The Bridge Great Britain Gold Cup (British Teams of Four Championship)

Roll of Honour

The Roll of Honour - this is the list of winners and runners up of the British Gold Cup since it was first presented in 1931. It is a list of some of the very greatest names in British Bridge including the late Boris Schapiro who first won it in 1945 and most recently in 1998. He won it a total of 11 times. In 2013 Tony Forrester broke Boris' record of 11 wins with his 12th victory and followed up with his 13th in 2014.

Last updated: 30 Nov 2016

1

1931/32

Edward Mayer (Capt), Henry Beasley, Horace Renshaw, Percy Tabbush
bt T E Morel, W C Robinson, W P Nicholls, R Washington-Gray

2

1932/33

Richard Lederer (Capt) Cuthbert Collingwood, Herbert Newmark, Willie Rose
bt Harry St J Ingram, Stanley Hughes, William Cole, J K Mannooch

3

1933 /34

Richard Lederer (Capt) Willie Rose, Cuthbert Collingwood, Samuel Kosky *

4

1934/35

Abe Wolfers (Capt) Lionel Wolfers, Pat Cotter, Jack Tottenham

bt Harry St J Ingram, Leonard Ritte, Stanley Hughes, Leslie Dodds

5

1935/36

Harry St. J Ingram (Capt) Stanley Hughes Herbert Newmark Thomas Simmons

bt Richard Lederer, Leslie Dodds, Samuel Kosky, Willie Rose

6

1936/37

Maurice Harrison-Gray (Capt) S J Simon, Jack Marx, Ian Macleod, Colin Harding

bt  Hugh Frost, J Edgar Gordon, Major Dewhurst, Mrs Bayley

7

1937/38

N Mudie Bach (Capt) Leslie W Dodds, Pat Cotter, Jack Tottenham, Leonard Ritte

bt Alison Crisford, Mrs F M Chatterley, Mrs E LeCouteur, Mrs A N Carr

8

1938/39

Richard Lederer (Capt) Joel Tarlo Louis Tarlo Jack Janes

bt N Mudie Bach (Capt) Leslie W Dodds, Pat C Cotter, Jack Tottenham, Leonard Ritte

 

1940-45

No competition

9

1946

Leo Baron (Capt) Nico Goldinger (Gardener), Dr Hans Leist, Pedro Juan, Boris Schapiro, Norman Squire bt  Dr Paul Stern, Rixi Markus, Standish Booker, Sidney Lee

10

1947

Maurice Harrison-Gray (Capt) Boris Schapiro, Jack CH Marx, S J Simon, Niel Furse

bt Leo Baron, Nico Goldinger (Gardener), Dr Hans Leist, Albert Rose, Adam Meredith

11

1948

Terence Reese (Capt) Boris Schapiro, Adam Meredith, Dr Hans Leist, Dr Sidney Lee, Pedro Juan bt  Ben Franks, Sam Blaser, Joe Lazarus, Sonny Morris

12

1949

Graham Mathieson (Capt) Maurice Harrison-Gray Kenneth Konstam, Jordanis Pavlides Leslie Dodds Edward Rayne bt Len Shenkin, Louis Shenkin, Sammy Stein, Louis Rose, Harry Cohen, Archie Winetrobe

13

1950

Terence Reese (Capt) Boris Schapiro Adam Meredith, Dr Hans Leist, Dr Sidney Lee, Dimmie Fleming bt Mrs Penguin Evans, Ralph Evans, M Dale, Victor Mollo

14

1951

Louis Tarlo (Capt) Nico Gardener, Leo Baron, Albert Rose

bt Terence Reese, Boris Shapiro, Adam Meredith, Dr Hans Leist

15

1952

Terence Reese (Capt) Boris Schapiro Adam Meredith, Dr Hans Leist Dr Sidney Lee Standish Booker bt Louis Tarlo, Harold Franklin, Albert Rose, Dr Melvyn Rockfelt

