Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Blundellsands Bridge Club
 
Looking for a partner?

 

 Make sure you have an up to date list of member telephone numbers (ask Gill if you need one)

               

 Use the members only section of website to request a partner (ask Gill if you need help)

♠ ♠ ♠ ♠ ♠ ♠ ♠ ♠ ♠ ♠ ♠ ♠ ♠ ♠ ♠ ♠ 

 Put your name on the list on the club notice board

                

 Ring Gill at home on  

0151 924 0868

or send her a text to 

0798 117 0515

♣ ♣ ♣ ♣ ♣ ♣ ♣ ♣ ♣ ♣ ♣ ♣ ♣ ♣ 

 Ask the TD to announce at start of a session


 

 
Club Championship
Rules for the Club Championship Trophy

The Club Championship is an annual competition based on partnership scores in the club duplicate sessions on the fourth Friday of each month.  Each partnership's best six scores in the competition year are added together and the trophy is awarded to the pair with the highest aggregate total. Only pairs where both partners are club members are eligible.


Summary:

  • Annual competition for a partnership winner in our duplicate pairs sessions on the fourth Friday of each month.
  • Our competition year now runs from the beginning of July until the end of the following June (prior to 2012 from September to August)
  • Based on cumulative percentage scores using each partnership's best six percentage scores. 
  • Only scores achieved with players who are club members are eligible. (We will, at our discretion, re-instate scores achieved with non-members who subsequently become members during the competition year)

Under normal circumstances there should be 12 qualifying sessions, one on the fourth Friday of every month but circumstances may cause one or more sessions to be cancelled.  In the event that more than one session is cancelled the number of qualifying scores will be reduced as considered appropriate.
Latest Standings in the Club Championship

Click here to see the latest standings in this year's competition.

Former winners of the Club Championship Trophy
Year Winners  
2017 Robert Smith & Tony Pearson Results
2016 Robert Smith & Tony Pearson Results
2015 Robert Smith & Tony Pearson Results
2014 Margaret Ainscough & Sue Fjortoft Results
2013 David Burrows & Tony Pearson Results
2012 David Burrows & Tony Pearson Results
2011 Gareth Thomas & Peter Papworth Results
2010 Sue Fjortoft & Ray Parkinson Results
2009 Sue Fjortoft & Ray Parkinson Results
2008 Gareth Thomas & Peter Papworth Results
2007 Sue Fjortoft & Ray Parkinson
2006 Charles Crossland & David Edwards
2005 Sue Fjortoft & Ray Parkinson
2004 Ray Parkinson & George Whallley
2003 Ray Parkinson & George Whallley
2002 Ray Parkinson & Ron Higgins
2001 Margaret Gilbertson & John Bell
2000 Gareth Thomas & Peter Papworth
1999 David Edwards & Jon Fjortoft
1998 Sue Fjortoft & Patty Hearne
1997 Ray Parkinson & Peter Lloyd
1996 Yetta Mendick & Dr. Manuel Mendick
1995 David Edwards & Jon Fjortoft
1994 Ray Parkinson & John Bell
1993 Ray Parkinson & John Bell
1992 Ray Parkinson & John Bell
1991 Ray Parkinson & John Bell
1990 Ray Parkinson & John Bell
1989 J
1988 I
1987 Jon Fjortoft & Patty Hearne
1986 Ian Gilmour & Don Howard
1985 Dave Edwards & A.K. Gupta
1984 S. Barrett & P. Hawkins
1983 P. Chatwin & Dr. Manuel Mendick
1982 Ian Gilmour & Don Howard
1981 P. Chatwin & Dr. Manuel Mendick
1980 Leslie Webster & George Durham
1979 L. James & M. Falk
1978 M. Falk & Dr. Manuel Mendick
1977 M. Falk & Dr. Manuel Mendick
1976 M. Falk & Dr. Manuel Mendick
1975 Dr. N. Barnet & M. Bartholomew
1974 Dr. H. Edels & Dr. Manuel Mendick
1973 M. Falk & R.J. Caldwell
1972 R. Pearson & Q. Felton
1971 M. Bartholomew & Kay Dow