Spade Heart Braunton Bridge Club Diamond Club
Braunton Bridge Club
 
Bulletin

Master Point Promotions.

No new promotions in January 2017.

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
24th Feb 2017 09:36 GMT
Committee News
18th Feb 2017 09:09 GMT
Bulletin
11th Feb 2017 16:35 GMT
News Page
6th Oct 2016 10:06 BST
 
Pages viewed in 2017
 
North Devon Bridge Association

Click here to see the website of the North Devon Bridge Association 

Bridge in North Devon

      ♠   ♥     ♣ 

Links to other North Devon Bridge Clubs are shown below

Barnstaple BC
Caen BC
Taw Vale BC
 
Welcome to Braunton Bridge Club Website
Welcome to Braunton Bridge Club Website

Welcome to the website of the Braunton Bridge Club. This friendly club is affiliated to the EBU and meets for duplicate bridge on Wednesday evenings at The Christchurch Hall next to The Aggi in Braunton, North Devon.

Visitors are very welcome, except when teams are being played (See calendar).  Play starts at 7:00pm so please be seated by 6:55pm. The table money of £2.50 for visitors includes refreshments.  Please contact Brenda Martin on 01271 862013 in the first instance if a partner is needed.  

For more details please use the menu on the left.

Master Point Promotions in 2016
Premier Regional Master - Carmen Ruiz-Castell
5 Star Regional Master - Stephen Rafferty
4 Star Regional Master - Nicky Sandom
3 Star Regional Master - John Boxall
2 Star Regional Master - Peter Cresswell & Richard Watkins
4 Star Premier Tournament Master - Dennis Davey
1 Star Tournament Master - Freda Lane
Tournament Master - Elizabeth Nunn
5 Star Master - Ian Hamilton
4 Star Master - Sandra Robertshaw & Mari Squire
Advanced Master - Paul Hide & Jan Ward
Master - Jane Keatley & David Purdy
County Master - Lee Bristow & Ron Juniper
District Master - Audrey Hill & Jacqui Munns
Area Master - John Skinner & Dickie Wakeford
Club Master -Alina Forde
Trophy Winners 2016
Trophy Winners 2016

All trophies (apart from the Charity Cup) were announced and presented at the last Bridge evening of 2016. Congratulations to all trophy winners.

WINTER TEAMS   DIVISION 1 TROPHY WINNERS 
Elizabeth Nunn, Ian Nunn, Penny Gowland and Roger Gowland
WINTER TEAMS   DIVISION 2 TROPHY WINNERS 
John Boxall, Roger Luckham, Carol Ritzen and Richard Watkins
 
ASHCROFT SHIELD - Singles Champion (Ends May 2016)
Best 3 of 4 scores with different partners        
1st - Roger Luckham with 63.63% 
Runner up - John Boxall with just over 61.25%
 
CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS SHIELD (Ends last Wed in November 2016)
Best 3 of 4 scores with same partner
Winners - Roger Gowland and Stephen Rafferty with 62.78%
Runners up - Catherine Davey and Denis Davey with 61.63%
 
BLACKWELL CUP - Master Points Champion (Ends last Wed in August 2016)
Winner - Sandra Robertshaw with 651 master points
Runner up - David Meek 627 master points
 
ERIC ROBERTSHAW MEMORIAL SALVERS  (June 2016)
Ladies' Pairs Winners - Sandra Robertshaw and Liz Martin with 63.54%
Runners up - Jane Keatley and Jan Ward with 58.33%
Gentlemen's Pairs Winners - Colin Ralphs and David Purdey with 64.17%
Runners up - Harry Anoyrkatis and Richard Watkins with 58.33%
 
STANLEY LANE MEMORIAL SALVER – Swiss Teams (July 2016)
Winners - Elizabeth Nunn, Ian Nunn, Jacqui Munns and Steve Munns
Runners up - John Boxall, Roger Luckham, Dicky Wakeford and Carol Ritzen
 
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP CUP - Pairs Ladder (Ends November 2016)
Average percentage score after a minimum of 15 rounds with the same partner
Winners - Nicky Sandom and Chris Bray with 59.70%
Runners up - Peter Cresswell and Bill Waghorn with 59.36%
 
CHARITY CUP
Winners - Elizabeth Nunn and Ian Nunn with 60.19%
Runners up - Peter Cresswell and Bill Waghorn 57.18%
 
 
Contact Us
Contact Us

New for 2016, this website is a work in progress.

