0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
PAYMENTS BY CHEQUE

We are phasing out the acceptance of cheques as payment of table money at Berks & Bucks events. At county events, table money will be cash only - cheques will not be accepted.  Cheques will continue to be accepted at the Green Point events.

BBCBA Group Email Facility

The county has set up a new e-group facility that ensures you receive occasional reminders of events and county information via email. You will receive this information automatically if your email is registered in “My Details” within your EBU Members’ area. You can change your email address or unsubscribe by following the simple instructions at the bottom of an email.

If you have not registered your email with the EBU but would still like to be added to the B&BCBA list, please email the B&BCBA Membership Secretary - Dave Green: david.greenj76@gmail.com

2013-2014 News Items
 
 
  B&B SUCCESSES IN BRITISH SUMMER SIMULTANEOUS PAIRS

Berks & Bucks players featured well in the ranking lists of the recent British Summer Sim Pairs. Monday 28th July: Paul Dolphin & Steve Lynch (playing at Lane End) 3rd and Janet & Bill Irvine (also Lane End) 8th out of 1,398 pairs.  Tuesday 29th:  Winnie Helps & Janet Hughes (Finchampstead) 10th out of 1,078.   Wednesday 30th:  Paul Dolphin & Steve Lynch (again at Lane End) 7th out of 654.  Thursday 31st:  Ann Musson & Roger Ellis (Reading) 4th and Pam Hanson & Maureen Carver (Reading) 6th out of 449.    Well done to all.

  GP EVENT SUCCESS

Yet another GP Event win (the 3rd in a row) for Richard Bowdery and his (out-of-county) team-mates - 1st placed in the Sussex County CBA Green Point Swiss Teams on Sunday 20th July.    Well done Richard.

  TEAMS for the PERKINS CUP - 13 JULY 2014
TEAMS for the  PERKINS CUP - 13 JULY 2014

14 teams competed in the last event of this season.     In 1st place and winners of the Perkins Cup, presented here by David Perkins, were Bill Charlwood, Richard Bowdery, Dick Davey & Ed Scerri.   Runners up were Mary Hughes, Evelyn Crossley, David Owen & Charles Chisnall with  Rob Wilkinson, Colin Johns, Paul Dolphin & Steve Lynch in 3rd place.    Well done all.    The Association's AGM was held in the interval.

  VICTOR LUDORUM 2013-14
VICTOR LUDORUM 2013-14

In being part of the winning team in the Perkins Cup, Ed Scerri consolidated his unassailable position as leader of the 2013-14 Victor Ludorum competition.    Ed is presented with the John Pares Cup by the newly elected BBCBA Chairman Dick Davey.      David Owen's position in the Perkins Cup brought him into the Runner-up position in the Victor Ludorum.

  2013-14 LEAGUE WINNERS
  • Lo4 winners 2014
  • Lo8 winners 2014

In the prize-giving which took place during the AGM, representatives of the 2013-14 League-of-8 and League-of-4 winning teams were presented with their awards. 

  EBU SUMMER SENIORS CONGRESS

Well done to Phil Thornton & Bob Holder on coming joint third (with two Oxfordshire players) out of 65 teams in the Swiss Teams event at the Summer Seniors Congress held in Eastbourne over 4-6th July.    Nigel Marlow & Nigel Lancaster were 2nd in the Championship Pairs B Final and Mike Webley and Heather & Matthew Tan did well in the Swiss Pairs - well done.

  EUROPEAN BRIDGE TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIP

Well done to Colin Simpson who was a member of the English Seniors Team who won gold and to Sally Brock on winning a silver medal playing for the English Ladies team, both in the 52nd European Bridge Teams Championship held in Croatia this week.

  KEITH JARRETT

Members will be saddened to learn of Keith’s death on Saturday 28th June. Our thoughts are with his family and particularly his Wife, Merle.

He has been associated with Berks and Bucks CBA for more than 50 years since he first joined the committee. He held various positions before being invited to become Chairman from 1979 to 1983. More recently he was honoured to be appointed a “Life Member”.

As an EBU tournament Director he worked under Harold Franklin at Congresses in London and other prestigious events. He directed numerous Berks & Bucks county events often meaning that he could not take part himself.

He worked with Lyn Stancer in establishing Lyncroft Bridge Club, which later became the original Gerrards Cross Bridge Club. With Merle he taught hundreds to play bridge and founded Cookham Bridge Club where some of their pupils still play. In addition to representing both clubs in the league of 8, he also played for the ‘A’ teams of New Amersham and Austenwood.

