Bookham Afternoon Bridge Club
Bookham Afternoon Bridge Club
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Spare Partners

If you've signed up as Spare Partner but you are unable to play that day, please try and arrange a swap with another member, then amend the list. Any problem? Contact Carry Kurk on 01483 282212 or Kate Castree on 01372 376334.

 

Diary Changes

Due to changes made by the Surrey County Bridge Association, some dates in the Bookham fixture list have had to be changed:

Monday 4th December and Thursday 7th December: Dorin Salver Charity Sim Pairs in aid of  Queen Elizabeth’s Foundation (extra table money)

 

Club Competitions

There are four club competitions: best individual average (minimum 25 events); best pairs average (minimum 20 events); most improved average score over the previous year (minimum 25 events); handicap pairs competition. 

The year runs from 1st September to 31st August the following year.   You can see your current average score under "Competitions" in the Menu above.

 
Welcome to Bookham Afternoon Bridge Club
BOOKHAM AFTERNOON BRIDGE CLUB
BOOKHAM AFTERNOON BRIDGE CLUB

Bookham Afternoon Bridge Club is a long-established club, we are approaching our 50th anniversary.   We play Duplicate Bridge on Monday and Thursday afternoons, using Bridgemate for scoring.  The Club is an affiliated member of the EBU.

Our home, the Old Barn Hall, is a very attractive venue.  We usually have about twenty tables.  Play starts at 1.15pm (new visitors should arrive by 12.50pm).  A spare partner is usually available (but check the Calendar first).

We welcome visitors.  You should contact the Secretary if you would like to apply for membership. The Menu Box on the left has contact details and more information (see "Information" / "Where and When").

Club Competitions 2016/17
Club Competitions 2016/17

Pairs competition:  The finish could not have been closer.  Graham and Margaret Main were the top pair with 57.22%, just 0.01% ahead of Penny Webster-Smith and Sandra Cape.

Individual competition:  The Committee has decided that the Individual competition should only be open to individuals who have played with another partner (other than their regular partner) on at least five occasions.  The winner was Renate Lane with an average of 55.94%.

Most improved player:  This award is for the player who has shown most improvement in their average score compared to the previous year.  The most improved player was Pam Lloyd with an average of 46.69%, 3.74% higher than last year.

Handicap Competition: Joan Barwick and Geoff Andrews were the winners of the Pairs Handicap Competition.

Congratulations to all the winners.  The awards will be presented to the winners at the AGM on 5th October.  You can see the list of last year's winners and this year's winners here

2017 AGM
2017 AGM

The AGM (Members only) is on Thursday 5th October, starting at 11am. There will be a lunch break after the AGM (bring your own lunch), the club will provide wine or a soft drink. The afternoon bridge session will be free to members.

Non-members can play in the afternoon, starting at 1.15pm.  Table money will be £3, as usual.

The Committee are proposing some changes to the Rules and Constitution.  Click here to see the proposed amendments.

The closing date for nominations for Committee positions is Thursday 28th September. Nominations should be submitted in writing to Kate Castree, Hon. Secretary, BABC, with the names of the proposer and seconder.  The closing date for Amendments has now passed.

Why do so many Players find it difficult to bid a Slam?
Why do so many Players find it difficult to bid a Slam?

It is now time (20th September) to post a new Hand of the Month and Board 16 played on Thursday 14th September has been selected.  The North and South hands could have been made-up by a bridge teacher as part of a class on "how to bid a Slam".  The Board was played fifteen times and thirteen tricks are available for North/South.  However, only five pairs bid the Slam.  Click here to see an analysis/discussion.

Applications for Membership

The following Visitors have made three visits to the Club and are applying for membership: Steve Lock,  Andrew Travers, Heidi Darley,  John Gaymer, Alan Windle, and Roger Harrison.

Veronica Lawton will be submitting her membership application for consideration by members.

We have now reached our maximum membership (210); those who have been accepted for membership have been invited to join the waiting list until a vacancy becomes available.

For more information about the procedure for prospective new members see our Rules and Procedures [click here].

19th September 2017

Click for the latest results
Winners Monday 18th September

NORTH / SOUTH

Lawrence Penney & Neil Higgins with 65.42%

EAST / WEST

Ray Foreman & Geraldine Brock with 64.17%

Winners Thursday 14th September

NORTH / SOUTH

Garry & Sheila Hayter with 61.43%

EAST / WEST

Sandra Cape & Betty Attwood with 63.89%

Calendar
21st September 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Main Hall 13.15
Director: Jim Tate
Scorer: Martin Pulsford
Host: Martin De Forest-Brown
25th September 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Main Hall 13.15
Director: Angela Reid
Scorer: Kate Castree
Host: Felicity Crego-Bourne
28th September 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Main Hall 13.15
Director: Chris Pullan
Scorer: Kate Castree
Host: Stuart Wabe
Results
18th September 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Director: Sandra Cape
Scorer: Sue Moss
14th September 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Director: Sheila Hayter
Scorer: Anne Hereward
11th September 2017
SCBA Club Pairs Challenge Qualifying Heat
Director: Coral Wabe
Scorer: Kate Castree
Click for the latest results
Winners Monday 18th September

NORTH / SOUTH

Lawrence Penney & Neil Higgins with 65.42%

EAST / WEST

Ray Foreman & Geraldine Brock with 64.17%

Winners Thursday 14th September

NORTH / SOUTH

Garry & Sheila Hayter with 61.43%

EAST / WEST

Sandra Cape & Betty Attwood with 63.89%

Calendar
21st September 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Main Hall 13.15
Director: Jim Tate
Scorer: Martin Pulsford
Host: Martin De Forest-Brown
25th September 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Main Hall 13.15
Director: Angela Reid
Scorer: Kate Castree
Host: Felicity Crego-Bourne
28th September 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Main Hall 13.15
Director: Chris Pullan
Scorer: Kate Castree
Host: Stuart Wabe
Results
18th September 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Director: Sandra Cape
Scorer: Sue Moss
14th September 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Director: Sheila Hayter
Scorer: Anne Hereward
11th September 2017
SCBA Club Pairs Challenge Qualifying Heat
Director: Coral Wabe
Scorer: Kate Castree