Spade Heart Broxbourne Bridge Club Diamond Club
Broxbourne Bridge Club
 
Wins for BROXBOURNE at The HEATH CUP
 

Three Broxbourne  teams win prizes on Sunday's HEATH CUP at Hatfield Heath.

 The ascenders prize was won by:  Sue & Ed Devine  with Angie Heini and Sheila McDonald

The Cadets prize was won by :  Marion Haldane,  Janice Bantock, Denver Gorman & John Metcalfe

and Second prize went to :  John Leake, Sheila Evans, Mark Westley & Tim Nash

Well done to you all.

 
Recent Updates
TD Rota - Thursday evenings
2nd Jan 2018 14:38 GMT
Home Page
18th Dec 2017 17:26 GMT
Competition Winners
1st Dec 2017 08:49 GMT
Wins for BROXBOURNE at The HEATH CUP
16th Oct 2017 09:35 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
 
Welcome to Broxbourne Bridge Club
FRIDAY BRIDGE

At the Committee Meeting held on Thursday December 14th , it was decided to end the Friday Morning Sessions of bridge as from Friday 15th .  We are however aware that Daytime bridge is very popular and so we are on the waiting list for other availabilty of the bridge room, to perhaps try again on another morning or afternoon.  Thank you to all those who supported this trial.

Last updated : 18th Dec 2017 17:26 GMT
Malta Calling

MALTA CALLING

A holiday with Bridge attached.

5th JUNE to 12th JUNE 2018

Staying at Qawra Palace Hotel

 

Half Board

Air Fare and Transfers Included

Cost per person sharing a Twin Bedded Room £595

Cost per person in a single bedded room £650

These prices may change if the Air Fare changes

 

TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS.

.Depart Stanstead  by Ryanair 16.40 arrive Malta 21.00

Depart Malta  21.25 arrive Stanstead 23.55

 

A deposit of £270 per person is required to secure a place

 

Booking forms are available at the club or from Stan Frost Mobile 07790 733 164

Last updated : 15th Nov 2017 08:43 GMT
BROXBOURNE TEAMS Win Prizes at THE HEATH CUP

Three Broxbourne  teams win prizes on Sunday's HEATH CUP at Hatfield Heath.

 The ascenders prize was won by:  Sue & Ed Devine  with Angie Heini and Sheila McDonald

The Cadets prize was won by :  Marion Haldane,  Janice Bantock, Denver Gorman & John Metcalfe

and Second prize went to :  John Leake, Sheila Evans, Mark Westley & Tim Nash

Well done to you all.

Last updated : 15th Oct 2017 20:43 BST
CHAMPIONSHP PAIRS

Congratulations to Sheila  and Mike on winning the Championship Pairs.

Full Details are in the Results Section dated 2nd March.

Last updated : 20th Jun 2017 15:29 BST
MORE SUCCESS for Broxbourne Pairs

The HBA held the County 'Really Easy Pairs' at The bridge centre in WGC this Thursday.

MARCIA   & ROBERT SCANE  came 2nd scoring 64.93%

DENVER GORMAN   & LUIGI WIECHULA came 3rd scoring 62.15 %

Brilliant results 

WELL DONE to you all

Last updated : 20th Jun 2017 15:29 BST
Minutes COMMITTEE Meeting 13th February 2017

Please see on NEWS & INTEREST  page the abridged Minutes of the Meeting held on 13th Feb'2017

Last updated : 13th Feb 2017 18:43 GMT
Club Championship..Combined Result

 

For some reason, the Combined results came up with the date of 3rd March ( the first date it was played)

to view results there Please go to that date and click on 'Combined Result' I also give the combined result below.... WELL DONE to

Mike Whittles & Phil Taylor who came first.

1 Phil Taylor & Mike Whittles 60.67 36
2 Sheila Evans & Mike Robson 58.98 30
3 Pat & Paul Quayle 58.76 24
4 Sara Barnett & Stan Frost 57.84 18
5 Anne Dunn & Michael Carn 53.84 12
6 Denver Gorman & John Davies 51.90 6
7 Ken Hills & Ken Hayward 51.41  
8 George Lock & Mike Hunt 50.76  
9 David & Margaret Murphy 48.62  
10 Shirley Bull & Pat Flavell 48.38  
11 Tony Clayton & Val Cole 40.60  
12 Lynette Belch & Joan Mills 34.
Last updated : 12th Jun 2016 09:27 BST
Member Area of the Website
The Member Area of the website has now been set up. It includes telephone numbers and email addresses of members and also has a facility to download results on to your home computer if you wish to do so.

