Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Bude Bridge Club
 
Bude Bridge Club Committee

The Club Committee for 2017/2018

 Chairman:   Neil Trenaman

 Vice-Chairman:  Ann Bennett

Secretary:   Christine Theobald

Treasurer:     Stephen Smith

Committee Members: Linda Ashworth, Deb Delvalle, Maureen Fallows, Chris Nichols 

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
21st Oct 2017 12:45 BST
Bidding and Play Archive
1st Oct 2017 13:40 BST
News Page
10th Sep 2017 11:34 BST
Committee minutes
14th Jul 2017 15:48 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Directors

The Directors' rota for this year:

Tuesdays:

1st and 2nd          Chris

3rd and 4th     Steven

5th                Chris or Steven

Wednesdays: Stephen or Bob

Fridays:

1st and 3rd                   Neil

2nd and 4th                 Linda

 5th                            Neil or Linda

EBU Royalty 2017

The Club has several regular members in the 'Royalty and Honours' of the current EBU National Grading Scheme as of 1st October 2017.

Jack:   Alan Biggs, Charles Clifton, Jane Koldewey, Bob Bennett

10s:  Dave Clarke, Neil Trenaman,  Steven Clifton, Chris Nichols

 

NEED A PARTNER?
 

Members without regular partners are sometimes available.  

Ann Bennett is the club's partner co-ordinator.
Please contact her on 01288 361813
or email ann.m.bennett@mail.com

 
 
TABLE MONEY

Tuesdays: Members £2.50,

Visitors £3.50 (£6.50 on Sims nights)

Wednesdays and Fridays: Members £2, Visitors £3

 

Contact Us

To contact us, please contact Ann Bennett at the above email and phone number.

ALERTING & ANNOUNCING SUMMARY

Click here for a summary of the new (August 1st 2013) alert/announce rules.

http://www.ebu.co.uk/documents/laws-and-ethics/convention-cards/announcements-table.pdf

Andrew Robson Bridge
Andrew Robson Bridge

Click here to find tips and problems for all abilities set by Andrew Robson

http://andrewrobsonbridge.cmail2.com/t/ViewEmail/i/

28A04D0B068978F6/C729D84F53ADD9962540EF23F30FEDED

 

Mr. Bridge Quiz
Mr. Bridge Quiz

Try the 'Mr. Bridge' quiz!

Updated every Tuesday.

http://www.mrbridge.co.uk/

North Cornwall Bridge Clubs
North Cornwall Bridge Clubs

As well as Bude, there are 3 other EBU affiliated bridge clubs in North Cornwall - Bodmin, Newquay and Wadebridge.

They share a website at www.bridgewebs.com/northcornwall

 
Welcome to Bude Bridge Club
Welcome to Bude Bridge Club

We meet for duplicate bridge every Tuesday and Friday at the Parkhouse Centre, near the Castle - arrive by  6.50 for a 7 p.m. start.  tea and biscuits...

We usually finish by 10.30 p.m.

We also meet more informally on Wednesday afternoons - 1.50pm, just roll-up, no partner needed.

a partner for Tuesdays can usually be found - just phone Ann Bennett - and we are providing a host on Fridays,  so you can just roll up and be promised a game.

Please check the calendar to see if there are any special events on any particular date.

WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON BRIDGE

A session for improvers who want more practice in a relaxed atmosphere - 14-18 boards, no Masterpoints, tea and biscuits...

At the Parkhouse Centre, arrive by 1.50 for a 2 p.m. start - finish usually by 4.45p.m.

Roll up, with or without a partner - Host system in operation!

During the autumn 2017 and spring 2018, Chris and Neil will be delivering a short lesson at the beginning of some sessions, with set boards based mainly on that lesson.

Chris will deal with defence and declarer play on September 27th (opening leads), October 18th (signals), November 29th, January 10th and 24th, February 7th.

Neil will deal with bidding on October 11th (hand evaluation), November 8th, December 6th, February 21st, March 7th and 21st.

All other weeks will be normal duplicate sesions.

 

Club Champions 2017
Club Champions 2017

At our recent Annual General Meeting, Steven Clifton and Alan Biggs picked up  the John Ridding Club Championship.

Alan also won the Clifton Trophy with Rob Mabley.

 

Team winners
Team winners

The winners of the Club Teams Championship 2017 were  Stephen Smith, Ann Bennett, Micheline Smith and Bob Bennett.

Micheline and Stephen also won the Noth Coast Wine Handicap Pairs, and Bob joined Maureen Fallows in winning the Leslie Davies Mix and Match Trophy.

Wednesday Winners
Wednesday Winners

The Wednesday Champions 2017 were Alan Merchant-White and Ian Curtis, winning the Christine Carey Trophy.

Grand Slam Champion!
Grand Slam Champion!

Linda Ashworth was crowned Grand Slam Champion 2017 for successfully bidding and making 3 Grand Slams during the season, each with a different partner.

The 'John and Bill Grand Slam Decanter Label' adorns a well-deserved bottle of gin.

Mix and Match Champions!
Mix and Match Champions!