16

1953

Terence Reese (Capt) Boris Schapiro Adam Meredith, Dr Hans Leist Dr Sidney Lee, Standish Booker

bt Joel Tarlo, Norman Squire, Kenneth Konstam, Leslie Dodds

17

1954

Louis Tarlo (Capt) Harold Franklin Nico Gardener Albert Rose Norman Squire

bt Ewart Kempson, Mrs Phyllis Williams, Jordanis Pavlides, Graham Mathieson, Pat Cotter, J Pearlstone

18

1955

Richard Preston (Capt) Ralph Swimer Jack Nunes Phil Topley bt Joel Tarlo, Dr Melvyn Rockfelt, Jim & Bob Sharples, Alan Truscott, Julian Beale

19

1956

Terence Reese (Capt) Boris Schapiro Adam Meredith, Leslie Dodds, Kenneth Konstam, Pedro Juan bt Louis Tarlo, Harold Franklin, Joel Tarlo, Dr Melvyn Rockfelt, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples

20

1957

Dr Sidney Lee (Capt) Mrs Fritzi Gordon Standish Booker  Claude Rodrigue  Louis Tarlo bt Dorothy Shanahan, Maurice Harrison-Gray, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples

21

1958

Nico Gardener (Capt) Albert Rose, Jack Nunes, Norman Squire, Albert Dormer, Derek Rimington bt Joe Lazarus, Ben Franks, Sam Blaser, Sonny Morris

22

1959 **

Joe Lazarus (Capt) Sam Blaser Frank Farrington Ben Franks Sonny Morris bt Terence Reese, Boris Shapiro, Jeremy Flint, Claude Rodrigue, John Collings, Pedro Juan

23

1960

Louis Tarlo (Capt) Leslie Dodds Harold Franklin Kenneth Konstam Boris Schapiro Terence Reese bt Maurice Harrison-Gray, Jeremy Flint, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples, Richard Preston, Ralph Swimer

24

1961

Rixi Markus(Capt) Fritzi Gordon Leslie Dodds Harold Lever MP, Joel Tarlo, Michael Wolach bt Louis Tarlo, Harold Franklin, Claude Rodrigue, Kenneth Konstam, Terence Reese, Boris Shapiro

25

1962

Maurice Harrison-Gray (Capt) Jim Sharples Bob Sharples Dr Melvyn Rockfelt Freddie North John Pugh bt Rixi Markus, Michael Wolach, Joel Tarlo, Tony Priday, Alan Truscott

26

1963

Albert Dormer (Capt) Alan Hiron Jack Nunes Albert Rose, Kenneth Barbour, Peter Swinnerton-Dyer bt Rixi Markus, Michael Wolach, Kenneth Konstam, Tony Priday, Terence Reese, Boris Shapiro

27

1964

Terence Reese (Capt) Boris Schapiro, Kenneth Konstam, Jeremy Flint, Claude Rodrigue, Tony Priday bt Maurice Harrison-Gray, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples, Dr Melvyn Rockfelt, Peter Swinnerton-Dyer, Dorothy Shanahan

28

1965

Terence Reese (Capt) Boris Schapiro Jeremy Flint Kenneth Konstam John Collings Jonathan Cansino bt Richard Preston, Ralph Swimer, Tony Priday, Claude Rodrigue, Dr Melvyn Rockfelt

29

1966

Maurice Harrison-Gray (Capt) Albert Rose Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples bt Richard Preston, Ralph Swimer, Louis Tarlo, Claude Rodrigue, Dr Melvyn Rockfelt

30

1967

Maurice Harrison-Gray (Capt) Tony Priday Nico Gardener Albert Rose Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples bt Rita Oldroyd, Alf Finlay, J Bloomberg, Raymond Brock, Irving Manning

31

1968

Maurice Harrison-Gray (Capt) Tony Priday Nico Gardener Albert Rose Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples bt Terence Reese, Jeremy Flint, Jonathan Cansino, Anthony Milford, Freddie North, John Pugh

32

1969

Sam Leckie (Capt) Victor Goldberg Willie Coyle Victor Silverstone Tom Culbertson Hugh Kelsey  bt Tony Priday, Nico Gardener, Dr Melvyn Rockfelt, Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples

