Recent Updates
Home Page
10th Sep 2018 19:04 BST
Directors' Rota
11th Aug 2018 11:36 BST
display_page6
5th Jul 2018 11:15 BST
display_page10
23rd May 2018 11:24 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Bulletin
If you can't find the information you want
or would like to suggest improvements to this web site
please send any comments  to
Welcome to Burnham Bridge Club
Autumn Dates for your Diary
Autumn Dates for your Diary

 

Our next seminar takes place on Monday 1st October.   The half-hour seminar starts promptly at 18.45, it's free and open to all.

We operate a hosting system, so you don't need to come with a partner if you want to stay on and play, which we hope you will.

 

Burnham AGM & Prize-giving

.

The results of the 2017-18 annual competitions are:

Competion Winner Score 2nd Score 3rd Score
Club Pairs David Herod & Rob Walther 56.39 Chrys Poole & Steve Lee 56.18 Phil Thornton & Sandra Belcher 55.48
Teams of Four (Gwen Stoneham) Nigel Wolfendale 316 Chris Mooney 268 Bob Holder 240
League of 8  (Peter Hall) Bob Holder 321.3 David Owen 281 David Herod 205.3
6 Partners  (Addis Page) Nigel Marlow 61.8 Joan Murphy 61.3 David Owen 59.9
Masterpoints (Chairmans Cup) Bob Holder 588 Joan Murphy 565 David Beever 552
Improvers' Shield (Raymond Worrall) David Herod & Rob Walther 3.75% Frances Sargent & Newark Smelt 3.67% Chrys Poole & Steve Lee 3.52%

 

Berks & Bucks CBA Events

 

Burnham members have featured in many of the Berks & Bucks CBA competitions of the 2017-2018 season:

  • Charles Chisnall & David Owen won the Swiss Pairs for the Denys Jenkins trophy on 1st October 2017, with Nigel Wolfendale & Callum McKail in 2nd place
  • Nigel Wolfendale & Dick Davey won the Jarrett Cup in the Butler Pairs event on 12th November 2017, closely followed by David Beever & Bob Holder
  • Bill Godenzie & Charles Chisnall, David Owen & Evelyn Crossley won the  Mixed Swiss Teams for the Carole Mueller Trophy event on 3rd December 2017, with Joan Murphy & Bob Holder, playing with Dick Davey & Ed Scerri in 2nd place, and Eva Wallen & David Beever, Graham & Sue Dickens in 3rd place!
  • Liz Hayton & Steve Lee won the Mixed Pairs Cup in the Butler Pairs event on 29th April 2018, closely followed by Paula Hopkinson & Nigel Wolfendale.
  • David Herod & Nigel Lancaster finished in 3rd place in the Final of the Waller Bowl held on 13th May 2018.
  • Heather and Matthew Tan, playing with Edward Leatham & Nick Forrest, won the Green-pointed Swiss Teams event held at Windsor on 17th June 2018 by 9 VP's from a field of 43 teams.
  • Nigel Wolfendale won the John Pares cup in the 2017-18 Victor Ludorum competition, with Dick Davey in the runner-up position.

 

About Burnham Bridge Club
About Burnham Bridge Club

We have twice weekly sessions of good standard Duplicate Bridge at the very attractive South Bucks Bridge Centre - a purpose-converted 16th Century barn in its own grounds, between Beaconsfield, Maidenhead and Slough 

Our main session is at 7.30 every Monday evening, when we play Pairs, except Teams of Four on the third Monday each month except when this is a bank holiday.  A host is available to play with anyone without a partner on Pairs evenings.

We use Bridgemates, for instant scoring, with current scores displayed on a large screen.  Hand records and results print-outs are available within a few minutes of the end of every session. 

Several teams from the Club compete in the Berks and Bucks League of 8, with the A team in the first division.  We also encourage less experienced players and hold monthly free seminars before the start of an evening session.

Monday Night Host

A host is available for all Monday evening Duplicate Pairs sessions,
so anyone coming along without a partner is guaranteed a game.  This service may be used by any player not more than 6 times in a calendar year.

This does not apply for teams evenings or special events- check the calendar

 

 

Results
Teams
Director: Nigel
Duplicate Pairs
Director: Sue and Graham
Seminar 18:45 Duplicate Pairs
Director: Malcolm
Duplicate Pairs
Director: Nigel
Teams
Director: David
Monday Teams Session 1
Calendar
Mon 24th Sep 2018
Duplicate Pairs
7.30 pm
Director: Malcolm & Pat
Mon 1st Oct 2018
Semiar 18:45 Duplicate Pairs
7.30 pm
Director: Graham & Sue
Mon 8th Oct 2018
Duplicate Pairs
7.30 pm
Director: David Beever
Mon 15th Oct 2018
Teams
7.30 pm
Director: David
Mon 22nd Oct 2018
Duplicate Pairs
7.30 pm
Director: Malcolm & Pat
Mon 29th Oct 2018
Duplicate Pairs
7.30 pm
Director: Nigel