Maureen Fallows and Bob Bennett were convincing winners of the Leslie Davis Mix and Match Cup.

Monthly News Report - 1st October, 2017

Congratulations to Bob and Ann Bennett on winning the September heat of the Handicap Pairs.

Well done Noreen Heslop on coming top at three evening sessions during September, once with Margaret Swayne and twice with Mary Hopgood. Other multiple winners were Bob and Ann, Linda Ashworth who won with both Mike Newman and Steve Clifton, Steve also won with Jane Koldewey and Jane also came top with Chris Nichols. 

Other evening winners were Deb Delvalle and Geoff Scutt, Mike and Jean Brookes and Sarah and Neil Trenaman.

On Wednesday, 20th September there was a teams competition and congratulations go to the winning team of four Penny Abbot, Alan Pearce, Sue Kershaw and Jean Pearce. 

Wednesday afternoon winners were Alan Merchant-White and Ian Curtis, Deb and Geoff, Margaret and John Cottle and Bob and Ann Bennett.

The initial Wednesday short tuition session proved poular and these will continue  on 11th and 18th.October.

October Problem of the Month

A really complicated one this month, asking you to cover 'all bases' - assuming all possible plays by defence.

The contract is 6 Spades and the 9 of Clubs is led...

A number of pitfalls are available to both the offence and the defence.

Declarer wins the opening club lead with the ace as east plays the ten, then cashes the A-K.  If east keeps a high trump, then the K is cashed, discarding a small red card.  A club is ruffed and the 10 is led, covered by east (although it doesn't matter).  South's king wins, the last club is ruffed, and hearts are finessed again.  If east ducks, dummy wins and leads the 10, jack, queen.  If instead east covers the second heart, declarer wins, plays a third heart to dummy, then leads the 10.

In hand with the Q, south cashes any heart honour he may still hold, then throws east in with a trump lead for an endplay in diamonds.  What fun!

Now let's go back.  Suppose east discards his trump honours on the first two leads!  That changes everything.  Declarer cashes the A, discarding dummy's 3.  East's best play is to unblock a club honour, in which case declarer must now lead the Q!  East grabs the king and can do no better than to return a club.

Dummy ruffs and advances the 10.  If that is ducked, then the 10 is led, covered and won by south.  Declarer cashes the A and draws the trumps with dummy's 10.  The long diamond and another heart finesse brings declarer to twelve tricks.  Alternatively, if the 10 is covered, south wins and plays either a diamond or a spade to dummy for the first heart finesse.


Traps:

  • If east plays the 2, declarer has fewer losing options.  For example, he can afford to discard from either red suit on the second high club.

Assuming that east unblocks the first club:

  • If declarer cashes a club at trick two and discards a diamond, east can defeat him by subsequently unblocking both his club and spade honors.  Now when declarer leads the Q, east even has the luxury of playing low!  Alternatively, he could grab the K and return any black card.

If declarer errantly discards a diamond at trick two:

  • If east fails to unblock the second club, declarer can arrange to draw trumps, win three heart tricks, finesse once in diamonds, then throw in east with his last club for another diamond lead at trick twelve.

 

Latest Tuesday result

 Congratulations to Alan and Rob, winners  of the Clifton Trophy on October 17th.

 

Latest Friday result

Congratulations to Bob and Ann, winners on 20th October.

Latest Wednesday Result

A very close encounter! Congratulations to Alan and Ian, winners on 18th October.

EBU Autumn Sim Pairs

Our full club's rankings are on the EBU website.

Out of 666 pairs nationally, Chris and Jane were the top Cornish pair in 23rd place.

Bob and Anne also came in the top hundred.

Handicap Pairs Sponsor
Handicap Pairs Sponsor

We are delighted to thank North Coast Wine for sponsoring our Handicap Pairs competition for the third year.

http://ncwine.co.uk

LATEST PROMOTIONS
LATEST PROMOTIONS

The EBU has promoted the following club members in June 2017

10 Star Premier Regional Master - Linda Ashworth

County Master- Fiona Hargreaves

None in July, August, September and October

Forthcoming Events

The full diary of competitions for 2017/2018 can be found under 'Calendar'. 

Wednesday afternoon bridge continue, with Chris and Neil providing some tuition.

The next competition is the second heat of the Handicap Pairs on November 7th.

Our local heat of the national Children in Need Pairs is on November 14th.

Be prepared to name your Pairs for the Mix and Match Teams on November 28th.

Top Ten Club

Leading  scores during the 2017/2018 season:

Jane and Chris  73.50%   June 27th

Maureen and Sylvia.  69.17%.  April 11th

Bob and Ann  69.05%   August 25th

Steven and Chris  69.00%  May 12th

Bob and Ann  68.00%  August 18th

Bob and Ann   68.00%  September 5th

Neil and Sarah 67.86%  July 18th

Linda and Chris  66.67%   May 26th

Noreen and Mary Hop  66.67%  October 10th

Fiona and Mary Hop  66.30%  June 20th

Competition Winners 2017-2018

The John Ridding Club Championship: March 13th

Club Plate: March 13th

Teams: January 16th

Collian Cup:  October 17th

North Coast Wine Handicap Pairs: March 6th

Doris and Frank Clifton Trophy: October 17th

June Justice Individual: December 19th

Leslie Davis Mix and Match: January 30th

John and Bill Grand Slam Bottle: April 6th

Christine Carey Cup (Wednesday Afternoons) : March 14th

 

Cornwall County Bridge Association
Cornwall County Bridge Association

Bude Bridge Club is affiliated to the Cornwall County Bridge Association.