  GP SWISS TEAMS
GP SWISS TEAMS

Congratulations to Stefan Skorchev, Lee Rosenthal, Richard Bowdery & Steve Root - winners of Richard Palmer Trophy and 13 VPs ahead of the rest of the field in the Swiss Teams event played on the 2nd day of the B&B GP Weekend.    43 teams took part.    The runners-up were Frances Hinden, Graham Osborne, John Howard & Jeffrey Allerton.  3rd placed were Bob Holder, David Perkins, Sandra Belcher & Phil Thornton, with Dee& Peter Lindon and Celia & Derek Oram in 4th place.    Well done to all.

And a particular thanks to Pat Dowdeswell for organising the very successful weekend.

  GP SWISS PAIRS
GP SWISS PAIRS

106 pairs competed in the Swiss pairs event on the 1st day of the B&B Green Point weekend.     Clear winners of the Anders Wallen Trophy and winning all 7 of their matches were Rob Cliffe & Eric Leong.     Runners up were were Bob James & Terry Hewett with Ed Scerri & Barry Myers in 3rd place; Catherine Seale & Tom Paske 4th; and Joyce Baldock & Tony Parkinson in 5th place.     Well done to all.

  OXFORDSHIRE BRIDGE ASSOC. CONGRESS

Well done to Paula Hopkinson & Kevin Elstow - 11th out of 115 pairs in the Swiss Pairs held on Saturday 15th June.  Richard Bowdery was part of the winning team in the Swiss Teams played on the Sunday, in which Bruce Leslie, Charles King-Farlow, Ed Brennan & Steve Gore came 5th out of 48 teams.   Well done.

  HUBERT PHILLIPS BOWL
HUBERT PHILLIPS BOWL

Well done to Sally Brock & Barry Myers on winning the 2014 Hubert Phillips Bowl - Sally for the 5th time.

  STUDENT LEAGUE AND GRADUATE LEAGUE WINNERS

The winners of this season’s Graduate League – and receiving the Margaret Hatch Memorial Trophy - were Nirmal Dutta (Captain), Joy Dutta, John O’Halloran & Marilyn Halton.  Close runners up (only 1VP behind) were Dermot Bradley’s team (who are eligible to play again next year).

Winners of the Student League Trophy – and receiving the SBBC Trophy - were David Genders (Captain), Peter Simon, Helen Jennison & Anna Duncan.

The end-of-season event organised for players in both leagues was won by Jane Morris & Jan Przybys - a Student League pair beating all the Graduate Leaguers!  They won the Bridge Plus Trophy, kindly donated by Elena Jeronimidis.

Once again we thank Nigel Thompson for running these leagues throughout the season.   Well done to all who took part.   (More photographs to follow.)

  • End of season event winners 2014
  • Graduate League Winners 2014
  • Student league winners 2014
  EBU SPRING BANK HOLIDAY CONGRESS

Several B&B players featured prominently in the EBU Spring Bank Holiday Congress.   Tim Rees (with Alan Kay) won the SBH Championship Pairs, with Heather & Matthew Tan in 10th place (out of 87 pairs competing).    In the Swiss Teams, Liz Hayton, Addis Page & Steve Gore (with G. Fogg) came 2nd, with Dee & Peter Lindon and Celia & Derek Oram in 12th place (out of 57 teams).   Well done to all who took part.

  NEW YOUTH OFFICER APPOINTMENT

We are pleased to announce that Tony Aston has agreed to take on the role of Youth Officer for the Association.

  FRIENDLY PAIRS - 18 MAY 2014
FRIENDLY PAIRS - 18 MAY 2014

Congratulations to Shirley Bull & Tony Heatly on winning the Finchampstead Plate in the Friendly Pairs event.    Runners up were Marilyn Murtagh & Dominique Tilquin, and Paul Riley & David Bascombe were the highest placed "Non-Expert" pair.

  LEAGUE OF EIGHT - WINNING TEAMS

Congratulations to the Reading A team on winning Division 1 of the B&B League of 8. 

Winning teams of the other divisions were:
    Div 2  Thame A;    Div 3A  Bradshaw A;   Div 3B  Risborough A;
    Div 4A  Bourne End B;   Div 4B  Stoke Mandeville A
Well done all.

  VIC SAVAGE

We are sad to learn that Vic Savage died peacefully in Wexham Park Hospital on Easter Sunday. Vic was well known throughout the county. For many years he was the Chairman of the Amersham Community Centre Bridge Club and a member of their successful League of 8 team. He was a life member of the club and recently attained the status of Grand Master.