33

1970

Tony Priday (Capt) Nico Gardener Jim Sharples, Bob Sharples Joe Amsbury Dr Melvyn Rockfelt bt Barry Posner, Geoffrey Breskal, Jack Nunes, Joel Tarlo, Ralph Swimer

34

1971

Keith Stanley (Capt) Jack Marx J Gerard Faulkner Douglas Romain Eric Crowhurst Alan Wardman bt Terence Reese, Jeremy Flint, Jonathan Cansino, Irving Rose, Claude Rodrigue, Anthony Milford

35

1972

Robert Sheehan (Capt) Chris Dixon Tony Priday Jane Priday Maurice Esterson David Edwin bt Victor Silverstone, Willie Coyle, Victor Goldberg, Sam Leckie, Barnet Shenkin

36

1973

Victor Silverstone (Capt) Willie Coyle Victor Goldberg Dr John Matheson Sam Leckie Barnet Shenkin bt Joe Bloomberg, Rita Oldroyd, Alf Finlay, Irving Manning, Eric Newman, Tony Sowter

37

1974

Tony Priday (Capt) Claude Rodrigue Louis Tarlo Chris Dixon David Edwin Maurice Esterson bt Bill Pencharz, Ian Panto, Alan Hiron, Peter Lester, Bob Rowlands, Derek Rimington

38

1975

Keith Stanley (Capt), Michael Dilks, Nicola Gardener (Smith), Irving Gordon, David Greenwood, Keith Loveys bt Barry Posner, John Collings, Douglas Smerdon, Jack Nunes, Geoffrey Breskal, John Sadler

39

1976

Tony Priday (Capt) Claude Rodrigue Michael Rosenberg Barnet Shenkin Victor Goldberg Patrick Jourdain  bt Barry Posner, John Collings, Douglas Smerdon, Jack Nunes, Geoffrey Breskal, Joe Amsbury

40

1977

Barry Posner (Capt) Geoffrey Breskal John Collings Gerald Haase Jack Nunes Douglas Smerdon  bt David Bretherton, Eric Crowhurst, Mike Pomfrey, David Huggett, Ron Morrish

41

1978

Tony Sowter (Capt) Joe Amsbury Michael Nardin Steve Lodge Alan Woo Tim Cope bt Andrew Thompson, Michael Dilks, John Reardon, Richard Butland, Colin Bishop, Patrick Collins

42

1979

Bill Pencharz (Capt) Raymond Brock Jim & Bob Sharples bt Maria-Luce Dixon, Chris Dixon, Peter Czerniewski, Brian Mervis, Gus Calderwood

43

1980

Bill Mitchell (Capt), Roy Bennett, Hugh Kelsey, John McMonagle, Ken Baxter, Jack Paterson bt Tony Sowter, Sally Sowter (Brock), Sandra Landy, Joe Amsbury, Alan Woo, Steve Lodge

44

1981

Ian Morrison (Capt) A H Bishop Mrs S C Bruce David Liggat Jim Patrick Martin White bt Michael Airey, Graham Link, David Collins, Phil Topley, Mike Allen, Roger Bryant

45

1982

Dr Gerald Haase (Capt) Willie Coyle Graham Cuthbertson Victor Goldberg Barnet Shenkin bt Rob Sheehan, Jeremy Flint, Irving Rose, Zia Mahmood, Chris Dixon, Victor Silverstone

46

1983

Geoffrey Breskal (Capt) Gus Calderwood Tony Forrester Raymond Brock Graham Cooke bt Denis Robson, Bernard Goldenfield, John Buck, Raymond Semp, Rhona Goldenfield

47

1984

Sandra Landy (Capt) Sally Horton (Brock) Raymond Brock Nicola Smith Dr Tony Sowter Steve Lodge  bt Michael Airey, Graham Link, David Collins, Phil Topley, Mike Allen, Roger Bryant

