Recent Updates
Home Page
5th Oct 2018 14:59 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
AGM Friday !6 November 6.45pm Start

 

AGM:Please be seated by 6.45pm. Nominations for committee and agenda items to Marion please by the 25th October. The minutes of last years meeting are on the club notice board. The agenda will be displayed here and on the club notice board from Friday 26th October

 

Other Events

  • Jane Davies Individual: 19 October -  A For Fun Competition with cakes in the interval. Please put your name on the list at the club or let Marion know if you want to play
  • Christmas Party: 14 December

 

Message to non-members
Message to non-members

Please note if you play in a handicap event you appear to have disappeared from the scoring this is due to the fact non-members can't win the handicap. Please click on any of the other pairs in the results and then you will see your pairing listed (which you can click on to see how you faired on each board and your overall percentage)

Competition Winners
Individual Shield Highest Average % 2016 - Dom Wilson
Rose Bowl Highest Single % 2016 - Peter & Helen Lees
Most Slams 2016: Marion Adams
Best Attendee 2016: Peter and Carol Smith
Jane Davies Individual 2016 - Graham Wenman
Geoff Roberts Teams of Four 2016 - Mike McCartney, Roger Picton, Jeff Jones & Dom Wilson
Wattlesborough Cup Club Pairs 2016 Peter & Helen Lees
The Jane Davies Individual cup 18 September 2015 - Judith Griffiths
Club Teams competition 8 May 2015 - Joint Winners John and Di Pollard Allan Smith and Pat Williams Roy Dodd and Marion Adams Jill Membury and Sue Davies
Jane Davies Individual Cup 19 September 2014 - Graham Wenman
Club Teams competition 9 May 2014 -Marion Adams, Roy Dodd, Geoff Roberts and Monica Scott
Club Pairs competition 6 March 2015 - Paul Hide & Ian Lawrence
Competiton Winners 2012
Congratulations to the following members
Individual Shield
2012 Individual Competition was won by Ian Mellor - Congratulations!
Club Pairs - Wattlesborough Cup

2012 Club Pairs was won by Geoff Roberts & Monica Scott - Congratulations!

Club Teams - Geoff Roberts Award
2012 Club Teams was won by Jeff Jones, Geoff Roberts , Margaret Priest & Monica Scott - Congratulations to the team!
Jane Davis Individual Cup
2012 Individual Cup was won by Jill Membury - Congratulations!
Most Improved Player

2012 Most Improved Player was Gloria Gold - Congratulations!

Most Slams
2012 Most Slams Award goes to Steve Miles. Well done Steve!
Best Attendee Award
2012 Best Attender was Geoff Roberts, attending 47 times - Well Done Geoff!
Rose Bowl - Highest Percentage
2012 Achiever of the Highest Percentage Award was Monica Scott with 74.60% - Congratulations!
Competition Winners 2011
Club Individual Shield
2011 Individual Competition was won by Adie & Sara Andrew - Congratulations!
Club Pairs - Wattlesborough Cup

2011 Club Pairs was won by Sally Gwilliam & Steve Miles - Congratulations!

Club Teams - Geoff Roberts Award
2011 Club Teams was won by Sally Gwilliam, Steve Miles, Di Pollard & John Pollard - Congratulations to the team!
Jane Davis Individual Cup
2011 Individual Cup was won by Gloria Gold - Congratulations!
Most Improved Player

2011 Most Improved Player was Jill Membury- Congratulations!

Most Slams

2011 Most Slams Award goes to Sue Frost. Well done Sue!

Best Attendee Award
2011 Best Attender was Margaret Lutner, attending 43 times - Well Done Margaret!
Rose Bowl - Highest Percentage
2011 Achievers of the Highest Percentage Award were Neil Stewart & Ian Mellor with 75.28% - Congratulations!
Competition Winners 2010
Club Individual Shield
2010 Individual Competition was won by Adie & Sara Andrew - Congratulations
Club Pairs - Wattlesborough Cup

2010 Club Pairs was won by Sue Frost & Ray Mattison - Congratulations!

Club Teams - Geoff Roberts Award
2010 Club Teams was won by Roy Dodd, Marion Adams, Adie Andrew & Sara Andrew - Congratulations to the team!
Jane Davis Individual Cup
2010 Individual Cup was won by Peter Smith - Congratulations!
Most Improved Player

2010 Most Improved Player was Sue Lee - Congratulations!

Best Attendee Award
2010 Best Attender was Sue Frost, attending 44 times - Well Done Sue!
Highest Percentage Award - Rose Bowl
2010 Achievers of the Highest Percentage Award were Steve Miles & Sally Gwilliam with 72.73% - Congratulations!
Competition Winners 2009
Club Individual Shield
2009 Individual Competition was won by Geoff Roberts- Congratulations
Club Individual Shield
Club Pairs

2009 Club Pairs was won by Mary Gore & Margaret Lutner - Congratulations!

Club Pairs
Club Teams
2009 Club Teams was won by Geoff Roberts, Jeff Jones, Steve Miles and Sally Gwilliam. - Congratulations to the team!
Club Teams
Jane Davis Individual Cup
2009 Individual Cup was won by Steve Miles - Congratulations!
Jane Davis Individual Cup
Most Improved Player
2009 Most Improved Player was Jan Cobley - Congratulations!
Most Improved Player
Most Slams Bid & Made
2009 Player with the most slams was Beryl Edwards with 1 Grand Slam and 6 Small Slams - Congratulations!
Most Slams Bid & Made
Best Attendee Award
2009 Best Attender was Geoff Roberts, attending 43 times - Well Done Geoff!
Best Attendee Award
2008 Prize Winners
2008 Prize Winners
Club Individual Competition
2008 Individual Competition was won by Monica Scott - Congratulations
Club Individual Competition
Club Pairs 2008

2008 Club Pairs was won by Pat Carter & Beryl Edwards - Congratulations!

Club Pairs 2008
Club Teams
2008 Club Teams was won by Marion Adams, Pat Carter, Beryl Edwards and Irene Parker. - Congratulations to the team!
Club Teams
Jane Davis Individual Cup
2008 Individual Cup was won by Gwen Jones - Congratulations
Jane Davis Individual Cup
Most Improved Player
2008 Most Improved Player was Roy Dodd - Congratulations
Most Improved Player
Most Slams Bid and Made
2008 Player with the most slams was Sue Frost with 2 Grand Slams and 8 Small Slams - Congratulations!
Most Slams Bid and Made
Best Attendee Award
Best Attendee Award2008 Best Attender was Geoff Roberts with an average of 54.65% - Well Done Geoff
Kiwi Trophy
Kiwi Trophy

2008 Kiwi Trophy winners were:

N/S - Ann Dodds & partner

E/W - Margaret Lutner & Rosemary Wase