Bramhall Village Bridge Club
 
Keep Door Closed During Play

Members are reminded that the downstairs door should be kept closed after start of play - anyone who wishes to use the entrance during play should obtain the door combination from a committee member for re-entry.

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
17th Oct 2017 17:30 BST
2016/17 Successes
2nd May 2017 11:08 BST
Club Rules
19th Apr 2017 17:52 BST
 
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Honours History
Acknowledgements: Pat Burrows for providing the information for the Georgina and Wearing Trophies.
                                        Dawn Hodgkinson for the Rose Bowl winners.
                                        Fred Bell for information on first names & Thomas Plate
                                        David Pennington for the Worthington Trophy winners
                                        Steve Mattinson for the Barbara's Bowl, Thomas Plate and Gambrill Trophy winners


Barbaras' Bowl
(Friday Night Pairs)


1990    Eileen Kilgannon, Audrey Wilson
1991    Christine & Dick Benson
1992    Christine & Dick Benson
1993    B & S Mitchell
1994    M. Bee, J. Peters
1995    Peter Stanbra, Alan Parry
1996    Pat Buxton, Em Goodier
1997    Christine & Dick Benson
1998    Christine & Dick Benson
1999    Peter Stanbra, Alan Parry
2000    Iris Southward, Marjorie Warren
2001    Peter Stanbra, Alan Parry
2002    Christine & Dick Benson
2003    Alma Bonner, Hetty Davis
2004    Pat Crooks & Geoffrey Barlow
2005    Peter McWhirter, Mike Parr
2006    Marjorie Warren & Iris Southward
2007    Colette Harper & Peg Adderley
2008    Dieter Salden & Geoffrey Barlow
2009    Geoffrey Barlow & Dieter Salden
2010    Alan Parry & Peter Stanbra
2011    Peter Stanbra & Joan Nolan

2012    Ben Beever & Eddie Thornton-Chan
2013    Ben Beever & Tony Hodgson
2014    Ben Beever & Eddie Thornton-Chan

2015    Steve Mattinson & Pauline Lang
2016    Howard & Patricia Reade
2017    Richard Acaster & Christine Benson

Last updated : 6th Apr 2017 11:16 BST
Bramhall Salver

(Awarded to the Friday Pair with the best 8 monthly scores over the year)

2012      Gary Hyett & Raymond Semp
2013      Gary Hyett & Raymond Semp
2014      Ben Beever & Eddie Thornton-Chan

2015      Howard & Patricia Reade
2016      Richard Acaster & Christine Benson

Last updated : 6th Apr 2017 11:25 BST
Gambrill Trophy

(Handicap Pairs)

1980    Len & Em Goodier
1981    Connie Thompson, Anne Turner
1982    Dilys Slater, Peter Wanless
1983    Mr and Mrs J Heis
1984    Dennis & May Kay
1985    Christine & Dick Benson
1986    Len & Em Goodier
1987
1988
1989
1990    Morag White, Anne Pratt
1991    A Dean, Marjorie Warren
1992    Geoff Bonner, Dawn Hodgkinson
1993    David Burton, Stefan Bielecki
1994    Molly Allman, Janet Hines
1995    Brian Carratt, Steve Green
1996    Valerie Gallagher, Linda Page
1997    Victor Harari, Daniel Orkin
1998    Pauline Hayward-Shott, Joan Kirkby
1999    Keith Boulton, Nigel Pearce
2000    Jenny & Jim Morris
2001    Nancy & Noel Clarke
2002    Gary Hyett & Rodney Lighton
2003    John Farmer & Bob Laughton
2004    Christine Benson & Geoff Bonner
2005    Christine Benson & Peter McWhirter
2006    Anne Jordan & Fred Bell
2007    Michelle Bovensiepen & Mark Coleman

2008    Liz Dunckley & Peter Hatton
2009    Pauline Lang & Fred Bell
2010    Christine Benson, Barbara Kidwell & Geoffrey Barlow, Dawn Hodgkinson