48

1985

Chris Dixon (Capt) Victor Silverstone Jeremy Flint Irving Rose Robert Sheehan bt Govind Ruia, Bim Ruia, Anil Ruia, Alan Mould, D Whyte, S Ball

49

1986

Raymond Brock (Capt) Tony Forrester Graham Kirby John Armstrong Tony Sowter, Steve Lodge bt Barnet Shenkin, David Greenwood, Steve Fishpool, Dick Shek

50

1987

Jeff Morris (Capt) John Hassett Ralph Churney Ted Reveley Roy Dempster Steve Whittleton bt Richard Fleet, John Pottage, Peter Czerniewski, Barry Rigal, Peter Jackson, Jim Niblett

51

1988

Richard Plackett (Capt) Jim Bacon Peter Crouch Andrew Dyson John Hobson bt Geoffrey Breskal, John Collings, Richard Sampson, David Edwin, Graham Cooke, Ian Panto

52

1989

Graham Kirby (Capt) John Armstrong Raymond Brock Tony Forrester Sally Horton (Brock) Steve Lodge bt Bill Niccol, David Stevenson, David Barton, Leslie Klein

53

1990

Tony Forrester (Capt) Raymond Brock Graham Kirby John Armstrong Sally Horton (Brock) Steve Lodge bt Brian Callaghan, Rob Cliffe, Jim Niblett, Peter Jackson

54

1991

Barry Rigal (Capt) Peter Czerniewski Gus Calderwood Dick Shek Nicola Smith Pat Davies bt Tony Forrester, Andrew Robson, Willie Coyle, Rob Sheehan, Sally Horton (Brock), Steve Lodge

55

1992

Tony Forrester (Capt) Raymond S Brock Graham Kirby John Armstrong Robert Sheehan Willie Coyle bt Les Steel, Barnet Shenkin, Malcolm Cuthbertson, Andrew McIntosh

56

1993

Graham Kirby (Capt) John Armstrong Robert Sheehan Willie Coyle Tony Forrester Brian Senior bt Les Steel, Barnet Shenkin, Victor Goldberg, John Matheson, Malcolm Cuthbertson Andrew McIntosh

57

1994

Derek Patterson (Capt) Gerald Tredinnick Stuart Tredinnick Neil Rosen Phil King Patrick Collins bt Sandra Landy, John Elliott, Graham Allan, Julian Pottage, Ian Lancaster, John Frostzega

58

1995

Derek Patterson (Capt) Gerald Tredinnick Stuart Tredinnick Neil Rosen Phil King Patrick Collins bt Alan Mould, Gary Hyett, John Helme, Paul Bowyer, Rick Bentley, Jim Mason

59

1996

Andrew Dyson (Capt) Glyn Liggins Peter Crouch Steve Lodge John Armstrong Graham Kirby bt Tim Rees, Andrew MacNair, Jerry Cope, Alan Kay, Roger Gibbons, Graham Horsley

60

1997

Alan Mould (Capt) Gary Hyett John Helme Paul Bowyer John Collings Martin Jones bt Sally & Raymond Brock, Steve Eginton, Mike Perkins, Ian Reissmann, Su Burn (King)

61

1998

Howard Cohen (Capt) Robert Sheehan Boris Schapiro Irving Gordon Nick Sandqvist, Frederic Wrang bt Gerald Soper, Terry Goldsmith, Rod Oakford, John Short

62

1999

Alan Mould (Capt) Gary Hyett Jim Mason Howard Melbourne John Collings Martin Jones bt Unal Durmus, Ian Monachan, Espen Erichsen, Brian Senior, Glyn Liggins, Joe Fawcett

63

2000

David Mossop (Capt), Tim Rees, Tony Forrester, Andrew McIntosh, Justin & Jason Hackett bt Tony Waterlow, Ian Panto, Victor Silverstone, Gerald Haase, Roger Gibbons, David Kendrick

64

2001

David Mossop (Capt), Tim Rees, Tony Forrester, Andrew McIntosh, Justin & Jason Hackett bt Willie Crook, Rob Sharpe, Graham Kirby, Tony Sowter, Tony McNiff

