Recent Updates
Bulletin
16th May 2019 11:51 BST
Home Page
16th May 2019 11:35 BST
League of Eight
15th May 2019 17:39 BST
Burnham System Card
15th May 2019 17:16 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin
If you can't find the information you want
or would like to suggest improvements to this web site
please send any comments  to
Welcome to Burnham Bridge Club
Monday Evening Organisation

Our standard organisation for Monday evening is that we start play promptly at 7:30, play 26/27 boards, and finish at 10:45. In order for the Director to be able to start play at 7:30, the movement must have been entered into the computer, and boards[/movement cards] distributed, so he/she needs to know the number of participating pairs/teams by 7:25. If you know you won't arrive by 7:25, please notify either the Centre or your partner that you're on your way and your expected arrival time.

Club policy as validated by the recent members' vote is that 3-board sit-outs for pairs events are to be avoided and so, with a half-table, our standard movement will be based on 2-board rounds. Our Directors have been instructed that, once the movement for the evening has been selected, it should not be significantly changed to accommodate unnotified late arrivals, particularly where this might prejudice the prompt commencement of play.

Seminar May 13th: How to choose a good opening lead

Choosing the opening lead is one of the hardest aspects of defence, but one of the most important.  For good players, getting the defence off to a bad start is probably the most frequent reason for recording a bad score on a board.  Even the best reasoned leads will be wrong sometimes because there is very often little information to go on.  In this month's free 30 minute seminar, Bill Godenzie will be reviewing the thought processes that help the defender on lead make the best choice more often.  The seminar will be in the Garden Room of the SBBC, starting at 18:45 next Monday, May 13th.  All are welcome - you don't have to be a Burnham member to attend.  The seminar will finish in time for our normal Monday evening duplicate session.   We provide a host for all our pair sessions, so you can come along even if your regular partner can't make it.

Burnham C(hiltern) League-of-8 Team

The team completed its inaugural year in the Chiltern League with a 13-7 win away to Newbury A, leaving Burnham at the top of the division. Loddon Vale weren't able to manage the 20-0 victory needed in their final match to upset things [they lost 5-15].

Things have worked out pretty much as we'd hoped, providing opportunities for members who wouldn't otherwise have had the chance to represent the Club to take part. Some 15 members played for the team, with Colin Dale taking the role of administrative captain.

Thanks to all who've supported the Club in this venture: we hope that as many of you as possible will take part in the Chiltern Elimination Pairs heat at the Club on April 1st [see below].

Burnham AGM & Prize-giving

.

This year's AGM  and annual prize giving is on June 10th, starting at 19:00.

The results of the 2017-18 annual competitions were:

Competion Winner Score 2nd Score 3rd Score
Club Pairs David Herod & Rob Walther 56.39 Chrys Poole & Steve Lee 56.18 Phil Thornton & Sandra Belcher 55.48
Teams of Four (Gwen Stoneham) Nigel Wolfendale 316 Chris Mooney 268 Bob Holder 240
League of 8  (Peter Hall) Bob Holder 321.3 David Owen 281 David Herod 205.3
6 Partners  (Addis Page) Nigel Marlow 61.8 Joan Murphy 61.3 David Owen 59.9
Masterpoints (Chairmans Cup) Bob Holder 588 Joan Murphy 565 David Beever 552
Improvers' Shield (Raymond Worrall) David Herod & Rob Walther 3.75% Frances Sargent & Newark Smelt 3.67% Chrys Poole & Steve Lee 3.52%

 

England Senior Congress

 

In the Seniors Congress which took place on November 2nd - 4th 2018, Nigel Wolfendale & Phil Thornton, playing with Robert Proctor & Michael Robinson, won the Swiss Teams event by a margin of 29 VPs.

 

Berks & Bucks CBA Events

 

Burnham members have already featured in the initial  Berks & Bucks CBA competitions of the 2018-2019 season:

  • Heather & Matthew Tan won the Swiss Pairs for the Denys Jenkins trophy on 17th October 2018, with  David Owen & Bob Holder in joint 2nd place, Dick Davey & Paula Hopkinson in 4th place, and Liz Hayton & Angela Flintoft in 5th place
  • David Owen & Bob Holder were placed second in the Mixed Swiss Teams for the Carole Mueller Trophy held at Windsor on Sunday 11th November, after finishing 1st equal with a Butler score of 74 - leading the field by a clear margin of 25, the final result being determined from the head-to-head boards. Evelyn Crossley & Eva Wallen finished in 4th place. 
  • David Perkins & Phil Thornton playing with Carole & Herb Mueller were placed second in the Butler scored pairs for the Jarrett Cup held at Windsor on Sunday 2nd December.  As there was a 3-way tie for the 3rd place, this was awarded on the basis of the head-to-head tie-break results to Evelyn Crossley, David Owen, Bill  Godenzie & Charles Chisnall.
  • Charles Chisnall, David Owen, Bill Godenzie & Evelyn Crossley won the Perkins Cup in the teams event played at Windsor on 17th February, with Nigel Wolfendale, Bob Holder, Dick Davey & Paula Hopkinson taking second place.

Forthcoming competitions are:

  • The Senior Pairs for the Directors' Cup to be held at SBBC on 17th April 2019

About Burnham Bridge Club
About Burnham Bridge Club

We have twice weekly sessions of good standard Duplicate Bridge at the very attractive South Bucks Bridge Centre - a purpose-converted 16th Century barn in its own grounds, between Beaconsfield, Maidenhead and Slough 

Our main session is at 7.30 every Monday evening, when we play Pairs, except Teams of Four on the third Monday each month except when this is a bank holiday.  A host is available to play with anyone without a partner on Pairs evenings.

We use Bridgemates, for instant scoring, with current scores displayed on a large screen.  Hand records and results print-outs are available within a few minutes of the end of every session. 

Several teams from the Club compete in the Berks and Bucks League of 8, with the A team in the first division.  We also encourage less experienced players and hold monthly free seminars before the start of an evening session.

Monday Night Host

A host is available for all Monday evening Duplicate Pairs sessions,
so anyone coming along without a partner is guaranteed a game.  This service may be used by any player not more than 6 times in a calendar year.

This does not apply for teams evenings or special events- check the calendar

 

 

Results
Duplicate Pairs (Seminar at 18:45)
Director: Nigel
Duplicate Pairs
Director: Sue
Duplicate Pairs
Director: Sue and Graham
Duplicate Pairs
Director: Malcolm
Teams
Director: David
Duplicate Pairs
Director: Nigel
Calendar
Mon 20th May 2019
Teams
SBBC 7.30 pm
Director: David
Mon 27th May 2019
Duplicate Pairs
SBBC 7.30 pm
Director: Malcolm
Mon 3rd Jun 2019
Duplicate Pairs (Seminar at 18:45)
SBBC 7.30 pm
Director: Nigel
Mon 10th Jun 2019
Duplicate Pairs - AGM + Prize Giving
SBBC 7.00 pm
Director: Sue
Wed 12th Jun 2019
League-of-8 Shindig
Chez Lawrence 7.00 pm
Director: Nigel
Mon 17th Jun 2019
Teams
SBBC 7.30 pm
Director: David