2011    Joan Nolan & Steve Green
2012    Sheila Hildage & Marjorie Warren
2013    Evelyn Wilson & Margaret McDermott
2014    David Pennington & Pauline Lang
2015    Ross Worthington & Pauline Lang

2016    Wanda Zuckerman & Pam Hyett
2017    Margaret McDermott & Evelyn Wilson

 

Last updated : 6th Apr 2017 11:21 BST
Georgina Trophy

Presented in Memory of Georgina Mary Beavon
(Awarded to the Wednesday Pair with the best 8 monthly scores over the year)

1972    Mike Chapleo & R Morrison
1973    Malcolm Aveyard & Steve Harris
1974    Steve Harris & Mike Parr
1975    Steve Harris & Malcolm Aveyard

1976    Steve Harris & Mike Chapleo
1977    Iris Ellis & Joe Jones
1978    Mike Chapleo & Steve Harris
1979    Steve Harris & Robert Clark
1980    Iris Ellis & Mary Costagliola
1981    Iris Ellis & Mary Costagliola
1982    Iris Ellis & Mary Costagliola
1983    John Currie & Stan Jenkinson
1984    Iris Ellis & Mary Costagliola
1985    Iris Ellis & Mary Costagliola
1986    Dilys Slater & Jim Alexander
1987    Steve Harris & Martin Carlile
1988    Dilys Slater & Jim Alexander
1989    Pat Burrows & Tony Poole
1990    Jim Alexander & Peter Hodgson
1991    Fred & Judith Bell
1992    Steve Harris & John Holland
1993    Steve Harris & John Holland
1994    Alan & Peggy Jones
1995    Steve Harris & John Holland
1996    Steve Harris & John Holland
1997    Steve Harris & John Holland
1998    Gary Hyett & Rodney Lighton
1999    Gary Hyett & Rodney Lighton
2000    Inder & Surinder Sethi
2001    Peter & Joyce Hishmurgh
2002    Rod Franks & David Pennington
2003    Pat Burrows & Gil Fletcher
2004    Rod Franks & David Pennington
2005    Rod Franks & David Pennington
2006    Alan Jones & David Barton
2007    
Alan Jones & David Barton
2008    Rod Franks & David Pennington
2009    David Pennington & Pauline Lang
2010    Kevin Higgins & Jim Morris
2011    Steve Mattinson & Pauline Lang
2012    Kevin Higgins & Jim Morris
2013    David Pennington & Rod Franks

2014    David Pennington & Pauline Lang
2015    Chris Barnard & Ian Pendlebury
2016    Jim Morris & Kevin Higgins

Last updated : 6th Apr 2017 11:22 BST
Kath Cutland Rose Bowl
(Pairs Championship)
1968    Mr & Mrs G Dunkerley
1969    Dr Edwards & Partner
1970    Claude & Winnie Wales
1971    Claude & Winnie Wales
1972    Syd Evans & Mr J Morriss
1973    Malcolm Aveyard & Steve Harris
1974    Bill & Mary Hirst
1975    Malcolm Aveyard & Steve Harris
1976    Inder & Surinder Sethi
1977    Robert Clark & Ross Worthington
1978    Steve Harris & Mike Chapleo
1979    Margaret Trounce & Mike Parr
1980    Margaret Trounce & Mike Parr
1981    Judith & Fred Bell
1982    Dennis & May Kay
1983    Kath Cutland & Ron Tilley
1984    Judith & Fred Bell
1985    Dennis & May Kay
1986    Steve Harris & Mike Parr
1987    Iris Ellis & Russ Atherton
1988    Inder & Surinder Sethi
1989    Mary Costagliola & Tony Poole
1990    Judith & Fred Bell
1991    Iris Ellis & Peter Hodgson
1992    Joan Kirkby & Dawn Hodgkinson
1993    Joy Barton & May Kay
1994    John Holland & Michelle Brunner
1995    John Holland & Michelle Brunner
1996    Jim & Jenny Morris
1997    Jim & Jenny Morris
1998    Steve Harris & Pam Stone
1999    Inder & Surinder Sethi
2000    Joyce White & Mike Parr
2001    Pat Crooks & Ron Steedman
2002    Anne Jordan & Fred Bell
2003    Dawn Hodgkinson & Geoff Bonner
2004    Joyce & Bill White
2005    Di Lyons & Steve Mattinson
2006    Richard Sinton & Kevin Higgins
2007    Rod Franks & Pat Burrows
2008    Jim & Jenny Morris
2009    Kevin Higgins & Richard Sinton
2010    Joyce & Bill White
2011    Mary Costagliola  & Rod Franks
2012    Mike Parr & Tony Coley
2013    Joan Nolan & Steve Green
2014    Rodney Lighton & John Currie
2015    Mike Parr & Joyce White
2016    Wanda Zuckerman & Christine Benson
Last updated : 6th Apr 2017 11:25 BST
Steedman Trophy