65

2002

Phil King (Capt), David Bakhshi, Andrew Robson, Andrew McIntosh bt Ian Monachan, Unal Durmus, Espen Erichsen, Lionel Wright, Gunnar Hallberg

66

2003

Peter Lee (Capt), Sean O'Neill, Bob Rowlands, Jeffrey Allerton, Frances Hinden and John Frosztega  bt Janet de Botton, Nick Sandqvist,  Gunnar Halberg, Paul Hackett, Justin & Jason Hackett ***

67

2004

Alexander Allfrey (Capt), Andrew Robson, David Bakhshi, Andrew McIntosh  bt Ian Monachan, David  Burn, Brian Callaghan, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould

68

2005

Janet de Botton (Capt), Nick Sandqvist, Justin Hackett, Jason Hackett, Gunnar Hallberg and Artur Malinowski bt Patrick Collins, Derek Patterson, Gerald & Stuart Tredinnick, Neil Rosen, Peter Crouch

69

2006

David Walker (Capt), Malcolm Cuthbertson; Brian Short; John Matheson, John Murdoch & Douglas Piper bt Michael Byrne, John Hassett, Alex Morris, Bill Hirst, Michelle Brunner, John Holland

70

2007

Alexander Allfrey (Capt), David Bakhshi, Tony Forrester, Andrew Robson bt Nick Stevens, Paul Bowyer, Jim Mason, Duncan Happer, Ben Green, Dick Pathan

71

2008

Janet de Botton (Capt), Nick Sandqvist, Justin Hackett, Jason Hackett, David Burn and Artur Malinowski bt Patrick Collins, Derek Patterson, Gerald & Stuart Tredinnick

72

2009

Alexander Allfrey (Capt), Tony Forrester, Andrew Robson, Peter Crouch, David Bakhshi bt Patrick Collins, Derek Patterson, Gerald & Stuart Tredinnick

73

2010

Simon Gillis (Capt)  Gunnar Hallberg, Robert Sheehan, Zia Mahmood, David Burn & Fredrik Bjornlund  bt  Nick Stevens, Paul Bowyer, Duncan Happer, Garry Watson, David Jones

74

2011

Peter Lee (Capt), Jeffrey Allerton, Frances Hinden, Graham Osborne, Andy Bowles, John Howard bt Alexander Allfrey, Andrew Robson, Tony Forrester, David Gold, Peter Crouch, Derek Patterson

75

2012

Alexander Allfrey(Capt), Andrew Robson, Tony Forrester, David Gold, Peter Crouch, Derek Patterson bt Janet de Botton, Nick Sandqvist, Thor-Erik Hoftaniska, Artur Malinowski, David Burn

76

2013

Alexander Allfrey (Capt), Andrew Robson, Tony Forrester, David Gold, Peter Crouch (Oliver Segal did not play in the final stages) bt Brian Senior, Sandra Penfold, Ed Jones,  Joe Fawcett, Glyn Liggins (Nevena Senior did not play in the final stages)

77

2014

Alexander Allfrey(Capt), Andrew Robson, Tony Forrester, David Gold, David Bakhshi bt Andrew McIntosh, Stefan Skorchev, Phil King, Cameron Small (Dror Padon & Lee Rosenthal did not play in the final stages)

78

2015

Simon Cope(Capt), Nicola Smith, John Holland, Peter Crouch, Ben Green bt  Barry Myers, Sally Brock, Chris Dixon, Taf Anthias (Rob Sheehan & Pat Davies did not play in the final)

79

2016

Espen Erichsen,Simon Gillis,Boye Brogeland,Espen Lindqvist Tom Hanlon,Zia Mahmood

bt Neil Rosen,Martin Jones,Barry Myers,Sally Brock (Rob Sheehan did not play in the final)

* In 1934 the final was held as an 8 team event

** In 1959 the first winners all of whom lived utside London

***  In 2003 Tony Lunn died shortly before the quarter final and John Frostzega played as a substitute