To access the Member Area, members will first need to register. To get a registration code, please email John Leake

Once you have received a registration code then go to the member area and enter your email address, a password of your choice and the registration code which has been sent to you.

You will then be able to access the Member Area at any time by signing on with your email address and password.
Last updated : 20th Feb 2013 17:35 GMT
Click for the latest results
AGM CUP

Congratulations to Phil Taylor and Mike Whittles on winning the AGM Cup on 6th July.

Last updated : 7th Jul 2017 08:59 BST
CADET CUPS

CONGRATULATIONS: to the Winners of the Cadet Cups.

TUESDAY:  Andy Holland  & Ian Bainbridge 

THURSDAY: Ray Cole & Alan James

Qualifiers for Thursday are:

Ray & Alan

Jim & Anne Robinson

Denver Gorman & Luigi W

Qualifiers for Tuesday are:

The top ten pairs ( excluding Shirley Bull)

so down to 11th Place

Invitations to the competition will come from the HBA

Last updated : 1st Dec 2017 08:43 GMT
FOUNDER MEMBERS CUP

CONGRATULATIONS  to

 

Mike Carn & Anne Dunn for winning the founder Members Cup, in a hard fought battle for 1st place 

 

WELL DONE

Last updated : 4th Aug 2017 09:28 BST
Teams Trophy

Congratulations to Shirley Pat Joan and Cathy on winning the Teams Trophy on 18th May

 

Last updated : 18th May 2017 23:22 BST
Cadet Cup

CONGRATULATIONS  To Sue & Ed Devine, who were convincing winners of the CADET CUP

 

Well Done to you both

Last updated : 18th Nov 2016 09:58 GMT
HBA CADET TEAMS

Congratulations to our Cadet Team, on coming 4th in the HBA Cadet Teams event held last Friday at WGC,

The Broxbourne team  was:

 
Denver Gorman & Luigi Wiechula
Ed Devine & Andy Holland
 
-
Last updated : 22nd Apr 2017 12:13 BST
Calendar
23rd January 2018
Pairs
25th January 2018
Pairs
30th January 2018
Pairs
1st February 2018
Pairs
Click for the latest results
AGM CUP

Congratulations to Phil Taylor and Mike Whittles on winning the AGM Cup on 6th July.

Last updated : 7th Jul 2017 08:59 BST
CADET CUPS

CONGRATULATIONS: to the Winners of the Cadet Cups.

TUESDAY:  Andy Holland  & Ian Bainbridge 

THURSDAY: Ray Cole & Alan James

Qualifiers for Thursday are:

Ray & Alan

Jim & Anne Robinson

Denver Gorman & Luigi W

Qualifiers for Tuesday are:

The top ten pairs ( excluding Shirley Bull)

so down to 11th Place

Invitations to the competition will come from the HBA

Last updated : 1st Dec 2017 08:43 GMT
FOUNDER MEMBERS CUP

CONGRATULATIONS  to

 

Mike Carn & Anne Dunn for winning the founder Members Cup, in a hard fought battle for 1st place 

 

WELL DONE

Last updated : 4th Aug 2017 09:28 BST
Teams Trophy

Congratulations to Shirley Pat Joan and Cathy on winning the Teams Trophy on 18th May

 

Last updated : 18th May 2017 23:22 BST
Cadet Cup

CONGRATULATIONS  To Sue & Ed Devine, who were convincing winners of the CADET CUP

 

Well Done to you both

Last updated : 18th Nov 2016 09:58 GMT
HBA CADET TEAMS

Congratulations to our Cadet Team, on coming 4th in the HBA Cadet Teams event held last Friday at WGC,

The Broxbourne team  was:

 
Denver Gorman & Luigi Wiechula
Ed Devine & Andy Holland
 
-
Last updated : 22nd Apr 2017 12:13 BST
Calendar
23rd January 2018
Pairs
25th January 2018
Pairs
30th January 2018
Pairs
1st February 2018
Pairs