(From 2010 onwards - Most improved player)

(Previously Chairman's Trophy - Best score playing with the Chairman)
 

2007    Fred Bell
2008    Peter McWhirter
2009    Christine Benson
2010    Pat Alderton
2011    Lesley Hubbard
2012    Joan Nolan
2013    Dawn Hodgkinson
2014    Steve Booth
2015    Ailsa Mack
2016    Rodney Lighton
Last updated : 6th Apr 2017 11:26 BST
Teams of Four Championship
 

1980    Syd Evans, Ian Kelsall, Harry Barnes, Kath Cutland
1981    Noel & Nancy Clarke, Robert Clarke, Syd Evans
1982    Joan Kirby, Rita Lansdown, Connie Thompson, Anne Turner
1983    Fred & Judith Bell, Noel & Nancy Clark
1984    Steve Harris, Martin Carlile, Peter Hodgson, Arthur Kirkham
1985    Inder & Surinder Sethi, John & Mary Shepherd
1986    Steve Harris, Martin Carlile, Arthur Kirkham, Yolande Atherton
1987    Dilys Slater, Jim Alexander, Herbert Potts, Mike Parr
1988    Jim Alexander, Mike Parr, Pam Stone, Ron Tilley
1989    Fred & Judith Bell, Iris Ellis, Jim Alexander
1990    Pat Burrows, Tony Poole, Mike Parr, Mary Costagliola
1991    Fred Bell, John Roberts, Alan Jones, Rodney Lighton
1992    Noel & Nancy Clark, Alan & Jean Warwick
1993    Fred Bell, John Roberts, Alan Jones, Rodney Lighton shared with
             Peter Slatcher, Morag White, Sybil Dickinson, Pamela Troup
1994    Fred Bell, Roy Higson, Alan & Peggy Jones
1995    Roy Higson, Rodney Lighton, Alan & Peggy Jones
1996    Tony Rhodes, Mike Parr, Peter Hodgson, Jim Alexander
1997    Mary Costagliola, Rod Franks, Peter & Joyce Hishmurgh
1998    Roy Higson, Gary Hyett, Raymond Semp, Alan Jones
1999    Rod Franks, Roy Higson, Gary Hyett, Alan Jones
2000    Liza Furnival, Joyce White, Jim & Jenny Morris
2001    Rod Franks, David Pennington, Ron Steedman, Pat Crooks
2002    Howard Stubbings, Julia Bannister, John Farmer, Bob Laughton shared with
             Pat Crooks, Ron Steedman, Mary Costagliola, Rod Franks
2003    Rodney Lighton, Fred Bell, Gary Hyett, Alan Jones

