Bradgate Bridge Club
Bradgate Bridge Club
 
Bulletin

Please note that the bulletin appears on every page and can be used for "must see" messages..........

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
8th May 2017 09:53 BST
Samani Salver
18th Apr 2017 11:06 BST
News Page
11th Apr 2017 10:20 BST
Bradgate Bowl
22nd Mar 2017 00:14 GMT
 
Welcome to Bradgate Bridge Club
HYMAN CRAMMER TROPHY

Congratulations to Margaret Butterworth & Gary Jones, who have won the Hyman Crammer Trophy, Leicestershire's premier inter-club competition.  This is only the second time in over thirty years that it has been won by a Bradgate pair - a tremendous achievement!

David Twells - Chairman (8 May 2017)

MAY BANK HOLIDAYS & ROGER BIRD TROPHY

To all members, a few reminders

MONDAY 1ST MAY - BANK HOLIDAY

The Rothley Centre will be closed on Bank Holiday Monday. However Loughborough will be open on the Tuesday and will be welcoming visitors. They have waived the visitor fees for that night.

MONDAY 8TH MAY - ROGER BIRD TROPHY

This is a teams of four competition, but you sign up as pairs. We will then do a random draw, but will seed the top pairs so that they cannot draw each other.

If you want to play, but haven't signed up yet then EITHER email me with your partner's name by Friday 5th May OR sign up at Loughborough this Tuesday.

MONDAY 29TH MAY - BANK HOLIDAY (again!)

The Rothley Centre will be closed on Bank Holiday Monday. This time Bradgate will be open on the Tuesday and welcoming visitors, particularly from Loughborough, again waiving the visitor fees.

Steve Wright (28 April 2017)

DAILY TELEGRAPH ARTICLE

It's not often that one of our members makes the national press, but those of you who get the Telegraph may have noticed today's Bridge column article by Tom Townsend.  He sets out a hand where he got soundly trounced by Mark Wiggins and his partner at the recent London Easter Festival - well done Mark!

Richard Rees (21 April 2017)

 

SAMANI SALVER 2017

Bradgate has launched its assault on the Samani Salver this summer by entering FIVE teams, neary 25% of the field.

The Samani Salver is a Handicapped Knockout Teams of Four competition played by the league teams over the summer. The captains are:

Bradgate A Richard Rees
Bradgate B1 Pauline Dignan
Bradgate B2 Gail Tillen
Bradgate C (Red) Jim Wilkinson
Bradgate C (Blue) Julie Jones

 

You can follow their progress by clicking on Samani Salver in the left-hand menu

Steve Wright - Tournament Secretary (15th April 2017)

LEICESTERSHIRE LEAGUE

The league season is now over – thanks to all those who have played.  For the first time, we fielded four teams in the Leicestershire leagues, and this widened the pool of players - an impressive total of 45 members represented Bradgate in matches over the season, including a number of our Wednesday afternoon members.

The A Team (Cap'n Richard Rees) finished comfortably in Division 2; there was a chance of promotion to Division 1 until the final few matches – maybe we will visit Div 1 next year (for the first time this century!)

The B Team (Cap'n Pauline Dignan) won Division 4 by 10 points and will be promoted next season – congratulations!

The C Red (Cap'n Jim Wilkinson) and C Blue Teams acquitted themselves well – 3 wins and a draw for C Red and 3 wins and 2 draws for C Blue.  They finished “in the pack” in Div 4 behind Bradgate B and Ashby B, who were well clear of the field.  Particular thanks to Andy Satterthwaite and Julie Jones who managed the new team - C Blue - between them.

