Bookham Afternoon Bridge Club
Bookham Afternoon Bridge Club
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Spare Partners

If you've signed up as Spare Partner but you are unable to play that day, please try and arrange a swap with another member, then amend the list. Any problem? Contact Maureen Paxton on 01372 750675.

Club Competitions

There are four club competitions: best individual average (minimum 25 events); best pairs average (minimum 20 events); most improved average score over the previous year (minimum 25 events); handicap pairs competition. 

The year runs from 1st September to 31st August the following year.   You can see your current average score under "Competitions" in the Menu above.

 
Welcome to Bookham Afternoon Bridge Club
BOOKHAM AFTERNOON BRIDGE CLUB
BOOKHAM AFTERNOON BRIDGE CLUB

Bookham Afternoon Bridge Club is a long-established club, we are approaching our 50th anniversary.   We play Duplicate Bridge on Monday and Thursday afternoons, using Bridgemate for scoring.  The Club is an affiliated member of the EBU.

Our home, the Old Barn Hall, is a very attractive venue.  We usually have about twenty tables.  Play starts at 1.15pm (new visitors should arrive by 12.50pm).  A spare partner is usually available (but check the Calendar first).

We welcome visitors.  You should contact the Secretary if you would like to apply for membership. The Menu Box on the left has contact details and more information (see "Information" / "Where and When").

Village Week Lunch and Bridge
Village Week Lunch and Bridge

The Village Week Lunch and Bridge Drive will be on Monday 19th June.  (The Village Week theme this year is Space.)  You should arrive at 11.30 am onwards for lunch at 12.00.  We will play Duplicate or Chicago bridge in the afternoon. 

Tickets are £25 per pair.  Proceeds will go towards the upkeep of the hall.  We hope members will support this event, as you have in past years, to show our appreciation for the wonderful venue.

See Lawrence or Kate for more information and to book your tickets.

Opening The Bidding With 4-4-4-1 Hands
Opening The Bidding With  4-4-4-1 Hands

Caution is needed with these hands as they do not fit easily into our basic ACOL bidding system.  North had such a hand (with 12 HCP) when they played Board 4 on Monday 24th April.  Evidence from the traveller suggests that a high proportion of the North players did open the bidding.  However, was the hand worthy of an opening bid or would it have been better if they had Passed?   Click here to see further analysis/discussion.

New Members
New Members

 

Our latest member is Julie Kamieniecka.

Looking for a Partner?
Looking for a Partner?

If you know in advance that you need a partner, you can use the "Looking for a Partner” list on the noticeboard.  If there is someone on the list you would like to play with, contact them directly.  Or add your name to the list, with contact details (email or phone) and dates. If you make an arrangement, then remove your name (or date) from the list.

Please note:   This is an information service for members.  Committee members will not get involved in “matching” players or helping members find a partner.

The arrangements for a spare partner on the day remain unchanged.   A spare partner will still be available (but check the calendar first).  If you haven’t been spare partner for a while, please put your name down in the Spare Partner book so we can continue to offer this important facility.

Applications for Membership

The following Visitors have made three visits to the Club and are now applying for membership: Richard Paine, John Taylor,  Krys O'Neill, Gill Ironside, ​Moira Mannerings, Steve Lock, Beth McGovern, Alice Harper, Hasmita Shah, Robert Newhouse, Karina Tyrell, David Moon, Heather Gardner and  Ian Trickle. John Taylor has now posted his application form for consideration by members.

For more information about the procedure for prospective new members see our Rules and Procedures [click here].

23 May 2017

Click for the latest results
Winners Thursday 25th May

NORTH/SOUTH

Neil Higgins & Lawrence Penney with 65.14%

EAST/WEST

Mieke Kyle & Anneke Prior with 59.17%

Winners Monday 22nd May

NORTH/SOUTH

Sam Atfield & Felicity Crego-Bourne with 63.61%

EAST/WEST

Pauline Zeronian & Valerie Ross with 62.50%

Calendar
29th May 2017
Bank Holiday
Harrison Room 13.15
Director: Sandra Cape
Scorer: Chris Argent
1st June 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Main Hall 13.15
Director: Lawrence Penney
Scorer: Sue Moss
Host: Therezinha Gold
5th June 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Harrison Room 13.15
Director: Stuart Wabe
Scorer: Coral Wabe
Results
25th May 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Director: Sandra Cape
Scorer: Helen Oldman
22nd May 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Director: Angela Reid
Scorer: Sandra Cape
18th May 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Director: Coral Wabe
Scorer: JimTate
Click for the latest results
Winners Thursday 25th May

NORTH/SOUTH

Neil Higgins & Lawrence Penney with 65.14%

EAST/WEST

Mieke Kyle & Anneke Prior with 59.17%

Winners Monday 22nd May

NORTH/SOUTH

Sam Atfield & Felicity Crego-Bourne with 63.61%

EAST/WEST

Pauline Zeronian & Valerie Ross with 62.50%

Calendar
29th May 2017
Bank Holiday
Harrison Room 13.15
Director: Sandra Cape
Scorer: Chris Argent
1st June 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Main Hall 13.15
Director: Lawrence Penney
Scorer: Sue Moss
Host: Therezinha Gold
5th June 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Harrison Room 13.15
Director: Stuart Wabe
Scorer: Coral Wabe
Results
25th May 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Director: Sandra Cape
Scorer: Helen Oldman
22nd May 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Director: Angela Reid
Scorer: Sandra Cape
18th May 2017
Duplicate Pairs
Director: Coral Wabe
Scorer: JimTate