2004    David Barton, Fred Bell, Gary Hyett, Alan Jones
2005    Geoff Bonner, Bill White, Arthur Kirkham, Pauline Shott
2006    Peter & Joyce Hishmurgh, Rod Franks & Mary Costagliola
2007
   Joyce White, Lisa Furnival, Jim & Jenny Morris
2008    Howard Stubbings, Julia Bannister, Di Lyons & Barbara Drewery
2009    Howard Stubbings, Julia Bannister, Dhun Daji, Terry McCaughey
2010    Fred Bell, Pauline Lang, Steve Mattinson & David Pennington
2011    Fred Bell, Pauline Lang, Steve Mattinson & David Pennington
2012    Fred Bell, Pauline Lang, Steve Mattinson & David Pennington
2013    Joyce & Bill White, Neil Thomas & Gillian McMullan
2014    Rod Franks & Pat Burrows, Geoff Hull & Kenneth Hughes
2015    Joyce & Bill White, Gillian McMullan & Neil Thomas
2016    Joyce & Bill White, Gillian McMullan & Neil Thomas
2017    Kevin Higgins & Richard Sinton, Chris Barnard & Ian Pendlebury
Last updated : 6th Apr 2017 11:28 BST
The Wearing Trophy

(presented by Mary Wearing 1968)

(Awarded for Rubber Bridge Knock Out)


1968    F.N. Curtis & D.S. Large
1969    Norah & Bill Williams
1970    Norah & Bill Williams
1971    Frank & Joyce Jones
1972    Norah & Bill Williams
1973    Cecil & Vera Cullerne-Bown
1974    Bill & Mary Hirst
1975    Mike Chapleo & Pauline Lang
1976    Len & Em Goodier
1977    Mike Chapleo & Syd Evans
1978   
Len & Em Goodier
1979    E.D. Macintyre & Rita Lansdown
1980    John & Elizabeth Ineson
1981    Peter Wanless & Dilys Slater
1982    Inder & Surinder Sethi
1983    Nancy & Noel Clark
1984    Peter Wanless & Dilys Slater
1985    Iris Ellis & Jim Alexander
1986    Iris Ellis & Jim Alexander
1987    Judith Bell & Ross Worthington
1988    Dick & Christine Benson
1989    Inder & Surinder Sethi
1990    Dilys Slater & Joy Barton
1991    Dick & Christine Benson
1992    Iris Ellis & Jim Alexander
1993    Alan & Peggy Jones
1994    Iris Ellis & Jim Alexander
1995    Bernard & Shirley Williams
1996    Pat Crooks & Ron Steedman
1997    Marjorie Warren & Thelma Worthington
1998    Pat Crooks & Ron Steedman
1999    Pat Crooks & Ron Steedman

2000    Pauline Hayward-Shott & Liz Sheldon
2001    Jim & Jenny Morris
2002    Pat Crooks & Ron Steedman
2003    Pat Burrows & Rod Franks

2004    Jenny & Jim Morris
2005    Em Goodier, Alma Bonner
2006    No competition
2007    Reg Bowdler & Morag White
2008    Jenny & Jim Morris
2009    Jenny & Jim Morris
2010    Kevin Higgins & Richard Sinton
2011    Pat Burrows & Rod Franks
2012    Jenny & Jim Morris
2013    Howard Stubbings & Julia Bannister
2014    Not played
2015    Not played
2016    Not played
Last updated : 6th Apr 2017 11:29 BST
Thomas Plate

(Friday Night Pivot Teams since 2001)

1980    Mike Parr, Mike Chapleo
1981    Mike Parr, C Evans
1982    Len & Em Goodier
1983    Harry Barnes, Morag White
1984    Van Davies, Anne Turner
1985    Miss Hadfield, Kath Cutland
1986    Judith Bell, Ross Worthington
1987
1988
1989
1990    Robert Ashley, Tom Wrinch
1991    No competition

2001    Marjorie Warren, Sheila Hildage, Pauline Hayward-Shott, Iris Southward
2002    Marjorie Warren, Sheila Hildage, Pauline Hayward-Shott, Iris Southward
2003    Marjorie Warren, Iris Southward, Anne and Tony Rhodes