Click here to visit their web-site.

http://www.bridgewebs.com/cornwall/

Calendar
24th October 2017
Open Pairs
Director: Steven Clifton
25th October 2017
Wednesday Afternoon Bridge
Director: Deb Delvalle
27th October 2017
HostedOpen Pairs (Christine)
Director: Linda Ashworth
Results
20th October 2017
Hosted Open Pairs (Mary Hopgood)
Director: Neil Trenaman
Scorer: Neil Trenaman
18th October 2017
Wednesday Afternoon Bridge
Director: Chris Nichols
Scorer: Chris Nichols
17th October 2017
Clifton Trophy
Director: Chris Nichols
Scorer: Chris Nichols
13th October 2017
Hosted Open Pairs (Mary Hicks)
Director: Linda Ashworth
Scorer: Linda Ashworth
11th October 2017
Wednesday Afternoon Bridge
Director: Neil Trenaman
Scorer: Neil Trenaman
10th October 2017
Open Pairs
Director: Chris Nichols
Scorer: Chris Nichols
Latest Tuesday result

 Congratulations to Alan and Rob, winners  of the Clifton Trophy on October 17th.

 

Latest Friday result

Congratulations to Bob and Ann, winners on 20th October.

Latest Wednesday Result

A very close encounter! Congratulations to Alan and Ian, winners on 18th October.

EBU Autumn Sim Pairs

Our full club's rankings are on the EBU website.

Out of 666 pairs nationally, Chris and Jane were the top Cornish pair in 23rd place.

Bob and Anne also came in the top hundred.

Handicap Pairs Sponsor
Handicap Pairs Sponsor

We are delighted to thank North Coast Wine for sponsoring our Handicap Pairs competition for the third year.

http://ncwine.co.uk

LATEST PROMOTIONS
LATEST PROMOTIONS

The EBU has promoted the following club members in June 2017

10 Star Premier Regional Master - Linda Ashworth

County Master- Fiona Hargreaves

None in July, August, September and October

Forthcoming Events

The full diary of competitions for 2017/2018 can be found under 'Calendar'. 

Wednesday afternoon bridge continue, with Chris and Neil providing some tuition.

The next competition is the second heat of the Handicap Pairs on November 7th.

Our local heat of the national Children in Need Pairs is on November 14th.

Be prepared to name your Pairs for the Mix and Match Teams on November 28th.

Top Ten Club

Leading  scores during the 2017/2018 season:

Jane and Chris  73.50%   June 27th

Maureen and Sylvia.  69.17%.  April 11th

Bob and Ann  69.05%   August 25th

Steven and Chris  69.00%  May 12th

Bob and Ann  68.00%  August 18th

Bob and Ann   68.00%  September 5th

Neil and Sarah 67.86%  July 18th

Linda and Chris  66.67%   May 26th

Noreen and Mary Hop  66.67%  October 10th

Fiona and Mary Hop  66.30%  June 20th

Competition Winners 2017-2018

The John Ridding Club Championship: March 13th

Club Plate: March 13th

Teams: January 16th

Collian Cup:  October 17th

North Coast Wine Handicap Pairs: March 6th

Doris and Frank Clifton Trophy: October 17th

June Justice Individual: December 19th

Leslie Davis Mix and Match: January 30th

John and Bill Grand Slam Bottle: April 6th

Christine Carey Cup (Wednesday Afternoons) : March 14th

 

Cornwall County Bridge Association
Cornwall County Bridge Association

Bude Bridge Club is affiliated to the Cornwall County Bridge Association.

Click here to visit their web-site.

http://www.bridgewebs.com/cornwall/

Calendar
24th October 2017
Open Pairs
Director: Steven Clifton
25th October 2017
Wednesday Afternoon Bridge
Director: Deb Delvalle
27th October 2017
HostedOpen Pairs (Christine)
Director: Linda Ashworth
Results
20th October 2017
Hosted Open Pairs (Mary Hopgood)
Director: Neil Trenaman
Scorer: Neil Trenaman
18th October 2017
Wednesday Afternoon Bridge
Director: Chris Nichols
Scorer: Chris Nichols
17th October 2017
Clifton Trophy
Director: Chris Nichols
Scorer: Chris Nichols
13th October 2017
Hosted Open Pairs (Mary Hicks)
Director: Linda Ashworth
Scorer: Linda Ashworth
11th October 2017
Wednesday Afternoon Bridge
Director: Neil Trenaman
Scorer: Neil Trenaman
10th October 2017
Open Pairs
Director: Chris Nichols
Scorer: Chris Nichols