  CLUB PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP - WALLER BOWL - 27th APRIL
CLUB PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP - WALLER BOWL - 27th APRIL

After 337 pairs had competed in the Heats held in clubs, 70 pairs competed in the Final of the Club Pairs Championship.    Winners of the Waller Bowl were Thelma & Melvyn Tuson of Bradshaw BC.     Runners up were Elizabeth Parkinson & Keith Hawkins (Goring & Streatley), and Mary Hughes & David Owen (Ascot) were in 3rd place.     Alan Brown & John England won the 1st Session, and Dale Thomas & Keith Goswell the 2nd Session.     Ivy Barnard & Ian Fowler were the highest place "Non-Experts".     Well done to all.

  COUNTY TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIP 2013-14

Congratulations to Peter Hawkes, Ian Reissmann, Mike Perkins, Tim Rees, John Howard & Andrew Murphy on winning the 2013-14 County Teams Championship.    We wish them luck when they go on from this to play in the EBU's Pachabo event in June.

  EBU EASTER FESTIVAL

In the EBU's Easter Festival, held in London over 18-21 April, David Patterson & Brian Geary came 7th in a strong field of 95 pairs in The Championship Pairs competition.   In the Swiss Teams, Richard Bowdery & Tim Rees were in the runners-up team in a 59 team field.     Well done.

  SENIOR PAIRS - 16 APRIL 2014
SENIOR PAIRS - 16 APRIL 2014

25 pairs (with a likely combined age around 3,500) competed for the Directors Cup in the annual Senior Pairs event held at SBBC.    Winners were Mike Wenble & David Patterson - just ahead of the runners-up Barry Read & Paul Cockayne.    The winning "Veterans Pair" were John Spiers & Ed Brennan.   Well done to the winners and to all who took part.

  BECK CUP

The B&B team - David Beever, Bob Holder, Nigel Marlow & Steve Gore - were runners up in the Beck Cup played on 13th April.  The Beck Cup is the annual Oxfordshire Bridge Assoc. inter-county invitation teams-of-four event.   11 teams competed.    Well done team.

  LADIES' & MEN'S PAIRS - SUNDAY 6th APRIL
  • Ladies Pairs 2014
  • Mens Pairs 2014

With a disappointing total of only 16 pairs competing, the Ladies' Pairs and the Men's Pairs events were run as a combined event.   Winners of the Chairman's Cup in the Ladies group (5 pairs) were Carole Mueller & Carol Humphreys.    Winners of the Reg Capewell Cup in the Men's group (11 pairs) and overall were Paul Dolphin & Steve Lynch and the overall runners up were David Owen & David Beever.    Well done and thanks all for playing.

  CLUB TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIP - COMMITTEE CUP
CLUB TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIP - COMMITTEE CUP

16 teams competed in the Final of the Club Teams Championship which was held at Windsor on Sunday 30th March.   The winners of the Committee Cup were Jean Ingham-Johnson, Dennis Virgo, Dave Willard, Trevor Dawe of Thame BC.    Only 3 IMPs separated the top three teams.     Runners-up were Ilan Sirkis, Keith Goswell, Dale Thomas, David Spielmann of Reading BC with Robert Wilkinson, Colin Johns, Paul Dolphin, Steve Lynch of Bourne End BC in 3rd place.   The "Non-Expert" prize went to Chris Hopkins, Norman Oakley, Brian Taylor, Paul Scrivener of Loddon Vale BC.   Well done all.

  PORTLAND PAIRS

Berks & Bucks members did well in the Portland Pairs played on Sunday 23rd March.     Sally Brock & Barry Myers came 1st out of 376 pairs.   Pat Dowdeswell & Ian Mackinder were 6th and Joan Murphy & David Beever were 12th.     The Portland Pairs is a mixed pairs event, held simultaneously at fifteen venues around England and Wales, and scored across the whole field.     Well done to all.

  YORK CONGRESS

Ed Scerri & Gary Jones were runners up and Celia & Derek Oram finished in 3rd place out of 142 pairs in the Swiss Pairs event at the EBU's York Congress held over 28th Feb - 2nd March.   Celia & Derek also won the Mixed Pairs event.     Well done.

  COUNTY PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP - FINAL & PLATE
  • Chris Burley Cup winners 2014
  • Plate competition winners 2014
  • Rex Avery Cup winners 2014

Ed Scerri & Dick Davey rounded off their success in the Tollemache by winning the County Pairs Championship - the Rex Avery Cup seen presented by Chris Burley.   Runners-up were Mary Hughes & David Owen.   The Plate competition, held concurrently, was won by Joyce Baldock & Sue Brown who had entered as a non-qualifying pair, so the Chris Burley Cup was awarded to the 2nd placed pair, Dory & Nigel Thompson.    Congratulations to all.

