forcing?
  • Mar 11:Those multi-purpose CUEBIDS!
  • Mar 18: Balancing: Bid or Pass! 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Release 2.19m
Upcoming Events

"8 Is Enough" Swiss Teams: Saturday, Feb 16 at 1:00 pm. To view the schedule or team assignments, select "Club Calendar" on the left menu and click on the desired link.

President's Day (AM): Monday, Feb 18 at 9:00 am & 1:00 pm ACBL Membership Game - both partners must be ACBL members to be eligible for premium masterpoints.

Extra Game! ACBL-Wide Charity Game: Open & 499er sections, Wednesday, Feb 20 at 1:00 pm. Sign up at Special Events Board

Special Event! Grand National Teams Unit Finals: Flight A (<6,000 MPs), Flight B (<2,500 MPs) & Flight C (NLM<500 MPs) Saturday, Feb 23 at 9:30 am & 1:30 pm. Sign up at Special Events Board

499er/49er Swiss Teams (CC): Sunday, Feb 24 at 1:00 pm  Sign up at Special Events Board

Winners' Circle
Winners' Circle

Rubber Bridge: Tue, Feb 12                
1st: Jerry & Kay Pearson
2nd: Barb Haseley & Carmen Smith

Euchre Club: Mon, Jan 21
1st: Ginger Pierce
2nd: Paul Leddy
3rd: 
Art Holzman
Most Loners:: Art Holzman

Social Pinochle: Tue, Feb 5
1st: Bill Cunningham & Bev Farwell
        (622)

 

 

 

 

Cribbage: Wed, Feb 13                                                             
1st: Tony Privatte
2nd: Phil Stephenson
3rd: Geoge Hardardt

Better Bridgers: Wed, Feb 6
1st: Phil Schlachtenhaufen & Harry Zoblotsky
2nd: Calvin Doody & Jerry Sherman

Pinochle League: Thu, Jan 17
High Series: Bill & Marilyn Whitman (1466)
2nd High Series: Bill Cunningham & Bev Farwell (1350)
High Game: tie (above) (573)
2nd High Game: Christina Brahm & Klaus Pawlik (533)

 

 

 

 


Rubber Bridge: Tuesday mornings at 9:30 am. Contact Kay Pearson (922-5244) for more information
Better Bridgers: Wednesday evenings at 7:00 pm. Contact Calvin Doody (922-0645) for more information.
HSV Cribbage Club: Wednesday evenings at 5:30 pm. Contact Julie Hardardt (915-9136) for more information.
VCC Euchre Club: 3rd Monday evening at 6:30 pm. Contact Jann Grace (226-5542) for more information.
Military Double Deck Pinochle League: 3rd Thursday at 6:00 pm (Sept-May). Contact Mary Jenkins (922-5261) to register or join a team.

Top Duplicate Players

70% Games

71%
Greg Frank
Phil Michaelson
February 14, 2019

70.1%
Geri Higgins
Leslie Pfeiffer
Feb 1, 2019

 

 

Top Players

Kathy Young
0-20

Linda Prust
20-300

Roland Graves
300-1000

Frances Brown
1000-2000

Wilson Day
2000+