Richard Rees – League Secretary (11 April 2017)

Players for the various teams were:

A TEAM
Richard Rees Diana Bowden
Peter Wells Graham Conway
Phil Watts Nick Daniels
David & Julie Lashley
Teresa Daniels Margaret Butterworth (also B Team)
Gary Jones
   
B TEAM
Pauline Dignan Val Rees (also A Team)
Susie Tyler Gilly Walton
June Hummel Gail Tillen
Jane Nicholls Madeline Frings
Sue Howard Cathy Moloney (also C Red)
   
C TEAM (RED)
Jim Wilkinson Chris Allen (also 1 for C Blue)
Penny Hodgson Lesley Chadwick
Ian & Pam Inglis
Mary Toone Maureen Sumner
Ray Newman Dick Howard
Debbie Gilbert Dianne Conway
Jenny Kinton (also 1 for C Blue)
   
C TEAM (BLUE)
Andy Satterthwaite Sharon March
Michael & Julie Jones
Mark Lansdale Paul Emberton
Sarah Gilbert Lynda Dunne
June Green Judith Mitton
Elsie Hancock
James Lansdale
LEESON TROPHY

70% Club has a new member

Congratulations to Steve & Anne, who are the new holders of the Leeson Trophy.  Last night, in a full 24-board movement and facing a field of 16 tables, they scored 76.81% - an astonishing feat.  That is the highest score for the past 10 years (since Gary & Tracy with 76.90% in 2007) and the 2nd highest since records began back in 2004.

They take the Trophy from Brian & Sheila Stockdale, who have held it since November 2015 Steve & Anne will hold it until another pair achieves more than 70% on a Monday Club night.

David Twells – Chairman   (4 April 2017)

New Website

Welcome to Bradgate Bridge Club's new website. It is currently a "work in progress" as we transfer the information from our old web site

Results
Wed 24th May 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Susie Tyler
Scorer: Gail Tillen
Mon 22nd May 2017
Pairs
7pm
Director: Anne Wright
Scorer: Steve Wright
Wed 17th May 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Richard Rees
Scorer: Richard Rees
Mon 15th May 2017
Pairs
7pm
Director: Steve Wright
Scorer: Steve Wright
Wed 10th May 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Richard Rees
Scorer: Gail Tillen
Mon 8th May 2017
Roger Bird Trophy - Teams of 4
7pm
Director: Steve Wright
Scorer: Steve Wright
Wed 3rd May 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Stuart MacDonald
Scorer: Richard Rees
Wed 26th Apr 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Gail Tillen
Scorer: Gail Tillen
Calendar
Mon 29th May 2017
ROTHLEY CENTRE CLOSED
Tue 30th May 2017
Tuesday Pairs
7pm
Director: Steve Wright
Wed 31st May 2017
NO BRIDGE - ROOM UNAVAILABLE
Mon 5th Jun 2017
Pairs
7pm
Mon 12th Jun 2017
Pairs
7pm
Wed 14th Jun 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Gail Tillen
Room Set-up: Gail Tillen
Mon 19th Jun 2017
Hercock Trophy - week 1
7pm
Mon 26th Jun 2017
Hercock Trophy - week 2
7pm
New Website

Welcome to Bradgate Bridge Club's new website. It is currently a "work in progress" as we transfer the information from our old web site

Results
Wed 24th May 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Susie Tyler
Scorer: Gail Tillen
Mon 22nd May 2017
Pairs
7pm
Director: Anne Wright
Scorer: Steve Wright
Wed 17th May 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Richard Rees
Scorer: Richard Rees
Mon 15th May 2017
Pairs
7pm
Director: Steve Wright
Scorer: Steve Wright
Wed 10th May 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Richard Rees
Scorer: Gail Tillen
Mon 8th May 2017
Roger Bird Trophy - Teams of 4
7pm
Director: Steve Wright
Scorer: Steve Wright
Wed 3rd May 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Stuart MacDonald
Scorer: Richard Rees
Wed 26th Apr 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Gail Tillen
Scorer: Gail Tillen
Calendar
Mon 29th May 2017
ROTHLEY CENTRE CLOSED
Tue 30th May 2017
Tuesday Pairs
7pm
Director: Steve Wright
Wed 31st May 2017
NO BRIDGE - ROOM UNAVAILABLE
Mon 5th Jun 2017
Pairs
7pm
Mon 12th Jun 2017
Pairs
7pm
Wed 14th Jun 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Gail Tillen
Room Set-up: Gail Tillen
Mon 19th Jun 2017
Hercock Trophy - week 1
7pm
Mon 26th Jun 2017
Hercock Trophy - week 2
7pm