  MIXED PAIRS & FLITCH - 9th FEBRUARY
  • Married pairs winners 2014
  • Mixed pairs winners 2014

38 pairs competed in the popular Mixed Pairs held at SBBC.    Winners of the Mixed Pairs Cup were Carole & Herb Mueller.    And because they were not permitted to win both trophies, the BBL Cup for the highest placed married couple was awarded to the 2nd placed pair - Eva & Anders Wallen.    Session prizes went to Mary Hughes & David Owen (1st session and 3rd overall) and to Pat & Richard Chantler and Rita Evans & Dale Thomas (both for the 2nd session).   Janet Allan & Colin Dale won the "Non-Expert" prize.    Well done all.

  BGB SILVER PLATE 2013 & GOLD CUP 2014

Congratulations to Gary Jones and Ed Scerri - 2/5ths of the team winning the 2013 Silver Plate.
And continued good fortune to Dee & Peter Lindon and Celia & Derek Oram who are through to the 3rd round of the 2014 Gold Cup.

  FRIENDLY SWISS PAIRS - 26 JANUARY
FRIENDLY SWISS PAIRS - 26 JANUARY

Well done to Avril Catto & Keith Goswell on winning the Pat Husband Trophy in the Friendly Swiss Pairs event played at SBBC in which 22 pairs competed.    Runners up were Claire Hodgson & Chris Moir with Janet Allan & Colin Dale in 3rd place.

  SIMS SUCCESSES

Berks & Bucks members did well in the recent series of the British Winter Simultaneous Pairs.   Ronald Vass was half of the pair coming top out of 1,196 pairs in the Monday event.   Tony Aston & Chris Tucker, playing at Berkhampstead, came 10th out of 1,175 pairs in the Tuesday event.  And Heidi Weatherby & Nigel McAlister, playing at Chalfont BC, were top out of 997 pairs in the Wednesday event.     Well done.

  PETER CONSTABLE

It is with much sadness that we have to report that Peter Constable died in hospital on Sunday, January 12th, aged 94.    Peter was the founder of Gerrards Cross BC; a past President and an honorary life member of the Club; and played very regularly till about 5 years ago.  He was also well known to many people as an excellent teacher of bridge.  

  ENGLISH SENIORS TEAM TRIALS

Colin Simpson was a member of the team that won the two weekends of Trials for the English Seniors Team.   They beat Brian Senior's  team by over 100 imps and once again he will represent England in the European Championship to be held in Croatia later this year.  Well done - and good luck in Croatia.

  LONDON YEAR-END CONGRESS

Well done Colin Johns, Rob Wilkinson, Paul Dolphin & Steve Lynch - 11th out of 93 teams in a very strong field in the Swiss Teams event in the London Year-End Congress.   And to Sally Brock & Barry Myers - 10th out of 74 pairs in the Mixed Pairs event.

  MIXED SWISS TEAMS for the CAROLE MUELLER TROPHY
MIXED SWISS TEAMS for the CAROLE MUELLER TROPHY

The Carole Mueller Trophy was won by Mike Wenble, Mike Ribbins, Pat Dowdeswell & James Chapman.     Runners-up were Paula Leslie, Solve Remen, Erlend Skjetne & Ingar Hansen closely followed by Stan and Tara Harding, David Beever & Stephen Gore.       Congratulations to all.
This was the annual pre-Christams event, and was played in a relaxed and friendly atmosphere well lubricated by the free wine to all players during and after the break; the 4 bottles of wine given to the best team for each of the six rounds; and the two bottles of gin and two bottles of whisky given to the winners. Cheers!

  MAIN COMMITTEE CHANGES

We are very pleased to announce that Dick Davey has accepted an invitation to join the BBCBA Main Committee.  Dick is a highly respected bridge player who is well-known in the county, not least for his excellent captaincy of the Tollemache team in the last two seasons.  Welcome Dick! 
Dick's appointment follows the resignation of Tom Garrett from the Committee.   Tom was awarded the prestigious Dimmie Fleming Award for services to Bridge at both Club and County level in 2012. He founded the Chiltern  Bridge League over 40 years ago and was Chairman from 1968 - 1986 when he became the Honorary President. He has played in the league ever since representing Chiltern Edge Bridge club which he also founded. He served on the Main Committee of BBCBA from 2000 as Membership Secretary, an arduous task prior to the introduction of P2P. He was also an EBU shareholder and Regional Club representative for the county. 

