Bradgate Bridge Club
Bradgate Bridge Club
 
Bulletin

Please note that the bulletin appears on every page and can be used for "must see" messages..........

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
17th Sep 2017 17:54 BST
display_page4
14th Sep 2017 21:56 BST
News Page
26th Jun 2017 11:38 BST
Samani Salver
18th Apr 2017 11:06 BST
 
Welcome to Bradgate Bridge Club
Jubilee Teams

The pairings for the Jubilee Teams on Monday 18th September based on the performance over the summer is as follows:

Team Pair 1 Pair 2
1 Phil Watts Nick Daniels Margaret Coverdale Tony Clark
2 Steve Wright Anne Wright David Goodwin Lydia Wright
3 Gary Jones Tracey Jarvis Caroline Walsh Judith Mitton
4 Richard Rees Diana Bowden Janet Green Molly Pointon
5 Pat Simpson Barrie Parker Joan Hope Paula Gordon-Smith
6 David Twells David Potter Jackie Highfield Eleanor Freshwater
7 Graham Conway Mark Wiggins Andy Sathertwaite Lesley Chadwick
8 Val Rees Pauline Dignan Sue Howard Cathy Moloney
9 Madeline Frings Jane Nichols Monica Lucas Brenda Harris
10 Chris Allen Sue Sanderson Mary Clarke Lynda Simmons
11 Ray Newman Penny Hodgson Marion Tegg Christine Leader
12 Ian Inglis Steve Clarke Pam Inglis Sylvia Shipman John Dignan
13 Michael Jones Julie Jones Dianne Conway Debbie Gilbert
14 Halina Hughes Susie Perrett Sandra Middleditch Susie Tyler Ghislaine Woods
  • If any player has to withdraw then you must inform your team mates.
  • If possible, please find a substitute player
  • You can play with a visitor if need be, but you cannot win the competition if you come first
  • What ever happens please keep Steve informed (0116 2875773)
  • Susie Perret, Steve Clarke and Phil Anstock are possible substitutes.
OOPS - The movement went wrong

On Wednesday the movement went awry and we were not able to get a result.

We will be refunding 50p everybody who played.

 

Bradgate C (Red) Win The Silver Plate

Many congratulations to Jim Wilkinson's team on winning the final of the Samani Plate last night by more than than 2,300 points.  Jim, Penny, Lesley and Chris all played with positivity, determination and confidence to defeat my team, County A, captained by Garry Whiteman.  They thoroughly deserved their win, making very good decisions on some key boards.  For example, Jim and Chris bid a good slam against us that we missed.  Then Penny and Lesley defeated  Mike Ayers and Tom Lindop's 3NT, with Jim and Chris making 4Cx in the other room.  That's 710, by the way, and plus 100 makes 810.  Ouch!

Lucy Pathan - (25th August 2017)

Chairman David Spoils The Party

Chairman David Twells with his partner David Potter (also a Bradgate member), Bharat Thakrar and Peter Neville won the Samani Salver for Glenfield after beating Richard Rees' Bradgate A by the slender margin of 40 points in the final.

Me thinks there were many sleepless night thinking of overtricks that could has swung the match in Bradgate's favour.

...over to Jim Wilkinson now as his Bradagte C (Red) team contest the final of the Silver Plate  Will Lucy Pathan, another Bradgate member playing for County A this time, spoil that party?

Steve Wright - Tournament Secretary (21st August 2017)

New Website

Welcome to Bradgate Bridge Club's new website. It is currently a "work in progress" as we transfer the information from our old web site

Jubilee Teams of 4

The Jubilee Teams will be held on Monday 18th September.

If you wish to play then you must sign up in advance at the Club by 11th September. The top pair over the Summer will be teamed up with the bottom pair in attempt to balance out the strengths of the teams.

Sorry - No visitors that night.

Results
Wed 20th Sep 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Susie Tyler
Scorer: Richard Rees
Mon 18th Sep 2017
Jubilee Trophy - Teams of 4
7pm
Director: Steve Wright
Scorer: Steve Wright
Mon 11th Sep 2017
Pairs
7pm
Director: Steve Wright
Scorer: Steve Wright
Wed 6th Sep 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Richard Rees
Scorer: Gail Tillen
Mon 4th Sep 2017
Pairs
7pm
Director: Steve Wright
Scorer: Steve Wright
Tue 29th Aug 2017
Tuesday Pairs
7pm
Director: Steve Wright
Scorer: Steve Wright
Wed 23rd Aug 2017
Afternoon session
1:30pm
Director: Stuart MacDonald
Scorer: Richard Rees
Mon 21st Aug 2017
Hercock Trophy - week 10
7pm
Director: Steve Wright
Scorer: Steve Wright
Calendar
Mon 25th Sep 2017
Pairs
7pm
Director: Steve
Wed 27th Sep 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Susie Tyler
Room Set-up: TBC
Mon 2nd Oct 2017
Pairs
7pm
Director: Steve
Wed 4th Oct 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Susie Tyler
Room Set-up: Susie Tyler
Mon 9th Oct 2017
Pairs
7pm
Director: Steve
Wed 11th Oct 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Gail Tillen
Room Set-up: Gail Tillen
Mon 16th Oct 2017
Pairs
7pm
Director: Steve
Wed 18th Oct 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Richard Rees
Room Set-up: Richard Rees
New Website

Welcome to Bradgate Bridge Club's new website. It is currently a "work in progress" as we transfer the information from our old web site

Jubilee Teams of 4

The Jubilee Teams will be held on Monday 18th September.

If you wish to play then you must sign up in advance at the Club by 11th September. The top pair over the Summer will be teamed up with the bottom pair in attempt to balance out the strengths of the teams.

Sorry - No visitors that night.

Results
Wed 20th Sep 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Susie Tyler
Scorer: Richard Rees
Mon 18th Sep 2017
Jubilee Trophy - Teams of 4
7pm
Director: Steve Wright
Scorer: Steve Wright
Mon 11th Sep 2017
Pairs
7pm
Director: Steve Wright
Scorer: Steve Wright
Wed 6th Sep 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Richard Rees
Scorer: Gail Tillen
Mon 4th Sep 2017
Pairs
7pm
Director: Steve Wright
Scorer: Steve Wright
Tue 29th Aug 2017
Tuesday Pairs
7pm
Director: Steve Wright
Scorer: Steve Wright
Wed 23rd Aug 2017
Afternoon session
1:30pm
Director: Stuart MacDonald
Scorer: Richard Rees
Mon 21st Aug 2017
Hercock Trophy - week 10
7pm
Director: Steve Wright
Scorer: Steve Wright
Calendar
Mon 25th Sep 2017
Pairs
7pm
Director: Steve
Wed 27th Sep 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Susie Tyler
Room Set-up: TBC
Mon 2nd Oct 2017
Pairs
7pm
Director: Steve
Wed 4th Oct 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Susie Tyler
Room Set-up: Susie Tyler
Mon 9th Oct 2017
Pairs
7pm
Director: Steve
Wed 11th Oct 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Gail Tillen
Room Set-up: Gail Tillen
Mon 16th Oct 2017
Pairs
7pm
Director: Steve
Wed 18th Oct 2017
Afternoon Pairs
1:30pm
Director: Richard Rees
Room Set-up: Richard Rees