Your comments, suggestions and news items are welcome.

To contact the club, enter your details along with your message then click on 'Post Message'

FORM
Click for the latest results
Latest Committee Meeting Minutes
Latest Committee Meeting Minutes

CLICK HERE for the minutes from the latest committee meeting held on Wednesday 15th Febraury

Braunton Bridge Club News
Braunton Bridge Club News

CLICK HERE for Braunton Club News including past and upcoming events

Latest Results

Division 2 - Teams. With only 1 round to go, Team 2, with 71 points Peter, Marie, Anne and Chris cannot be caught and it is looking likely that Team 3, Kate, Barbara, Dena and Chris could be 2nd on 50 points at the moment, but next time they have to play each other! 2 teams could catch up if Team 3 badly lost their next match. Team 1 have 33 points and are 3rd and Team are 4th with 30 points. Well done to Team 2 who have already won this competition!

Division 1 - A completely different story here, where 5 teams are still in contention for this trophy! 5th place: Team 1 - 38 points, 4th place: Team 3 - 39 points, 3rd place: Team 4 - 43 points and joint 1st with 47 points each, Teams 2 and 6. All to play for!

Singles 2 next week.

Next Session

Wednesday 22nd February 2017

Round 4 of Teams.

Results
22nd Feb 2017
Teams 4 Division One
Director: Elizabeth Nunn
Scorer: Nicola Sandom
22nd Feb 2017
Teams 4 Division Two
Director: Elizabeth Nunn
Scorer: Nicola Sandom
15th Feb 2017
Open Pairs
Director: Roger Gowland
Scorer: Nicola Sandom
Calendar
1st Mar 2017
Singles 2
Director: Brenda Martin
8th Mar 2017
Charity Evening - Open Pairs
Director: Roger Gowland
15th Mar 2017
Open Pairs
Director: Elizabeth Nunn
Click for the latest results
Latest Committee Meeting Minutes
Latest Committee Meeting Minutes

CLICK HERE for the minutes from the latest committee meeting held on Wednesday 15th Febraury

Braunton Bridge Club News
Braunton Bridge Club News

CLICK HERE for Braunton Club News including past and upcoming events

Latest Results

Division 2 - Teams. With only 1 round to go, Team 2, with 71 points Peter, Marie, Anne and Chris cannot be caught and it is looking likely that Team 3, Kate, Barbara, Dena and Chris could be 2nd on 50 points at the moment, but next time they have to play each other! 2 teams could catch up if Team 3 badly lost their next match. Team 1 have 33 points and are 3rd and Team are 4th with 30 points. Well done to Team 2 who have already won this competition!

Division 1 - A completely different story here, where 5 teams are still in contention for this trophy! 5th place: Team 1 - 38 points, 4th place: Team 3 - 39 points, 3rd place: Team 4 - 43 points and joint 1st with 47 points each, Teams 2 and 6. All to play for!

Singles 2 next week.

Next Session

Wednesday 22nd February 2017

Round 4 of Teams.

Results
22nd Feb 2017
Teams 4 Division One
Director: Elizabeth Nunn
Scorer: Nicola Sandom
22nd Feb 2017
Teams 4 Division Two
Director: Elizabeth Nunn
Scorer: Nicola Sandom
15th Feb 2017
Open Pairs
Director: Roger Gowland
Scorer: Nicola Sandom
Calendar
1st Mar 2017
Singles 2
Director: Brenda Martin
8th Mar 2017
Charity Evening - Open Pairs
Director: Roger Gowland
15th Mar 2017
Open Pairs
Director: Elizabeth Nunn