 
  FRIENDLY PAIRS FOR THE TONY BOOTHROYD PLATE
FRIENDLY PAIRS FOR THE TONY BOOTHROYD PLATE

29 pairs played in the Friendly Pairs at SBBC on Sunday 24th November.     Winners of the Tony Boothroyd Plate were Janet Allen & Colin Dale.    Close runners-up were Avril Catto & Keith Goswell with James & Michael Landon in 3rd place.  Cathy & Brian Medhurst won the Non-Expert Prize (for the 2nd time this season).     Well done to all.

  CHILDREN-IN-NEED SIMS

Congratulations to David Jukes & Tony Williams who were the highest placed B&B pair in the recent week-long series of Simultaneous Pairs events - coming 3rd out of 2,073 pairs in the Wednesday session played at Lane End BC.

The Berks & Bucks team finished in 1st place in their Group and therefore qualify to play in the Final.    Well done.

The qualifying rounds of the 2013 Tollemache will be played in Daventry over 23rd & 24th November.   Berks & Bucks team will be Richard Bowdery, Sally Brock, John Howard, Gary Jones, Andrew Murphy, Barry Myers, Tim Rees, Ed Scerri and Dick Davey (NP Captain).     We wish them good luck.
Dick will be sending regular updates of progress which will be posted on this website.
Clink this link for Final Results Table     Or click panel for Dick's progress updates.

  MIDDLESEX GREEN POINT EVENT 16/17 NOVEMBER

The Middlesex Green Pointed weekend was played 16th/17th November.    In the Saturday Swiss Pairs,"the Nigels" (Marlow & Lancaster) were the highest placed all B&B pair coming joint 16th out of of 112 pairs. The Sunday Swiss Teams was convincingly won by Ed Scerri & Chris Burley and Dee & Peter Lindon. Well done!

  BUTLER PAIRS for the JARRETT CUP - 10 NOV 2013
  • Butler nov13 Jarrett Cup winners
  • Butler nov13 non expert winners

Well done to Pat Dowdeswell & Mike Ribbins - winners of the Jarrett Cup in the Butler Scored Pairs event held at Windsor on 10th November.     Runners up were Carole Mueller & David Perkins, with Ed Scerri & Gary Jones in 3rd place.    Cathy & Brian Medhurst won the "Best Non-Experts" prize - coming 8th overall out of the 27pairs who took part.

  JOHN ALLEN

It is with much sadness that we learn of the sudden death of John Allen.    John was Chairman of BBCBA from 2002 to 2006, and more latterly was the Chairman and a very proactive member of Loddon Vale BC where he will be greatly missed.    We extend our sympathy to his wife Norma and to their family.

  SWISS PAIRS for the DENYS JENKINS CUP 13 OCTOBER 2013
SWISS PAIRS for the DENYS JENKINS CUP   13 OCTOBER 2013

The new season kicked-off with the Swiss Pairs which was played at SBBC and enjoyed by 34 pairs.     Winners of the Denys Jenkins Cup were Chris Burley and Ed Scerri.     Runners-up were Mike O'Neill & Roger Donato.     Steve Lynch & Paul Dolphin took the prize for the 1st Session, and Tara & Stan Harding were the Best Ascenders in the 2nd Session.      Well done to all.

  SURREY GREEN POINT WEEKEND

Several B&B members did well in the Surrey GP.      Dee & Peter Lindon were in the team coming 1st; and Bruce Leslie, Charles King-Farlow, Jane Davies and Ed Brennan came 2nd (out of 87 teams) in the Swiss Teams.    Brian Geary and David Patterson not only came 7th (out of 172 pairs) in the Swiss Pairs, but were also in the team coming 8th in the Swiss Teams.    Well done to all.

  MEANWHILE IN BALI.......

Well done Sally Brock (yet again) - as a member of the English team that finished as runners up in the Venice Cup in the World Teams Championship - losing by less than 9 IMPs to USA2.

  NATIONAL INTER-CLUB KNOCKOUT 2013

Sadly, both New Amersham B (Dick Davy, Ed Scerri, Sally Brock, & Barry Myers) and Reading C (Mike Perkins, Chris Cooper, John Howard, Andrew Murphy & Ian Reissmann) lost their semi-final matches in the 2013 NICKO.   Well done for getting that far.
(One B&B member will be playing in the final - Richard Bowdery playing for Young Chelsea.   Shame you knocked out New Amersham - but good luck in the Final.)

  BRIGHTON CONGRESS

Well done Chris Mooney & Kevin Elstow
A fine achievement in coming 11th out of 316 pairs in the Swiss Pairs.