2004    Pat and Howard Reade, Mike Parr, Peter McWhirter
2005    Marjorie Warren & Iris Southward, Anne & Tony Rhodes
2006   
Ron Steedman, Reg Bowdler, Pat Crooks, Geoffrey Barlow
2007    Sheila Hildage, Pam Troupe, Pat & Howard Reade
2008    Pat Crooks, Ron Steedman, Peter McWhirter & Mike Parr
2009    David Murray, Andrea O'Rafferty, Peter & Brenda Greaves
2010    Christine Benson, Mike Parr, Richard Acaster & Geoff Barlow

2011    Richard Acaster, Marian Moulds, Geoff Barlow & Mike Parr
2012    Steve Mattinson, Pauline Lang, Rod Franks & David Pennington
2013    Steve Mattinson, Pauline Lang, Gillian McMullan & David Pennington

2014    David Tattersall, Steve Booth, Ben Beever & Eddie Thornton-Chan
2015    Not played
2016    Not played

Last updated : 6th Apr 2017 11:30 BST
Wales Trophy for Mixed Pairs

(married pairs before c 1987)


1975    Pat & Pam Leeson
1976    Steve & Janet Harris
1977    Claude & Winnie Wales
1978    Bill & Norah Williams
1979    Fred & Judith Bell
1980    Fred & Judith Bell

1981    Inder & Surinder Sethi
1982    Jan & Val Heis
1983   
Fred & Judith Bell
1984   
Fred & Judith Bell
1985   
1986    Inder & Surinder Sethi
1987    John Roberts & Iris Ellis
1988    Jill Roe & Peter Hodgson
1989    Pam Stone & Mike Parr
1990    Thelma & Ross Worthington
1991    Iris Ellis & Jim Alexander
1992    Martin Carlile & May Kay
1993    Alan & Peggy Jones
1994    Beryl & Leslie Harris
1995    Steve Harris & Pam Stone
1996    Mary Costiagliola & Roy Higson
1997    Pat Burrows & Rodney Lighton
1998    Joyce White & Mike Parr

1999    Pat Burrows & Rodney Lighton
2000    Fred Bell & Anne Jordan
2001    Joyce White & Mike Parr
2002    Jill Roe & Peter Hodgson
2003    Bob Laughton & Mary Costagliola

2004    Viv & Barry Newgrosh
2005    Julia Bannister & Howard Stubbings
2006
    David Pennington & Lesley Johnson
2007    Richard Acaster & Marian Moulds
2008    Bill & Joyce White
2009    Bill & Joyce White
2010    Pauline Lang & David Pennington
2011    Mary Costagliola & Frank Brown
2012    Pauline Lang & Steve Mattinson
2013    David Pennington & Lesley Johnson
2014    Neil Thomas & Gillian McMullan
2015    Steve Mattinson & Jill Roe
2016    Richard Acaster & Christine Benson
Last updated : 6th Apr 2017 11:30 BST
Worthington Trophy

(Individual - best x results with y partners)

1986    Jim Alexander, Mike Parr
1987    Jim Alexander
1988    Jim Alexander
1989    Jim Alexander
1990    Mary Costagliola
1991    Iris Ellis
1992    Alan Jones
1993    Fred Bell
1994    John Holland
1995    John Holland, Alan Jones
1996    Alan Jones
1997    Gary Hyett
1998    Gary Hyett
1999    Roy Higson
2000    Mary Costagliola
2001    Mary Costagliola
2002    Rod Franks
2003    David Pennington
2004    Alan Jones
2005    Fred Bell
2006    Alan Jones
2007    Alan Jones, Pauline Lang, David Pennington
2008    David Pennington

2009    Pauline Lang
2010    Jim Morris

2011    Pauline Lang
2012    Fred Bell
2013    David Pennington
2014    Steve Mattinson
2015    Mike Parr

2016    Pauline Lang
2017    Pauline Lang

Last updated : 6th Apr 2017 11:34 BST